Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Family
by Ian Frazier
ISBN: 0374153191
ISBN-13: 9780374153199
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
"New Yorker" writer Ian Frazier intertwines his family's history with American history.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Ian Frazier entertained with 'Dating Your Mom' and instructed with 'Great Plains'. Now, in a book of a lifetime, he has concocted that rarest of events, a family reunion worth inviting strangers to attend....Mr. Frazier, in this remarkable history of an unremarkable family, plays both roles, the gossip and the pedant, balances them skillfully, then adds his own insights as a loyal family member, as a family member who has gone astray and left Ohio for Brooklyn and 'The New Yorker', and as an informal historian who sees the mirror images of America and family in each other." -- D. McCullough
-- New York Times Book Review
"A stunning book, written in sentences and paragraphs concealing emotional depth charges that explode across the gap from page to reader." -- Geoffrey Stokes
-- Boston Sunday Globe
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Published date: 1994 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 386
Publisher's Notes
The author of Great Plains recounts the history of his family in America from early colonial times to the present using letters and documents, visiting towns they lived in and founded, and observing them during major historical events. 50,000 first printing. Tour.
Other Editions
Similar books

204 Rosewood Lane
by Debbie Macomber

Mercy Me
by Margaret Graham
Down-to-earth, feisty southern widow Esmeralda counsels her best friend and the women's Sunday School class while rallying the petty Apostolic Bible Church women to assist an impoverished mother with AIDS. Original.

Worthy's Town
by Sharon Rolens

A Shortcut in Time
by Charles Dickinson
Surprised when a hasty dash down a familiar walk in Euclid, Illinois, sends him back in time fifteen minutes, artist Josh Winkler becomes increasingly alarmed at the appearance of a lost young woman who claims to be from 1908.

Cloudstreet
by Tim Winton
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0374153191 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Farrar Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153191 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Farrar, Straus and Giroux Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153191 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Farrar, Straus and Giroux Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Family
Ian Frazier
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994-10-31. Hardcover. Very Good. There is slight wear to the corners, but otherwise book has a tight binding and clean pages. Great customer service! ( more information) Offered by MnNiceBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Family
Ian Frazier
Farrar Straus Giroux. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Family
Ian Frazier
Farrar Straus Giroux. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 1st ed. ISBN:0374153191. Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket; ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Family
Ian Frazier
Farrar Straus Giroux. Used - Good. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight clean and tight. No internal markings. DJ is g, some wear to edges, corners and covers, DJ is taped to book, Hardcover. 1st ed. 1994 Hardcover w / dustjacket ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Family
Frazier Ian
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994-10-31. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used book. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153191 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 386 pg. 1b3-1. . Fine. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153191 Stated 1st. As New/As New. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
0374153191 Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus Dustjacket Non Fiction. Farar, Straus, & Giroux New York, 1994 First Edition, Hardbound. History Americana 0 ( more information) Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
N . Y.: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. X-Library with normal flaws.........The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
First edition. Hard cover. Farrar Straus Giroux (1994) Very Good in very good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Covers glossy. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153191 HARDCOVER, VERY NICE AND CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 10/31/1994. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
NY: FSG. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1994. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: memoir, 0-374-15319-1. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1994. FINE/FINE. DJ clipped.. 1st Edition. HC/CL. FINE,/FINE, Clipped DJ. ( more information) Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover, NOT A REMAINDER. FINE, AS NEW/In FINE, AS NEW DJ. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Family
Frazier,Ian
Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped (23.00).NO defects. Family histories Farrar,Straus & Giroux 1994 1st edition. 386 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Farrar Straus G, October 1, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994 price clipped, a crisp copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153191 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ( more information) Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. First Edition, 1st Printing.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Very Good in Very Good DJ History Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1997 1st Edition Hardback 0374153191 Social Conditions 0 ( more information) Offered by MonkeyBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
0-374-15319-1 X-Library. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Non Fiction. Farrar, Straus Giroux New York, 1994 First Edition, Hardbound. Ohio 0 ( more information) Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153191 remainder mark bottom edge. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1994. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux. Good/Good. 1994. Book Club. Hardcover. 0374153191 Good in Good jacket 8vo. DJ has light wear, owner's name on edge, Some highlighting. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Family
Ian Frazier
Farrar, Straus, Giroux , 1994. 1994 1st Edition (stated). No marks, names, or stickers. A very clean book. Front, loose endpaper has been torn out. This is the only flaw in this LIKE NEW book.. ISBN: 0374153191. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Families, History, Genealogy, Family Trees, Ancestors. ( more information) Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
NY: FARRAR STRAUSS & GIROUX, 1994. PREV OWNER BKPLATE TO FRONT PASTEDOWN, ELSE FINE IN A FINE DJ.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
FAMILY
Frazier, Ian
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. Fair/good/Very Good. This book is about an historical discovery of the family . The library's name appears on the top edge pages and inside the book. The library has removed the first blank page. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Farrar, Straus, Giroux-Ny. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Fine in Fine DJ. (DJ plastic protected) . . ( more information) Offered by Alexander Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153191 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ( more information) Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153191 Near Fine/ Near Fine Dust Jacket. Hardback, History of the author's family from Colonial days to the present especially in Norwalk Ohio . Fine. 1994. 1st ed. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. 1st printing of 1st edition. remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux. 1994. F First Edition Stated. H Hard Cover. Very Good. crisp and tight, sticker removal residue on first page (ffep). ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Family
Ian Frazier
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994-10-31. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994 Frazier (Great Plains, On the Rez, etc) offers here a history of his family's experience in America, tracing both sides of the family back to colonial times. First printing, fine in a fine jacket--not remaindered or price cllipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994 ; 386 pages; First printing; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings and no names. Fore-edge is rough trimmed. Marbled deep burgundy boards with title in gold. Unfaded dust-jacket with no tears and minimal shelf and edge wear. We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; .... "Family" tells the history of Ian Frazier's own family in America from the early colonial days to the present. He reconstructs two hundred years of middle-class life, visiting small towns his ancestors lived in, reading books they read and from interviews. From trivial to grand he discovered the larger forces of history that affected them. Parts of the book detail life in the town of Norwalk, Ohio, a county seat founded by his great-great-great-great-grandfather, as it emerges from backwoods hardscrabble into the prosperity of the Gilded Age. It is a poetic epic of facts, a chronicle of culture's rise and fall, a memorial, and a revised view of American history as romantic as it is cold-eyed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. 386 Pages. Includes Chapter Source Notes. Illustrated throughout with black and white family and locale photographs. Family Trees. Frazier tells the history of his family in Ameerica from the early colonial days too the present. Using letters and other family documents, he reconstructs 200 years of middle-class life, visiting small towns his ancestors lived in, reading books they read, discovering the larger forces of history that affected them. He obseerves some them during the British raid on Danbury, Connecticut, in the revolutionary War; he follows others west as they pioneer in the wilderness of Ohio and Indiana, where schoolteachers were paid in whiskey and front-door hinges were made of bacon rind. He visits the battlefields where they fought the Civil War. Parts of the book detail life in the town of Norwalk, Ohio, a county seet founded by his gggg-grandfather, as it emerges from backwoods hardscrabble into the prosperity of the Gilded Age. Frazier interviews old-timers, uncles, aunts, cousins, maids, and a beer-store owneer who knew his dad. He pursues the family saga in aspect from trivial to grand, hoping for a meaning that would defeat death. This a poetic epic of facts, a chronicle of Protestant culture's rise and fall, a memorial, and a revised view of American history as romantic as it is cold-eyed. Frazier was the author of the best-seller Great Plains published in 1989. . First Edition Stated. Hard Back. As New/Very Good. 6" x 9 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux. F+/VG+. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374153191 . Author's first book since Great Plains (1989). "He tells the history of his family in America from the early colonial days to the present. Reconstructs 200 years of middle-class life. " Includes some family photos. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York, NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. First edition. Includes chapter notes. Illus with b/w photographs. Binding tight; pages unmarked. Dust jacket has some shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Farrar Straus Giroux, October 1, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Family
FREE SHIPPING
Frazier, Ian
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. New in New dust jacket; New. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. New first edition hard cover and dust jacket in excellent condition. No marks. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
FAMILY
Frazier, Ian
NY: FSG. vg+ in dj. 1994. 1st ed. boards. Signed (inscribed) by author . ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
FAMILY
Frazer ( Frazier) , Ian
Farrar Straus Giroux; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good . dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0374153191 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Notes, photographs. ; Frazier narrates the history of his family from colonial days to the present. He reconstructs two hundred years of middle-class life. He observes family members during the Revolutionary War; he follows others west as they pioneer in the wilderness of Ohio and Indiana. He visits the battlefields where they fought the Civil War. He interviews dozens of people. Family is a poetic epic of facts, a chronicle of a culture's rise and fall, a memorial, a view of American history as romantic as it is unflinching. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 386 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
FAMILY
FRAZIER, IAN
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1994 386 PAGES.BLACK AND LIGHT BROWN JACKET. FORMER OWNERS NAME ON FRONT END PAPER. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIAL SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1994. Clean crisp tight copy. Book and jacket lightly rubbed. In acid free Brodart.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1994 Hard Cover. First Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-374-15319-1. A very good very clean read copy in a bright price clipped dust jacket with gift greeting on frontispiece history geneo logy Ohio Norwalk Ohio Indiana Civil war. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
FAMILY
Frazier, Ian
NY: FSG. gift inscr. on t.p., fine in dj.. 1994. 1st ed. boards. Signed by Frazier . ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
family
frazier, ian
Hard Cover. FSG 1994. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
family
frazier, ian
Hard Cover. FSG 1994. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
family
frazier, ian
Hard Cover. FSG 1994. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Family
Ian Frazier
New York, USA: Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1994. 386 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dust Jacket Protected with New Plastic Covering. ( more information) Offered by Leura Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $12.50
($10.89)
|
|
57)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. NF/VG+. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0374153191 . DJ bottom front corner has half-inch tear down fore-edge, else this is a nice clean tight copy. Author reconstructs two hundred years of his Frazier family's past, following them from Danbury, Connecticut in the Revolutionary War into Ohio and Indiana and the Civil War. Much detail on Norwalk, Ohio which was founded by one of his ancestors. ; MCN04843; 8vo; 386 pp . ( more information) Offered by McCormick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994, 1994. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 386pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; small puncture rear cover Dj. Illus.; endnotes.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153191 Fine 1994 Hardcover w/DJ in like new condition. Ex-Lib. Lib stamp on DJ outside and inside cover. DJ has lite wear and looks brand new. 386 pgs w/illustrations in new condition. No tears/blemishes/markings. Free Tracking #. ch. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994 Burgundy leather-look binding with gilt titles, clean and tight, author's signature on paste-on on first end page, 386 pages; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wear. Signed by Author. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9&1/2" by 6&1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
FAMILY
FRAZIER, IAN
MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 1094. HARDBACK. G/G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994 Hardcopy with brown faux-leather boards and gold printing on boards, is in VERY FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is in VERY GOOD condition. It shows minor wear at spine, top and bottom and along top front edge. "Family," Ian Frazier's first book since his best-selling "Great Plains" (1989), tells the history of his family in America from the early colonial days to the present. Using letters and other family documents, he reconstructs two hundred years of middle-class life, visiting small towns his ancestors lived in, reading books they read, discovering the larger forces of history that affected them. He observes some of them during the British raid on Danbury, Connecticut, in the Revolutionary War; he follows others west as they pioneer in the wilderness of Ohio and Indiana, where schoolteachers were paid in whiskey and front-door hinges were made of bacon rind. He visits the battlefields where they fought the Civil War. Parts of the book detail life in the town of Norwalk, Ohio, a county seat founded by his great-great-great-great-grandfather, as it emerges from backwoods hardscrabble into the prosperity of the Gilded Age. Frazier interviews old-timers, uncles, aunts, cousins, maids, and a beer-store owner who knew his dad. He pursues the family saga in aspect from trivial to grand, hoping for "a meaning that would defeat death." "Family" is a poetic epic of facts, a chronicle of Protestant culture's rise and fall, a memorial, and a revised view of American history as romantic as it is cold-eyed.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Leatherette Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153191 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Wear and tear to dust jacket.By the author of Great Plains, this book traces his family history from early colonial days to the present. Includes a few maps . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994 Small chip on back of dj. Signed on Title Page.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. ( more information) Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. Hardcopy with brown faux-leather boards and gold printing on boards, is in VERY FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is in VERY GOOD condition. It shows minor wear at spine, top and bottom and along top front edge. "Family," Ian Frazier's first book since his best-selling "Great Plains" (1989), tells the history of his family in America from the early colonial days to the present. Using letters and other family documents, he reconstructs two hundred years of middle-class life, visiting small towns his ancestors lived in, reading books they read, discovering the larger forces of history that affected them. He observes some of them during the British raid on Danbury, Connecticut, in the Revolutionary War; he follows others west as they pioneer in the wilderness of Ohio and Indiana, where schoolteachers were paid in whiskey and front-door hinges were made of bacon rind. He visits the battlefields where they fought the Civil War. Parts of the book detail life in the town of Norwalk, Ohio, a county seat founded by his great-great-great-great-grandfather, as it emerges from backwoods hardscrabble into the prosperity of the Gilded Age. Frazier interviews old-timers, uncles, aunts, cousins, maids, and a beer-store owner who knew his dad. He pursues the family saga in aspect from trivial to grand, hoping for "a meaning that would defeat death." "Family" is a poetic epic of facts, a chronicle of Protestant culture's rise and fall, a memorial, and a revised view of American history as romantic as it is cold-eyed.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown Leatherette Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. (1st) Slightly smaller book, maroon-grained boards, very bright gilt title like tiny budding trees, very bright gilt lettering on spine, long interesting ink note on first front end paper, 386 lightly browned pages, illustrations throughout. DJ beautifully designed, praise on back from Ron Hansen and others. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1994 386pgs. Black and white photos. SIGNED by Frazier to the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Broadart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Stated first edition. The book has a stain the size of a quarter on the front cover, along with some shelf wear and two bumped corners. The dj is price-clipped, but otherwise very clean. VG/NF. ( more information) Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Family
Ian Frazier
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994-10-31. Hardcover. Very Good. 1994 Farrar Straus Giroux. Hardcover, 386 pages. Stated First Edition. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, light spine tilt, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in very good condition with light wear/tear. Boards are in very good condition, sharp corners, very light spine bumping. Overall a very nice copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information) Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
FAMILY
Frazier, Ian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1994. By the author of GREAT PLAINS. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0374153191. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CITY TOWN LIFE OHIO SOCIAL CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITIONS SOCIOLOGY URBAN. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Family
IAN FRAZIER
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1994 Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Family
Frazier, Ian
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. 1st Ed. so stated, HB/DJ, AN/F, 386 pp. DJ has very light shelf-rubbing on rear. Using letters and other family documents, Frazier reconstructs 200 years of middle-class life, visiting small towns his ancestors lived in, reading books they read, and discovering the larger forces of history that affected them. He observes some of them during the British raid on Danbury CT, in the Revolutionary War; he follows others west as they pioneer in the wilderness of Ohio and Indiana; he visits the battlefields where they fought the Civil War.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
FAMILY
FRAZIER, IAN
NY: FARRAR, STRAUS GIROUX, 1994 FRAZIER FAMILY OF NORWALK,OHIO;SOCIAL LIFE AND CUSTOMS OF CITY AND TOWN LIFE; AUTOBIOGRAPHY-BIOGRAPHY OF AUTHOR'S FAMILY FROM EARLY COLONIAL DAYS TO 1994. Not Signed. First AMERICAN. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information) Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|