Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Way Past Cool
by Jess Mowry
ISBN: 0374286698
ISBN-13: 9780374286699
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The Friends, an Oakland gang, is victimized by a drive-by shooting. Another shooting occurs, this one directed at the Crew, and the two gangs unite to discover that a drug dealer named Deek is trying to incite gang riots and take over both gangs’ territories while they are warring.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A stellar literary debut that should be read by all of mainstream America." -- Terry McMillan
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Published date: 1992 Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A gang of young African American boys struggle to hold a few blocks of bleak turf in Oakland when a 16-year-old drug dealer instigates a fight with them. But the dealer's unwilling bodyguard emerges as the key player in a drama that illuminates America's urban reality in a totally fresh way. "Should be read by all of mainstream America".--Terry McMillan, author of Waiting to Exhale.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Willow Tree
by Hubert Selby
Bobby is young and black - still in high school but old beyond his years. His daddy upped and left years ago, and his mother can barely cope with life in the run-down corner of New York where they struggle to survive. The best thing in Bobby's life is Maria, a Hispanic girl from down the street. They love each other and have big plans for the summer that lies ahead of them, after school is out. They get jumped by a vicious Hispanic street gang in th4 South Bronx. With Bobby savagely beaten and Maria lying in hospital waiting for skin grafts to cover her badly burned face, The Willow Tree takes the reader on a volcanically powerful trip through the lives of America's dispossessed inner-city dwellers. Into this bleak and smouldering hinterland, however, comes a small but vital note of love and compassion as Bobby struggles angrily with his own sense of loss and his desperate need for revenge. In what is undoubtedly one of the most important publishing events in recent years, Marion Boyars Publishers are proud to announce the first new novel from Hubert Selby in over a decade. An outstandingly gifted voice in modern American literature, Selby has created in The Willow Tree a luminescent statement on the nature of human grace and the need for forgiveness.

Cane
by Jean Toomer

Flyy Girl
by Omar Tyree
In "Flyy-Girl" Omar Tyree follows the adventures of Tracy, a young girl with light brown skin, slanted hazel eyes, tall hair, and attitude, as she comes of age during the hip-hop era. Motivated by the material life, Tracy, her friends, and the young men who will do anything to get next to them are plunged into a world of violence, gratuitous sex, lies, and heartbreak. Slowly Tracy begins to examine her life, her goals, and her sexuality--as she evolves from a Flyy-Girl into a woman.

Maggie, a Girl of the Streets
by Stephen Crane
Portrays the brutal effects of the poverty and loneliness of slum life.

Live at Five
by David Haynes
When news anchor Brandon Wilson is criticized as not being "black" enough, he makes a Faustian bargain--he does a series from a new home in the inner city, so he can tell the stories of "real folks". But when his TV station demands something more sensational, Brandon finds his loyalties caught up in a media circus. A wickedly funny novel "with a great sense of humor about class, color, and our obsession with TV".--"Book Page".
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0374286698 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Way Past Cool
Mowry, Jess
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1992. Hardcover. 1992 Farrar Straus. Good condition. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0374286698. Hardcover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Way Past Cool
Jess Mowry
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. first edition. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Way Past Cool
Jess Mowry
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Uncorrected proof. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Way Past Cool
Jess Mowry
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Way Past Cool
Jess Mowry
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Way Past Cool
Jess Mowry
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Used - Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Way Past Cool
Mowry,Jess
Fine in Fine DJ with a nick at rear of DJ, else Fine. Farrar,Straus & Giroux 1992 1st edition. hardcover. 310 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Not price clipped (17.00). ( more information)
Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Way Past Cool
Jess Mowry
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1992-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
WAY PAST COOL
Mowry, Jess
First Edition. Hardcover. 0374286698 . Farrar Strauss & Giroux, c1992, stated First Edition 1992, hardback, F/NF+, FICTION AFRICAN AMERICAN FICTION; A5697 . ( more information)
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
WAY PAST COOL
MOWRY, JESS
FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC.. 1992. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
WAY PAST COOL [A NOVEL]
Mowry, Jess [Dust Wrapper photo by James Cuebas, design by Cynthia Krupat, author photo by Jeremy Brown]
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux [1992], 1992. First edition. Review copy with review slip and promotional material laid in. [310] pages [last numbered page is 309]. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
WAY PAST COOL [A NOVEL]
Mowry, Jess [Dust Wrapper photo by James Cuebas, design by Cynthia Krupat, author photo by Jeremy Brown]
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux [1992], 1992. First edition. Review copy with promotional material [with "Express brief" added by hand] laid in. [310] pages [last numbered page is 309]. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Way Past Cool
Mowry Jess
NY: FARRAR STRAUS & GIROUX, 1992 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Way Past Cool
Mowry, Jess
New York: Farrar, Staus, and Giroux, 1992. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 310pp. Soiling and wear boards, soiling edges, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Way Past Cool
Mowry, Jess
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992. First edition. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. Novel of Black street gangs in Oakland. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
way past cool
mowry, jess
Hard Cover. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Way Past Cool Authors First Book
Jess Mowry
FSG. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Pages clean tight and unmarked . like new - boards have very slight shelfwear - DJ has slight edgewear. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374286698 . A stellar literary debut . I was terror-struck by the reality and grittiness in the lives of these young teenagers in Oaland. His command of the language is so unwaveringly powerful, it's clear that he knows the streets and hows how young black boys whose lives are threatened on a daily basis feel. I guarantee you won't be able to stop reading until the last page. -Terry McMillan; 53/4" - 81/2"; 310 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Way Past Cool
Mowry, Jess
Farrar Straus & Giroux (T). Hardcover. 0374286698 First edition. Few tiny spots to foreedge, else very good in near fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Way Past Cool
Mowry, Jess
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992. Authentic, dark, suspenseful, inspiring - here is a novel about the street gangs of Oakland that brings alive the tension, drama, and pathos of America's urban reality in a totally fresh way.. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Way Past Cool
MOWRY, JESS
N.Y.:: FARRAR, STRAUS, GIROUX,. 1992.. First Ediiton, First printing. FINE IN FINE DJ. OWNER SIGNATURE.. ( more information)
Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Way Past Cool
MOWRY, Jess
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1992. Third novel by the African-American writer. Tight, clean copy.. ISBN: 0-374-28669-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION GENERAL. ( more information)
Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Way Past Cool
Mowry, Jess
NY: HarperCollins, 1992 Book is in Good to VG condition except that upper edge of text pages has a slight wave although there is no evidence of moisture exposure--binding tight and hinges sound. Dustjacket not price clipped with minor wear and small chip at lower rear corner. ANNOTATION: Authentic, dark, suspenseful, inspiring--here is a novel about the street gangs of Oakland that brings alive the tension, drama, and pathos of America's urban reality in a totally fresh way. Rival gangs the Friends and the Crew--though they are enemies--share many common problems, especially the presence of a drug dealer bent on conquering their neighborhoods. FROM THE PUBLISHER: Gordon, age thirteen, is the leader of the Friends, a gang of young black boys who struggle to hold a few blocks of bleak, ragged turf in Oaklandknown to the homeboys as OaktownCalifornia. When a more powerful sixteen-year-old drug dealer tries to set the Friends against their neighboring rival gang, the Crew, the dealer's unwilling bodyguard emerges as the key player in a drama that illuminates America's urban reality in a totally new way. A shocking portrait of young kids living on the slimmest of edges, Way Past Cool is also an inspiring, even hopeful testament to the renewing power of love. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
WAY PAST COOL
Mowry, Jess
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0374286698 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Dust jacket spine ends & corners have very light bumping. A nice clean, bright copy. . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Way Past Cool
Mowry, Jess
New York:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, 1992. 1st ed. 1st edition, fine/fine ( more information)
Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
WAY PAST COOL
Mowry, Jess
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Author's 3rd book, and the first to be published in hardcover by a mainstream publisher - a novel about the street gangs of Oakland and the life and death world of these young black kids. Published in a fairly small printing of only 15,000 copies. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Way Past Cool
Mowry, Jess
Ny: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992. A tight unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
WAY PAST COOL
Mowry, Jess
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Author's 3rd book, and the first to be published in hardcover by a mainstream publisher - a novel about the street gangs of Oakland and the life and death world of these young black kids. Published in a fairly small printing of only 15,000 copies. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
WAY PAST COOL
Mowry, Jess
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992. First edition, first prnt. Faint beginning foxing on the top edge. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Mowry's third book and first in hardcover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
WAY PAST COOL [ 1st ]
MOWRY, Jess
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992. Two faint creases, one down front other down spine.. First Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|