Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374152047
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Face of an Angel

by Denise Chavez


ISBN: 0374152047
ISBN-13: 9780374152048
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The world of Soveida Dosamantes, waitress at El Farol Mexican Restaurant, comes alive in this montage of monologues, dialogues, prayers, and excerpts from the character's handbook for waitresses titled "The Book of Service".

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Original, uplifting, entertaining, and utterly convincing...A vital, wonderful novel."

   -- Newsday (Long Island, N.Y.)

"This is a great novel!...A family saga as delicious as a hot New Mexican meal. Bravo, Denise Chavez."    -- Rudolfo Anaya

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Twice married, once divorced and once widowed, Soveida Dosamantes is a survivor. She is currently writing a handbook for waitresses called The Book of Service, a compendium of lessons she has learned working for thirty years at El Farol Mexican Restaurant in the rural Southwest. Looking back on her career, Soveida comes to understand the meaning of service in her own life and the role of women in a machismo culture and in the interconnected lives of work and family. Here is a rich chorus of Latino voices and a retinue of wayward husbands and lovers, from her grandmother, Mama Lupita, to Mama's elderly servant, Oralia; from her estranged parents, Luardo and Dolores, to the lovelorn restaurant manager Larry Larragoite, to the waiters and waitresses of El Farol, even its cough-syrup-swilling cook, Lavel. A novel of antic humor and sobering pain, of nachos and nourishment of every kind, Face of an Angel straddles old worlds and new, Mexican, American, and Mexican-American, to explore one woman's acceptance of her true vocation, her true love, and, ultimately, her true self.

Other Editions

Similar books


0452273870
Under the Feet of Jesus
by Helena Maria Viramontes

Helena Maria Viramontes' highly acclaimed first novel is a moving and powerful vision of the lives of the men, women, and children who endure a second-class existence and labor under dangerous conditions in America's fields.

01402331310
The Stone Diaries
by Carol Shields

From her calamitous 1905 birth in Manitoba to her journey with her father to Indiana, throughout her years as a wife, mother, and widow, Daisy Stone Goodwill struggles to understand her place in her own life. Now, in old age, Daisy attempts to tell her life story within a novel that is itself about the limitations of autobiography.

1558851445
Shifting Loyalties
by Daniel Cano

Shifting loyalties is a sweeping exploration of the lives of five young Chicano men before, during, and after the Vietnam War. The novel travels time and space - from Southern California in the 50's to the jungles of Vietnam in the 60's to Spain in the 70's and Pennsylvania in the 80's. The result of this far-ranging journey is a portrait of an ethnic American community touched by the atrocities of war. David, Danny, Charley, Joey, and Manny struggle in individual ways with their ambivalent feelings about war. On the one hand, they have been raised to respect and leave unquestioned the notion of service and duty. On the other, they experience a growing sense of mistrust toward the decisions made for them.

1558851380
The Moths and Other Stories
by Helena Maria Viramontes

THE MOTHS AND OTHER STORIES, Helena Maria Viramontes' stories exploring women's struggles to overcome the dictates of family, culture and church, is a new second edition. Prejudice and the social and economic status of Chicanos often form the backdrop for these haunting stories, but their central, unifying theme deals with the social and cultural values which shape women's lives and which they struggle against with varying degrees of success.

0375726659
No Great Mischief
by Alistair MacLeod

Alexander MacDonald, an orphaned youth in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, spends a summer in the mines with his wild older brothers during a season that ends in murder. A first novel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374152047 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Face of an Angel
Denise Chavez

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Face of an Angel
Denise Chavez

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Face of an Angel
Denise Chavez

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) FACE OF AN ANGEL (Qty: 3)
CHAVEZ, DENISE

FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, [1984]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; NEW BOOK; UNREAD; MISSING DUST JACKET. Second printing. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
5) Face of an Angel
Chavez, Denise

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. Advance reader's copy in illustrated wraps. Unread, mint condition.. ISBN: 0374152047. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Face of an Angel
Chavez, Denise

FIRST EDITION HARD COVER, NO DUST JACKET, ONE BENT PAGE, F-C (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $2.12
Add to cart 
7) Face of an Angel
Chavez, Denise

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994 Cover lightly bumped at spine ends and corners. Top back corner has ink mark on cover. DJ lightly scuffed around edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Face of an Angel
Chavez, Denise

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
9) Face of an Angel
Denise Chavez

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1994-08. Hardcover. Good. 1994 Farrar, Straus & Giroux. First Edition. Hardcover, 467 pages. No DJ. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. Boards are in good condition, very light spine/corner bumping. Small red stain on spine area. Overall a good copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $4.93
Add to cart 
10) Face of an Angel
Chavez, Denise

Good in Good dust jacket; 1994. First Edition. Lightly used, unmarked. Dust jacket flap and endpaper has clipped corners. Mild signs of handling. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Farrar Straus & Giroux; New York; 1.75 x 9.25 x 6.5 Inches; 467 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
11) Face of an Angel
Chavez, Denise

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. 1st Paperback Edition. Paper. Very Good+ in Trade Paperback/No Dustjacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Face of an Angel
Chavez, Denise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus, 1994. Remainder dot. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
13) Face of an Angel
Chavez, Denise

New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1994.. First edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 467 pages, yellow quarter-cloth. A fine, clean hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. . (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) FACE OF AN ANGEL
Chavez, Denise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) Face of an Angel
CHAVEZ, DENISE

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. First Edition. ISBN:0-374-15204-7. In writing a handbook for waitresses, Soveida Dosamantes learns a lot about herself. Book is essentially as-new.. (more information)

Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Face of an Angel by Denise Chavez
Denise Chavez

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1994-08. Hardcover. Very Good. 1994 Farrar Straus & Giroux. First Edition. Hardcover, 467 pages. See my customer image cover scan. No DJ Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. Boards are in VG condition, very light spine/corner bumping. Overall a very nice copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Face of an Angel
Chavez, Denise

New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $14.35
Add to cart 
18) Face of an Angel FREE SHIPPING
Chavez, Denise

New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
19) Face of An Angel
Chavez, Denise

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994. Blue boards w/ black lettering. Jacket with minor wear to bottom spine edge. Light corner bumps. Price clipped. Beautifully illustrated cover. Signed and Long inscription by author. 467 pp.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
20) Face Of An Angel
Denise Chavez

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY, 1994. Hardcover. Novel, Mexico, Mexican American Women. The author offers us a family saga as delicious as a hot New Mexican meal. A novel full of spice and sexuality, dreams and spirituality of women. (467 Pgs.) DJ, MINT / MINT (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
21) Face of an Angel
Chavez, Denise

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed by author on half-title page. Dj. has some edgewear, light shelfwear, moisture damage on inside. 467 clean, crisp and tight pages, unmarked, a hint of tobacco odor, but you have to stick your nose in it to smell it! (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
22) FACE OF AN ANGEL
Chavez, Denise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1994. Twice married--once divorced and once widowed--Soveida Dosamantes is a survivor. She is currently writing a handbook for waitresses called 'The Book of Service,' a compendium of lessons she has learned working for thirty years at El Farol Mexican Restaurant in the rural Southwest. Looking back on her career, Soveida comes to understand the meaning of service in her own life and the role of women in a machismo culture and in the interconnected lives of work and family. Here is a rich chorus of Latino voices and a retinue of wayward husbands and lovers. An acclaimed first novel of antic humor and sobering pain, of nachos and nourishment of every kind, FACE OF AN ANGEL straddles old worlds and new, Mexican, American, and Mexican-American, to explore one woman's acceptance of her true vocations, her true love, and ultimately, her true love. New, unread copy in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0374152047. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. New/Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. FICTION GENERAL MEXICAN AMERICANS SOUTHWESTERN STATES. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
23) Face of an Angel
Chavez, Denise

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994. Hardcover First Edition, w/DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) LONGISH INSCRIPTION IN ENGLISH & SPANISH, SIGNED, AND DATED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Santa Fe New Mexican newspaper article about the author laid in. Lower cover corners medium bumped, spine top lightly bumped; book tight, very clean, no marks. DJ has light edgewear. 467 pages. Author of short stories, this the first novel; a native of Las Cruces, NM.. ISBN: 0374152047. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good+. 8vo. FICTION_GENERAL MEXICAN AMERICANS LATINO FICTION SOUTHWEST. (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
24) FACE OF AN ANGEL
Chavez, Denise

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, August 1, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Author signed and inscribed: "For Jim Harrison, with my love, respect and friendship. May this familiar world of red chile bless and nourish you. Denise Las Cruces." Seems they have crossed paths, but can not confirm that this is the author Jim Harrison. Dust jacket spine panel has a faint stain and small chips. Corners of book and associated jacket areas are slightly worn. Now wrapped in Brodart cover. (more information)

Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
25) FACE OF AN ANGEL
Chavez, Denise

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
Chavez' first novel.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Face of an Angel
Chavez, Denise

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. Lovely copy of a beautifully designed novel, of special interest perhaps to Clevelanders, as it is inscribed and SIGNED by author to Cleveland tevlevision personality, Fred Griffith and his wife, Linda. Fred and Linda have also coauthored numerous nationally popular cookbooks. Book also contains two unused postcards bearing the design on the dustjacket . Dustjacket is crisp and fresh, has not been price-clipped, and is most handsome in brand new protective mylar. The book is likewise clean with very white page edges and no bumps. Only fault is small light stain to one page. Inscription written on half title page and dated September 27, 1994.A Latino novel which explores the role of women in a machismo culture, straddling the Old World and the new. 467 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Garrison House Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
27) Face of an Angel
Chavez, Denise

NY: FSG, 1994. Advance Reading Copy. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
28) Face of an Angel
Chavez, Denise

NY: FSG, 1994. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart