Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374284385
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Virgin Suicides

by Jeffrey Eugenides


ISBN: 0374284385
ISBN-13: 9780374284381
Format: Hardcover

Summary

An obsessive homage that begins as a detective story and ends without a solution. In a prosperous Detroit suburb during the early 1970s, all five daughters of the Lisbon family commit suicide in a succession of acts that stuns their friends as much by its incomprehensibility as its violence. One of the boys who grew up with the sisters attempts, 20 years after the fact, to uncover whatever secret motivated the girls and, through his search, provides the narrative that makes up most of the tale. It turns out that most of the boys in the neighborhood were in love with one or another of the sisters to some degree, and the pain that they feel over their deaths, years after the fact, becomes the dominant theme of the story.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A hypnotic storyteller...a beautiful, funny, and touching novel....Jeffrey Eugenides has created a mythology out of the ostensibly common materials of middle-class, middle-American life...purveying a kind of domestic magic realism which is all his own."    -- Jay McInerny

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The narrators and his friends piece together the events that led up to suicides of the Lisbon girls--brainy Therese, fastidious Mary, ascetic Bonnie, libertine Lux, and saintly Cecilia. A first novel.

Other Editions

Similar books


0876857268
The Brotherhood of the Grape
by John Fante

The last ten days in the life of Nick Molise, Italian stonemason, domineering father, alcoholic, and womanizer, are chronicled by the one son who escapes his tyranny and the confines of a small California town.

0375507930
Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth

"Roth is the bravest writer in the United States. He's morally brave, he's politically brave. And Portnoy is part of that bravery." —Cynthia Ozick, Newsday "Deliciously funny...absurd and exuberant, wild and uproarious... a brilliantly vivid reading experience."-- New York Times Book Review "Simply one of the two or three funniest works in American fiction." — Chicago Sun-Times "Touching as well as hilariously lewd.... Roth is vibrantly talented...as marvelous a mimic and fantasist as has been produced by the most verbal group in human history." —Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books From the Trade Paperback edition.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0452279984
Eve's Apple
by Jonathan Rosen

Ruth Simon is young, beautiful, aloof--and always hungry. After starving herself to the brink of death as a teenager, she has overcome her battle with an eating disorder, but she hasn’t filled the emotional void which provoked it. The simple act of eating remains a torment. Her lover, Joseph, is a young man adrift, guilt-ridden over his older sister’s suicide at the age of sixteen. Determined to save Ruth, he sets out to unravel the mystery of her obsession with food and come to terms with his own lingering scars. Eve’s Apple is a beautiful love story at the heart of which lies a provocative probe into varieties of hunger--for intimacy, knowledge, and love. A snapshot of the contemporary American family and a romance in the tradition of Philip Roth’s Goodbye, Columbus. Eve’s Apple has received spectacular praise from major newspapers and magazines around the country.

0060926082
The Book of Laughter and Forgetting
by Milan Kundera

Commissioned and closely monitored by Milan Kundera himself, this new translation brings a clarity and unmatched fidelity to the author's original text. Widely held as a work of genius, The Book of Laughter and Forgetting is the novel that first brought him to the forefront of the international literary scene. Rich in stories, characters and imaginative range, it was written while Kundera was still forbidden to publish in his home country of Czechoslovakia, which was then behind the Iron Curtain. In seven wonderfully integrated parts, different aspects of modern existence -- from the posthumous erasure of "enemies" of communism from the historical record, to the subtle agony of the fading memory of a lost love, to the bizarre sexlessnes of modern promiscuity -- are explored with boldness, subversive humor and the magical power of fiction.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374284385 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Virgin Suicides
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993 Book has prev. owner's stamp ("This book is from the private library of...") on front free-endpaper, edgewear to head, light soiling, binding error with rear board slightly wider than front, & minor shelfwear, dj has bumped head & minor shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
2) THE VIRGIN SUICIDES
Eugenides, Jeffrey

N.Y.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. Small name on endpaper.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
3) The Virgin Suicides
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993 stated 1st. Author's 1st book. Edges lightly foxed, but not onto pages, contents clean and tight. Binding w/ 2 sm indentations at bottom edge of front board rar corners bumped. Dust jacket. Stated 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
4) The Virgin Suicides
Eugenides, Jeffrey

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Front endpaper has small tear from price sticker removal; top edge has smudge near spine. First novel by the 2003 Pulitzer Prize winning author of "Middlesex". The tragic deaths of five teenaged sisters are examined twenty years later by a narrator and his friends who were obsessed with the girls as teenagers. (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
5) The Virgin Suicides
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition (Stated). Hardcover. 0374284385 . First Edition (1993), stated on the copyright page; Hardcover; FINE black-stamped white cloth spine over orange/brown paper-covered boards in a FINE unclipped dust jacket, with original $18.00 price to the front flap; very minor shelf stress/ dust soiling to edges and extrems; corners very lightly bumped; else a very clean and tight copy; dust jacket has very minor edge stress, with extremely light rubbing to the DJ panels and spine; else a very clean, bright and crisp dust jacket; a very nice copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 249 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
6) The Virgin Suicides
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993 His 1st book Filmed. One corner lightly bumped, else fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
7) The Virgin Suicides
Jeffrey Eugenides

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. 1993 FS & G FIRST edition of Eugenides FIRST novel. This book is in VGH+/VG+ condition. The HB is very clean and unmarked and has only a bit of fading along the spine. The DJ is not price clipped. The only wear is a tiny bit of wear at the spine ends. A nearly FINE first! **Brenbooks sepcializes in first edition books made into films.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
8) The Virgin Suicides
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition, with lightly bumped corners and rubbed edges. Top and bottom edges of spine are browned. Jacket is in VG+ condition, with lightly rubbed edges and corners and one tiny tear on top edge. The basis for the film. By the author of the Puiitzer Prize-winning novel "Middlesex." 249 pp. ISBN 0-374-28438-5 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
9) Virgin Suicides, The
Eugenides, Jeffrey

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1993. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 249 pgs., tight, crisp and clean, new-looking copy, author's first book (more information)

Offered by Book Crazy (United States)
Price: $109.30
Add to cart 
10) THE VIRGIN SUICIDES
Eugenides, Jeffrey

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. Author's First Novel. A hard to find book. A haunting, tender, and wickedly funny tale of love and terror, memory and imagination, sex and suicide.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
11) The Virgin Suicides
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1993. Dust jacket protected by Brodart protective cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
12) THE VIRGIN SUICIDES [ 1st ]
EUGENIDES, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993. First novel by the prize winning author. Good Fine in a Good dust jacket. Hinge has wear, 1 inch tear to top front panel. Edge wear First Edition stated.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
13) The Virgin Suicides (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York, New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993. A few very tiny indents on lower edges of boards. DJ in plastic cover. Author's first novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart