Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375405461
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Avengers

by Rich Cohen


ISBN: 0375405461
ISBN-13: 9780375405464
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This World War II history tells the story of Abba Kovner and his band of Jewish guerrillas who bravely led a successful resistance against the Nazis, fighting in the forests and in the towns of Lithuania. Kovner and many of his associates later emigrated to Israel and helped form the Haganah.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Cohen is a gifted writer with a special talent for rendering mood and atmosphere, and this is a tremendous story, but he fails to explore it in all of its complexity. Yes, the partisans of Vilna were heroes, but Cohen turns them into superheroes, which only detracts from the courage of their acts."    -- Jonathan Mahler

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 261

Publisher's Notes

Describes the World War II accomplishments of a daring team of Jewish guerrillas, led by Abba Kovner and his chief lieutenants, two teenage girls, Vitka Kempner and Ruzka Korczak, their struggle in the ghetto and in the Baltic forests, their plan for revenge against the Nazis, and their efforts to build new lives for themselves as part of the new state of Israel.

Similar books


0375705295
The Avengers
by Rich Cohen

Rich Cohen, author of the acclaimed Tough Jews , again narrates a little-known episode of Jewish history, this time altering what we thought we knew about the Holocaust. Abba Kovner, Vitka Kempner, Ruzka Korczak-comrades, lovers, friends. In the Lithuanian ghetto of Vilna, they were the heart of a breathtakingly courageous underground movement, and when the ghetto was liquidated, they fled to the forests and joined other partisans in continued sabotage and resistance. Riveting, poignant and uplifting, The Avengers is a powerful exploration of resistance and revenge, of courage and dedication, and an inside look at some of the intrepid individuals who fought against the Holocaust and the nazi occupation of Europe.

0312420455
Speak You Also
by Paul Steinberg

Arrested in Paris in 1943, the sixteen-year-old Steinberg was deported to Auschwitz. As a chemistry student, he was assigned to work in the camp's laboratory alongside Primo Levi, who would later immortalize him as "Henri," the prisoner who clung to his life at the cost of his own humanity in Survival in Auschwitz. Fifty years later, in this unsparing act of self-examination, Steinberg ultimately confirms Levi's judgment of him: "Probably I was that creature, prepared to use whatever means I had available." But he asks, "Is it so wrong to survive?"

1559705817
Masquerade
by Tivador Soros

A passionate true account details the life of the author, a lawyer in Budapest during the time of the German invasion in 1944 who secured new identities for himself and his family and managed to escape while retaining his humor, honor, compassion, and love of family.

0060763418
One Soldier's Story
by Bob Dole

Before he became one of America's most respected statesmen, Bob Dole was an average citizen serving heroically for his country. The bravery he showed after suffering near-fatal injuries in the final days of World War II is the stuff of legend. Now, for the first time in his own words, Dole tells the moving story of his harrowing experience on and off the battlefield, and how it changed his life. Speaking here not as a politician but as a wounded G.I., Dole recounts his own odyssey of courage and sacrifice, and also honors the fighting spirit of the countless heroes with whom he served. Heartfelt and inspiring, One Soldier's Story is the World War II chronicle that America has been waiting for.

0066209560
The Gold Train
by Ronald W. Zweig

The riveting, never-before-told story of one of World War II's most compelling and unresolved mysteries -- the disappearance of the loot on the Hungarian Gold Train In 1944, with the Red Army rapidly closing in, an extraordinary group of fascist ideologues, thieves, civil servants and soldiers jumped onto the "Gold Train" in Budapest and headed west. On that train was carriage after carriage of loot -- gold, gems, cash, furs, carpets -- gleaned from one of the century's most terrible crimes. The destruction of the Hungarian Jews happened late in the war and with a unique bureaucratic efficiency. The officials who meticulously stripped the Jews of their jewelry, gold, silver, furnishings and other possessions before their murder believed that the stolen belongings of exterminated citizens were a major Hungarian state asset and at all costs were to be protected from the advancing Allies. The great Gold Train and the value of its cargo took on a legendary quality even as it steamed out of the station -- hundreds of millions of dollars' worth of assets were on the move, with cunning, desperate or gullible passengers trying to reach an illusory Nazi stronghold in the Alps. The fate of this property has been the subject of fantastic rumors ever since the end of the war and was the basis of a Cold War dispute between east and west. Ronald Zweig's gripping book, The Gold Train , illuminates what happened to the train and explores its journey, which goes on to this day, as legal battles continue over its contents. Drawing on a decade's worth of research into American, Israeli and European archives as well as private papers, eyewitness accounts and other sources, Zweig tells the full story of the Gold Train. He reveals the large cast of players enmeshed in the drama, including corrupt Hungarian and German Nazis, American and French armies, Jewish leaders from Hungary and Palestine, French security forces and international refugee organizations. He examines the myths that have developed around it and places this incredible event within the annals of Holocaust and Cold War history, including its impact on restitution policies through the postwar years to today. An astonishing tale of espionage, betrayal, greed, secrecy and depravity, The Gold Train is real history that rivals the best of John le Carré, Robert Harris and Alan Furst.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375405461 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story
Rich Cohen

Knopf. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story
Rich Cohen

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story
Rich Cohen

Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story
Cohen, Rich

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375405461 Book and dust jacket in good condition, moderate shelf wear to jacket with a 2" tear at spine, 1 corner bump and minor edge bumps. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
5) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story
Cohen, Rich

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375405461 name or gift inscription inside book . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $3.84
Add to cart 
6) The Avengers
Cohen, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2000. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
7) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story
Rich Cohen

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 History Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
8) THE AVENGERS = A JEWISH WAR STORY
COHEN RICH

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 First EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) The Avengers: a Jewish War Story
Cohen, Rich

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. ix, 262 p., photos, biblio, indesx, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) The Avengers: a Jewish War Story
Cohen, Rich

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. ix, 262 p., photos, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story
Rich Cohen

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 VG+ HB in VG+ DJ. 261 pp.; ill.; Bib. (pp. 251-254); index (pp. 257-261); 21 cm. Brown textured paper over boards; quarter bound with dark brown paper; bright gold title on spine. Shows only minor shelf wear. DJ shows some rubbing and a small (1/4") water spot at the bottom of the front panel, visible only on the inside. Story of band of Lithuanian Jewish guerrillas who fought the Nazis during WWII.. First. . Hardcover. Very Good - Used/Very Good. upto9½"tall. (more information)

Offered by Quaint Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story
Cohen, Rich

NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
13) The Avengers : A Jewish War Story
Cohen, Rich

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. NF/NF. 261pp. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
14) The Avengers: a Jewish War Story
Cohen, Rich

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story
Cohen, Rich

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover (x-library). Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story
Cohen, Rich

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($25.00) dust jacket. Pristine end pages. Pristine text with clean white page ends (tiny red-dot Remainder to top edge). Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-375-40546-1. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOLOCAUST JEWISH 1939 1945 PERSONAL. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
17) The Avengers
Cohen, Rich

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
18) THE AVENGERS
Cohen, Rich

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 261 PAGS. BLACK SPINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
19) The Avengers
Cohen, Rich

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
20) The Avengers
Cohen, Rich

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Both book and dustjacket very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story
Rich Cohen

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) THE AVENGERS A JEWISH WAR STORY
COHEN, RICH

ALFRED KNOPF, 2000, FIRST EDITION, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, ISBN - 0375405461 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) The Avengers (A Jewish War Story)
Cohen, Rich

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2000. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
24) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story by Cohen, Rich
Rich Cohen

Knopf, 2000-09-19. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear on dj. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
25) The Avengers : A Jewish War Story
Cohen, Rich

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
26) The Avengers
Cohen, Rich

New York.: Knopf.. 2000.. 1st ed. Boards.. 0375405461 . Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN 0375405461.; 261 pages . (more information)

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story
Cohen, Rich

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf. Hardcover. 0375405461 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
28) The Avengers
Cohen, Rich

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. VG+, pages dusty, the book has been read and lays open with pages fanning, DJ has wear on the top edges, no splits or tears, NOT price clipped, over all an above average copy; 261 pages with 20 photographs and index, This World War II history tells the story of Abba Kovner and his band of Jewish guerrillas who bravely led a successful resistance against the Nazis, fighting in the forests and in the towns of Lithuania. Kovner and many of his associates later emigrated to Israel and helped form the Haganah. Page edges dusty, (more information)

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $13.34
Add to cart 
29) THE AVENGERS A Jewish War Story
Cohen, Rich

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. F/F. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375405461. An extremely nice copy in a new Brodart protective cover. ; 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
Price: $14.35
Add to cart 
30) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story
Cohen, Rich

Knopf,, 2000. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. This book is a stated First Edition with the First Printing number line intact. The book is Fine/Fine. The book's boards are clean and the gilt bright, spine is not cocked and pages are white and clean. The DJ is without rips or tears (not price clipped), does not show any edgewear at all, and is now in a Brodart mylar. A very attractive, quite collectible copy! (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Cohen, Rich

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375405461 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.94
Add to cart 
32) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Cohen, Rich

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375405461 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.94
Add to cart 
33) The Avengers : A Jewish War Story
Cohen, Rich

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000 No markings in book. Book top spine lightly bumped. DJ has minor shelf wear to edges. Binding is tight, pages clean. In period-perfect detail, Cohen portrays...the riveting story of the Avengers' escape from the ghetto, their acceptance of a renegade German officer who hated his army and their eventual emigration to Palestine. Cohen delivers a compelling story that not only amplifies the accepted version of Jewish experience in the Second World War, but also provides a terrific narrative of courage and tenacity. 261pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
34) The Avengers
Cohen, Rich

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. 261pp/illus. Account of three young Jews who travelled to the Lithuanian Ghetto in Vilnius and formed a resistance group. In 1943 they escaped and fought in the Polish forests until the end of the War. Later they went to Israel & plotted revenge against their perceived enemies. Clean. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
35) The Avengers
Cohen, Rich

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2000 261 pp., illus.; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Jewish Resistance; partisan fighters of WWII. "Rich Cohen, author of the acclaimed Tough Jews, again narrates a little-known episode of Jewish history, this time altering what we thought we knew about the Holocaust. Abba Kovner, Vitka Kempner, Ruzka Korczak-comrades, lovers, friends. In the Lithuanian ghetto of Vilna, they were the heart of a breathtakingly courageous underground movement, and when the ghetto was liquidated, they fled to the forests and joined other partisans in continued sabotage and resistance. Riveting, poignant and uplifting, The Avengers is a powerful exploration of resistance and revenge, of courage and dedication, and an inside look at some of the intrepid individuals who fought against the Holocaust and the Nazi occupation of Europe. / Rich Cohen is the author of Tough Jews and The Avengers. His work has appeared in The New Yorker and Vanity Fair, among many other publications. He is a contributing editor at Rolling Stone. He lives in New York City." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
36) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story
Cohen, Rich

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375405461 Excellent condition, Hardcover 2000, FIRST EDITION, no marks, superb cover and dust jacket in brodart, Readit VG+/VG+ . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.86
Add to cart 
37) THE AVENGERS
Cohen, Rich

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 2000. Signed by author on title page. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0375405461. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOLOCAUST JEWISH 1939 1945 PERSONAL. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
38) The Avengers: A Jewish War Story
Cohen, Rich

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375405461 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $53.45
Add to cart