Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374504938
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The White Goddess

A Historical Grammar of Poetic Myth

by Robert Graves


ISBN: 0374504938
ISBN-13: 9780374504939
Format: Paperback

Summary

Graves explores the myth of the White Goddess, the muse of creativity whose roots are in a vast array of ancient myths and legends. This myth had a tremendous influence on his work, leading Randall Jarrell to comment that "Graves's richest, most moving, and most consistently beautiful poems-poems that almost deserve the literal MAGICAL-are his mythic/archaic pieces, all those the reader thinks of as 'White Goddess' poems." Graves wrote this book in three weeks, in 1948.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[Dr. W.H.R. Rivers, Graves's post WWI neurologist] planted in Graves's mind an interest in matriarchal societies and woman rule, which would later find fuller expression in his controversial work 'The White Goddess'....Later, [Laura Riding] claimed to have been the source of all Graves's notions of poetry as goddess worship. She was not. She was much more: she was their incarnation."    -- Alastair Reid

"['The White Goddess'] was to become a sacred book to a fair number of poets, and to enjoy a great vogue in the sixties, though more as a 'magic' book than as a brilliantly argued synthesis of all Graves's most fundamental preoccupations....From his vast reading, Graves created a monomyth that gave order to his deepest convictions and restored to poetry some of the sanctity he felt it had lost by neglecting myth for reason....It was, of course, possible to read 'The White Goddess' as pure wish fulfillment, as a projection into human history of precisely what Graves needed to believe in, ingeniously disguised as investigative scholarship, and which would justify the succession of young, beautiful muses whom Graves lit on in his later years....At the time, T.S. Eliot worked for Faber & Faber, and although he was somewhat overawed by the manuscript of 'The White Goddess', he was certain of its importance and agreed to publish the book."    -- Alastair Reid

"All that is finally important to Graves is condensed in the one figure of the Mother-Mistress-Muse, she who creates, nourishes, seduces, destroys; she who saves us-or, as good as saving, destroys us-as long as we love her, write poems to her, submit to her without question, use all our professional, Regimental, masculine qualities in her service....[F]or Graves Life, Death, everything that exists is swallowed up in 'The White Goddess.'"    -- Randall Jarrell

"...[I]n submitting to the dominance of [Laura] Riding, Graves may have known what was good for him. Riding was neither the first nor the last woman to obsess him...but she was the most powerful, and it was only after his years with her that he was able to comprehend his obsession, and to give it a mythological, quasi-anthropological form in the book that he called 'The White Goddess.'"    -- Samuel Hynes

   -- New Republic

"...It is the fantastic theory that has accompanied a marvelous practice: some of the best poems of our time have been written as a result of this (I think it fair to say) objectively grotesque account of reality."    -- Randall Jarrell

   -- Yale Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Noonday Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 511

Publisher's Notes

Examines the language of ancient Celtic and Mediterranean poetic myths, probing the role of the all-encompassing female figure, the White Goddess, in the earliest forms of poetry.

Other Editions

Similar books


0195028090
A Map of Misreading
by Harold Bloom

Illustrates a critical technique for uncovering literary relationships and poetic influences among various poets through interpretations of such writers as Browning, Whitman, and Dickinson.

0312132816
Approaching Poetry
by Jack Ridl



01928173710
Renaissance
by Adam Phillips

Pater's assessments of Renaissance art have had a crucial influence of the art criticism of the last hundreds of years.

1573221287
How to Read a Poem--And Start a Poetry Circle
by Molly Peacock

For those who would like to love poetry--if they weren't so afraid of it--Molly Peacock shows why poetry begs to be shared, to be read aloud, and enjoyed among friends.

0791441091
Romanticism, Lyricism, and History
by Sarah M. Zimmerman



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0374504938 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The White Goddess : A Historical Grammar of Poetic Myth
Graves, Robert

New York, NY; USA: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1990 1980 edition; Moderate wear to cover/corners; crease to spine; text is clean & unmarked; binding is tight & square. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
2) The White Goddess: A Historical Grammar of Poetic Myth
Graves, Robert

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. PAPERBACK. 0374504938 This book is in good condition. The cover has medium wear, tear, and creases. The inside pages is in good shape, clean, and unmarked. The book's overall orientation is a bit warped. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Spotlyght.com (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
3) The White Goddess: A Historical Grammar of Poetic Myth
Robert Graves

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1966-01-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
4) The White Goddess: A Historical Grammar of Poetic Myth
Robert Graves

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1966-01-01. Paperback. Like New. Softcover book in like new condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) The White Goddess: A Historical Grammar of Poetic Myth
Graves, Robert

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. PAPERBACK. 0374504938 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $9.79
Add to cart 
6) The White Goddess: A Historical Grammar of Poetic Myth
Graves, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Noonday Pr, 1992 Amended and enlarged edition. Twenty-sixth printing of 1948 original. Stains on back wrap and top leaf edge. Some creases. Interior is clean and unmarked. From the foreward: "...it is only fair to warn reders that this remains a very difficult book, as well as a very queer one, to be avoided by anyone with a distracted, tired or rigidly scientific mind." (35). Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caribou Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) The White Goddess: A Historical Grammar of Poetic Myth
Graves, Robert

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. PAPERBACK. 0374504938 Normal shelf wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) The White Goddess: A Historical Grammar of Poetic Myth (Qty: 2)
Graves, Robert

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. PAPERBACK. 0374504938 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by FLL Books (United States)
Price: $12.53
Add to cart 
9) The White Goddess: A Historical Grammar of Poetic Myth (Qty: 8)
Graves, Robert

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. PAPERBACK. 0374504938 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by FLL Books (United States)
Price: $12.66
Add to cart 
10) The White Goddess: A Historical Grammar of Poetic Myth (Qty: 8)
Graves, Robert

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 01-Jan-1966. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081015093401G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
11) The White Goddess: A Historical Grammar of Poetic Myth (Qty: 3)
Graves, Robert

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. PAPERBACK. 0374504938 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.96
Add to cart 
12) WHITE GODDESS: A Historical Grammar Of Poetic Myth
Graves, Robert

New. ISBN: 0374504938. Paperback. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
13) WHITE GODDESS : A HISTORICAL GRAMMAR OF POETIC MYTH
GRAVES, ROBERT

FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC.. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $17.82
Add to cart 
14) The White Goddess: A Historical Grammar of Poetic Myth (Qty: 5)
Robert Graves

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1966-01-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.03
Add to cart 
15) The White Goddess : A Historical Grammar of Poetic Myth
Robert Graves

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
16) The White goddess a historical grammar of poetic myth
Graves, Robert

New York : Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1966, c1948], 1966; 1966, c1948. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $29.12
Add to cart 
17) The White Goddess: A Historical Grammar of Poetic Myth, amended and enlarged edition
GRAVES, Robert,

Farrar Straus Giroux/Noonday, 26th printing 1992, . pbk 511pp ISBN: 0374504938 covers just a rad shelf worn text is excellent as new (more information)

Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart