Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374263752
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Siegfried Sassoon

by Max Egremont


ISBN: 0374263752
ISBN-13: 9780374263751
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2.25 pounds
Pages: 637

Publisher's Notes

A biography of the soldier and poet who inspired Winston Churchill, T. E. Lawrence, Evelyn Waugh, and Thomas Hardy, among others, reconstructs the life of this twentieth-century icon in vivid detail.

Similar books


0618574816
Tolkien and the Great War
by John Garth

The author focuses on a little-discussed aspect of J. R. R. Tolkien's life--his harrowing experiences in the trenches during World War I--revealing how the death of two comrades in particular influenced his later life and literary career. Reprint.

0060599669
Two Lives
by Vikram Seth

Blending elements of memoir, history, and biography, the best-selling author of A Suitable Boy chronicles the story of Shanti Behari Seth, a young Indian man sent to Germany in the 1930s to study medicine and dentistry and his growing relationship with the woman who would become his wife, Helga Gerda Caro, a young Jewish German.

1920694390
The Literary Larrikan
by Michael Crouch



0743246535
Leonard Woolf
by Victoria Glendinning

An analysis of the Bloomsbury founding member and husband of Virginia Woolf explores the impact of his father's death on his comfortable Jewish childhood, his relationships with such contemporaries as E. M. Forster and T. S. Eliot, and the influence of his political theories on the League of Nations.

0803239513
Vanished Act
by James Reidel

Critic, novelist, filmmaker, jazz musician, painter, and, above all, poet, Weldon Kees performed, practiced, and published with the best of his generation of artists--the so-called middle generation, which included Robert Lowell, Elizabeth Bishop, and John Berryman. His dramatic disappearance (a probable suicide) at the age of forty-one, his movie-star good looks, his role in various movements of the day, and his shifting relationships with key figures in the arts have made him one of the more intriguing--and elusive--artists of the time. In this long-awaited biography, James Reidel presents the first full account of Kees’s troubled yet remarkably accomplished life. Reidel traces Kees’s career from his birth in 1914 and boyhood in Beatrice, Nebraska, to his stint as an award-winning short-story writer and novelist, his rise as a poet and critic in New York, his branching off into abstract expressionism, jazz music, and theater, and his experimental and scientific filmmaking and photography. Going beyond the cult status that has grown up around Kees over the years, this work fairly and judiciously places him as a cultural adventurer at a particularly rich and significant moment in postwar twentieth-century America.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374263752 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Siegfried Sassoon: A Life
Egremont, Max

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374263752 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $6.14
Add to cart 
2) Siegfried Sassoon: A Life
Egremont, Max

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374263752 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $6.94
Add to cart 
3) Siegfried Sassoon: A Life (Qty: 25)
Egremont, Max

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374263752 Brand new! . New. 12/13/2005. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
4) Siegfried Sassoon: A Life
Egremont, Max

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374263752 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have shelf wear and remainder mark. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) Siegfried Sassoon: A Life
Egremont, Max

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374263752 In Great Condition Hardcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $8.23
Add to cart 
6) Siegfried Sassoon
Egremont, Max

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2005 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
7) SIEGFRIED SASSOON
EGREMONT, MAX

FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC.. 2005. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Siegfried Sassoon
Egremont, Max

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2005 This book is in As New Condition; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Uncorrected Advanced Proof. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reader's Copy. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
9) Siegfried Sassoon: A Life
Egremont, Max

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2005. Copy is clean and bright with a like DUST JACKET. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Siegfried Sassoon: A Life
Max Egremont

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Like New. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Siegfried Sassoon: A Life
Max Egremont

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Very Good. Hardcover Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Siegrfried Sassoon: A Life
Egremont,Max

As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (35.00) Biographies Farrar,Straus & Giroux hardcover. 639 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
13) Siegfried Sassoon: A Life
Egremont, Max

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2005. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-374-26375-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. xv, 639 pp. First printing thus. Keywords: Literary Biography. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Siegfried Sassoon a Life
Max Egremont

Farrar Straus and Company, 2005 New copy in excellent condition. Hard Back. New and Unread/New Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Chapter House (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.90 ($22.49)
Add to cart 
15) Siegfried Sassoon a Life
Max Egremont

Farrar Straus and Company, 2005 New copy in excellent condition. Hard Back. New and Unread/New Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Chapter House (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.90 ($22.49)
Add to cart 
16) Siegfried Sassoon: A Life (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Egremont, Max

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374263752 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $23.51
Add to cart 
17) Siegfried Sassoon: A Life (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Egremont, Max

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374263752 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $23.51
Add to cart 
18) Siegfried Sassoon A Life (Qty: 5)
Egremont, Max

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2005-12-13. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Egremont, Max *** Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $24.01
Add to cart 
19) Siegfried Sassoon: A Life
Egremont, Max

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374263752 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $29.75
Add to cart 
20) Siegfried Sassoon: A Life (Qty: 5)
Max Egremont

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2005-12-13. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $36.87
Add to cart 
21) Siegfried Sassoon A Life
Egremont, Max

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First American Edition; First Printing. Cloth. New stated first American edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.94 x 9.2 x 6.28 Inches; 656 pages; < . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $39.20
Add to cart 
22) Siegfried Sassoon : A Life
Max Egremont

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $43.95
Add to cart