Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Bravo, Zan Angelo!
A Comedia Dell'Arte Tale With Story & Pictures
by Niki Daly
ISBN: 0374309531
ISBN-13: 9780374309534
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this story set in Renaissance-era Venice, young Angelo is determined to become a famous clown, just like his cranky old grandfather, Zan Polo. However, Zan Polo is not so sure he wants to put Angelo in his show. Luckily, Angelo knows the perfect way to win a prize part in his grandfather's troupe of clowns. Illustrated with color paintings.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Daly skillfully commandeers both story and illustrations. From the reflective pastel light of Venice, to the expressive gestures of the performers, his talented brushwork will make readers appreciate not only the troupe, but also their creator."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Published date: 1998 Size: 11.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Ages: 1 to 2 Pages: 36
Synopses
In Renaissance Venice, Angelo, longing to be as famous a clown as his grandfather, decides to do something special with his small part in his grandfather's commedia dell'arte production during Carnival.
Publisher's Notes
Angelo longs to be a clown as famous as his grandfather Zan Polo, but Venetians no longer flock to the see the troupe perform, but when Zan Polo reluctantly gives Angelo a small part, he revives his family's fortunes in a most surprising way.
Similar books

Song and Dance Man
by Karen Ackerman
Illus. in full color. "In this affectionate story, three children follow their grandfather up to the attic, where he pulls out his old bowler hat, gold-tipped cane, and his tap shoes. Grandpa once danced on the vaudeville stage, and as he glides across the floor, the children can see what it was like to be a song and dance man. Gammell captures all the story's inherent joie de vivre with color pencil renderings that leap off the pages. Bespectacled, enthusiastic Grandpa clearly exudes the message that you're only as old as you feel, but the children respond--as will readers--to the nostalgia of the moment. Utterly original."--(starred) Booklist. From the Trade Paperback edition.

After the Rain
by Norma Fox Mazer
At fifteen, Rachel is a worrier. She worries about whether her family understands her, whether her friends like her, and whether she'll get her first kiss before she turns sixteen. And she worries about whether she can handle having a real boyfriend if he does come along. But it takes a dying old man -- her grandfather -- who has never been easy for anyone to handle, to show Rachel she has very special abilities. With love and compassion, she reaches the heart of an old tyrant who has always been unreachable. And in so doing, she comes to a better understanding of her family, her friends, and herself.

Grandpa's Teeth
by Rod Clement
Grandpa's teeth, which were handmade by the finest Swiss craftsmen, have been stolen! Officer Rate arrives on the crime scene to investigate. He puts up WANTED posters for the missing teeth and rounds up the usual subjects. Grandpa even goes on the famous TV show Unsolved Crimes. But the crime remains unsolved. What is Grandpa going to do? And why does everyone in town keep smiling all the time? Popular Australian cartoonist Rod Clement, the author and illustrator of Just Another Ordinary Day, has created another hilarious tale of misadventure. Combining tongue-in-cheek text with his uniquely zany illustrations, Clement has created the funniest crime story of the century, with the wackiest solution ever!

Through Grandpa's Eyes
by Patricia MacLachlan
John loves Grandpa's house the best because he sees it through Grandpa's eyes. Grandpa is blind but he has his own way of seeing.When Nana sculpts Grandpa's head out of clay, Grandpa's fingers tell him it looks like him. 'Pretend your fingers are water, ' he tells John. In the meadow, Grandpa hears the song sparrow even before John sees it. And Grandpa smells the marigolds among the plates of eggs and toast on the kitchen table.In this beautifully illustrated picture book, author and artist tell a tender story about a young boy who learns to see through his grandpa's eyes.

A Day's Work
by Eve Bunting
Francisco, a young Mexican American boy, tries to help his Mexican grandfather find work. The old man cannot speak English and knows nothing about gardening, but Francisco talks fast and gets him hired as a gardener. The resulting mistakes teach Francisco an important lesson about honesty.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0374309531 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Bravo, Zan Angelo!: A Commedia dell'Arte Tale
Unknown Author
An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Bravo, Zan Angelo!: A Commedia dell'Arte Tale
Niki Daly
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. There are dirt smudged pages. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Bravo, Zan Angelo!: A Commedia dell'Arte Tale
Unknown Author
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Bravo, Zan Angelo! : A Commedia dell'Arte Tale
Niki Daly
Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Bravo, Zan Angelo!: A Commedia dell'Arte Tale
Daly, Niki
Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR), 1998-09-25. Hardcover. Very Good -. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1998. Very Good Minus. Hardcover Book with Jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Bravo, Zan Angelo!
Daly, Niki
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998-09-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Bravo, Zan Angelo!: A Comedia Dell'Arte Tale With Story & Pictures
Daly, Niki
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. Black line on top edge of pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, no price on endflap.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2" x 11 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Bravo, Zan Angelo!: A Comedia Dell'Arte Tale With Story & Pictures
Daly, Niki
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. First American edition glossy hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket slightly rubbed at spine head, new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp., illustrated by author.. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Picture Book. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Bravo, Zan Angelo! : A Comedia Dell'Arte Tale with Story and Pictures
Daly, Niki
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1998. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no turning wrinkles, first blank page missing, nice color pictures. Edition Unknown. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Very Good/VERY GOOD NOT LARGE PRINT. 16 Oz. Children. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Bravo, Zan Angelo! A Commedia Dell'arte Tale
Daly, Niki
1998 Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY; ISBN 0-374-30953-1.. 1st American edition, large horizontal format hardcover, dust jacket has just a touch of edge rubbing at two corners, otherwise fine. The book itself is in fine condition. English text in a wonderfully illustrated book by the author of performing clowns set in Renaissance Italy. Color through out. ( more information) Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Bravo, Zan Angelo! : A Commedia Dell'arte Tale
Daly, Niki
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. 36 p.; 0.41"" x 9.57"" x 11.34"". Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Stated 1st American edition. Dust jacket and hard cover book are in excellent condition. . ISBN: 0374309531. ( more information) Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Bravo, Zan Angelo!
Daly, Niki
Farrar Straus Giroux,, 1998.. 1st US. Hardcover. F/F. 1st ed., oblong 4to picture book, illustrated boards, illustrated in color throughout by the author; a commedia dell'arte tale. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. ( more information) Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Bravo, Zan Angelo!: A Commedia dell'Arte Tale
Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR). Hardcover. 0374309531 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|