Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, And The Creation Of America

by Wiencek, Henry


ISBN: 0374175268
ISBN-13: 9780374175269

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Published date: 2003
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374175268 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Henry Wiencek

A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Henry Wiencek

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
An Imperfect God

Good + Text and covers very good with no marks or tears with a little shelf-wear to sides only. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.34
Add to cart 
4) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Henry Wiencek

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
5) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Henry Wiencek

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.61
Add to cart 
6) An Imperfect God George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. NF/NF 2003. Hardcover. 1.32 x 9.34 x 6.32 Inches; 416 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bimmer1996 (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Henry Wiencek

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003-11-15. Hardcover. Like New. Perfect condition. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Henry Wiencek

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003-11-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Like new condition except the DJ has a couple of small surface tears by one of the corners. Corners of DJ and edges are slightly worn. Book looks brand new and unread. Remainder dot at the top of the book. Tight binding. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw (more information)

Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
9) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America (Qty: 3)
Wiencek, Henry

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374175268 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.93
Add to cart 
10) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America (Qty: 3)
Wiencek, Henry

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374175268 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.93
Add to cart 
11) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Henry Wiencek

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Good. Fast Shipping! 2003 Farrar, Straus and Giroux Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library copy with normal stamps and stickers; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
12) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
WIENCEK, HENRY

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
13) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
WIENCEK, HENRY

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
14) George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
An Imperfect God

DJ has minor chipping on upper spine, other wise tight and clean. AA1 (more information)

Offered by Barrett Book Trader (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, And The Creation Of America
Wiencek, Henry

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) AN IMPERFECT GOD: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

NY: FSG. fine in vg+ dj. 2003. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.41
Add to cart 
17) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Henry Wiencek

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003-11-15. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
18) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America (Qty: 2)
Henry Wiencek

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
19) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

Farrar Straus Giroux, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Farrar Straus Giroux, 2003, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket (slight edgewear; jacket now protected in mylar cover). (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
20) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, And The Creation Of America
Wiencek, Henry

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 2003. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Wear and rubbing to DJ; clean tight binding. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
21) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves and the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2003. 1st printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, And The Creation Of America
Wiencek, Henry

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003 404 pp., illus., map, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Corners on back board lightly bumped. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket with a scuffed front cover. Another copy available. "A major new biography of Washington, and the first to explore his engagement with American slavery. When George Washington wrote his will, he made the startling decision to set his slaves free earlier he had said that holding slaves was his 'only unavoidable subject of regret.' In this groundbreaking work, Henry Wiencek explores the founding father's engagement with slavery at every stage of his life--as a Virginia planter, soldier, politician, president and statesman. Washington was born and raised among blacks and mixed-race people he and his wife had blood ties to the slave community. Yet as a young man he bought and sold slaves without scruple, even raffled off children to collect debts (an incident ignored by earlier biographers). Then, on the Revolutionary battlefields where he commanded both black and white troops, Washington's attitudes began to change. He and the other framers enshrined slavery in the Constitution, but, Wiencek shows, even before he became president Washington had begun to see the system's evil. Wiencek's revelatory narrative, based on a meticulous examination of private papers, court records, and the voluminous Washington archives, documents for the first time the moral transformation culminating in Washington's determination to emancipate his slaves. He acted too late to keep the new republic from perpetuating slavery, but his repentance was genuine. And it was perhaps related to the possibility--as the oral history of Mount Vernon's slave descendants has long asserted--that a slave named West Ford was the son of George and a woman named Venus Wiencek has new evidence that this could indeed have been true. George Washington's heroic stature as Father of Our Country is not diminished in this superb, nuanced portrait: now we see Washington in full as a man of his time and ahead of his time. / Henry Wiencek, a nationally prominent historian and writer, is the author of several books, including, most recently, The Hairstons: An American Family in Black and White, which won the National Book Critics' Circle Award in 1999. He lives with his wife and son in Charlottesville, Virginia." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Imperfect God : George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003. 1st Edition. George Washington. BCE. Book #49529. Hardback. VG+/VG+ hardback w/DJ. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First Edition. Book Club Edition. VG+/VG+ hardback w/DJ. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First Edition. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $8.30
Add to cart 
24) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves and the Creation of America
Weincek, Henry

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003 Pages clean and tight, spine foot bumped, dust jacket has scuffed edges and corners. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Henry Wiencek

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003-11-15. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $9.70
Add to cart 
26) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

New York: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. Hardcover. 2003. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Very Good DJ. B&W Illustrations. DJ has a 3 inch skinned spot on rear panel . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, And The Creation Of America
Wiencek, Henry

Farrar Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Very Good. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $26.00. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) AN IMPERFECT GOD George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Small scuff at top of dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. A major new biography of Washington, and the first to explore his engagement with American slavery. ; 1.38 x 9 x 6 Inches; 416 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) AN IMPERFECT GOD : GEORGE WASHINGTON, HIS SLAVES AND THE CREATION OF AMERICA
Wiencek Henry

Farrar, Straus And Giroux. NF/NF; Clean-unmarked. 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 16x24cm; 404 p. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves and the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

Very good + copy with a very good + rubbed dust jacket. Presidential Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY: 2003 1st Hard Cover 404, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

Farrar Straus Giroux, 2003 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 404 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America

416. 0.68. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, And The Creation Of America
Wiencek, Henry

Farrar Straus & Giroux. Used - Like New. 2003. Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, & the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

HB. Farrar Straus & Giroux (2003). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
35) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, And The Creation Of America
Wiencek, Henry

New York, N.Y.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003 Very light dj edge wear.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
36) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, And The Creation Of America
Wiencek, Henry

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. 6 x 9 hard cover book. White lettering on the illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. In this exciting book, full of groundbreaking original research, Henry Wiencek explores the Founding Father's engagement with slavery at every stage of his life - as Virginia planter, soldier, politician, president, and statesman. 404 pages. 1st Edition. Clean, unmarked copy with tight binding in As New/As New condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
37) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Henry Wiencek

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003-11-15. Very Good. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers, clean pages, tight pages, square, tight corners. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
38) An Imperfect God: George Washington. His Slaves and the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, 2003. VG/VG, DJ shows some edge wear, clean, tight binding. Tan boards with 1/4 brown cloth spine, hardcover.. 404 + ix pp incl contents, map of Washington's Virginia, notes, acknowledgements and an index + 16 pp of illustrations (more information)

Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
39) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

Farrar Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
40) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, And The Creation Of America
Wiencek, Henry

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. 9.25x6.25 inches. 404 indexed pages. Illustrated dust jacket with white lettering, same on spine. Very slight dust jacket edgewear. Explores the Founding Father's engagement with slavery at every stage of his life-as Virginia planter, soldier, politician, president and statesman. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
41) AN IMPERFECT GOD
WIENCEK,HENRY

NEW YORK: FARRAR, STRAUS, GIROUX, 2003 VG/VG, SMALL BIT OF INK WRITTING ON ENDPAPER AND SMALL CLOSED TEAR ON DUST JACKET. GEORGE WASHINGTON AND HIS SLAVES, 404 PAGES. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
42) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, And The Creation Of America
Wiencek, Henry

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003 Hardback. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
43) Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, And The Creation Of America
WASHINGTON; Wiencek, Henry

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Usual shelfwear. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
44) An Imperfect God : George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2003. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 2003, . Marked First Edition, Hardbound in picture board, book mint, dj mint, no . PO marks, few black and white photos, 403 pages, indexed As a slave owner, . Washington began to understand that the system was evil and he set his . slaves free in his will. New proof here that he may have fathered a child . with a slave.. 2003. Marked First Edition. Hardcover. 0374175268 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
45) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
WIENCEK, HENRY

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003 Hardcover. Used. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
46) AN IMPERFECT GOD: GEORGE WASHINGTON, HIS SLAVES, AND THE CREATION OF AMERICA
Wiencek, Henry

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Fine DJ. 2003. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1st edition, 1st printing - book club edition - fine cond book and DJ. New book, never been read in excellent condition. The DJ has very light shelf wear along the top edge. ; 404 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
47) An Imperfect God : George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2003 Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catacomb Books (United States)
Price: $17.75
Add to cart 
48) An Imperfect God: Goerge Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Wiencek,Henry

New York, New York USA: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. As new. First stated with complete number line. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
49) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, And The Creation Of America
Wiencek, Henry

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003 404 pp., illus., map, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. "A major new biography of Washington, and the first to explore his engagement with American slavery. When George Washington wrote his will, he made the startling decision to set his slaves free earlier he had said that holding slaves was his 'only unavoidable subject of regret.' In this groundbreaking work, Henry Wiencek explores the founding father's engagement with slavery at every stage of his life--as a Virginia planter, soldier, politician, president and statesman. Washington was born and raised among blacks and mixed-race people he and his wife had blood ties to the slave community. Yet as a young man he bought and sold slaves without scruple, even raffled off children to collect debts (an incident ignored by earlier biographers). Then, on the Revolutionary battlefields where he commanded both black and white troops, Washington's attitudes began to change. He and the other framers enshrined slavery in the Constitution, but, Wiencek shows, even before he became president Washington had begun to see the system's evil. Wiencek's revelatory narrative, based on a meticulous examination of private papers, court records, and the voluminous Washington archives, documents for the first time the moral transformation culminating in Washington's determination to emancipate his slaves. He acted too late to keep the new republic from perpetuating slavery, but his repentance was genuine. And it was perhaps related to the possibility--as the oral history of Mount Vernon's slave descendants has long asserted--that a slave named West Ford was the son of George and a woman named Venus Wiencek has new evidence that this could indeed have been true. George Washington's heroic stature as Father of Our Country is not diminished in this superb, nuanced portrait: now we see Washington in full as a man of his time and ahead of his time. / Henry Wiencek, a nationally prominent historian and writer, is the author of several books, including, most recently, The Hairstons: An American Family in Black and White, which won the National Book Critics' Circle Award in 1999. He lives with his wife and son in Charlottesville, Virginia." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
50) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, And The Creation Of America
Wiencek, Henry

NY: Farrar Straus, 2003. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. THIS IS A BRAND NEW UNREAD COPY. Dustjacket with small area of abrasion where sticker has been removed. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $19.94
Add to cart 
51) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374175268 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.10
Add to cart 
52) An Imperfect God George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New in New dust jacket; New. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Mylar cover. ; 1.32 x 9.34 x 6.32 Inches; 416 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $24.45
Add to cart 
53) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, And The Creation Of America
Wiencek, Henry

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. (2203) on verso with complete number sequence including 1. Boards, spine lettering, internal and externally like new but I rarely use this designation. No flaws minor or major. 404 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Reason Alone Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
54) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America (Qty: 5)
Henry Wiencek

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003-11-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $30.72
Add to cart 
55) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Wiencek, Henry

as new, as new Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 2003 Book Club? First 404, illus., map, notes, index George Washington's engagement with slavery at every stage of his life--as Virginia planter, soldier, politician, president, and statesman. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
56) An Imperfect God: George Washington, His Slaves, and the Creation of America
Henry Wiencek

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart