Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374209057
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Double Vision

by Pat Barker


ISBN: 0374209057
ISBN-13: 9780374209056
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Pat Barker sets her ninth novel in a post-9/11 world in which two men, a writer and a photographer, return to England from New York, devastated by their experiences. Ben, the writer, is later killed covering the war in Afghanistan; Stephen divorces his unfaithful wife, quits his job, and retires to the countryside in search of solitude in which to write a book. But then Ben's widow enters his life.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] wholly engrossing book....[W]ithin the arc of Barker's rich creative career,... discordance may be the necessary byproduct of the originality, the innovation of a restlessly ambitious new work. Where the melodies of the novel mesh, they display a writer at the height of her powers. The few times they clash are almost more beautiful: in them, you can hear the even more impressive, because rarer, sound of an artist growing."

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.88 pounds
Pages: 208

Publisher's Notes

Profoundly affected by the events of September 11th and its aftermath, two British journalists return to England--Stephen Sharkey to divorce and quitting his job, and photographer Ben Frobisher to follow the war on terror to Afghanistan and death on the battlefield--in a gripping study of the effects of violence on those who come in contact with it.

Other Editions

Similar books


03755091610
Sweetwater
by Roxana Robinson

In this brilliant, luminous novel, one of our finest realist writers gives us a story of surpassing depth and emotional power. Acclaimed for her lucid and compassionate exploration of the American family, Roxana Robinson sets her new work on familiar terrain—New York City and the Adirondacks—but with Sweetwater she transcends the particulars of the domestic sphere with a broader, more encompassing vision. In this poignant account of a young widow and her second marriage, Robinson expands her scope to include the larger natural world as well as the smaller, more intimate one of the home. Isabel Green’s marriage to Paul Simmons, after the death of her first husband, marks her reconnection to life—a venture she’s determined will succeed. But this proves to be harder than she’d anticipated, and the challenges of starting afresh seem more complicated in adulthood. Staying at the Simmons lodge for their annual summer visit, Isabel finds herself entering into a set of familial complexities. She struggles to understand her new husband, his elderly, difficult parents and his brother, whose relationship with Paul seems oddly fraught. Furthermore, her second marriage begins to cast into sharp relief the troubling echoes of her first. Isabel’s professional life plays a part as well: a passionate environmental advocate, she is aware of the tensions within the mountain landscape itself during a summer of spectacular beauty and ominous drought. In her cool, elegant prose, Robinson gracefully delivers a plot that is complex, surprising and ultimately wrenching in its impact. As the strands of family are woven tightly and inevitably together, and as the past painfully informs the present, the vivid backdrop of the physical world provides its own eloquent dynamic. Sweetwater is a stunning achievement by a writer at the peak of her craft.

0312325797
Alison's Automotive Repair Manual
by Brad Barkley

Two years after losing her husband, Alison reluctantly agrees to move out of her sister's West Virginia home as soon as she fixes--and learns how to fix--a 1976 Corvette that has been rusting in the garage. Reader's Guide included. Reprint.

0345439244
Remembering Blue
by Connie May Fowler

Emotionally neglected by her mother, abandoned by her father, Mattie O’Rourke spent her childhood starved for the one thing she thought she’d never find: love. When her mother dies and, at twenty-two, she finds herself completely without ties of any kind, Mattie takes a chance at ending her loneliness and moves to a tiny coastal Florida town. At the Suwannee Swifty convenience store, a sea change envelops her. Mattie O’Rourke sees Proteus Nicholas Blue and their fate is sealed after only a few shy, stolen glances. Nick walks into Mattie’s life having fled his own. A lifelong fisherman from a remote island off the coast, Nick is haunted by the certain knowledge that the sea will be the death of him (as it has been for all the Blue men) and he has resolved to leave it behind. But as Nick and Mattie settle into an intimacy that both comforts and surprises them, Nick feels the inextricable pull of the waxing moon’s tide and the siren’s call of the dolphins that, Blue legend has it, are his brethren. And so it is that Mattie, who only months before felt that happiness would never find her, returns with Nick to the island home that nurtured him and finds herself embraced by a large and loving family and an alluring and sensual landscape. Life on Lethe is transforming for Mattie. But Nick always knew that the sea would claim him, and all of Mattie’s love cannot prevent the tragedy that is their destiny. Moving and enchanting, Remembering Blue is a lush story of love, loss, and the mythic power of the ocean, told in an elegant and passionate voice that could only come from Connie May Fowler.

0671014218
The Mulberry Tree
by Jude Deveraux

Left nothing but a ramshackle farm house when her business titan husband dies, Lillian changes her identity to escape the press and wonders at the mysterious note left to her by her late husband that asks her to find out what happened.

0446533041
Good Grief
by Lolly Winston

Grieving over the death of her husband from cancer, thirty-six-year-old Sophie Stanton finds her personal and professional world in a shambles and, in an attempt to reinvent her life, moves to Ashland, Oregon, where she encounters a troubled thirteen-year-old girl, a job as the Salad Girl at the local restaurant, and a cute actor as she struggles to recover. A first novel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374209057 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Double Vision: A Novel
Pat Barker

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Acceptable. First Edition.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Double Vision: A Novel
Pat Barker

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Double Vision: A Novel
Pat Barker

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Double Vision: A Novel
Pat Barker

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003-12-09. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Double Vision
Barker, Pat

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003 First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
6) Double Vision: A Novel (Barker, Pat)
Pat Barker

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Double Vision: A Novel (Barker, Pat)
Pat Barker

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Double Vision
Barker, Pat

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Double Vision
Barker, Pat

New York, NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. Clean and tight - unused copy - Excellent!!. First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
10) Double Vision: A Novel
Barker, Pat

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374209057 Looks new and unread. First american editioin/first printing. ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Fine. 2003. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
11) Double Vision: A Novel
Barker, Pat

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374209057 BRAND NEW . New. (more information)

Offered by footnotes (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
12) Double Vision
Barker, Pat

Farrar Straus Giroux, 2003-12-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
13) Double Vision
Barker, Pat

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2003. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-374-20905-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Double Vision
Barker, Pat

NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 2003. First American Edition,. hc. A near fine copy in a like jacket. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) DOUBLE VISION
Barker, Pat

New Y1947: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003 258pp: Barker's post 9/11 novel, centered on a British journalist in New York City who returns to the UK and finds menace and violence even in quiet places. . First US Edition. Paper Board. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Double Vision
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2003. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
17) Double Vision
Barker, Pat

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
18) Double Vision
BARKER, Pat

NY:Farrar, Straus and Giroux,2003 First U.S. edition / First printing. Uncorrected proof. Illustrated wrappers. Very fine. ISBN: 0374209057. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) DOUBLE VISION
BARBER, PAT

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, New York, Stated First Edition. Ex library book with usual sticker on spine and front. Tight and unmarked text. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Double Vision
Barker, Pat

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2003. 1st US. Hardcover. NF. Very light shelfwear./Fine. As new.. no. Recent novel by the author of The Regeneration Trilogy. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $14.70
Add to cart 
21) Double Vision: A Novel (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Barker, Pat

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374209057 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.03
Add to cart 
22) Double Vision A Novel
Barker, Pat

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New in New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374209057 . New book, unmarked, in crisp dj.; Vol 3 of Regeneration Trilogy; 0.79 x 7.87 x 6.3 Inches; 259 pages; <div><b>A gripping novel about the effects of violence on the journalists and artists who have dedicated themselves to representing it</b><br><br>In the aftermath of September 11, reeling from the effects of reporting from New York City, two British journalists, a writer, Stephen Sharkey, and a photographer, Ben Frobisher, part ways. Stephen, facing the almost simultaneous discovery that his wife is having an affair, returns to England shattered; he divorces and quits his job. Ben returns to his vocation. He follows the war on terror to Afghanistan and is killed. <br><br>Stephen retreats to a cottage in the country to write a book about violence, and what he sees as the reporting journalist's or photographer's complicity in it; it is a book that will build in large part on Ben's writing and photography. Ben's widow, Kate, a sculptor, lives nearby, and as she and Stephen learn about each other their world speedily shrinks, in pleasing but also disturbing ways; Stephen's maid, with whom he has begun an affair, was once lovers with Kate's new studio assistant, an odd local man named Peter. As these connections become clear, Peter's strange behavior around Stephen and Kate begins to take on threatening implications. The sinister events that take place in this small town, so far from the theaters of war Stephen has retreated from, will force him to act instinctively, violently, and to face his most painful revelations about himself. <br></div> . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
23) Double Vision
Barker, Pat

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 2003 Set in the aftermath of 9/11, a novel of threat and romance by the Booker Award-winning author of the "Regeneration" trilogy. A Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated) in a like unclipped DJ. In an archival protective plastic cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Quercus Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) Double Vision
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2003 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
25) Double Vision
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. A Fine/Fine copy protected by Archival Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
26) Double Vision: A Novel
Barker, Pat

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374209057 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.49
Add to cart