Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha
And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
by Lincoln Kaye
ISBN: 0374299986
ISBN-13: 9780374299989
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This series of encounters with such assorted personalities as a muckraking lawyer, wandering farmhands, and a qi gong guru encapsulates the many guises of modern China and Tibet.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Well-written, humorous, and instructive: a useful resource for China-watchers and travelers."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 480
Publisher's Notes
Explores the daily lives of traveling workers in modern China, including farmhands, actors, a policeman, a muckraking lawyer, and others, considering the hardships of their ways of life as well as their spiritual quests.
Similar books

Insight Guide Taiwan
by Vivien Kim

Martin Yan's Culinary Journey Through China
by Martin Yan
This easy-to-follow book allows cooks to try their hand at authentic Chinese cuisine. Each of the 120 tasty recipes has been adapted to American kitchens and schedules, and the book is organized by regions, each section containing color travel photos and notes on special features of the particular cuisine.

Beijing and Xian
by

A Tibetan Journal
by Fiona McDougall

Lonely Planet Beijing
by Robert Storey
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0374299986 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
10)
|
COUSIN FELIX MEETS THE BUDDHA
Lincoln Kaye
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 394 pages . ( more information)
Offered by SandyACo (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003 1st printing, new condition, new from jobber, not your usual tavel type book, but a wonderful look at the new, emerging China- the one , that if we are not careful, will be owning the mortgage on the White House. A travelogue in the best sense on the word and one that will certainly open up yur eyes. 394 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Albatross (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Cousin Felix Meets The Buddha
Kaye, Lincoln
Farrar Straus Giroux, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln
Farrar Straus Giroux, 2003. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Faint moisture staining to right side page edges. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Mei-Lang, Hsu. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha
Kaye, Lincoln
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Fine/Fine. 2003. 1st American. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0374299986 Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: And Other Encounters in China and Tibet. Long caricatured as a land of stagnant traditions or lockstep Maoist conformity, china today is a country on the move. . ( more information)
Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
COUSIN FELIX MEETS THE BUDDHA
KAYE,LINCOLN
NEW YORK: FARRAR, STRAUS, GIROUX, 2003 NF/NF, ENCOUNTERS IN CHINA AND TIBET, 394 PAGES. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ( more information)
Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003 xviii, 394 pp., illus.; 24 cm. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Long caricatured as a land of stagnant traditions or lockstep Maoist conformity, China today is a country on the move. Literally - China's new migrant labor pool, known as the 'blind river,' logs in more road miles and piecework hours than any other workforce in the world - but also mentally and spiritually, as more and more Chinese search for some new faith, whether Maoist, Buddhist, humanist, or laissez-faire - to fill in where decaying Party ideology leaves off. The new China, where religious pilgrims cross paths with born-again capitalists and uprooted communards, is a chaos of true believers pursuing different, often conflicting, visions of fulfillment. The author and the illustrator, an American newsman and his Taiwanese wife, trail a series of such pilgrims: wandering farmhands, itinerant actors, a qi gong guru, a careerist policeman, a muckraking lawyer, a die-hard revolutionary agitator, a Taiwanese con man, a Tibetan lama, and many more. The result is neither a travelogue nor an analytic set piece, but a moral panorama, lit from within by the divergent hopes of Chinese citizens today. / Lincoln Kaye has headed the Far Eastern Economic Review bureaus in six Asian countries, including five years in China. He has also written for The Wall Street Journal, Slate and The Nations. He and Hsu Mei-Lang have been married for twenty-five years." - Publisher.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by Hsu, Mei-Lang. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information)
Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha : And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2003. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean, and crisp. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. Illus. by Mei-Lang, Hsu (illustrator). 9 1/4 X 6. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
COUSIN FELIX MEETS THE BUDDHA. And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (2003). Boards, fine in d/w, illust., pp. xviii, 394. ISBN 0-374-29998-6. A portrait of the new China, where increasingly many search for a new faith to replace a decaying Party ideology. Keywords: Asia China travel politics workforce religion faith identity community party ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $22.00
($15.03)
|
|
33)
|
Cousin Felix Meets The Buddha (Qty: 22)
Mei-Lang Hsu(Illustrator), Lincoln Kaye
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.0 oz. Explores the daily lives of traveling workers in modern China, including farmhands, actors, a policeman, a muckraking lawyer, and others, considering the hardships of their ways of life as well as their spiritual quests. This series of encounters with such assorted personalities as a muckraking lawyer, wandering farmhands, and a qi gong guru encapsulates the many guises of modern China and Tibet. Well-written, humorous, and instructive: a useful resource for China-watchers and travelers. -- Kirkus Reviews (11/01/2002). . ( more information)
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
|
|
|