Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375403140
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Melville

His World And Work

by Andrew Delbanco


ISBN: 0375403140
ISBN-13: 9780375403149
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A graceful, sympathetic portrait of a writer all but forgotten in his day, but now seen as central to understanding the American character."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.04 pounds
Pages: 415

Publisher's Notes

A compelling portrait of one of America's leading literary luminaries chronicles the life and career of the quintessentially American author Herman Melville, tracing his life and literary career to uncover autobiographical elements in his diverse works, discussing the historical and cultural implications of his writing, and assessing his accomplishments as a writer.

Similar books


0252030443
Zane Grey
by Thomas H. Pauly



0820327557
Campus Sexpot
by David Carkeet

In a coming-of-age story that takes a wry look at middle-class sexual mores, the author recaptures his stunned, youthful reaction to a smutty novel inspired by his hometown of Sonora, California.

0060955422
Autobiography of Mark Twain
by Mark Twain

"Mark Twain's autobiography is a classic of American letters, to be ranked with the autobiographies of Benjamin Franklin and Henry Adams.... It has the marks of greatness in it--style, scope, imagination, laughter, tragedy." --From the Introduction by Charles Neider Mark Twain was a figure larger than fife: massive in talent, eruptive in temperament, unpredictable in his actions. He crafted stories of heroism, adventure, tragedy, and comedy that reflected the changing America of the time, and he tells his own story--which includes sixteen pages of photos--with the same flair he brought to his fiction. Writing this autobiography on his deathbed, Twain vowed to he "free and frank and unembarrassed" in the recounting of his life and his experiences. Twain was more than a match for the expanding America of riverboats, gold rushes, and the vast westward movement, which provided the material for his novels and which served to inspire this beloved and uniquely American autobiography.

0446500100
Three Weeks With My Brother
by Micah Sparks

The best-selling author of A Walk to Remember describes how he and his brother, Micah, grieving over the untimely deaths of their parents and only sister, embarked on a three-week odyssey around the world, struggling to heal, to remember, and to learn to live life to the fullest, in a poignant memoir of discovery and life-affirming bonds. (Biography)

0060530634
Sailing My Shoe to Timbuktu
by Joyce Thompson

In this fiercely candid and moving book, novelist Joyce Thompson recounts a difficult yet transforming period in her life. In words that will ring true to anyone in the "sandwich" generation, Thompson tells the story of her troubled marriage ending, her adjustment to single motherhood, finding new love, turning fifty, dealing with sick and dying parents, and somehow discovering a spiritual home in an ancient, earth-centered tradition. Along the way, she comes to terms with the blessings and specters of her own dysfunctional family. This includes her father, a distinguished judge and chronic alcoholic, and her tough, smart mother, a pioneering woman lawyer, who is slowly succumbing to Alzheimer's and whom Thompson helps to die gracefully, despite many traumatic and even ridiculous moments. But with Thompson's lyrical, personal, and evocative writing, she transforms what could have been a soap opera into a rich, moving, and funny story, full of hope. Thompson's novels are about understanding the human condition, and it's no surprise she focuses that gift on her own life and the lives of her family. Elegant, wise, and witty, Sailing My Shoe to Timbuktu , pulls no punches and is delightfully and compulsively readable.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375403140 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Melville: His World and Work
Andrew Delbanco

Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
2) Melville: His World and Work (Qty: 2)
Delbanco, Andrew

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375403140 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.may have a remainder mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
3) Melville: His World And Work
Delbanco, Andrew

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. 416 pages with index. ISBN: 0375403140. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Herman Melville. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.14)
Add to cart 
4) Melville: His World And Work
Delbanco, Andrew

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005 Black spine on light green boards, gilt title, clean and tight, 415 pages, former owner's initials; jacket is clean and bright. First Edition Stated. Hardbound. Near Fine/Fine. 9&1/2" by 6&1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
5) Melville: His World and Work
Delbanco, Andrew

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375403140 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.50
Add to cart 
6) Melville: His World and Work
Delbanco, Andrew

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375403140 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.50
Add to cart 
7) Melville: His World and Work (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Delbanco, Andrew

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375403140 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $26.17
Add to cart 
8) Melville: His World and Work (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Delbanco, Andrew

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375403140 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $26.17
Add to cart 
9) Melville: His World and Work (Qty: 5)
Andrew Delbanco

Knopf, 2005-09-20. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $32.48
Add to cart 
10) Melville : His World and Work
Andrew Delbanco

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart 
11) Melville His World and Work
Delbanco, Andrew

Knopf. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. New stated first edition Knopf hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 448 pages; Andrew Delbanco, hailed by <i>Time </i>as America's best social critic, uses unparalleled historical and critical perspective to give us both a commanding biography and a riveting portrait of the young nation. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $44.05
Add to cart 
12) Melville His World and Work
Delbanco, Andrew

Knopf. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. New stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $44.05
Add to cart 
13) Melville: His World And Work
Delbanco, Andrew

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. Perfect, NEW, signed by the author, (not inscribed) on the title page. An important Melville literary criticism.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $49.99
Add to cart 
14) Melville: His World And Work
Delbanco, Andrew

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. Perfect, NEW, signed by the author, (not inscribed) on the title page. An important Melville literary criticism.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $49.99
Add to cart 
15) Melville: His World and Work
Delbanco, Andrew

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375403140 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.50
Add to cart