Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374153892
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Gilead

by Marilynne Robinson


ISBN: 0374153892
ISBN-13: 9780374153892
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Marilynne Robinson's long-awaited second novel is named after the town in which it is set: Gilead, Iowa. The time is the 1950s, and John Ames, the town's beloved pastor, is dying of heart disease. Widowed early but recently remarried, John has a very young son. The novel is a final act of love: a letter to the boy, in which he looks back on his own long life, and on the history of his family and its role in America from the Civil War to the present day. In 2005, GILEAD won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Robinson has composed...a novel as big as a nation, as quiet as thought, and moving as prayer. Matchless and towering."

   -- Kirkus

"The narrative roams and circles, as diaries do, and is largely cerebral, with little forward imperative. In this sort of book all depends on the quality of the contemplation and the charm of the voice. Fortunately, Ames's is original and strong....GILEAD is an almost otherworldly book. Its characters are, to a one, good people trying to do right. Obviously a work of enormous integrity...."    -- Mona Simpson

   -- Atlantic Monthly

"GILEAD is...a John Donne sermon, a compassing of God's body. Telling you its story...wouldn't begin go convey the eerie eloquence of chapters in which concepts cluster as if they were pilgrims, in which distance huddles with otherness, absence with dreaming, and loneliness with mystery....GILEAD is very funny when it wants to be....But the real business of this novel, its healing art, is radiance."    -- John Leonard

   -- Harper\'s

"By book's end..., when a little fire enters his world, the thoughtful Reverend's counsel sharpens, small wounds deepen, and a credible wisdom emerges."

   -- New Yorker

"GILEAD is a beautiful work-demanding, grave and lucid....Gradually, Robinson's novel teaches us how to read it, suggests how we might slow down to walk at its own processional pace, and how we might learn to coddle its many fine details. Nowadays, when so many writers are acclaimed as great stylists, it's hard to make anyone notice when you praise a writer's prose. There is, however, something remarkable about the writing in GILEAD. It's not just a matter of writing well, although Robinson demonstrates that talent on every page....Robinson's words have a spiritual force that's very rare in contemporary fiction...."    -- James Wood

   -- New York Times Book Review

"It's the triumph of GILEAD that the words of an old preacher dying in an obscure midwestern town can take on the weight they do. No matter the reader's religious impulse, no matter if he doesn't have any, whether Ames will be able to forgive and love his enemy becomes an outcome of critical importance....Anatole Broyard's New York Times review of HOUSEKEEPING praised Robinson for her 'close, careful fondness for people that we thought only saints felt.' How deeply gratifying it is to find that, after twenty-three years, she hasn't changed a bit."    -- Kathryn Harrison

   -- Bookforum

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 247

Publisher's Notes

As the Reverend John Ames approaches the hour of his own death, he writes a letter to his son chronicling three previous generations of his family, a story that stretches back to the Civil War and reveals uncomfortable secrets about the family of preachers.

Other Editions

Similar books


0613130960
These High, Green Hills
by Jan Karon

Mitford rector Father Tim faces the new challenges of matrimony after he marries his vivacious Cynthia, from the trials and tribulations of the parish's new computer, to redecorating the rectory, to his dog's new sleeping arrangements.

0140265686
Out To Canaan
by Jan Karon

Thousands of readers have come home to Mitford, the little town with the big heart, whose endearing and eccentric residents have become like family members. But now change is coming to the hamlet. Father Tim, the Episcopal rector, and his wife Cynthia are pondering retirement; a brash new mayoral candidate is calling for aggressive development; a suspicious realtor with plans for a health spa is eyeing the beloved house on the hill; and, worst of all, the Sweet Stuff Bakery may be closing. Meanwhile, ordinary people are leading the extraordinary lives that hundreds of thousands of readers have found so inviting and inspiring. Peopled with the lovable cast of characters familiar to so many, and peppered with plenty of new and colorful personalities, Out to Canaan is filled to the brim with the mysteries and miracles that make everyday life worth living, and that make Mitford one of the most memorable small towns in recent literature. More than 2 million copies in print of the Mitford Years series titles All of the Mitford books are available on audiocassette from Penguin Audiobooks.

0156586703
The Memory of Old Jack
by Wendell Berry

Retraces the life of a retired farmer who resides in a small town along the Kentucky River.

0312203489
The Office of the Dead
by Andrew Taylor

Living in the British city of Rosington of the 1950's, Wendy finds herself penniless, jobless and on the brink of divorce. Desperate for advice, she seeks solace in her oldest friend, Janet Byfield. The wife of an ambitious young clergyman, her friend seems to have everything Wendy lacks: a loving, new family and a gorgeous manor. But perfection has always loomed too close to tragedy. Gradually the Byfields' idyll sours-old sins come to haunt the present and breed new ones in their place. A shadow of death seeps through the manor, and with it comes a mystery stretching back to the turn-of-the-century church and an opium-addicted poet-priest, then even further back in time, to a woman burned at the stake in the fifteenth century. Only Wendy, as an outsider, can glimpse the truth. But can she grasp its macabre and twisted logic in time to prevent imminent tragedy? Office of the Dead is the final volume of a trilogy tracing the psychological development of a female serial killer.

0140270590
A New Song
by Jan Karon

Recently retired, Episcopal priest Father Tim and his wife, Cynthia, discover new challenges and adventures when Tim agrees to serve as interim minister of a small church on Whitecap Island, in the fifth novel in the bestselling Mitford series. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374153892 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gilead: A Novel
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153892 Hardcover - [ROBINSON, MARILYNNE] GILEAD . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.27
Add to cart 
2) Gilead: A Novel
Marilynne Robinson

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
3) Gilead: A Novel
Marilynne Robinson

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
4) Gilead: A Novel
Marilynne Robinson

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004-11-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Minimal marks and highlighting! Cover in excellent condition!! Dust jacket shows a little wear on corners. FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING!!! (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
5) Gilead: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153892 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
6) Gilead: A Novel
Marilynne Robinson

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004-11-19. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some of the pages have a few markings with a pencil; otherwise the book is in very good condition with minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
7) Gilead : A Novel (Qty: 3)
Marilynne Robinson

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $4.57
Add to cart 
8) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. Later printing. Nice, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Light and Shadow Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
10) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 2004. Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. 0-374-15389-2 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
11) GILEAD: A NOVEL
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips, tears. Not price clipped.. ISBN: 0-374-15389-2. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) Gilead: A Novel
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 2004. Hardcover. Good with Wrinkled Cover. pp.247. Clean and tight copy. Wrinkled dj, and a few bent pages in middle of book. Otherwise, a good copy. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Gilead: A Novel
Robinson, Marilynne

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Gilead: A Novel
Marilynne Robinson

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004-11-19. Hardcover. New. Excellent condition inside and out. (more information)

Offered by Ken Faulkner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Gilead
Marilynne Robinson

pub by Farrar Straus Giroux, 2004. hardback book and DJ, VG/VG. ISBN: 0-374-15389-2 (more information)

Offered by Lawson Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) Gilead: A Novel
Marilynne Robinson

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004-11-19. Books. Good. Cover Wear / Has some Writing inside the front cover (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
18) Gilead A Novel
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0374153892 . Dust jacket in good consition. Cover and pages are clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction.; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.6 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
19) Gilead: A Novel
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153892 Clean pages. Good condition overall. Sharp corners. Very good DJ. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 2004. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) Gilead: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153892 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $7.02
Add to cart 
23) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2004. later printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-374-15389-2. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
24) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

New York, N. Y.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. Gilead is a beautiful work - demanding, grave and lucid... Robinson's words have a spiritual force that's very rare in contemporary fiction." - James Wood. 13th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
25) Gilead: A Novel
Robinson, Marilynne

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2004. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at binding edges - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Farrar, Straus and Giroux; New York; Third Printing; 0.9 x 8.54 x 5.84 Inches; 247 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
26) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004 Writing on first page. Sticker tear to back of DJ. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) Gilead: A Novel
Marilynne Robinson

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004-11-04. Like New. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004 Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $25.00. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, bright pages. Synopsis In 1956, toward the end of Reverend John Ames's life, he begins a letter to his young son, an account of himself and his forebears. Ames is the son of an Iowan preacher and the grandson of a minister who, as a young man in Maine, saw a vision of Christ bound in chains and came west to Kansas to fight for abolition: He "preached men into the Civil War," then, at age fifty, became a chaplain in the Union Army, losing his right eye in battle. Reverend Ames writes to his son about the tension between his father--an ardent pacifist--and his grandfather, whose pistol and bloody shirts, concealed in an army blanket, may be relics from the fight between the abolitionists and those settlers who wanted to vote Kansas into the union as a slave state. And he tells a story of the sacred bonds between fathers and sons, which are tested in his tender and strained relationship with his namesake, John Ames Boughton, his best friend's wayward son. This is also the tale of another remarkable vision--not a corporeal vision of God but the vision of life as a wondrously strange creation. It tells how wisdom was forged in Ames's soul during his solitary life, and how history lives through generations, pervasively present even when betrayed and forgotten. Gilead is the long-hoped-for second novel by one of our finest writers, a hymn of praise and lamentation to the God-haunted existence that Reverend Ames loves passionately, and from which he will soon part. Annotation Winner of the 2005 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction Winner of the 2004 National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
29) GILEAD
Robinson, Marilynne

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (2004). Sixteenth printing.. Fine, fresh, as-new; in a fine, almost as-new, illustrated dust jacket, with the flap price penned out. The Washington Post says GILEAD is "so serenely beautiful, and written in a prose so gravely measured and thoughtful, that one feels touched with grace just to read it." Pulitzer Prize winning novel by the author of HOUSEKEEPING. (more information)

Offered by Busterbooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
30) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004 One scrape to rear of DJ, else tight and clean.. Later. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
31) Gilead: A Novel
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153892 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, mild shelf wear, book looks nearly new, notes on inside back cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
32) GILEAD
Robinson, Marilynne

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (2004). Fifteenth printing.. Fine, fresh, as-new; in a fine, as-new, illustrated dust jacket. SF Chronicle on GILEAD: "chock full of rich, complex language, as well as plunges into intricate philosophical and spiritual introspections. There's also an intriguing plot turn and characters who harbor beguiling histories. One might also point out that it's the little things -- the main character's love of baseball and fried-egg sandwiches, for instance -- that ground this deeply reflective, yet accessible novel." Pulitzer Prize winner. (more information)

Offered by Busterbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
34) GILEAD
Robinson, Marilynne

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover 2004. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 247 pp . (more information)

Offered by Brandywine Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0374153892 . Clean unmarked book in dj with light shelfwear to corners; . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
36) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004 Book condition is near mint, no wear, writing or stamps, Dust Jacket has light edge wear, otherwise looks new...**We have other titles stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more information**...IN WRAPS...<><><>In 1956, toward the end of Reverend John Ames's life, he begins a letter to his young son, an account of himself and his forebears. Ames is the son of an Iowan preacher and the grandson of a minister who, as a young man in Maine, saw a vision of Christ bound in chains and came west to Kansas to fight for abolition: He "preached men into the Civil War," then, at age fifty, became a chaplain in the Union Army, losing his right eye in battle. Reverend Ames writes to his son about the tension between his father--an ardent pacifist--and his grandfather, whose pistol and bloody shirts, concealed in an army blanket, may be relics from the fight between the abolitionists and those settlers who wanted to vote Kansas into the union as a slave state.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Mint; Near New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
37) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. 11th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
38) GILEAD
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. 11th edition. Fine/fine condition. 11th Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rob & June Edwards (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
39) GILEAD
Robinson, Marilynne

N.Y.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. Neat gift inscription (non-authorial) on endpaper. DJ: slightly rubbed top edge.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
40) GILEAD
Robinson, Marilynne

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. Number code begins with "2". Dj not price-clipped. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

FSG: 2004. Gently used hardcover with mylar wrapped dust jacket. Stated first edition, first printing. Complete numberline. Jacket has mild wear at edges. Textblock is clean and unmarked. Condition is VG. ISBN 0374153892. (more information)

Offered by Bertski Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
42) Gilead: A Novel (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153892 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.85
Add to cart 
43) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004 F/F, hc, 247pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
44) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar Straus Giroux, 2004. Type of binding: dj Details: Discounted new copy. This book is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
45) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the beige and light green dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Gilead is the long-hoped-for second novel by one of our finest writers, a hymn of praise and lamentation to the God-haunted existence that Reverend Ames loves passionately, and from which he will soon part. 247 pages. Owner's name. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
46) Gilead: A Novel
Marilynne Robinson

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004-11-19. Hardcover. 1/4 bound buff cloth with buff b/new dj with brodart wrap. as pictured and described, hardbound with dust jacket gift condition (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
47) Gilead: A Novel
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153892 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.70
Add to cart 
48) Gilead: A Novel
Marilynne Robinson

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004-11-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a stated First edition! This book is in Very Good condition! This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! There are no markings inside or out. Text is excellent. Gently read, opens easily. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $21.99
Add to cart 
49) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004 Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
50) Gilead: A Novel
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153892 Excellent condition, hardback 2004, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.69
Add to cart 
51) Gilead: A Novel
ROBINSON, MARILYNNE

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
52) Gilead: A Novel
ROBINSON, MARILYNNE

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
53) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar Straus Giroux, 2004. Type of binding: dj Details: New copy. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
54) Gilead: A Novel
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374153892 1st printing, 1st edition. DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
55) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. First Edition/Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ/Winner of this year's Pulitzer as well as National Book Critics Circle Award for fiction. Only Robinson's second novel, follow-up to her classic Housekeeping. 247pp. 8vo. Heavy rubbing at edges of jacket. Clipped. PO name to ffep. Bookstore stamp to half-title page. Else book is clean, sharp, and sound. First edition with full number line. (more information)

Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
56) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
57) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374153892 . 1/4 cloth and boards, minor wear, small owner name on ffep, 247 pp. Dust jacket like new.; 8 Vo. . (more information)

Offered by Scott Emerson Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
58) Gilead: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Marilynne Robinson

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004-11-19. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $26.31
Add to cart 
59) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. This First Edition hardcover copy is Near Fine+ in a Fine dustjacket. Has minor bumping at top and bottom of spine. Otherwise as new.. First American Edition. Near Fine +/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $30.17
Add to cart 
60) Gilead
ROBINSON, Marilynne

NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0374153892 . The 2005 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction winner. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
61) Gilead
ROBINSON, Marilynne

NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0374153892 . The 2005 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction winner. First printing. Fine in a very near fine (small wrinkle to lower corner of front panel) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
62) Gilead
ROBINSON, Marilynne

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 2004. Hardcover. 0374153892 . The 2005 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction winner. First printing. Fine in a near fine (spot of edge wear to upper corner of rear panel) dust jacket. ISBN: 0374153892. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
63) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2004. 2005 Pulitzer Prize winner for fiction. The book is unread and is in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
64) Gilead
Marilynne Robinson

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Full number line, book is near as new, DJ has no flaws and is covered in Mylar. This book won 2005 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
65) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2004. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
66) Gilead
Robinson,Marilynne

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. First printing with the full numberline present on the copyright page. The text is clean and unmarked. The binding is sound and square with clean board. The dust jacket is complete and not price clipped. There is a touch of rubbing to the back panel, but the jacket retains a fresh appearance in an archival grade Brodart sleeve. A sharp copy of Robinson's Pulitzer-Prize winning novel. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
67) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

NF/F 1st Printing; Hardcover; Farrar Straus Giroux; 1st Edition; 2004; 247 pages. Trace of shelfwear at ends of spine. Crisp, unmarked in like jacket. 2005 Pulitzer Prize Winner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $46.75
Add to cart 
68) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. A first edition/first printing. It has the complete number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Zontik LLC (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
69) Gilead
Marilynne Robinson

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. 2004 F S & G TRUE first/First edition of Robinson's Pulitzer Prize winning novel. This book is in FINE/FINE UNREAD condition. A great collectible and an amazing literary feat for this auuthor's second novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
70) Gilead
Robinson, Marilynne

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in a NF DW with a scuff/marking to rear of DW. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust Wrapper protected in Mylar. Digital photos available. ; 0.9 x 8.54 x 5.84 Inches; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Denton Taylor, IOBA (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
71) Gilead
ROBINSON, Marilynne

NY:Farrar, Straus & Giroux,2004. First edition / First Printing Tan cloth spine, tan paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Selected by the editors of The New York Times Book Review for their 10 Best Books of 2004 List. ISBN: 0374153892. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
72) Gilead [A Novel]
Robinson, Marilynne:

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2004. First Edition. 8vo. 247pp. Clothbacked paper boards. Fine in dust-jacket a little scuffed on the lower edge of the back panel. (more information)

Offered by Ian McKelvie Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00 ($63.92)