Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374299447
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mirror To America

The Autobiography Of John Hope Franklin

by John Hope Franklin


ISBN: 0374299447
ISBN-13: 9780374299446
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this memoir of a long life, distinguished historian and scholar of African American studies John Hope Franklin, who was born in 1915, recalls the America which he knew firsthand: "I grew up in a racial climate that was stifling to my senses and damaging to my emotional health and well-being....That climate touched me at every stage of my life." He tells of the long struggle, in the 20th century, to change the way things were. Franklin was part of that struggle, as a teacher and as the author of many books, most notably FROM SLAVERY TO FREEDOM. Through many anecdotes, Franklin offers a self-portrait that many of his students long have requested. He recalls those who helped him along the way, reviews his public career, and expresses gratitude for his great and abiding attachment to scholarship and the study, teaching, and writing of history. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year for 2005.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"MIRROR TO AMERICA is a riveting and bitterly candid memoir....[A] remarkable book. Franklin has studied his nation for nearly three-quarters of a century. His scholarship tells us that people must be judged by their willingness to remove the obstacles and disadvantages that oppress society's most vulnerable members. His conscience reminds us how much remains to be done."    -- David Oshinsky

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 2005
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 7 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 401

Publisher's Notes

The author, an eminent African-American scholar, recalls a century of memories as a tireless advocate for civil rights, from his attempts to make the Roosevelt administration respond to the Cordie Creek lynching through his subsequent involvement in the Civil Rights movement.

Similar books


1573928585
The Other Side of Eden
by John Steinbeck



0446500100
Three Weeks With My Brother
by Micah Sparks

The best-selling author of A Walk to Remember describes how he and his brother, Micah, grieving over the untimely deaths of their parents and only sister, embarked on a three-week odyssey around the world, struggling to heal, to remember, and to learn to live life to the fullest, in a poignant memoir of discovery and life-affirming bonds. (Biography)

0060194456
Seldom Disappointed
by Tony Hillerman

When Tony Hillerman looks back at seventy-six years spent getting from hardtimes farm boy to bestselling author, he sees lots of evidence that Providence was poking him along. For example, when an absentminded Army clerk left him off the hospital ship taking the wounded home from France, the mishap put him on a collision course with a curing ceremony held for two Navajo Marines, thereby providing the grist for a writing career that now sees his books published in sixteen languages around the world and often on bestseller lists. Or, for example, when his agent told him his first novel was so bad that it would hurt both of their reputations, he nonetheless sent it to an editor, and that editor happened to like the Navajo stuff. In this wry and whimsical memoir, Hillerman offers frequent backward glances at where he found ideas for plots of his books and the characters that inhabit them. He takes us with him to death row, where he interviews a man about to die in the gas chamber and details how this murderer became Colton Wolf in one of his novels. He relates how flushing a solitary heron from a sandbar caused him to convert Joe Leaphorn from husband to widower, and how his self-confessed bias against the social elite solved the key plot problem in A Thief of Time. No child abuse stories here: The worst Hillerman can recall is being sent off to first grade (in a boarding school for Indian girls) clad in cute blue coveralls instead of the manly overalls his farm-boy peers all wore. Instead we get a good-natured trip through hard times in college; an infantry career in which he "rose twice to Private First Class" and also won a Silver Star, Bronze Star, and Purple Heart; and, afterward, work as a truck driver, chain dragger, journalist, professor, and "doer of undignified deeds" for two university presidents. All this is colored by a love affair (now in its fifty-fourth year) with Marie, which involved raising six children, most of them adopted. Using the gifts of a talented novelist and reporter, seventy-six-year-old Tony Hillerman draws a brilliant portrait not just of his life but of the world around him.

0060194367
What Color Is a Conservative ?
by J. C. Watts

In THE ROOTS RUN DEEP [Watts] tells of his rise from poverty in a small Oklahoma town to college football hero and the distinguished leadership position he now holds in Congress. Along the way, he takes readers on a personal journey through America of the late 20th century from his experiences with victims of the Oklahoma City bombing to his grassroots urban renewal projects in New York City. Watts challenges national black leaders on race and victimhood, squarely confronts blacks on black racism, and offers a frank view of inside Washington, the players and personalities. A story of determination and courage, THE ROOTS RUN DEEP inspires, challenges, and most of all, restores the belief of the American people in its leaders.

1579621104
Callgirl
by Jeannette L. Angell



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374299447 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mirror to America : The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin
John Hope Franklin

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin
John Hope Franklin

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin
John Hope Franklin

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin (Qty: 4)
Franklin, John Hope

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374299447 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin
John Hope Franklin

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin
John Hope Franklin

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin (Qty: 4)
Franklin, John Hope

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374299447 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.23
Add to cart 
8) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin (Qty: 3)
Franklin, John Hope

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374299447 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
9) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin
Franklin, John Hope

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374299447 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
10) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin
John Hope Franklin

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2005. Originally published at $25.00. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin
John Hope Franklin

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Very Good. Hardcover Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin
Franklin, John Hope

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374299447 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $5.38
Add to cart 
13) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin
Franklin, John Hope

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374299447 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have shelf wear and remainder mark. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $5.48
Add to cart 
14) Mirror To America: The Autobiography Of John Hope Franklin
Franklin, John Hope

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin
John Hope Franklin

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2005-11-02. Hardcover. Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) Mirror to America The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin
Franklin, John Hope

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New in New dust jacket. 2005. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Never read! ; ; John Hope Franklin lived through America's most defining twentieth-century transformation, the dismantling of legally-prote cted racial segregation. A renowned scholar, he has explored that transformation in its myriad aspects, notably in his 3.5 million-copy bestseller, From Slavery to Freedom. And he was, and remains, an active participant. Born in 1915, he, like every other African American, could not but participate: he was evicted from whites-only train cars, confined to segregated schools, threatened-once with lynching-and consistently met with racism's denigration of his humanity. And yet he managed to receive a Ph.D. from Harvard, become the first black historian to assume a full-professorship at a white institution, Brooklyn College, be appointed chair of the University of Chicago's history department and, later, John B. Duke Professor at Duke University. He has reshaped the way African American history is understood and taught and become one of the world's most celebrated historians, garnering over 130 honorary degrees. But Franklin's participation was much more fundamental than that.From his effort in 1934 to hand President Franklin Roosevelt a petition calling for action in response to the Cordie Cheek lynching, to his 1997 appointment by President Clinton to head the President's Initiative on Race, and continuing to the present, Franklin has influenced with determination and dignity the nation's racial conscience. Whether aiding Thurgood Marshall's preparation for arguing Brown v. Board in 1954, marching to Montgomery, Alabama, in 1965, or testifying against Robert Bork's nomination to the Supreme Court in 1987, Franklin has pushed the national conversation on race towards humanity and equality, a life-long effort that earned him the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the nation's highest civilian honor, in 1995. Intimate, at times revelatory, Mirror to America chronicles Franklin's life and this nation's racial transformation in the 20th century, and is a powerful reminder of the extent to which the problem of America remains the problem of color. . (more information)

Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) MIRROR TO AMERICA: The Autobiography Of John Hope Franklin (H)
Franklin, John Hope

New. ISBN: 0374299447. Hardcover. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $11.77
Add to cart 
18) Mirror to America
Franklin, John Hope

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2005. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f The twentieth-century fight for civil rights told in the first-person singu (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
19) Mirror To America: The Autobiography Of John Hope Franklin
Franklin, John Hope; Zabor, Rafi

NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2005. F in F DJ. ISBN: 0374299447. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Luftmensch Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
20) Mirror To America: The Autobiography Of John Hope Franklin
Franklin, John Hope; Zabor, Rafi

: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2005. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Mirror To America: The Autobiography Of John Hope Franklin
Franklin, John Hope

New York: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. Hardcover. 2005. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs. DJ prince clipped. The 20th century fight for civil rights told in the first-person singular by a preeminent American historian at Duke University . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Franklin, John Hope

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374299447 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.68
Add to cart 
23) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Franklin, John Hope

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374299447 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.68
Add to cart 
24) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin (Qty: 9)
Franklin, John Hope

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374299447 Brand new book, never used. . New. (more information)

Offered by Green Goat Discounts (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
25) Mirror In America: Autobiography The Twentieth Century Fight for Civil Rights
Franklin John Hope

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0374299447 . First Edition. Grey hard boards with gilt lettering on spine and cover front. Near fine. DJ unclipped, some edgewear. Born in 1915, John Hope Franklin lived through America's most defining 20th-century transformation, the dismantling of segregation. He has influenced with determination and dignity the nation's racial conscience, earning the Presidential Medal of Freedom and more than 130 honorary degrees. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 401 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Price: CAD $21.30 ($18.04)
Add to cart 
26) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin (Qty: 3)
Franklin, John Hope

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374299447 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.25
Add to cart 
27) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin (Qty: 2)
Franklin, John Hope

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374299447 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
28) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin
Franklin, John Hope

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374299447 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
29) Mirror to America : The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin
John Hope Franklin

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
30) Mirror To America: The Autobiography Of John Hope Franklin
FRANKLIN, JOHN HOPE

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The twentieth-century fight for civil ights told in the first-person by a preeminent American historian. From his effort in 1934 to hand President Franklin Roosevelt a petition calling for action in response to the Cordie Cheek lynching, to his 1997 appointment by President Clinton to head the President's Initiative on Race, and continuing to the present, Franklin has influenced with determination and dignity the nation's racial conscience. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0374299447. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $27.90
Add to cart 
31) Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin (Qty: 5)
John Hope Franklin

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2005-11-02. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.07
Add to cart 
32) Mirror To America: The Autobiography Of John Hope Franklin
Franklin, John Hope

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2005. CO5 - A first edition hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners and light shelf wear. Book has remainder mark on the top page edges and light shelf wear. The twentienth-century fight for civil rights told in the first-person singular by a preeminent American historian. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart