Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
I Am Charlotte Simmons
by Tom Wolfe
ISBN: 0374281580
ISBN-13: 9780374281588
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In Tom Wolfe's morality tale, his innocent heroine, Charlotte Simmons, is an earnest freshman at the fictional Dupont University. Charlotte is shocked by the campus goings-on-sex, drugs, rock & roll, and worse-and by the amoral, high-living students she encounters: her roommate is a snooty rich girl with no morals, and (in a graphically described scene) Charlotte loses her virginity to a caddish heartbreaker. A sexual scandal and a sports scandal concentrate the plot, as Charlotte endures a series of trials, at the end of which she emerges older, wiser, and in control. Wolfe's novel takes place entirely on the college campus, and most of the characters are students in a work that is quite different from his last novels-and one that is, inevitably, seen as a tour de force by a 74-year-old writer whose college days are far behind him and who has created, for the first time, a female heroine. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Wolfe's books are usually more about setting than character, but Charlotte's delicately drawn highs and lows give the book an unexpectedly tender heart....[A] rich, wise, absorbing and irresistible novel. Wolfe does things with words-exhilarating, intoxicating, impossible things-that no other writer can do....I AM CHARLOTTE SIMMONS will get attention for the smutty scenes, of which there are a generous but judicious number...But Wolfe's interest is not prurient. His real subject is the nature of identity, of the individual soul (Charlotte's in particular), and whether or not it can survive uncorrupted in the acid storm of sex and alcohol and power and peer pressure into which we ritually plunge our young in the name of higher education. The answer he arrives at is not simple. Some get their comeuppance in Charlotte Simmons, and some are redeemed, but Charlotte's fate is a surprise, and not everybody will find it a pleasant one. Wolfe may be getting old, but he's not getting soft." -- Lev Grossman
-- Time
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Published date: 2004 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2.35 pounds Pages: 676
Publisher's Notes
With characteristic detail and aplomb Wolfe offers a portrait of modern college life through the story of the innocent but intelligent Charlotte Simmons and her times and travails in the halls and dorms of Dupont University.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Fortress of Solitude
by Jonathan Lethem
This is the story of two boys, Dylan Ebdus and Mingus Rude. They are friends and neighbors, but because Dylan is white and Mingus is black, their friendship is not simple. This is the story of their Brooklyn neighborhood, which is almost exclusively black despite the first whispers of something that will become known as "gentrification." This is the story of 1970s America, a time when the most simple human decisions—what music you listen to, whether to speak to the kid in the seat next to you, whether to give up your lunch money—are laden with potential political, social and racial disaster. This is the story of 1990s America, when no one cared anymore. This is the story of punk, that easy white rebellion, and crack, that monstrous plague. This is the story of the loneliness of the avant-garde artist and the exuberance of the graffiti artist. This is the story of what would happen if two teenaged boys obsessed with comic book heroes actually had superpowers: They would screw up their lives. This is the story of joyous afternoons of stickball and dreaded years of schoolyard extortion. This is the story of belonging to a society that doesn't accept you. This is the story of prison and of college, of Brooklyn and Berkeley, of soul and rap, of murder and redemption. This is the story Jonathan Lethem was born to tell. This is THE FORTRESS OF SOLITUDE.

Evelina
by Fanny Burney

I'll Take You There
by Joyce Carol Oates
I'll Take You There is told by a woman looking back on her first years of college, at Syracuse in the 1970s. Her story, softened by the gauze of memory and the relief of having survived, nonetheless captures a harrowing ordeal of alienation and despair, heightened by a wrenching interracial love affair and her father's death. Cursed by insatiable yearning and constant dissatisfaction, "Anellia" has always been haunted by her mother. With her father and brothers making her feel responsible for her mother's death, she longs for acceptance and the warmth of human compassion. When Anellia begins college, she naively seeks that compassion at a sorority house, with disastrous results. Gradually she descends to deeper levels of estrangement, until she is nearly an outcast. She is swept up in a turbulent love affair with a black philosophy student only to be abandoned. Her sense of rejection reaches a turning point when she's called away to be with her dying father. With deftly cast philosophical meditations -- on love, death, identity, the body -- I'll Take You There is a portrait of a young woman surprised to discover strength in simply enduring. It is a thought-provoking meditation on the existential questions that arise in burgeoning adulthood, a tender evocation of the dignity and power of young love.

Apprentice To The Flower Poet Z
by Debra Weinstein
Bloomed (and lingered in my thoughts) like A Basho haiku - Allen Kurzweil , author of The Grand Complication “ Apprentice to the Flower Poet Z. is an extremely funny and touching look at the high-stakes, low-paying world of poetry. Debra Weinstein has plenty to say about protégés and mentors, and art and ambition. I thoroughly enjoyed this book." - Meg Wolitzer

The Cheese Monkeys
by Chip Kidd
From People Who Liked It "It is rare for a book to produce uncontrollable laughter as loud as this one did. The narrator is at art college in the 1950s, and after failing to get the courses he wants, finds himself attending 'Introduction to Graphic Design,' taught by the inspiring, sadistic, and compelling Professor Winter Sorbeck. Through humiliation and excess he shows his naive young charges how to see the world through new eyes. This is a brilliantly entertaining debut -- intelligent, pitch-perfect, and enlightening." -- The Times (London) This story about growing up and finding your calling is funny and, almost despite itself, moving. Here the big ideas -- about growing, working, loving -- are all inside." -- New York Times Book Review An irresistible comic voice that sounds so modern, and so right, even as it re-creates the undergraduate life of the late 1950s." -- Los Angeles Times Book Review "Channeling Holden Caulfield via David Sedaris, Kidd produces a stellar debut." -- Publishers Weekly "A Joyride." -- Miami Herald Not only is [ The Cheese Monkeys ] sharp and funny, it's also one of the year's most original American novels." -- Toronto Globe and Mail From People Who Didn't "Retro kitsch. Thoroughly sophomoric." -- Entertainment Weekly "The first section veers dangerously towards the predictable. Kidd has a way to go before his literary skills equal his artistic genius." -- Time Out (New York)
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0374281580 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Tom Wolfe
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. No dust jacket. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Tom Wolfe
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Tom Wolfe
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Tom Wolfe
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux Book is in excellent condition. 3853B48. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Hain, Newsome and Mason (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374281580 A good reading copy only. 2004 Farrar, Straus and Giroux Hard Cover . Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Tom Wolfe
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374281580 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Farrar, Straus and Giroux Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Tom Wolfe
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name sticker inside.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Tom Wolfe
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Tom Wolfe
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Tom Wolfe
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Tom Wolfe
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Tom Wolfe
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Tom Wolfe
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Tom Wolfe
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004-11-09. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar Straus Giroux, 2004. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. Like new, no marks or folds ( more information) Offered by Dsmith Express (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Tom Wolfe
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel [Hardcover] by Wolfe, Tom
Tom Wolfe
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004-11-09. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback w/o DJ. Spine has barely noticeable bend. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0374281580 near fine in like jacket.clean.first printing. . ( more information) Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374281580 Very good 2004 First Edition hardcover with dustjacket, light edge and corner wear but no notable damage to book. 676 pages. This is from a private collection out of a non-smoking home. . Very Good. 11/9/2004. ( more information) Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ships daily.Very Good ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
I AM CHARLOTTE SIMMONS: A NOVEL
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. VG+/VG+ . ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374281580 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
I am Charlotte Simmon's
Wolfe, Tom
N . Y.: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2004. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....Heavy book.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374281580 Fine/Fine DJ, full number line, hardcover with dustjacket, lightly read, clean & bright, square corners, no markings of any kind, NOT a remainder. Priority shipping not available due to size. (Edition:1st Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. 2004. 1st Edition. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. Book shows minor wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small creases; moderate edge wear/ slight readers slant/ corners and spine slightly bumped. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. Hard Cover -- FINE/FINE -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 676 pages. Stated First Edition w/full # string and original price of 28.95 still present.. ISBN: 0374281580. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. ( more information) Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar Straus Giroux, 2004-11-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004 A few pages starting to come loose. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374281580 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover without dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374281580 First edition, first print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-374-28158-0 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-374-28158-0. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
I am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Near fine copy with a very good + dust jacket. Fiction Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY: 2004 1st Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons (Qty: 3)
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First edition, 2004' stated with full number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) on copyright page, $28.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Light shelf wear, owner bookplate on front endpaper. "Tom Wolfe, the master social novelist of our time, the spot-on chronicler of all things contemporary and cultural, presents a sensational new novel about life, love, and learning -- or the lack of it -- amid today's American colleges. Our story unfolds at fictional Dupont University: those Olympian halls of scholarship housing the cream of America's youth, the roseate Gothic spires and manicured lawns suffused with tradition... Or so it appears to beautiful, brilliant Charlotte Simmons, a sheltered freshman from North Carolina. But Charlotte soon learns, to her mounting dismay, that for the upper-crust coeds of Dupont, sex, cool, and kegs trump academic achievement every time. As Charlotte encounters the paragons of Dupont's privileged elite--her roommate, Beverly, a Groton-educated Brahmin in lusty pursuit of lacrosse players; Jojo Johanssen, the only white starting player on Dupont's godlike basketball team, whose position is threatened by a hotshot black freshman from the projects; the Young Turk of Saint Ray fraternity, Hoyt Thorpe, whose heady sense of entitlement and social domination is clinched by his accidental brawl with a bodyguard for the governor of California; and Adam Geller, one of the Millennial Mutants who run the university's "independent" newspaper and who consider themselves the last bastion of intellectual endeavor on the sex-crazed, jock-obsessed campus -- she is seduced by the heady glamour of acceptance, betraying both her values and upbringing before she grasps the power of being different -- and the exotic allure of her own innocence. With his trademark satirical wit and famously sharp eye for telling detail, Wolfe draws on extensive observations at campuses across the country to immortalize the early-21st-century college-going experience.". Prologue: The Dupont Man; That Single Promise; The Whole Black Player Thing; The Mermaid Blushed; The Dummy; You the Man; The Most Ordinary Protocol; Lost Province Entr'acte; His Majesty the Baby; The View up Mount Parnassus; Socrates; Hot Guys; Onstage, a Star; The H Word; The Walk of Shame; Millennial Mutants; The Tailgaters; The Sublime; The Conscious Little Rock; The Lifeguard; The Hand; Cool; Get What?; Shaking Hands with Fortune; Model on a Runway; To...Us!; You Okay?; How Was It?; In the Dead of the Night; The Exquisite Dilemma; Stand Up Straight for Gay Day; A Different Preposition; To Be a Man; The Hair from Lenin's Goatee; The Soul Without Quotation Marks; The Ghost in the Machine. ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2004. Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. near very good w/rubber cement removed from DJ flaps & end pages; no lib. marks, but has the appearance of a well-read library book. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374281580 Book and dust jacket in nearly new condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Tom Wolfe
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004-11-09. Very Good. Fine DJ. First Edition. DJ lightly wrinkled/worn at top front edge. Interior pages clean & sharp. Faint marks on outer edge of pages. ( more information) Offered by Doc Star's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket: Head of spine bumped. Light shelf wear . to dust jacket.. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374281580 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover - 2004! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $28.95, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2004. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar Straus & Giroux. Fine Book in FINE/Bright, Tight, Appears Unread. 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0374281580 . ( more information) Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374281580 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. Writing on first page. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374281580 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Corner of dust jacket clipped. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 2004. VG+/VG+. Hard Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:0374281580 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First edition, 2004' stated with full number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2) on copyright page, $28.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Very minimal shelf wear -- a beautiful copy. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Tom Wolfe, the master social novelist of our time, the spot-on chronicler of all things contemporary and cultural, presents a sensational new novel about life, love, and learning -- or the lack of it -- amid today's American colleges. Our story unfolds at fictional Dupont University: those Olympian halls of scholarship housing the cream of America's youth, the roseate Gothic spires and manicured lawns suffused with tradition... Or so it appears to beautiful, brilliant Charlotte Simmons, a sheltered freshman from North Carolina. But Charlotte soon learns, to her mounting dismay, that for the upper-crust coeds of Dupont, sex, cool, and kegs trump academic achievement every time. As Charlotte encounters the paragons of Dupont's privileged elite--her roommate, Beverly, a Groton-educated Brahmin in lusty pursuit of lacrosse players; Jojo Johanssen, the only white starting player on Dupont's godlike basketball team, whose position is threatened by a hotshot black freshman from the projects; the Young Turk of Saint Ray fraternity, Hoyt Thorpe, whose heady sense of entitlement and social domination is clinched by his accidental brawl with a bodyguard for the governor of California; and Adam Geller, one of the Millennial Mutants who run the university's "independent" newspaper and who consider themselves the last bastion of intellectual endeavor on the sex-crazed, jock-obsessed campus -- she is seduced by the heady glamour of acceptance, betraying both her values and upbringing before she grasps the power of being different -- and the exotic allure of her own innocence. With his trademark satirical wit and famously sharp eye for telling detail, Wolfe draws on extensive observations at campuses across the country to immortalize the early-21st-century college-going experience.". Prologue: The Dupont Man; That Single Promise; The Whole Black Player Thing; The Mermaid Blushed; The Dummy; You the Man; The Most Ordinary Protocol; Lost Province Entr'acte; His Majesty the Baby; The View up Mount Parnassus; Socrates; Hot Guys; Onstage, a Star; The H Word; The Walk of Shame; Millennial Mutants; The Tailgaters; The Sublime; The Conscious Little Rock; The Lifeguard; The Hand; Cool; Get What?; Shaking Hands with Fortune; Model on a Runway; To...Us!; You Okay?; How Was It?; In the Dead of the Night; The Exquisite Dilemma; Stand Up Straight for Gay Day; A Different Preposition; To Be a Man; The Hair from Lenin's Goatee; The Soul Without Quotation Marks; The Ghost in the Machine. ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004 Gift inscription inside, minor thumbing to edges, else tight and clean. DJ is price-clipped. . 1st. Very Good +/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Tom Wolfe
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004-11-09. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel [Hardcover] (Qty: 8)
Wolfe, Tom
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.Like New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons: A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar Straus and Giroux, 2004 First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. This copy looks like new. Satiric look at college life from the perspective of freshman Charlotte Simmons.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons : A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 2004. First printing. Hardcover. As New. As new book in an as new DJ (in mylar). ( more information) Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
I am Charlotte Simmins
Tom Wolfe
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2004 first ed so stated inside of front cover damaged by tape being removed small writing on title page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Edge of Heaven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 2004. First Edition. HC. A fine copy in like dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons : A Novel
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, November 9, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( W ) : Wolfe, Tom ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
New York, New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. General wear, one small tear to dust jacket. ISBN: 0-374-28158-0. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. Light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2004. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.9 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
Farrar Straus Giroux, 2004. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe,Tom
New York, New York USA: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition with complete number line denoting the first printing. The book is free of internal or remainder markings. There is light wear at the head and foot of the spine. The binding is secure and shows little signs of use (the spine is not weakened). The book stands straight and lays flat. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
I Am Charlotte Simmons
Wolfe, Tom
New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,. 2004.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 676 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |