Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374246009
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Radical Chic Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers

by Tom Wolfe


ISBN: 0374246009
ISBN-13: 9780374246006
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Wolfe's two famous essays about race in America date from the late 1960s. In "Radical Chic" he takes his scalpel to a notorious party given by Leonard Bernstein in honor of the Black Panthers-an event which Wolfe immortalized as the ultimate in white condescension. "Mau-Mauing the Flak-Catchers" is about a confrontation between young black and Hispanic inner-city residents and the uptight Californians representing a bureaucratic "poverty program."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Tom Wolfe has the great journalist's knack of finding large subjects in small places, but he can't resist reducing them to the scale of his own taste. In 'Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers', the Leonard Bernsteins' 'party' for the Panther 21 last Jan. 14 and the troubles of California antipoverty offices play variations on a serious theme, the dynamics of confrontation between oppressed peoples and well-intentioned privilege. But in each case Wolfe finally achieves complacent if elegant minification."    -- Thomas R. Edwards

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[S]tand[s] the test of time. The RADICAL CHIC half of the book does, anyway....What saves RADICAL CHIC from period-piece irrelevance is Wolfe's anthropological and satirical skills...and his deft dissection of High Society's bleeding heart type...."    -- Jennifer Howard

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1987
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 153

Publisher's Notes

This book consists of two devastatingly funny essays, closely related in theme and substance, both dealing with political stances and social styles in our status-minded world.

Other Editions

Similar books


00609741510
Content of Our Character
by Shelby Steele

How both black and white Americans have become trapped into seeing color before character, and how social policies designed to lessen racial differences have instead made them greater.

06794440510
The Future of the Race
by Cornel West

In a groundbreaking collaboration, and taking the great W.E.B. DuBois as their model, two of America's foremost African-American intellectuals address the dreams, fears, aspirations, and responsibilities of the black community--especially the black elite--on the eve of the 21st century.

0415927846
Liberation, Imagination and the Black Panther Party
by

While the story of history may be most often defined through its winners, long forgotten, "defeated" movements and their ideals sometimes reemerge with renewed popularity, offering perhaps a better glimpse into society's future. So argues this unique collection, which gathers reflections by scholars and activists that reconsider the historical impact of the Black Panther Party (BPP)-the most significant revolutionary organization in the US in the later 20th century. Compared with more entrenched organizations like the Congress of Racial Equality (CORE) or the NAACP, the 14-year existence of the Black Panther Party seems brief indeed. Yet the BBP gave organizational expression to a tendency in the revolutionary movement that long predated it-the idea that the entire system is corrupt and needs to be reconstructed. Dozens of groups dedicated to revolutionary change appeared in the US in the 1960s, but only the BPP was able to develop a mass following and appeal to a broad constituency. These articles offer

0465017193
Is Bill Cosby Right?
by Michael Eric Dyson

The acclaimed "hip-hop intellectual" exposes the raw nerve of class and generational warfare in black America with this provocative defense of impoverished African Americans Nothing exposed the class and generational divide in black America more starkly than Bill Cosby's now-infamous assault on the black poor when he received an NAACP award in the spring of 2004. The comedian-cum-social critic lamented the lack of parenting, poor academic performance, sexual promiscuity, and criminal behavior among what he called the "knuckleheads" of the African-American community. Even more surprising than his comments, however, was the fact that his audience laughed and applauded. Best-selling writer, preacher, and scholar Michael Eric Dyson uses the Cosby brouhaha as a window on a growing cultural divide within the African-American community. According to Dyson, the "Afristocracy" -lawyers, physicians, intellectuals, bankers, civil rights leaders, entertainers, and other professionals-looks with disdain upon the black poor who make up the "Ghettocracy" -single mothers on welfare, the married, single, and working poor, the incarcerated, and a battalion of impoverished children. Dyson explains why the black middle class has joined mainstream America to blame the poor for their troubles, rather than tackling the systemic injustices that shape their lives. He exposes the flawed logic of Cosby's diatribe and offers a principled defense of the wrongly maligned black citizens at the bottom of the social totem pole. Displaying the critical prowess that has made him the nation's preeminent spokesman for the hip-hop generation, Dyson challenges us all-black and white-to confront the social problems that the civil rights movement failed to solve.

0452282101
The Debt
by Randall Robinson

Arguing that the United States must be prepared to make restitution for its long history of slavery and discrimination, the author of Defending the Spirit details his plan for balancing the scales between whites and blacks in America. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374246009 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Radical Chic & Mau Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

N.Y.: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Milton Glaser Cover Design. (more information)

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
2) RADICAL CHIC
Wolfe, Tom

Farrar, Straus And Giroux. 1970. First Printing. Hardcover. Good, spine toning, some soiling. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. No jacket. ; 153 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
3) Radical Chic Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Very Good/Good. 1970. Hard Cover. 0374246009 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) RADICAL CHIC AND MAU-MAUING THE FLAK CATCHERS
WOLFE, TOM

FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC.. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Tom Wolfe

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970. Hardcover. Good. 1970 stated first printing with original dust jacket design. Good Minus condition. Sturdy binding. Three corner folds, otherwise text unmarked. Sturdy scuffed dust jacket with moderate edge wear including two 1" tears, scratched back, and moderate dampstaining on bottom 1" of entire dustjacket. Pages lightly tanned. Lightly soiled page edges. ____________ Hardcover/dust jacket, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1970 stated first printing, ISBN 0-374- 2-4600-9, 153 pages. ISBN-10 0374246009. (more information)

Offered by forestreader (United States)
Price: $8.66
Add to cart 
6) Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing The Flack Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1971 Very small ink on the cover whereprice was. Paper Back. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
7) RADICAL CHIC & MAU-MAUING THE FLAK CATCHERS
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1970. ///VERY GOOD (prior owner name inside cover, remainder mark) in a chipped dust jacket (in Brodart protector), 8vo, hardcover, 153 pages. (Fiction) ++We pack with care and ship promptly.++. ISBN: 0374246009. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. (more information)

Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) radical chic and mau mauing the flak catchers
wolfe, tom

Hard Cover. Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1970. Remainder Mark. Weak front hinge. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
9) RADICAL CHIC AND MAU-MAUING THE FLAK CATCHERS
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Good in Good DJ (1970). First Edition. Hardcover. Some wrinkling and fading due to water damage along bottom of both jacket and book.; Small 8vo; 153 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. 1st ptg. 153 pp. Natural linen. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Back strip is lightly soiled, with lettering a bit rubbed. Slight lean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Tom Wolfe

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 5 by 8.5 inches. 153 pages. Dj general wear. Book clean pages. Firmly bound. First printing. 5 by 8.5 inches. 153 pages. Dj general wear. Book clean pages. Firmly bound. First printing. ISBN: 0374246009. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

NY: Farrar,Straus & Giroux, 1979. Probably a cleaned ex-library - bookplate on FFEP with glue showing on version. tape marks on boards - no overt library marks. DJ worn head/heel of spine, lightly soiled.. 1st ed/14th Print. Hard Cover. G+/G+. (more information)

Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971 Cloth, 153 pp.; 22 cm. Topstained yellow. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top right corner bumped. Dust jacket, with light edgewear/nicked on rear, protected in a mylar book cover. Hilarious "fly-on-the-wall" reportage about white bourgeois patrons of the Black Panthers. "The phrase radical chic was coined by Tom Wolfe in 1970 when Leonard Bernstein gave a party for the Black Panthers at his duplex apartment on Park Avenue. That incongrous scene is re-created here in high fidelity as is another meeting ground between militant minorities and the liberal white establishment. / Tom Wolfe is the author of more than a dozen books, among them such contemporary classics as The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test, The Right Stuff, The Bonfire of the Vanities, and A Man in Full. A native of Richmond, Virginia, he earned his B.A. at Washington and Lee University and a Ph.D. in American studies at Yale. He lives in New York City." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

NY: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1970. 1st printing. VG/VG. 153 p., 8vo tan cloth; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. DJ with edgewear. White background color has mellowed . DJ in mylar cover for protection. Book has clean covers with upper corners bumped. Solid binding, solid hinges. Charcoal colored endpapers. Clean textblock. Stated first printing. 0.65 x 8.69 x 5.88 Inches 153 pages <div>The phrase radical chic was coined by Tom Wolfe in 1970 when Leonard Bernstein gave a party for the Black Panthers at his duplex apartment on Park Avenue. That incongrous scene is re-created here in high fidelity as is another meeting ground between militant minorities and the liberal white establishment.<br></div> . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
16) Radical Chic Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1987. 5.5 x 8.25 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white and color illustrated cover. In this devastatingly funny book, Tom Wolfe shows again why he is regarded as the most brilliant observer of the American social scene writing today. 153 pages. 1st Printing. Dust jacket flap crease - now in mylar. Gift inscription. Stains at top cover and dust jacket edges. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.80
Add to cart 
17) RADICAL CHIC & MAU-MAUING THE FLAK CATCHERS
Tom Wolfe

Farrar & Rhinehart, 1970. FIRST EDITIION. Hard Cover. FINE/FINE. 28. This is an ALL BUT NEW copy of an Excellent Book!!!! Work consists of two lengthy essays dealing "with political stances and social styles in our status-minded world.". The critically acclaimed, immensely talented author's fourth book. "In this devastatingly funny book, Tom Wolfe shows again why he is regarded as the most brilliant observer of the American social scene writing today. The book consists of two long essays, closely related in theme and substance, both dealing with political stances and social styles in our status-minded world. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $14.56
Add to cart 
18) Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970. Ownership signature to ffep. Very light spotting to cloth covers at bottom board edges. Small tear to bottom front dj edge. Light wear to other dj edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

New Yorik: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970. the Dust Jacket bit of edgewear, no tears; 153pp; the famous, controversial report of Leonard Bernstein's party for Black Panther Party members. ISBN: 0374246009. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Black Panther Party. (more information)

Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
20) Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1971. Oatmeal cloth in price-intact dust jacket. Appears unread. 153 pages.. ISBN: 0374246009. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. BLACK PANTHER PARTY AFRO AMERICANS. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $17.82
Add to cart 
21) Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1987 bottom page edges spotted; light wear to jacket tips and corners, light rubbing and soiling.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
22) RADICAL CHIC AND MAU-MAUING THE FLAK CATCHERS
Wolfe, Tom

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. First printing. Near Fine/VG+ 1st. printing. Appears unread. Date of 11/24/70 neatly penned in bottom rh corner of title page. jacket is faintly discolored and soiled, rear panel. A little wrinkling and half inch closed tear at crown, rear. A nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
23) Radical Chic Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1970 pp 153.dustwrapper spine a little wrinkled.previous owners name on front end page.Two long essays dealing with political and social styles. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. 1st ptg. 153 pp. Natural linen. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Slight lean, as typically found, corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket lightly soiled, a bit of dampstaining evident along bottom edges, mildly chipped at corners and head of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Tom Wolfe

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987-11-01. 2nd. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. First edition/second printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Sharp and tight. Some dustsoiling to page fore-edges - otherwise book is bright, crisp, clean and sharp. Dust jacket shows some light shelf wear, light soiling/rubbing - still glossy and close to new looking overall. Dust jacket now placed in an Archival-grade, crystal clear sleeve - looks sharp. Dust jacket now placed in an Archival-grade, crystal clear sleeve - looks sharp. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Archive (United States)
Price: $20.49
Add to cart 
26) Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

Bantam Books. Good/qq/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1971. Soft Cover. 0374246009. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $21.55
Add to cart 
27) Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1970 Near fine copy of stated first printing in very good plus mylared pictorial dust jacket. Some spine slant, else fine. Dust jacket has one-inch closed tear at top of back cover, top tips bumped and top of spine bumped. Tan cloth boards with brown lettering, 153 pp. Wolfe's fourth book. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Tom Wolfe

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987-11-01. Very Good. First Edition. Very good DJ. Stated First printing. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. Lovely copy. DJ has original price. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. The classic, true, and devastatingly funny set of the author's observations of the interplay between black and white radicals - especially the 'Black Panthers' - of the 1960s with their liberal and trendy left supporters, the former savagely exploiting the latter, the embarrassment and hand-wringings of the social elites of New York City and their naive romanticism and overly-stupid impulses, the emerging art of confrontation engaged in by radicals and protesters - those administering 'flak' to those who most deservedly 'catch' it. Hardcover with dust jacket, 152pp. A nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-374-2-4600-9. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, 1960s, Student Radicals, Counter-Culture, Black Panthers, Liberals, Liberalism, Social Elites, Social Studies, Social Sciences, Sociology, Culture. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

Farrar, Straus & Giroux [0-374-24600-9] 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (Popular Culture). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $26.49
Add to cart 
31) Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

Farrar, Straus & Giroux [0-374-24600-9] 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. . . . (Popular Culture). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $32.99
Add to cart 
32) Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light foxing; a little edgewear to DJ which is now protected in clear jacket. Just a couple of years after his hilarious and insightful account of Ken Kesey and the Merry Pranksters ("The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test", arguably Wolfe's best) he published this pair of essays. "Radical Chic" had appeared in New York magazine; Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers was original for this volume. Here we have the Beautiful People and the Black Panthers, in New York and San Francisco. It's volatile but farcical. (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
33) Radical Chic Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1970. (1st ptg.) Slightly smaller book, light brown cloth, dark brown color inside covers and adjacent end papers, 153 pages. DJ glossy white beneath mylar with color-illustration of hand holding cup with tiny black person inside. DJ has tiny tear at top front tip, two light creases at top front tip, slight wear along spine top edge and top front edge, microtear at bottom back tip, tiny tear to spine bottom edge. Good DJ/Fine book.. 1st Ptg.. Cloth. Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
34) Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Book is in VG+ condition, with light staining along bottom edge of boards and lightly bumped corners. Previous owner's inscription on title page. Jacket is in VG+, with a few creases on front inside flap, and light soiling to covers. 153 pp. ISBN 0-374-24600-9 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
35) Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1987 Brodart protected. no rips or tears, one fold line on front inside flap of dustjacket. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
36) "Radical Chic and Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
Wolfe, Tom

1970 Farrah Strauss Giroux hard cover - different cover - First Edition stated First Printing - minor stain to dust jacket and page edge - cover fine - binding strong contents clean - a fine collectible (more information)

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
37) Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing The Flak Catchers
WOLFE, Tom

New York FS&G 1970.. 1st ed. States "First Printing 1970" on the title page. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0374246009 . MODERN FIRST ED. WOLFE, TOM 374246009. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
38) RADICAL CHIC & MAU-MAUING THE FLAK CATCHERS [ 1st ]
WOLFE, Tom

Natural History Press: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1970. Near Fine in a Very Good++ dust jacket, tiny tear with fold to top rear panel else Near Fine. Stated First Printing, 1970.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $190.00
Add to cart