The Facts
A Novelist's Autobiography
by Philip Roth
ISBN: 0374152128
ISBN-13: 9780374152123
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Roth's novelistic autobiography, which he wrote after a breakdown in 1987, zeroes in on five periods in his life that he feels sum up who he is: his childhood, his college days, a passionate and maddening youthful love affair, his alienation of the American Jewish establishment after he published GOODBYE, COLUMBUS, and the 1960s when he changed the direction of his work and wrote PORTNOY'S COMPLAINT. The book begins with a letter to Roth's fictional alter ego Nathan Zuckerman, and ends with a letter from Zuckerman to his creator.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"I read THE FACTS with the greatest pleasure. Fiction writers know that candor can be costly; yet Roth has managed to be extremely candid without sacrificing a lot of his usual wit, humor, and sarcasms." -- John Irving
"A fine account of the origins of Roth's fiction-Philip Roth continues to be the most vigorous and truthful of American writers." -- Phyllis Rose
-- Newsday (Long Island, N.Y.)
"THE FACTS is a combined short novel, apologia pro vita sua, confession, exercise in nostalgia and reparation and informal reader's guide to the works of Philip Roth...." -- Justin Kaplan
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Published date: 1988 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Motivated to write this autobiography by a mental/physical breakdown he suffered in 1987, Roth gives a candid portrait of his life's events.
Other Editions
Similar books

Tarzan Forever
by John Taliaferro
A biography that takes a penetrating look at Edgar Rice Burroughs, the writer who invented the superhero of the century--Tarzan--whose adventures continue to enthrall audiences. of photos.

Fate Is the Hunter
by Ernest Kellogg Gann
"This book is an episodic log of some of the more memorable of (the author's) nearly 10,000 hours aloft in peace and in war. It is also an attempt to define by example his belief in the phenomenon of luck-- that the pattern of anyone's fate is only partly contrived by the individual".--The New Yorker.

New York in the Fifties
by Dan Wakefield
New York in the 50's is the personal account of well-loved author Dan Wakefield's years in the Greenwich Village beat scene. Fresh out of his youth in Indiana and college at Columbia University, Wakefield became enthralled with the passionate, creative, and intellectual world of this most memorable time and place. Richly populated with figures such as Jack Kerouac, Joan Didion, Allen Ginsberg and Billie Holiday, this book comes alive with what it truly felt like to be in New York in the 50's.

Facts of Life
by Maureen Howard
In this extraordinary autobiography -- now a classic of the genre -- one of the literary community's most distinguished voices brings all of her novelistic powers to the facts of her own life. This newly released edition features a new Introduction by Maureen Howard in which she discusses the current fascination with memoir and autobiographical writing. In her own startlingly original contribution to the genre, she evokes the wonder of common things and the strangeness lurking in the seemingly obvious with great charm, wit, and energy. A searching and powerful memoir, Facts of Life "reveals Maureen Howard as one of our most significant writers" (The Boston Globe).

The World Is My Home
by James A. Michener
JAMES MICHENER was "a Renaissance man, adventurous, inquisitive, energetic, unpretentious and unassuming, with an encyclopedic mind and a generous heart."* Now, one of America's most beloved novelists gives us the story of his own remarkable life . . . .(*The New York Times Book Review)
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0374152128 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Facts : A Novelist's Autobiography
Philip Roth
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988-09-01. Very Good. First Edition. Good DJ. READING COPY (may or may not contain yellowing pages, underlining, creased pages, torn DJ, writing in margins, stamps, stickers, stains, personalization, etc., but care is taken to describe overall condition) . ( more information) Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
"Facts, The: A Novelists Autobiography"
Roth, Philip
NY: "Farrar, Straus and Giroux", 1988. Hardcover 1st Edition Stated NF/NF 8vo - 195 pp. Date stamp on top edge. DJ spine sun fade. Contents clean and tight with DJ in a protective DJ cover. ISBN: 0-374-15212-8 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Facts: A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth, Philip
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. clean, no markings, BA503259. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Facts : A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth, Philip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1988. Ex-library.. Cloth. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Facts : A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth, Philip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1988. Slight foxing to upper pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Facts: A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth, Philip
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. Very slight spine lean, edgewear to the jacket, some soiling to the front jacket panel, a few small dents to the covers, and a few light scratches, one corner bumped, some light scuffing to rear cover, and other light shopwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Facts: A Novelist's Autobiography
Philip Roth
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj very lightly rubbed, price clipped - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0374152128. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Facts - A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth, Philip
New York NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. The textblock of this quite good-looking hardcover is very clean, square, tight and unmarked but for the typical markings associated with an ex-library copy. The coverboards are clean, bright and show only minor finish rubbing and corner bumping. The unclipped Mylar-protected dustjacket is very clean, bright and shows only minor finish rubbing, edgewear and corner bumping.. First Edition/First Printing. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Facts, The A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth, Philip
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1988. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 195 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to book or DJ. Mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Facts : A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth, Philip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1988 Hard Cover. Good/Good. 2nd Printing. ISBN:0374152128.. ( more information) Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Facts : A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth, Philip
New York, New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1988. Second Printing. Cloth. 0374152128 Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. hc--head of spine slightly bumped--195p.--nice copy . ( more information) Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Facts : A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth, Philip
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. Tight, clean, unmarked copy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Facts, A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth, Philip
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988. Ex-library book with usual library markings; 195 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Facts: A Novelist's Autobiography
ROTH, Philip
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good condition in Near fine dust jacket. 1988. Stated First. hardback. ( more information) Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Facts: A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth, Philip
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. (1st) Gray cloth, very bright silver initials at bottom front right, very bright silver lettering on spine, light blue inside covers and adjacent end papers, 195 lightly browned pages, remainder mark at pages' bottom edge. DJ has red spine and long front and back borders, black front and back, class photo at top front right, yearbook photo at top back left. DJ has light creases at spine bottom edge and bottom back tip. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Facts: A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth, Philip
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988 195 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Facts : A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth, Philip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1988. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Fully-bound in gray cloth. Both the spine and the front board are stamped in silver. Gray endpapers. 195pp. Mild crimping to the spine-ends. The extreme top and bottom of either board is faintly sunned. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. It appears unread. The dustjacket, glossy in mylar, has a touch of crinkling to the head of the spine and the upper rear flap-fold. The original price of $17.95 is yet intact. Buy with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee.. ISBN: 0-374-15212-8. First Edition, First Printing. ROTH PHILIP 1933 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Facts: A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth,Philip
Fine in Fine DJ with no defects.Not price clipped (17.95) Farrar,Straus & Giroux 1988 1st edition. hardcover. 264 pages, 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Lacks only the shine of a new copy. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Facts: A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth, Philip
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. Appears to have had very little use. Pages clean and tight. DJ bright and clean and protected by a poly cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Ex-Library. Very Good/Very Good - Not Large Print.. 17 Oz. Autobiography. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Facts : A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth, Philip
New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good first edition hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Facts : A Novelist's Autobiography
Philip Roth
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1988 Farrar Straus Giroux.Stated: First Edition. Hardcover, 195 Pages. See my customer image cover scan #2. Owner name and number is wrote near top corner on first/second page. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in very good condition with wear/tear. Boards are in very good condition with very light fading near edges, sharp corners, very light spine bumping. Overall a very good copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Facts : A Novelist's Autobiography
Philip Roth
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1988 Farrar Straus Giroux. Hardcover, 195 Pages. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in good condition with wear/tear and rubbing. Boards are in very good condition, sharp corners, very light spine bumping. Slight spine tilt. Overall a very good copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
THE FACTS: A Novelist's Autobiography
Roth, Philip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. Very nice copy of this early Philip Roth autobiography. Fine, in grey cloth boards, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0374152128. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROTH PHILIP 1933 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The facts : a novelists autobiography / Philip Roth
Roth, Philip
New York : Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. 1st Edition. Description: 195 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Roth, Philip. Novelists, American--20th century--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Facts : A Novelist's Autobiography (Qty: 4)
Philip Roth
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Facts : A Novelist's Autobiography
Philip Roth
Farrar, Straus & Giroux - New York, 1988. Hardcover. This is A Novelist's Autobiography about none other than Roth himself. Here Roth portrays himself and his battles defictionalized and unadorned. He concentrates on some five episodes from his life. A book of daring and touching personal intimacy with an astonishing inventive conclusion. (195 Pgs.) ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The facts : a novelists autobiography / Philip Roth
Roth, Philip
New York : Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. Stated 1st Edition. Description: 195 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Roth, Philip. Novelists, American--20th century--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The facts : a novelists autobiography / Philip Roth
Roth, Philip
New York : Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. Stated 1st Edition. Description: 195 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Roth, Philip. Novelists, American--20th century--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Facts - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Roth, Philip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1988 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A most beautiful copy of this First Edition, First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust jacket, a stunning collectible; The Facts is the unconventional autobiography of Philip Roth, a writer who has reshaped our idea of fictiona work of compelling candor and inventiveness, instructive particularly in its revelation of the interplay between life and art ( more information) Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Lovely Bones - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sebold, Alice
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author 2002 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover An impeccable copy of this First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket with the desirable Margot Livesey blurb, this one SIGNED by the AUTHOR Alice Sebold directly on the title page; Alice Sebold's first novel, The Lovely Bones, starts in heaven, where Susie Salmon, announces "I was fourteen when I was murdered on December 6, 1973." During the next ten years after her murder, she watches over her family and friends as they struggle to cope with the tragedy. Book Sense Book of the Year Award as best adult fiction title in 2003. Basis for the movie (in the making) directed by Peter Jackson ( more information) Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Lovely Bones - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sebold, Alice
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author 2002 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A Fine copy of this First Edition/First Printing in alike dust-jacket with the desirable Margot Livesey blurb, this one SIGNED by the AUTHOR Alice Sebold directly on the title page. This one is also signed by the author's husband, novelist Glen David Gold; Alice Sebold's first novel, The Lovely Bones, starts in heaven, where Susie Salmon, announces "I was fourteen when I was murdered on December 6, 1973." During the next ten years after her murder, she watches over her family and friends as they struggle to cope with the tragedy. Book Sense Book of the Year Award as best adult fiction title in 2003. Basis for the movie (in the making) directed by Peter Jackson ( more information) Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|