Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374153213
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Family Markowitz

by Allegra Goodman


ISBN: 0374153213
ISBN-13: 9780374153212
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Interlocking stories about an American Jewish family.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Less a real novel than a series of interlinked stories..., it's about family and romance and the emotions that bond (and sometimes bind) brothers and sons, husbands and wives, parents and their children. It is also exceptionally well-written: funny and wise and keenly observed..."    -- Michiko Kakutani

   -- New York Times

"With wit, panache, and genuine affection for her characters, Goodman offers a saga of an archetypal Jewish-American family....[H]umor and compassion abound."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1996
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds

Publisher's Notes

In The Family Markowitz Allegra Goodman writes with wit and compassion of three generations of Markowitzes making their way in America: Rose, the displaced matriarch, cantankerous and lonely, nostalgic for London and Vienna; Ed, Rose's son, an academic expert on terrorism with a keen but somewhat selective nose for idiocy; Henry, Ed's older brother, Anglophile, expatriate, with a taste for antiques and post-modern poetry; Sarah, Ed's wife, a practical homemaker wistful for the literary life she never led; and Ed and Sarah's daughter Miriam, a medical student who has become seriously religious, to the consternation of her parents. Through the rituals of family life, weddings, hospital vigils, holiday dinners, Goodman writes about the Markowitzes from the inside, bringing each character to life. The young and old jostle together, interrupting each other, never failing to speak their minds.

Other Editions

Similar books


0030556287
The Chosen
by Chaim Potok



0375508341
The Book of Daniel
by E.L. Doctorow



0815607210
My Suburban Shtetl
by Robert Rand



1573222747
Crossing California
by Adam Langer

Three close families living in the middle-class and upper-middle-class areas of Chicago's West Rogers Park neighborhood find their lives and friendships impacted by world events from 1979 to 1981, including the Iran hostage crisis, Reagan's election, and the deaths of famous musicians.

0618509283
The Plot Against America
by Philip Roth

In a novel of alternative history, aviation hero and isolationist Charles A. Lindbergh defeats Franklin Roosevelt in the 1940 presidential election, negotiating a cordial accord with Adolf Hitler, accepting his conquest of Europe and anti-Semitic policies, and igniting a storm of fear for Jewish families throughout America.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374153213 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Family Markowitz
Allegra Goodman

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Family Markowitz
Allegra Goodman

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Family Markowitz
Goodman, Allegra

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Hardcover. 0374153213 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
4) The Family Markowitz
Goodman, Allegra

LIKE NEW X LIBRARY COPY-SHOWS NO USE;F-G (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
5) The Family Markowitz
Goodman, Allegra

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Hardcover. 0374153213 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
6) The Family Markowitz
Goodman, Allegra

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Hardcover. 0374153213 remainder mark . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
7) The Family Markowitz
Allegra Goodman

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1996-09. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy comes w/usual markings. Pages are in good condition.(hb) (more information)

Offered by Hillside Books (United States)
Price: $4.30
Add to cart 
8) The Family Markowitz
Goodman, Allegra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) The Family Markowitz
Goodman, Allegra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1996. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Sixth Printing. 262 Pages. Measures 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". ". . . Goodman writes with wit and compassion of 3 generations of Markowitzes making their way in America . Through the rituals of family life, weddings, hospital vigils, holiday dinners, Goodman writes about the Markowitzes from the inside, bringing each character to life. The young and old jostle together . . .". Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) THE FAMILY MARKOWITZ
Goodman, Allegra

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 1997. Hardcover. 5th Printing; A very nice copy. ; 8vo; 262 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) The Family Markowitz
Goodman, Allegra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1996; Hardcover. Fifth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 262pp. Very Good/Very Good. White cloth spine on blue boards withgilt title, green remainder mark on bottom edges, otherwise a clean, tight copy. Goodman writes with wit and compassion of three generations of Markowitzes making their way in America .. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) The Family Markowitz
Goodman,Alegra

New York, New York USA: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1996. Second printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Second Printing. There are no markings of any kind to the text. The binding is square and the boards are clean. The jacket is complete and not price clipped. Please contact us if you have any questions or if you would like to see more photographs. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) The Family Markowitz
Goodman, Allegra

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996 Tight, clean.. 2nd. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) The Family Markowitz
Goodman, Allegra

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1996. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-374-15321-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) THE FAMILY MARKOWITZ
Goodman, Allegra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1996. Name on front endpaper. DJ: small stain on the spine corner.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) THE FAMILY MARKOWITZ
Goodman, Allegra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1996. Small name on endpaper.. First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Family Markowitz
GOODMAN, Allegra

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1996. Hardcover. 0374153213 . The author's second book. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0374153213. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) family markowitz
goodman, allegra

Hard Cover. Farrr Straus and Giroux 1996. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
19) The Family Markowitz
Allegra Goodman

NY: Farrar Straus Girous, 1996. Both book and DJ are in excellent "like new condition" with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. "In The Family Markowitz Allegra Goodman writes with wit and compassion of three generations of Markowitzes making their way in America....". Third Edition. Excellent. Excellent/Excellent. Hard Copy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) The Family Markowitz
Goodman, Allegra

Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). NF in a NF DW. First Edition, later printing. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. No markings or writings or remainder marks. Dust Wrapper protected in Mylar. ; 8.75 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 262 pages; SIGNED BY ALLEGRA GOODMAN. ; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Denton Taylor, IOBA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) THE FAMILY MARKOWITZ
Goodman, Allegra

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. First edition of the author's second book. Fine in a very close to fine dustjacket that has the almost inevitable light soiling to the white portions. Goodman is a Whiting Award winner and NBA finalist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by By the Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) THE FAMILY MARKOWITZ
Goodman, Allegra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1996. Publisher's promo sheet laid in. Appears to be an unread copy.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Advance Review Copy. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
23) The Family Markowitz
GOODMAN, ALLEGRA

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In The Family Markowitz Allegra Goodman writes with wit and compassion of three generation of Markowitzes making their way in America. ISBN: 0374153213. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) the Family Markowitz
Goodman, Allegra

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux., 1996. Beautiful copy of Goodman's 1st novel that was very well received. Dustjacket blurbs by Cham Potok, Cythia Ozick and Francine Prose. Price clipped otherwise fine/fine. . ISBN: 0374153215. 1st Edition. 1st Printing.. Cloth with Dustjacket. Novels Authors Women Writers Fiction 1st Novels Recent Acquisitions. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
25) The Family Markowitz
Goodman, Allegra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1996, 1996. Fine/Fine dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN:0374153213.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $36.38
Add to cart 
26) The Family Markowitz
Goodman, Allegra

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1996. First printing. Signed by the author on the title page. A bit softened at the spine ends. Tiny spots of wear on the corners. One leaf is creased and wrinkled (possibly a manufacturing defect). The dust jacket is also softened at the spine ends, and has a bit of wear on one corner. The flap price is intact.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
27) The Family Markowitz
GOODMAN, Allegra

NY: FSG, 1996. Beautiful, tight clean copy of the author's scarce second book. Ms. Goodman was shortlisted for The National Book Award in 1998.. ISBN: 0-374-15321-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Jewish Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
28) The Family Markowitz
GOODMAN, Allegra

NY: FSG, 1996. Beautiful, tight clean copy of the author's scarce second book. Ms. Goodman was shortlisted for The National Book Award in 1998.. ISBN: 0-374-15321-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Jewish Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
29) The Family Markowitz
Allegra Goodman

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 262 pages. A collectible copy. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Pristine, as new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0374153213. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
30) The Family Markowitz
GOODMAN, Allegra

NY:Farrar, Straus and Giroux,1996 First edition / First printing. Ivory cloth spine, teal paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0374153213. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
31) The Family Markowitz
Goodman, Allegra

New York:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, 1996. 1st ed. 1st edition, fine/fine, author's second book (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
32) Family Markowitz
GOODMAN, Allegra

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0374153213 . The author's second book. First edition. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
33) The Family Markowitz
GOODMAN, Allegra

NY: Farrar, Straus, 1996. First Edition. (Copyright page states, "First Edition, 1996). Through the rituals of family life: weddings; hospital vigils; family dinners; the author brings each character of the Markowitz family alive. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0374153213. JUDAICA MODERN FIRST. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart