Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374248176
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Recovery

by John Berryman


ISBN: 0374248176
ISBN-13: 9780374248178
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Berryman, who battled depression and the effects of his father's suicide all his life, wrote this memoir about his struggles with alcoholism.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1973
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 254

Other Editions

Similar books


07862564610
Bay of Souls
by Robert Stone

Becoming involved with new faculty member Lara, who claims to be possessed, professor Michael Ahern journeys to Lara's native island of St. Trinity, where he is enmeshed in a smuggling scheme.

03757141210
The Dying Animal
by Philip Roth

No matter how much you know, no matter how much you think, no matter how much you plot and you connive and you plan, you’re not superior to sex. With these words our most unflaggingly energetic and morally serious novelist launches perhaps his fiercest book. The speaker is David Kepesh, white-haired and over sixty, an eminent cultural critic and star lecturer at a New York college–as well as an articulate propagandist of the sexual revolution. For years he has made a practice of sleeping with adventurous female students while maintaining an aesthete’s critical distance. But now that distance has been annihilated. The agency of Kepesh’s undoing is Consuela Castillo, the decorous and humblingly beautiful 24-year-old daughter of Cuban exiles. When he becomes involved with her, Kepesh finds himself dragged–helplessly, bitterly, furiously–into the quagmire of sexual jealousy and loss. In chronicling this descent, Philip Roth performs a breathtaking set of variations on the themes of eros and mortality, license and repression, selfishness and sacrifice. The Dying Animal is a burning coal of a book, filled with intellectual heat and not a little danger.

0141180870
The Beautiful & Damned
by F. Scott Fitzgerald

This literary classic offers a vivid depiction of life amid the glitter of Jazz Age New York, of reckless, near-scandalous public behavior, nights of drunken revelry, and days darkened by the ever-present shadow of insurmountable debt.

03754216710
Reunion
by Alan P. Lightman

The New York Times has called Alan Lightman “highly original and imaginative.” Each of his novels is a new exploration of that imagination, utterly unlike the others. Einstein’s Dreams , an international best-seller, was a whimsical and provocative tone poem about time. The Diagnosis , hailed by the Washington Post as a “major accomplishment” and a finalist for the National Book Award, was a disturbing examination of our obsession with speed, information, and money, and the resulting poverty of our spiritual lives. Lightman’s new novel, Reunion , is a delicate and haunting story of how we shape our identity through memory. Charles is a middle-aged professor at a minor liberal-arts college, a once promising poet, admiring of passion but without passion himself. Without knowing why, he decides to attend his thirtieth college reunion. And there, he magically witnesses a replay of his senior year. Drawn back into his memories, Charles watches his tender and romantic twenty-two-year-old self embark on an all-consuming love affair with a beautiful dancer. As the two young people struggle to find themselves amidst the social and political chaos of the late 1960s, the older Charles recalls contradictory versions of his past, ultimately confronting for the second time a series of devastating events that would forever change his life. Written with crystalline prose, at once precise and mysterious, Reunion explores the pain of self-examination, the clay-like nature of memory, and the impossible hopefulness of youth.

0679731806
The Professor's House
by Willa Cather

A study in emotional dislocation and renewal--Professor Godfrey St. Peter, a man in his 50's, has achieved what would seem to be remarkable success. When called on to move to a more comfortable home, something in him rebels.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374248176 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Recovery
John Berryman

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. Published: 1973. Hardcover.[1st ed.]. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Recovery
Berryman, John

NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1973 VG-. Absolutely clean, tight text; sound & square-tipped binding has light spine fading. Usual library distinctions.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Academic Library. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
3) Recovery. a novel
Berryman, John

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good lightly soiled dust Jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
4) Recovery
John Berryman

New York:: Farrar, Straus, Giroux,, 1973. First edition, first printing. VG/G. Normal slight shelf-wear (abrasion and small tears) to corners and edges of dust jacket; otherwise, a crisp, clean hardcover copy. Minnesota poet's novel about alcholism. Forward by Saul Bellow. First edition, first printing. (more information)

Offered by Plum Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) Recovery
Berryman, John

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1973 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Recovery
Berryman, John

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1973. Red hardcover with gilt on spine; some minimal rubbing to lower edge of front cover; dustjacket has a few tuny chips and cracks to the top edge of the spine; dustjacket shows some rubbing; text is clean and tight; no other damage. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) RECOVERY Foreword by Saul Bellow
Berryman, John

Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1973. Second printing. Near Fine/VG+ Appears unread. Previous owner's name inside. Very light wear to jacket. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Recovery
Berryman, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1973. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light browning to endpapers, light fading to binding edges, partial fading and wear to DJ. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) Recovery : a Novel
Berryman, John

New York, NY, U.S.A: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1973. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Clean throughout ! . ISBN: 0374248176. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) Recovery
Berryman, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1973. Price-clipped. An excellent copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. .. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
11) Recovery
Berryman, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus Giroux. Very Good/Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-374-24817-6 Ex-Lib., stamped - brodarted cover.. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Recovery
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, 1973 Stated 1st edition, hardcover with dustjacket in Mylar coating. Light bump to 1 corner. DJ has short light creasing at head of spine, 2 creases to front flap. Carefully packaged. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Minus/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) RECOVERY
Berryman, John

NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. 0374248176 . BK: Owners name . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Recovery
Berryman, John

New York: New York: Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1973, 1973. Hard Cover. VG-/VG-. 254 p. Top edge stained; top of front cover lightly stained. DJ: rubbed, fading at edges, edges worn.. Hard Cover. VG-/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) recovery
john berryman

farrar, straus & giroux. Very Good/Very Good. 1973. 2nd printing. 0-374-24817-6 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) RECOVERY
Berryman, John

Farrar, Straus And Giroux,. VG/VG 1973. Hardcover. Stated first edition with covers showing light edge fading. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Light DJ wear, with bumps, creasing at extremities but no tears. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) RECOVERY: A Novel
Berryman, John

New York:: Farrar, Straus And Giroux,. 1973. Hardcover. Stated first edition in clean, bright covers; front free endpaper corner-clipped. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Light DJ wear with small flaw in laminate on front panel, and edge creasing on rear. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
18) RECOVERY
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1973. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0374248176 . DJ slightly worn, with repaired tears, else VG ; 8vo; 254 pages; A novel about "the disease called 'alcoholism'..." . (more information)

Offered by American Worlds Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) RECOVERY
Berryman, John

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1973 2nd Printing. Showing some exterior wear, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
20) Recovery
Berryman, John

Farar Straus & Giroux, 1973 stated first edition; orange cloth boards stained on back; inside covers lightly stained; dj shelfworn at spine ends. Stated first edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) Recovery
Berryman, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Recovery
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux xiv, 254pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) Recovery
Berryman, John

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1973 Hard Cover. Very Good. Light chipping/tearing to DJ.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
24) Recovery
Berryman, John

Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $13.82
Add to cart 
25) Recovery
Berryman, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
26) RECOVERY; A NOVEL
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. inscription on inside front cover, dust jacket protected by a clear mylar cover, 254 pages, A novel about "the disease called 'alcoholism,'" which seemingly reflects the life of John Berryman himself.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) Recovery
Berryman, John

Farrar Straus & Giroux. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) Recovery
Berryman,John foreword Saul Bellow

VG/VG DJ with no cuts or tears. Farrar,Straus & Giroux 1973 1st edition. hardcover. 254 pages (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) Recovery
Berryman, John

New York NY: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1973 sticker residue on rubbed dustjacket,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Recovery
Berryman, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1973. (1st) Began in 1970, signed contract in 1971, completed manuscript except for final section of first draft when he died, January 1972. Tiny ink number at top of first front end paper. DJ colorfully illustrated, very tiny tear and light crease at and next to top front edge, very tiny tear at spine bottom right edge, four b/w photos of John Berryman on back: 1940, 1962, 1967, 1971. Light creases at top back of DJ. Good+ DJ/Near Fine book.. First Edition. Near Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
31) "Recovery (Qty: 2)
Berryman, John; Bellow, Saul

1973 Farrah Strauss Giroux hard cover stated First Edition first printing - minor wear to dust jacket - slight staining to page edge - otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean - a nice collectible (more information)

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
32) Recovery
BERRYMAN, John

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0374248176 . Foreword by Saul Bellow. First edition. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
33) Recovery
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Vg 8vo Hb in Vg, unclipped Dj.. 1973. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0374248176 . Fiction.; GFC; 254 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
34) RECOVERY
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. The poet's unfinished novel about alcoholism, published posthumously, with Berryman's notes on the uncompleted last section and a foreword by Saul Bellow; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in price-clipped, edge-worn dustjacket with red-ink note on back flap: Good Plus Plus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
35) Recovery
Berryman, John

Farrar, Straus & Giroux [0-374-24817-6] 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Fiction, Alcoholism) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
36) Recovery
Berryman, John

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1973. First Ediition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. While a novel, as the author states, "...all facts are real; ladies and gentlemen, it's true." A remarkable insight into recovery. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
37) Recovery
Berryman, John

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. Hard Cover. John Berryman -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Recovery. 8vo. 254 pp. Stated First Edition. Bound in red-orange cloth, with yellow endpapers and gilt lettering to the spine. Tops of the leaves are stained black. A clean and tight copy in a black dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $6.95 in the upper right of the front flap and has a 2 cm. closed tear in the top edge of the rear panel. A very nice copy of this novel about alcoholism. Published by: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
38) Recovery
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. xiv, 254 pp. With a foreword by Saul Bellow. Dustjacket has wear, some creasing and chafing to extremities. (Stefanik, A 24.1.a). (more information)

Offered by Spadina Road Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.04)
Add to cart 
39) Recovery
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1973. First Printing of the stated First Edition. The book is in fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket, with light edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books ABA, IOBA. (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
40) Recovery
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux , 1973. Hard Cover. John Berryman -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Recovery. 8vo. 254 pp. Stated First Edition,1973. Foreword by Saul Bellow. Fully bound in red-orange cloth, with bright yellow endpapers and pastedowns. The title, the author's name, and the publisher's name are gilt-stamped to the spine. The top-edge of the text block retains the publisher's original black top-staining. A previous owner neatly signed his name, the date, and the location in black ink to the front free endpaper. The head and the tail of the spine are a trifle bumped, and the bottom-left corner of the rear board is lightly worn. The front and rear boards bear an extremely faint soil stain. The hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Near Fine condition and retains the publisher's original price of $6.95 to the top-right corner of the front flap. The rear panel is lightly rubbed, the bottom-left corner of the rear panel contains a 0.5cm closed tear, and the front flap bears a crease spanning from the top-edge to the bottom-edge of the flap. A great copy of a novel on recovering from alcoholism, nearly completed when Berryman died in 1972. "Even unfinished, even without benefit of the intensive revisions and improvements he applied to all his work, it is so powerful that it had to be published." WHS Published by: New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux , 1973 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
41) Recovery
John Berryman

N Y: Farrar Straus, 1973 book and dj both clean and bright. page edges have black topstain. book is bound in full orange cloth with bright yellow endpapers. dj colors are very strong. author photos on rear dj panel. a sharp copy.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
42) RECOVERY [ 1st ]
Berryman, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1973. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket, brown staining spots to foredge, tiny tear to spine heel, light crease down front flap.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
43) RECOVERY [ 1st ]
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. Near Fine in a Very Good+ or better dust jacket, crease down front flap and a small crease to rear flap. Stated 1st. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
44) Recovery
, Berryman

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ORANGE CLOTH COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
45) RECOVERY [ 1st ]
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. Near Fine in a Very Good+ or better dust jacket, light staining area to bottom rear panel. Stated First Edition.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart