Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Breaking Clean
by Judy Blunt
ISBN: 0375401318
ISBN-13: 9780375401312
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Making a game out of hopping over the carcasses of blizard-battered cattle is one of the experiences that make childhood in hardscrabble Northeastern Montana unique. Here Judy Blunt, a poet, recounts her childhood on her family ranch in a grin-and-bear-it culture in a region of extremes. A New York Times Notable Book of 2002.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[Blunt] has turned the memories of her childhood and young adulthood into a beautifully written memoir that is a meditation on how that land and her life will always be intertwined." -- Miriam Wolf
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
"From the girl who could deliver a calf, plant a huge garden, jockey a John Deere, can vegetables, kill snakes with ease, ride bareback over rocky land and rope and brand cattle, Blunt has claimed quite another type of territory. She's written this first book with her enormous talent, giving us something of a life many may recognize, and a full load of the fury she felt. "
-- Denver Post
"Her account of a Montana ranch girlhood stands staunch and unblinking, with sentences as strong and upright as well-tended fenceposts. If there is a trace of sentimentality I couldn't find it, which is why this book is such a valuable addition to the literature of place and the literature of passage." -- Bill McKibben
-- Washington Post Book World
"Profound, and profoundly moving."
-- Kirkus
"BREAKING CLEAN is a powerful memoir....Judy Blunt is such a natural writer and this book is so good, it's unthinkable to imagine that she might have never pursued this craft, that she might have lived out her years as one of the dutiful and voiceless ranch women whose lives she honors in this book (even as she turns away from that life)." -- Elizabeth Gilbert
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2002 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 303
Publisher's Notes
Blunt's story is ultimately that of a woman who must redefine herself in order to stay in the place she loves.
Other Editions
Similar books

Heading for Home
by Zahava Hanan

Strip City
by Lily Burana
After accepting a marriage proposal, a former stripper-turned-journalist decides to strip her way across the country, from Florida to Alaska, before settling down, providing an eye-opening look into the world of exotic dancing from a writer's perspective.

Stolen Lives
by Malika Oufkir
The daughter of a former aide to the king of Morocco, who was executed after a failed assassination attempt on the ruler, describes how she, her five younger siblings, and her mother were imprisoned in a desert penal colony for twenty years.

Vanished Act
by James Reidel
Critic, novelist, filmmaker, jazz musician, painter, and, above all, poet, Weldon Kees performed, practiced, and published with the best of his generation of artists--the so-called middle generation, which included Robert Lowell, Elizabeth Bishop, and John Berryman. His dramatic disappearance (a probable suicide) at the age of forty-one, his movie-star good looks, his role in various movements of the day, and his shifting relationships with key figures in the arts have made him one of the more intriguing--and elusive--artists of the time. In this long-awaited biography, James Reidel presents the first full account of Kees’s troubled yet remarkably accomplished life. Reidel traces Kees’s career from his birth in 1914 and boyhood in Beatrice, Nebraska, to his stint as an award-winning short-story writer and novelist, his rise as a poet and critic in New York, his branching off into abstract expressionism, jazz music, and theater, and his experimental and scientific filmmaking and photography. Going beyond the cult status that has grown up around Kees over the years, this work fairly and judiciously places him as a cultural adventurer at a particularly rich and significant moment in postwar twentieth-century America.

The Secret Life of Cowboys
by Tom Groneberg
The author recounts his post-college discovery that he wanted to be a cowboy, his early days as a poor ranch hand, his marriage and home in an unfinished log cabin, and his eventual attainment of a sprawling ranch.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0375401318 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375401318 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375401318 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Breaking Clean
Judy Blunt
Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375401318 Hardcover - [BLUNT, JUDY] BREAKING CLEAN . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Breaking Clean
Judy Blunt
Knopf. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Breaking Clean
Judy Blunt
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Breaking Clean
Judy Blunt
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Breaking Clean
Judy Blunt
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Breaking Clean
Judy Blunt
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is in brand new condition. Three small initials written on fly leaf-otherwise like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Glen Ayre Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375401318 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375401318 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. Corner of dust jacket clipped. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Alfred A. Knopf, 2002 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Breaking Clean
JUDY BLUNT
Knopf. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. Good in Very Good jacket Name inside in pen from the previous owner.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002 PRESENTABLE and CLEAN hardcovered book in a full dust jacket. This edition looks attractive and USEFUL!. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
New York: Random House, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. NOT a remainder. About fine in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. 1st printingBoards . ISBN: 0375401318. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
BREAKING CLEAN
Blunt, Judy
Alfred A Knopf. Near Fine. 2002. Paperback. Spine lightly creased otherwise like new. No marks or writing. ; Trade PB . ( more information) Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Breaking Clean
Judy Blunt
Knopf, 2/5/2002. Hardcover. LikeNew/Fine. Second printing. Fine hardcover with fine DJ. Unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed, overall a very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition! 303 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages."Born into a third generation of Montana homesteaders, Judy Blunt learned early how to "rope and ride and jockey a John Deere," but also to "bake bread and can vegetables and reserve my opinion when the men were talking." The lessons carried her through thirty-six hour blizzards, devastating prairie fires and a period of extreme isolation that once threatened the life of her infant daughter. But though she strengthened her survival skills in what was----and is----essentially a man's world, Blunt's story is ultimately that of a woman who must redefine herself in order to stay in the place she loves.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
BREAKING CLEAN
Blunt, Judy
Knopf, 2002. Book club edition hardcover with dustjacket. Slight edgewear. No stamps or marks.. ISBN: 0-375-40131-8. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
NY: Alfred A Knopf, 2002. Book Club Edition VG/VG. Hardback. Light rubbing & edgewear to book & DJ; overall clean & tight copy. 303 pages. Keywords: 0375401318 ( more information) Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002 First Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by ARCCBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated Fourth Printing, March 2002. Copyright 2002 by Judy Blunt. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 2001029861. This lovely hard cover book, 303 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. "Born into a third generation of Montana homesteaders, Judy Blunt learned early how to "rope and ride and jockey a John Deere," but also to "bake bread and clean vegetables and reserve my opinion when the men were talking.". ISBN: 0375401318. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Judy Blunt, Breaking Clean, Non Fiction, Biography, Women Ranchers - Montana, Ranch Life. ( more information) Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
New York: New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002, 2002. Pb. VG. Book Club. 303 pp. Very light wear.. Book Club. Pb. VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Fine-/Fine DJ/Fine. 2002. Ltr Prtg. Hard Cover. 0-375-40131-8 Prevs. owners name on FEP. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Breaking Clean
Judy Blunt
Knopf, 2002-02-05. Hardcover. Good. Has minor shelf wear to the dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2002 Spines dented, slight edgewear to dj, pages clean and in excellent readable condition, nice tight binding. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc.. Very Good/Like New. 2002. Hard Cover. 0375401318 S signed by author on tp.4th prtg.,gift inscription ffep.else clean and tight. . ( more information) Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
New York, New York: Vintage Books / Random House, Inc, 2002. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges with some very faint corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-375-40131-8. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Alfred A. Knopf, 2002 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2002, 2002 Very Good/Very Good. vg/vg. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Breaking Clean
BLUNT, JUDY
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0375401318. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Knopf, 2002. Trade. Very Good/No DJ; Advanced Readers Copy (ARC), First Edition; Good, clean copy ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
near fine, vg+ lightly worn dj, black & cinnamon bds. Tight Susan Carroll dj Americana/ Montana Knopf New York c2002 stated 1st hardcover 303 pgs, ISBN: 0-375-40131-8. Kim Barnes blurb. Growing up on Montana ranches ( more information) Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Knopf. 1st printing,2002. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo,boards,303pp. edgewear,rubbing,dust jacket. slight shelfwear covers. clean,tight,text. memoirs. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Breaking Clean
Judy Blunt
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. Both book and DJ are in excellent "like new" condition, owner's name written on first page, no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. "Born into a third generation of Montana homesteaders, Judy Blunt learned early how to "rope and ride and jockey a John Deere," but also to "bake bread and can vegetables" and reserve my opinion when the men were talking." The lessons carried her through thirty-six hour blizzards, devastating prairie fires and a period of extreme isolation that once threatened the life of her infant daughter. But though she strengthened her survival skills in what was---and is----essentially a man's world, Blunt's story is ultimately that of a woman who must redefine herself in order to stay in the place she loves...". First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/Excellent. Hardcopy. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Breaking Clean
Judy Blunt
Fine in Nr Fine DJ. One small closed tear top spine, else Fine. Montana Knopf NY 2002 1st Edition Hardbound ( more information) Offered by Heroes Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2002 xi, 303 pp., map; 23 cm. AS NEW. Fine DJ. "Born into a third generation of Montana homesteaders, Judy Blunt learned early how to 'rope and ride and jockey a John Deere,' but also to 'bake bread and can vegetables and reserve my opinion when the men were talking.' The lessons carried her through thirty-six-hour blizzards, devastating prairie fires and a period of extreme isolation that once threatened the life of her infant daughter. But though she strengthened her survival skills in what was--and is--essentially a man's world, Blunt's story is ultimately that of a woman who must redefine herself in order to stay in the place she loves. Breaking Clean is at once informed by the myths of the West and powerful enough to break them down. Against formidable odds, Blunt has found a voice original enough to be called classic. / Judy Blunt spent more than thirty years on wheat and cattle ranches in northeastern Montana, before leaving in 1986 to attend the University of Montana. Her poems and essays have appeared in numerous journals and anthologies. She is the recipient of a Jacob K. Javits Graduate Fellowship and a Montana Arts Council Individual Artist Fellowship. Breaking Clean was awarded a 1997 PEN/Jerard Fund Award for a work in progress, as well as a 2001 Whiting Writers Award. She lives in Missoula, Montana." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2002. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover, interior and dustjacket show minimal wear. ( more information) Offered by 45 North (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Breaking Clean
Judy Blunt
New York: Knopf, 2002. 303pp. Autobiography. "Is at once informed by the myths of the West and powerful enough to break them down.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Black Flame Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2002. Binding very firm and straight. The pages are very clean, bright and extremely firm, straight and tight in its binding, Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Alfred A. Knopf, 2002 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Reprint Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. Hardcover. Knopf, 2002, stated first edition. In near fine condition. She tells of her life on a ranch, from youth to adult.. ISBN: 0375401318. RANCHERS RANCH LIFE MONTANA BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Good. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0375401318 . black hardcover w/gilt spine title,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
NY: Knopf/Borzoi, 2002. 303 pages; jacket slight wear to edges, few chips, pages clean; binding tight.. ISBN: 0375401318. Reprint - fifth printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY JUDY BLUNT WOMEN RANCHERS RANCH LIFE MONTANA. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.88)
|
|
49)
|
BREAKING CLEAN
Blunt, Judy
NYC, Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2002 Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. author's highly praised memoir of 303 pp. She grew up knowing blizzards and good horses, impassable roads and babies with fevers -- she became a rance wife in Montana, and leaving it all to forge her own life. Giftable.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
BREAKING CLEAN
Blunt, Judy
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. . 2nd printing. . Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. . The author's first book, a powerful memoir of growing up on a ranch in Montana, of learning to work cattle all day and then getting dinner on the table - and finally of breaking away from this world to find her own identity as a writer. Winner of the 1997 PEN/Jarrod Award for a work in progress and of the 2001 Whiting Writer's Award, this has blurbs by such writers as James Crumley (who calls it 'a magnificent achievement, a book for the ages.'), William Kittredge, James Welch and others. Kirkus Reviews states 'to shoehorn this into mere category or classification is to insult its power. Profound and profoundly moving.' ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
breaking clean
blunt, judy
Hard Cover. Knopf 2002. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Breaking Clean
Judy Blunt
Knopf, 2002-02-05. Hardcover. Good. Signed by the author ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Breaking Clean (Qty: 2)
Blunt,Judy
As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing. Memoir of Montana Knopf 2002 1st edition. hardcover. 8vo, 303 pages, 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
New York: Alfred A. Knopf Publishing, 2002. This is Judy Blunt's story of life in Montana, of having to redefine herself in order to stay in the place she loved. This hardcover First Edition from 2002 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 5x8 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2002. Reprinted 3 times, 5th Printing, HB/DJ, F/NF, 303 pp. DJ has 1-3/4" very thin-line light scratch on rear, two tiny dot indentations on rear. Already drawing comparisons to Frank McCourt, Judy Blunt has penned an astonishingly honest memoir, recounting her life on remote cattle and wheat ranches in the Big Sky country of NE Montana. Her sharply honed survival skills enabled her to endure bouts of loneliness, the seemingly endless succession of seasonal blizzards and prairie fires, and the sudden illness of her infant daughter, which finally fueled her ultimate decision to leave the only place she had ever known as home.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Breaking clean
Blunt, Judy
New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 2002.. hardback. condition new/new; (alk. paper); . 1st ed.; . xi, 303 p. : map ; 23 cm. . ( more information) Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Knopf, 2002. Name label on end paper. Fine in fine dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
NY: Knopf, 2002. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Memoir of a Montana rancher. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
BREAKING CLEAN
Blunt, Judy
New York Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The author's first book, a powerful memoir of growing up on a ranch in Montana, of learning to work cattle all day and then getting dinner on the table - and finally of breaking away from this world to find her own identity as a writer. Winner of the 1997 PEN/Jarrod Award for a work in progress and of the 2001 Whiting Writer's Award, this has blurbs by such writers as James Crumley (who calls it 'a magnificent achievement, a book for the ages.'), William Kittredge, James Welch and others. Kirkus Reviews states 'to shoehorn this into mere category or classification is to insult its power. Profound and profoundly moving.' 303 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Breaking Clean by Blunt, Judy (Qty: 2)
Judy Blunt
Knopf, 2002-02-05. Hardcover. Good. Signed by the autho.r Dust jacket is a little scuffed, book is clean. ( more information) Offered by Delicious Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
New York: Knopf, 2002. 303 pages. Very faint vertical rub mark on front dust jacket panel. With inscription "For L..., Judy Blunt" on title page. Judy Blunt spent more than thirty years on wheat & cattle ranches in northeastern Montana. Breaking Clean was awarded a 2001 Whiting Writers' Award.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Simmer Gun Books + (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2002 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002 Signed! New hardback with dustjacket.. Signed by Author. Hardback. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Breaking Clean
Blunt, Judy
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375401318 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
BREAKING CLEAN [ 1st ]
Blunt, Judy
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|