Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Two Part Invention

The Story of a Marriage

by Madeleine L'Engle


ISBN: 0374280207
ISBN-13: 9780374280208
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"L'Engle does not shrink from describing the difficult trials as well as the joys of a married life...[An] honest account [that] honors both her faith as a devout Christian and the memory of her husband."    -- Dan Wakefield

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1988
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0345447158
Sometimes Madness Is Wisdom
by Kendall Taylor

Drawn from previously undisclosed information, a fascinating new perspective into the tumultuous marriage of Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald, notorious figures of the literary and theatrical world, details their complex relationship, which eventually resulted in his becoming an incurable alcoholic and her descent into madness.

0312124120
Passionate Lives
by John Tytell

These five great writers lived lives of passionate intensity, and John Tytell shows how their own love affairs influenced their writing. He also describes how they became models for what we perceive artists to be--romantics whose intense and troubled lives carried them beyond the norm.

0375500723
The Heart of a Woman
by Maya Angelou

In The Heart of a Woman Maya Angelou leaves California with her son, Guy, to go to New York. There she enters the society and world of black artists and writers. Not since her childhood has she lived in an almost black environment, and she is surprised at the obsession her new friends have with the white world around them. She stays for a while with John and Grace Killens and begins to read her writing at the Harlem Writers Guild. She continues to sing, most notably at the Apollo Theatre in Harlem, but more and more she begins to take part in the struggle of black Americans for their rightful place in the world. She helps organize a benefit cabaret for the Southern Christian Leadership Conference, and then is appointed Martin Luther Kings Northern Coordinator. Shortly after that, through her friend Abbey Lincoln, she takes one of the lead parts in Genet's The Blacks (it was a remarkable cast, including Godfrey Cambridge, Roscoe Lee Brown, James Earl Jones, Cicely Tyson, Raymond St. Jacques, and Lou Gossett), and even writes music for the production. In the meantime her personal life has taken a tempestuous turn. She has left the New York bail bondsman she was intending to marry and has fallen in love with a South African freedom fighter named Vusumzi Make, who sweeps her off her feet and eventually takes her to London and then to Cairo, where, as her marriage begins to break up, she becomes the first female editor of the English-language magazine. The Heart of a Woman is filled with unforgettable vignettes of famous people, from Billie Holiday to Malcolm X, but perhaps most important is the story of Maya Angelou's relationship with her son. Because this book chronicles, finally, the joys and the burdens of a black mother in America and how the son she had cherished so intensely and worked for so devotedly finally grows to be a man.

1581820240
A Hemingway Odyssey
by H. Lea Lawrence

A must-read for Hemingway enthusiasts in the centennial year of his birth, A Hemingway Odyssey contains never-before-published interviews with people who knew him and observations of the special places he frequented, thus revealing how powerfully the waters Hemingway loved influenced his writing from his earliest days to his last novels. This unique approach to Hemingway's life sets it apart from the work of other biographers. Beginning with Hemingway's initiation into the outdoors at his family's cabin in Lake Walloon in Upper Michigan, the book recreates his experiences in Europe, Key West, Cuba and the Caribbean, and the American West. Numerous photographs put readers in touch with his life, particularly with the waters where he loved to fish, from rushing trout streams to the Gulf Stream.

1883011418
Gertrude Stein
by Gertrude Stein

The second in a two-volume set furnishes Stein's later literary masterpieces, including Stanzas in Meditation, Lectures in America, and The Geographical History of America, and details her relationship with Picasso and the public figures that inspired her works.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374280207 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988 PRESENTABLE hard covered library withdrawal edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. Card pocket still pasted inside. Stamped at the page edge. USEFUL!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
2) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
Madeleine L'Engle

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988-10-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. A stated first edition.DJ shows some wear.Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments.Text is clean and bright.Binding is slightly cocked.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
3) Two-Part Invention: the Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988. Slight shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
4) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
Madeleine L'Engle

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
5) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
6) TWO-PART INVENTION: THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). (1988) 1st ed. HC. 232pp. ISBN 0374280207 This moving memoir documents a marriage of more than forty years between Hugh Franklin, a successful stage actor, and Madeleine L'Engle, a best-selling author. Their setting was Crosswicks, an eighteenth-century Connecticut farmhouse, which became an icon of their marriage. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
8) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
Madeleine L'Engle

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy in excellent condition.Appears to be unopened and unread.No known flaws.No names, no marks, no stickers.DJ is VG.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.71
Add to cart 
9) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux [1988]. 1st ed.. H Hardcover. Fair. (some highlighter marking) 8vo DJ 231+[1]pp (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1989. Later Printing. H Hardcover. Very Good. Ink name on endpaper. 231+[1]pp (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/VG (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Two-Part Invention : The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, NY.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0374280207 . 231pp clean & tight, dj has very slight edge wear.; 2197 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.48
Add to cart 
13) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

NY: FSG, 1988, 1988-09. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small red mark on head, (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
14) Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. The extremities of the boards are lightly rubbed, and there are notes on the rear free page. Otherwise the book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is price clipped, it has no other flaws. 231 pages. This moving memoir documents a marriage of more than forty years between two gifted people, a long term marriage that was: "full of wonderful things, terrible things, joyous things, grievous things, but ours.". Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoir. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
15) Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988 ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
Madeleine L'Engle

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988-10-01. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Farrar Straus & Giroux . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
18) Two-Part Invention, The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. Book & DJ Very Good+. Book spine tips lighlty bumped, light shelf wear to bottom edges. DJ price-clipped, light edgewear. "The demands of their separate careers, hers as a writer and Hugh's as an actor...marital and filial love, children and grandchildren...Crosswicks, an eighteenth Connecticut farmhouse.". ISBN: 0374280207. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. Marriage Autobiography, Connecticut Family Farmhouse, Literary Biography. (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Two-Part Invention - the Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1989. ISBN: 0374280207. VG/VG; Autobiography of this winner of the Newbery Prize and her marriage to Hugh Franklin, a stage actor; Second Printing; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
20) Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. 1/4 black cloth & cream coloured boards. 231 pages. Booksellers bookplate--not signed otherwise Fine. A lovely crisp copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cornhill Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) two part invention
lengle, madeleine

Hard Cover. FSG 1988. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
22) Two-Part Invention
L'Engle, Madeleine

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 231 p. Audience: General/trade.. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
23) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1989. Near-new copy - NO price clippings or remainder marks - Price inside dustcover: $18.95 - 232 pages . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
24) Two-Part Invention
L'Engle,Madeleine

New York, New York USA: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First printing stated. Previous owner's gift inscription on the front free endpaper. The book is otherwise free of internal or remainder markings. The book stands straight and lays flat. The jacket has light wear at the head and foot of the spine and has been price-clipped. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
25) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L' Engle, Madeleine

Farrar , Straus & Giroux; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover; 3rd Printing. 0374280207 . Minor wear to bds & DJ~Inspiring story of L'Engle's & Hugh Franklin's 40 yr marriage & family life. ; 8vo ; 231 pages; Daily updates of Sold and New records to all book listing sites . . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle Madeleine

New York, New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988. unknown. touches of residue on top and bottom edges of cover; light color rubbing on bottom endpapers. (more information)

Offered by Basileia Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Two-Part Invention
L'engle, Madeleine

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988 Account of L'Engle's marriage to Hugh Franklin. Slightly faded dj, still a nice copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
28) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

very good, good Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1988 First Fourth 24 cm, 231, front DJ flap price clipped, rear DJ scratched, some soiling to DJ Memoir documents a marriage of more than forty years between two gifted people--Hugh Franklin was a successful actor and Madeleine L'Engle is a respected, award-winning novelist and writer. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
29) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-374-28020-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 232 pp. Third printing. The author's memoir of her marriage of forty years. Keywords: Biography. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
Madeleine L'Engle

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988-10-01. Hardcover. slight dust jacket wear. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
31) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

very good, very good Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1989 First Fourth 24 cm, 231, small stains inside front flyleaf Memoir documents a marriage of more than forty years between two gifted people--Hugh Franklin was a successful actor and Madeleine L'Engle is a respected, award-winning novelist and writer. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
32) Two-Part Invention : The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1988. Page edges lightly soiled, rear pastedown/end-paper connected at corner. Memoir by L'Engle about her forty year marriage to actor Hugh Franklin. A wonderful book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
33) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage by L'Engle, Madeleine
Madeleine L'Engle

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988-09. Hardcover. Like New. STATED FIRST EDITION. Fine/fine. Immaculate. Not a remainder. Price not clipped. (more information)

Offered by Redco (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
34) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. NF/VG, hc, First Edition, DJ price-clipped, 232pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
35) TWO-PART INVENTION -- The Story of a Marriage
L'ENGLE, MADELEINE

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1989. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET IN FINE CONDITION. Fourth Printing. Clean, bright, tight, lovely volume. Price clipped. Previouso wner name on free endpaper and label on flap of jacket. The story of a marriage of true minds and spirits and a tribute to a lasting love. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
36) Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine; b246

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 0374280207 As new in as new jacket. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
37) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
LENGLE, MADELEINE

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988 Used - very good. First edition. Light mold spotting on spine cloth, tight binding, some light pencil lines in margin, very nice. With banquet program enclosed from L'Engle's 1988 visit to Wichita, KS. Dustjacket very good with some light fading.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
38) Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: FARRAR STRAUS & GIROUX, 1988 C-0000; BOX C-000191; LC 88-81547; 232 PAGES; AUTOBIOGRAPHY 0004; AUTOBIOGRAPHY; MARRIAGE; NAME OF PRIOR OWNER ON FIRST INSIDE PAGE; PEACH BOARDS; BLACK SPINE; GOLD LETTERING. NOT SIGNED. 2ND EDITION. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X/ATB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
39) Two-Part Invention - The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1989. Tan boards with black cloth spine and gilt spine lettering. Signed and inscribed by L'Engle in blue on the title page, "For Sandi - Blessed Inventions, Madeleine L'Engle." Mild bumping to corners and spine ends, binding solid. Unclipped jacket with minor sunning and edgewear. 232 pp., the memoir of L'Engle's 40 year marriage to actor Hugh Franklin.. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
40) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374280207 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $68.00
Add to cart 
41) TWO-PART INVENTION. THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE
L'Engle, Madeleine

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988 First edition, first prnt. Signed by L'Engle on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart