Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Who's Irish?
by Gish Jen
ISBN: 0375406212
ISBN-13: 9780375406218
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A collection of stories about Chinese-Americans, including ''House, House, Home,'' a novella-length story about the marriage of a Chinese woman and a Scandinavian man and its perhaps inevitable breakup. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Like her characters, Ms. Jen has a keen eye for the incongruities of contemporary life, and in this beautifully articulated new collection of stories, she gives us a gently satiric look at the American Dream and its fallout on those who pursue it." -- Michiko Kakutani
-- New York Times
"Jen's gift is for comedy that resonates, and sadnesses that arise with perfect timing from absurdities. Her subject matter is so appealing, it almost obscures the power and suppleness of her language." -- Jean Thompson
-- New York Times Book Review
"...Jen's spry comedy comes from being able to look at Chinese and American cultures with both an outsider's and an insider's eye....Jen's fictions are reliably intelligent, funny, lively and true; they are not, however, always well shaped, and she does not seem altogether comfortable with the short-story form." -- Sylvia Brownrigg
-- Times Literary Supplement
"Jen's plots are so brazenly unlikely that occasionally one can't help wondering whether she isn't sending up the ideal of racial harmony, which seems to be the underlying theme-message, even-in all of them. But no one who wasn't sincere could have concocted the embarrassing last paragraphs of 'House, House, Home'." -- Gabriele Annan
-- London Review of Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1999 Size: 6.25 x 9 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 207
Publisher's Notes
In eight wonderfully alive stories, the acclaimed author of MONA IN THE PROMISED LAND and TYPICAL AMERICAN chronicles Chinese and other Americans as they exuberantly win, lose, love, hate, overachieve, underachieve, and generally take on America with sometimes comic, sometimes heartbreaking results. Life now is not what it was a generation ago, but is it any easier? A Chinese-American woman attempts to discipline her Chinese-Irish-American grandchild, only to come up against her daughter's state-of-the-art parenting. A grown man flees to China to escape his disapproving mother, "who called every day, lest he forget she was not speaking to him." A computer expert accidentally books himself into a welfare hotel. A bohemian art student turned young mother finds herself entrenched in PTA meetings and soccer games when her WASP husband opts out and takes off for the woods. A family takes its first comically disastrous steps towards joining a country club. The stories in WHO'S IRISH? prove once again that Gish Jen is an essential writer for our time a writer who moves and entertains us as she updates the American Dream.
Other Editions
Similar books

Cultural Revolution
by Norman Wong
"POWERFUL...STRIKING...In a series of sharp, spare stories, Norman Wong chronicles a family's escape from China to Macao, Hong Kong and, eventually, Hawaii." --The New York Times Book Review With rich images and subtle, beautiful prose, Cultural Revolution tells a classic story of immigrant family ties and coming of age in a unique new voice: that of a gay Chinese-American man. In eleven linked stories, Norman Wong observes the fragile world of the resilient Lau family through the eyes of their "number one son," Michael, who must bear the weight of the family name while hiding his desire for white men. Bold and evocative, Cultural Revolution heralds the arrival of a major new voice in American fiction. "A MOVING COLLECTION by a gifted new writer with the wit and sympathy to make four generations of family experience all sound like his own...[Cultural Revolution] recalls a number of fine debut volumes from writers like Maxine Hong Kingston, Gish Jen, Cynthia Kadohata, and David Wong Louie." --The Village Voice "COMPELLING...COMPASSIONATE...Wong has a strong, distinct, storyteller's voice, he has a vision, and a real point of view." --Hungry Mind Review "A UNIQUE VIEW of a world that is both distant and remarkably close to our own. Norman Wong writes with an affecting directness, and with vigor." --Oscar Hijuelos "SAD, HONEST, TOUCHING, FUNNY...Wong speaks of universal experiences in Cultural Revolution...It's a book that anybody could relate to and everybody should read." --The Advocate

The Complete Stories
by Bernard Malamud
Brings together all of the late author's short fiction from the past four decades--fifty-three stories in all--ranging from his early work, taken from the National Book Award-winning The Magic Barrel, to his latest.

The Collected Stories
by Grace Paley
At long last, here are all of Grace Paley's classic stories collected in one volume. From her first book, The Little Disturbances of Man, published in 1959, to Enormous Changes at the Last Minute (1974) and Later the Same Day (1985), Grace Paley's quirky, boisterous characters and rich use of language have won her readers' hearts and secured her place as one of America's most accomplished writers. Grace Paley's stories are united by her signature interweaving of personal and political truths, by her extraordinary capacity for empathy, and by her pointed, funny depiction a the small and large events that make up city life. As her work progresses, we encounter many of the same characters and revisit the same sites, bearing witness to a community as it develops and matures, becoming part ourselves of a dense and vital world that is singular yet achingly familiar.

The Complete Stories
by Flannery O'Connor
Thirty-one tales depicting the humorous, if near tragic conditions of life in the Deep South during the fifties.

Everything That Rises Must Converge
by Flannery O'Connor
Probing questions of race, belief, good, and evil, the stories in this collection encompass the comic and the tragic, the beautiful and the grotesque. Each one carries Flannery O'Connor's highly individual stamp, and could have been written by no one else.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0375406212 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Who's Irish?: Stories
Gish Jen
Knopf, 1999-05-18. Hardcover. Very Good. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has minimal wear. ( more information) Offered by Everything For You (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Who's Irish?: Stories
Jen, Gish
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375406212 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
WHO'S IRISH?
Jen, Gish
Random House Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collector's condition! Fine copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to jacket glossy finish. Scanned image available. . ( more information) Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Who's Irish?
Jen, Gish
Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Hardcover. Used; Acceptable. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Who's Irish?: Stories
Jen, Gish
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375406212 First Edition First Printing looks near new book and dj but light bump to top of spine . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
WHO'S IRISH?
Jen, Gish
NY: Knopf. fine in dj. 1999. 2nd ptg. boards. ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Who's Irish? : Stories
Jen, Gish
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1999 Fine condition. . FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Who's Irish?
Jen, Gish
NY USA: Knopf, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Who's Irish
Jen, Gish
Alfred A. Knopf, 1999 Lightly marked ex-lib, very good in mylar protected jacket. First edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Who's Irish?: Stories
Jen, Gish
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375406212 SIGNED BY AUTHOR. VG/VG. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Who's Irish? : Stories
Jen, Gish
NY: Knopf/Borzoi, 1999. 208 pages; dj few scuffs; front fore-edge uncut.. ISBN: 0375406212. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. SHORT STORIES CHINESE AMERICANS SOCIAL LIFE. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
WHO'S IRISH? Stories -
Jen, Gish -
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1999, First Edition -. Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG - 207 pages.. Illus. by . ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Who's Irish?: Stories
Jen, Gish
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. 208 pages. A novel sprinkled with humor in which a Chinese-American woman tries to discipline her Chinese-Irish-American grandchild and causes a stir.. ISBN: 0375406212. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IMMIGRANT IMMIGRANTS ICHINESE IRISH MIX-UPS. ( more information) Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Who's Irish? : Stories
Jen, Gish
New York: Random House Inc, 1999 First edition hardcover. Near Fine (spine a bit bumped) in VG+ dj (price-clipped; minor shelfwear).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Who's Irish? : Stories
Jen, Gish
Knopf, 1999. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0.98 x 8.67 x 5.95. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 224 pages. . ISBN: 0375406212. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
WHO'S IRISH?, Stories
Jen, Gish
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1999. In eight wonderfully alive stories, the acclaimed author of MONA IN THE PROMISED LAND and TYPICAL AMERICAN chronicles Chinese and other Americans as they exuberantly win, lose, love, hate, overachieve, underachieve, and generally take on America--with sometimes comic, sometimes heartbreaking results. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0375406212. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR ASIAN AMERICANS. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
WHO'S IRISH? Stories
Jen, Gish
First Edition. Hardcover. 0375406212 . Knopf, 1999, stated First Edition, F/NF+, new and unread, 208p, FICTION; A4016 . ( more information) Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Who's Irish
Jen, Gish
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Quarter burgandy paper/gray paper-covered boards. Gold lettering to the spine. Fine in a like jacket. Signed by Jen on the title page. Collection of eight stories.; 8vo; 208 pages . ( more information) Offered by Carolina Moon (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Who's Irish?: Stories
Jen, Gish
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375406212 Inscribed by Jen on title page. One tiny closed tear to back panel of jacket, otherwise fine. . Fine. 1999. 1st Edition. ( more information) Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Who's Irish?: Stories
Gish Jen
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. Signed by the author at the title page, "~Gish Jen". The boards are very clean, the pages are crisp and unmarked, the book is tightly bound and in fine condition. The dustwrapper is clean, without tears, unclipped, in mylar and in fine condition. (F/F.). Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Who's Irish?
Jen, Gish
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Hardcover in dustjacket. First Edition. Signed by author on the title page. The Book and dustjacket are in Fine Condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books ABA, IOBA. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Who's Irish?
Jen, Gish
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed directly on the title page by Gish Jen. In Pristine condition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books ABA, IOBA. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Who's Irish?
Jen, Gish
NY: Random House Inc, 1999 Dj blurbs by Tan, Ozick, Paley, Beattie, Phillips, & Hwang.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|