Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Writer and the World
Essays
by V.S. Naipaul ; Pankaj Mishra
ISBN: 0375407391
ISBN-13: 9780375407390
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This collection of 40 years of V. S. Naipaul's writing encompasses his observations on topics ranging from Muslims in India to a local election in New York City. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A welcome summing-up of a distinguished journalistic career that matches Naipaul's accomplishments as a novelist."
-- Kirkus
"In the essays in this book..., Naipaul brings [an] calm, factual, almost literal quality to his descriptive prose....Naipaul is at his bilious best when the going is rough and the temperatures high. The American essays here, though well-turned and sardonic, seem underpowered by comparison with his third-world writing...." -- Hilary Mantel
-- New York Review of Books
"The essays in this book cover thirty years; Naipaul's vision is constant. His prose moves fast, and it is the simplicity of the writing that makes it so effective." -- Patrick French
-- Literary Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2002 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2.05 pounds Pages: 524
Publisher's Notes
Spanning some forty years of writing, a collection of essays by Nobel laureate offers many of his finest shorter pieces of reflection and journalism as he writes about the Muslim invasions of India, Mobuto's mad reign in Zaire, the New York mayoral elections, and other fascinating aspects of people, cultures, and places around the world.
Other Editions
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0375407391 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Writer and the World: Essays
V.S. Naipaul
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Writer and the World: Essays (Qty: 2)
Naipaul, V.S
Knopf. PAPERBACK. 0375407391 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Writer and the World: Essays
V.S. Naipaul
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Writer and the World: Essays
Naipaul, V.S.; Mishra, Pankaj
Alfred a Knopf. Used - Very Good. Alfred a Knopf. Westminister, Maryland, 2002. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Near Fine. D-j is Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Writer and the World: Essays
Naipaul, V.S.; Mishra, Pankaj
Alfred a Knopf. Used - Like New. 1st. Hardcover. Some wear. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Writer and the World: Essays
Naipaul, V.S.; Mishra, Pankaj
Alfred a Knopf. Used - Very Good. 1st. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Writer and the World: Essays
Naipaul, V.S.; Mishra, Pankaj
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Plain Tales Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Writer and the World: Essays
V.S. Naipaul
Knopf, 2002-08-13. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ has slight shelfwear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. ( more information) Offered by BookMamas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Writer And The World (Essays)
Naipaul, V.S
New York: Knopf, 2002. Copy has bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showingthe same. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Writer and the World: Essays (Qty: 2)
Naipaul, V.S
Knopf. PAPERBACK. 0375407391 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Writer and the World: Essays
V.S. Naipaul
Knopf, 2002-08-13. Like New. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Tight Spine. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Writer and the World: Essays
Naipaul, V.S
Knopf. Paperback. 0375407391 New and perfect. Paperback. ; 544 pages ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . 2002. ( more information) Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Writer and the World : Essays
Naipaul, V. S.; Mishra, Pankaj (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Writer and the World: Essays (Qty: 10)
Naipaul, V.S
Knopf. PAPERBACK. 0375407391 new and perfect. Paperback. In stock for immediate shipping. ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . New. ( more information) Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
WRITER AND THE WORLD : ESSAYS
NAIPAUL, V. S./ MISHRA, PANKAJ (EDT)/ MISHRA, PANKAJ
RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Writer and the World: Essays
Naipaul, V.S.; Mishra, Pankaj
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002 Light rubbing to dj, else tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
WRITER AND THE WORLD : ESSAYS
NAIPAUL, V. S./ MISHRA, PANKAJ (EDT)/ MISHRA, PANKAJ
RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE WRITER AND THE WORLD : Essays
Naipaul, V. S. Mishra, Pankaj (editor)
New York: Knopf , 1st Printing, 2002. ///FINE in a NEAR FINE dust jacket. 8vo, hardcover, 524pp, index. We pack carefully and ship promptly. (Fiction) ++We pack with care and ship promptly.++. ISBN: 0375407391. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ( more information) Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Writer and the World, Essays
Naipaul, V. S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First edition. Hard cover. Fine copy/fine. 8vo. Two-tone boards. Pp xvi, 526. Introducted and edited by Pankaj Mishra. ( more information) Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Writer and the World Essays
Naipaul, V. S. (Pankaj Mishra, Intro & Edited)
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Fine/Near Fine. 2002. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 524pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0375407391 Keywords: Literary Essays, Nobel Winners, Nobel Authors. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Writer and the World
Naipaul, V.S
New York.: Alfred a Knopf , 2002 pp524, index. Quarter bound brown cloth, red boards, gold lettering. Small remainder spot to top edge, dustjacket slightly creased at head of spine. Naipaul's writings over the last forty years of travel have created one of the most wide-ranging and sustained meditations on our world. This book brings together his finest shorter pieces of reflection and reportage. A bright, clean copy. . First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sad Paradise Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Writer and the World: Essays
Naipaul, V. S
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. As new, in protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Writer and the World: Essays
Naipaul, V.S
Knopf. PAPERBACK. 0375407391 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|