Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Between Father and Son
Family Letters
by V.S. Naipaul ; Gillon R. Aitken
ISBN: 0375407308
ISBN-13: 9780375407307
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
These candid, poignant, and entertaining letters were written during the 1950s between the writer V. S. Naipaul at Oxford and his family, chiefly his his younger sister who was in college in India, and his father in Trinidad-a failed writer who worked as a journalist and died young.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] spirited, humane collection of letters....Naipaul not only offers intriguing insights into his passage toward artistry, but tells a bittersweet, genuinely rewarding tale."
-- Kirkus
"[This] exchange of letters between the author and his family gives us a palimpsest of a writer's formation...."
-- New Yorker
"Many of the themes familiar to the reader of V. S. Naipaul emerge in this correspondence: the enigma of arrival, the sadness of separation and exile, neocolonial ambition and the effort to find one's center....But what I found most poignant in this correspondence was the way it mirrors the themes of the South Asian diaspora. There is the great love that a family has for its child-a love wrapped up in ambition...." -- Abraham Verghese
-- New York Times Book Review
"The introduction is too sketchy to be helpful; the notes do little beyond identify family members. Editorial comment is non-existent....Yet the letters themselves are consistently articulate, interesting, moving and, in many places, powerful. It may be badly put together, but the book as a whole is invaluable." -- Michael Gorra
-- Times Literary Supplement
"What makes the letters between Vidia Naipaul and members of his close-knit family, especially Seepersad, his father, and his sister Kamla, so remarkable, however, is not his penchant for sweeping opinions. It is their literary beauty, and indeed their literary intent. For the correspondence between father and son...is also an exchange between two writers, one frustrated, and the other still aspiring....The letters are so deftly edited that they could well be read as a kind of epistolary novel of the artist as a young man. There is a progression there, that of a life finding its shape, or a man finding his centre." -- Ian Buruma
-- Literary Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2000 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 297
Publisher's Notes
Offering an intimate portrait of the author's early, formative years, a collection of letters chronicles Naipaul's arrival in Oxford from Trinidad as a teenager and his complex relationships with members of his family, including his troubled father and beloved sister.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Transatlantic Love Affair
by Nelson Algren
In 1947, Simone de Beauvoir met Pulitzer Prize winner Nelson Algren in Chicago, and it was love at first sight. A passionate affair ensued, spanning twenty years and four continents in an era when a transatlantic flight took twenty four hours and overseas telephone calls were a luxury. A TRANSATLANTIC LOVE AFFAIR collects the more than three hundred love letters written in English by de Beauvoir to Algren.

Sir Vidia's Shadow
by Paul Theroux
In this intimate portrait, Paul Theroux chronicles his life as a writer from the beginning, when he was introduced to the literary world by acclaimed writer V.S. Naipaul, as well as his friendship and mentorship with the author--spanning 35 years and five continents.

Larry L. King
by Larry L. King

John Stanislaus Joyce
by Peter Costello
For the first time, two Joyce scholars piece together the extraordinary life of the formidable father of writer James Joyce--storyteller, drinker, and patriot--tracing his presence in "Ulysses, Dubliners", and the rest of the younger Joyce's canon. of photos.

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City
by Nick Flynn
"Devastating....Ranks with Frank Conroy's Stop-Time ."Michael Cunningham "Sometimes I'd see my father, walking past my building on his way to another nowhere. I could have given him a key, offered a piece of my floor. But if I let him inside the line between us would blur, my own slow-motion car wreck would speed up." Nick Flynn met his father for the third time when he was twenty-seven years old, working as a caseworker in a homeless shelter in Boston. As a teenager he'd received letters from this stranger, a self-proclaimed poet and con man doing time in federal prison for bank robbery. Nick, his own life precariously unsettled, was living alternately in a ramshackle boat and in a warehouse that was once a strip joint. In bold, dazzling prose, Another Bullshit Night in Suck City (a phrase Flynn senior uses to describe his life on the streets) tells the story of two lives and the trajectory that led Nick and his father into that homeless shelter, onto those streets, and finally to each other.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0375407308 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Between Father and Son : Family Letters
V.S. Naipaul
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Between Father and Son : Family Letters
Naipaul, V.S
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375407308 Fine/Near Fine in a Brodart mylar cover. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Between Father and Son: Family Letters
Naipaul, V. S.; Aitken, Gillon R
Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Between Father and Son : Family Letters (Qty: 2)
Naipaul, V.S
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375407308 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Between Father and Son: Family Letters
Naipual, V.S
NY: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2000. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: lit bio, 0-375-40730-8. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Between Father and Son
NAipaul, V. S
Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. Trinidad-born Naipaul is considered by many to be the greatest writer in the English language today, winner of the Nobel Prize & Booker Prize. This is a collection of Naipaul's letters to his family in Trinidad during his formative years in Oxford, England. A clean & bright copy in like dustjacket (no tears, original price present). ( more information) Offered by rohebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Between Father and Son; Family Letters
Naipaul, V.S
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 2000. First Edition. HC. Non authorial inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in like dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Between Father and Son : Family Letters (Qty: 2)
Naipaul, V.S
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375407308 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Between Father and Son : Family Letters
V.S. Naipaul
Knopf, 2000-01-25. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Between Father and Son: Family Letters
Naipaul, V.S.; Aitken, Gillon R
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Between Father and Son : Family Letters
Naiipaul, V. S
Alfred A. Knopf Inc.. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 2000. Hard Cover. 0375407308 . ( more information) Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Between Father and Son : Family Letters
V.S. Naipaul
Knopf. Used - Good. 1st American ed. Hardcover. Note in pen on inside front cover, otherwise fine.. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Between Father and Son : Family Letters
V.S. Naipaul
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 1st American ed. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Between Father and Son : Family Letters
FREE SHIPPING
Naipaul, V. S
Toronto, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada, 2000. first edition/second printing book is tight with no markings, book is like new tightness with no markings, mild soiling to page edges, board edges have some bumping and rubbing, dj has some rubbing and edges have some creasing and curling. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Between Father and Son : Family Letters (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Naipaul, V.S
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375407308 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Between Father and Son: Family Letters
NAIPAUL, V. S
NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0375407308 . Edited by Gillon Aitken. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Between Father and Son : Family Letters
Naipaul, V.S
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375407308 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
BETWEEN FATHER AND SON
Naipaul, V.S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. This book has a brown photo illustrated dj with white spine lettering. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. The book is signed by the author on the title page, inscribed to Dana, dated Jan. 24, 2000. View an image of the page at popeks.com/books/p2915.jpg This book collects the correspondence between Naipaul and his father from the time he went away on scholarship to Oxford up through the point at which his first book was accepted to be published. 297 pages; approx. 7"x9". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Between Father and Son: Family Letters - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Naipaul, V. S
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author 2000 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover An attractive copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dustjacket, this one SIGNED by author V. S. Naipaul directly on the front flyleaf; After leaving his homeland of Trinidad at the age of 17 to pursue an education at Oxford, "Vido" Naipaul carried on a faithful correspondence with his father for four years. Father and son candidly conversed about life, loneliness and hardships, and they encouraged each other to persevere with their writing. Seepersand Naipaul's aspirations went unrealized, but Vido's triumphant career vindicates his father's sacrifice ( more information) Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|