Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
I Am Not Jackson Pollock
by John Haskell
ISBN: 0374173990
ISBN-13: 9780374173999
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
John Haskell's stories center on artists, writers, musicians, and actors, and the characters include not only the eponymous Pollock but also Anthony Perkins, Orson Welles, Hedy Lamarr, the Indian god Ganesh, and Hector and Paris of THE ILIAD.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Nine intriguing debut pieces....Intellectually dazzling, emotionally chilly, and bound to provoke."
-- Kirkus
"'[S]tory' does not properly describe what lies within these pages. True, Haskell's pieces are, to an extent, fictional narratives. However, they're also haunting history lessons, sophisticated notes on film and melancholy meditations on survival and death....Each piece is equally original, sad and strange...."
-- Nation
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Pages: 180
Publisher's Notes
A collection of short works includes "Elephant Feelings," which intertwines the story of a circus elephant, the Hottentot Venus, and the Indian god Ganesha; "Dream of a Clean State," in which Jackson Pollock has an identity crisis; and "The Judgment of Psycho, " an analysis of the sexual dynamic between Janet Leigh and Anthony Perkins.
Other Editions
Similar books

Thirteen Uncollected Stories by John Cheever
by John Cheever
This is the first new collection of John Cheever stories in more than fifteen years, and the first time these stories have ever been collected. Originally published in the 1930s and 1940s in magazines which run the gamut from obscure leftist literary periodicals, through The New Republic and The Atlantic Monthly, to mass circulation glossies like Colliers and Cosmopolitan, these stories deal with themes and use techniques which are not generally considered to be "Cheeveresque". They will undoubtedly surprise those readers familiar only with Cheever's post-1947 work. Each of these early stories bears the unmistakable stamp of the master storyteller. "Bayonne" is an evocative character study of a waitress whose work serving blue-collar regulars in a diner provides her with more emotional than financial support. "In Passing", which ends with the radical organizer Girsdansky haranguing a small unmoved crowd on the Boston Common at twilight, reveals perhaps more about states of mind during the Depression than standard histories of that era. "Fall River" is an elegy on economic catastrophe in a backwater New England town: Cheever calls up a picture of a wasteland with abandoned factories where "the looms blocked off the floor like discarded machinery in an old opera house". "The Autobiography of a Drummer" is a remarkable portrait of a man who has outlived his time. It anticipates Arthur Miller's Willy Loman by more than a decade. In this intriguing collection, Cheever plunges us into a stark world; the scenes are reminiscent of Edward Hopper. It is a world of foreclosures, down-and-outs, burlesque shows, desperate gamblers, and deferred hopes. It adds a new dimension to the assessment ofJohn Cheever's considerable reputation.

I Love Myself When I Am Laughing ... and Then Again When I Am Looking Mean and Impressive
by Zora Neale Hurston
Anthology of essays, folklore and fiction by a leading figure in the Harlem Renaissance.

Men in the Sun and Other Palestinian Stories
by Ghassan Kanafani

The Open Cage
by Anzia Yezierska

Two More Stories of the Port William Membership
by Wendell Berry
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0374173990 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock: Stories
John Haskell
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003-04-16. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock: Stories
Haskell, John
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374173990 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Farrar, Straus and Giroux Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock: Stories
John Haskell
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Mylar is slightly dirty. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock: Stories
Haskell, John
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374173990 LIKE NEW may have a remainder mark . New. ( more information) Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock: Stories (Qty: 7)
Haskell, John
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374173990 LIKE NEW may have a remainder mark . Fine. ( more information) Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock: Stories
Haskell, John
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374173990 Brand new! . New. ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
I AM NOT JACKSON POLLOCK [STORIES]
Haskell, John [Dust Wrapper design by Susan Mitchell, author photo by Markley Boyer]
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux [2003], 2003. First edition [stated, printing code line ends with a "1"] of the author's first book. Collects 9 stories. 180 pages. VG or better copy [spine heel and upper corner bumping] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a tiny spot of wear to one upper corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock
Haskell, John
Farrar Straus Giroux, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock
Haskell, John
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2003. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. Contents: Dream of a clean slate -- Elephant feelings -- The jedgment of Psycho -- The faces of Joan of Arc -- Capucine -- Glenn Gould in six parts -- Good world -- Crimes at midnight -- Narrow road. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock: Stories
John Haskell
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003-04-16. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock: Stories [Hardcover] by Haskell, John
John Haskell
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003-04-16. Hardcover. Like New. 1st Edition 2003 Farrar Straus & Giroux Hardback; text clean/unread; color dj mint; price unclipped; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; collectible gift quality copy at bargain price. ( more information) Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock
Haskell, John
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock
John Haskell
Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain ( more information) Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock (Qty: 25)
John Haskell
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.0 oz. A collection of short works includes Elephant Feelings, which intertwines the story of a circus elephant, the Hottentot Venus, and the Indian god Ganesha; Dream of a Clean State, in which Jackson Pollock has an identity crisis; and The Judgment of Psycho, an analysis of the sexual dynamic between Janet Leigh and Anthony Perkins. John Haskell's stories center on artists, writers, musicians, and actors, and the characters include not only the eponymous Pollock but also Anthony Perkins, Orson Welles, Hedy Lamarr, the Indian god Ganesh, and Hector and Paris of THE ILIAD. Nine intriguing debut pieces....Intellectually dazzling, emotionally chilly, and bound to provoke. -- Kirkus Reviews (02/01/2003) -- '[S]tory' does not properly describe what lies within these pages. True, Haskell's pieces are, to an extent, fictional narratives. However, they're also haunting history lessons, sophisticated notes on film and melancholy meditations on survival and death....Each piece is equally original, sad and strange.... -- Nation (06/16/2003). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
I AM NOT JACKSON POLLOCK. Stories
Haskell, John
New York: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux., 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket has some minor rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine.. As New. ( more information) Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
I AM NOT JACKSON POLLOCK
HASKELL, JOHN
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2003 Hardcover SIGNED FIRST EDITION FINE / NEAR FINE Provocative short stories about artists, actors, writers, and musicians - from Glenn Gould to Joan of Arc - who are at once painfully human and larger than life. Haskell expands small psychological moments within larger, famous lives to explore the nature of habit and desire. 180 pp. ( more information) Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock
Haskell, John
Farrar Straus Giroux. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Apr 1 2003. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock
Haskell, John
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux , 2003. Some rubbing to DJ, in a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Antiquarian Muse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock
Haskell, John
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2003. 1st. Hardcover. NF/NF. no. Collection of short fiction: haunting and hypnotic meditations on art, movies, literature, and life. Quarter-cloth boards. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
I Am Not Jackson Pollock: Stories
Haskell, John
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. (1st) Slightly smaller, thinner book, fine black cloth spine, black boards, very bright gilt spine, 180 pages. DJ glossy black and white, praise on back from Jim Crace, Geoff Dyer and A.M. Homes. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|