Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375409459
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Chopin's Funeral

by Benita Eisler


ISBN: 0375409459
ISBN-13: 9780375409455
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Chopin's last years are covered in this biography: the late 1840s, when the composer-still young, but mortally ill-was coming to the end of his affair with George Sand. Chopin wrote some of his greatest works during this period, and was buoyed by the care of his sister and by his friendship with Delacroix. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A sad story superbly chronicled."

   -- Kirkus

"...Benita Eisler challenges the certainties of earlier biographies and disentangles the story....Eisler comes closer to explaining the whole spectacular mess than any other biographer I've read. Where others more or less follow Sand's self-mythologizing autobiography, Eisler deciphers signs of trouble in the family's construction from the very beginning....That she [writes] with poetic insight and admirable brevity, combining analytical skill with that of a novelist, can only add to our pleasure in discovering a Chopin more in concert with the exhilarating refinement of his art."    -- Angeline Goreau

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Despite its title..., it is in reality another biography. It is written in a lively but exaggerated and occasionally obscure style....The dominant themes in Chopin's life are explored, in familiar fashion....[T]he most moving aspect of this book is its evocation of the European Paris which flourished in the decades before the Franco-Prussian war of 1870-1...."    -- Philip Mansel

   -- Literary Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 230

Publisher's Notes

The author of the acclaimed biography Byron: Child of Passion, Fool of Fame brings to life a closely fo-
cused portrait of another great romantic artist, Frédéric Chopin.

At twenty-one, Chopin fled Russian-occupied Poland for exile in France. He would never see his native country again. With only two public concerts in as many years, he became a star of Parisian society and a legendary performer at its salons, revered by his great contemporaries Schumann, Liszt, and the painter Eugène Delacroix. Blessed with genius, success, and the love of Europe’s most famous—and infamous—woman novelist, George Sand, Chopin’s years of triumph ended with his expulsion from paradise: less than two decades after his conquest of Paris, the composer lay destitute and dying in the arms of Sand’s estranged daughter, Solange. Chopin’s Funeral is the story of this fatal fall from grace, of an Oedipal tragedy unfolding, and of illness and loss redeemed by the radical breakthrough of the composer’s last style.

Richly textured and artfully compressed, Chopin’s Funeral is an intimate close-up of an embattled man, grappling with conflict on all sides: family violence, political passions, and, not least, his own dependency and pride. With consummate skill Benita Eisler tells the story of the artist as exile, of an explosive love affair, and of worlds—private and public—convulsed by momentous change.

Other Editions

Similar books


0253335450
Tchaikovsky Through Others' Eyes
by

Here are views of Tchaikovsky by a wide range of his contemporaries - from all periods of his life. In letters, diaries, and interviews, they speak of little-known facets of the composer's life: foibles and manners, politics and tastes, prejudices and preferences (sexual and otherwise). Friends, relatives, musicians, journalists, and state officials show us both the public and the private figure: the student at the School of Jurisprudence, the conductor, the professor at the Conservatory, the philanthropist and promoter of talent, the loving brother and uncle, the intrepid traveler, and the man who impressed a range of people - from servants to members of the Russian Imperial family.

0195076753
Visions of Jazz
by Gary Giddins

One of the most important jazz critics of our time presents unforgettable andcontroversial portraits of the most significant musicians of this century. 11linecuts.

0711988692
Rolling Stones
by Mark Paytress

A companion volume to The Beatles: Off the Record, this book rediscovers the Rolling Stones history as it was being made, in print and on mike. Here in their own words, are the unguarded comments and scandalous opinions that would often later be denied, as the Stones and their entourage matured from young rebels into established rockers. Here is a verbal documentary laced with the authentic flavor of the rebellious Rolling Stones in their heyday, the craziness that surrounded Mick and Keith and their disintegrating compatriot Brian Jones, the Stone who died from overexposure to everything the Sixties could offer. {Mark Paytress is the editor of the British magazine Record Collector and is a well-known authority on 1970's British rock music.}

0711985472
Barry Manilow
by Patricia Butler



0880642181
Deborah Harry
by Cathay Che

Written with Harry's cooperation, this biography takes a look at the leader of the popular 1980s band Blondie, and tells the story with uncensored candor of a life often lived with reckless abandon.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375409459 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chopin's Funeral
Eisler, Benita

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375409459 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction guaranteed may have a remainder mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $2.74
Add to cart 
2) Chopin's Funeral
Eisler, Benita

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375409459 Overall Nice. Ex-Library book with stickers and stampings. Has clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are encouraged to use pri or itymail. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Bigfins (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
3) Chopin's Funeral
Eisler, Benita

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine slightly cocked. Dustjacket very good, slight curl and wrinkle on top edge of jacket. Stated 1st edition. An intimate close-up of an embattled man, grappling with conflict on all sides : family violence, political passions, and his own dependency and pride. The story of the artist as an exile and of an explosive love affair. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Chopin's Funeral
Eisler, Benita

: Alfred A Knopf Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Hard Cover. 0375409459 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) Chopin's Funeral
Eisler, Benita

Alfred A. Knopf Inc. As New/Near Fine. 2003. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0375409459 stated first edition, outstanding biography of Frederic Chopin with a healthy dose of presenting information about his music and his relationships with George Sand, Liszt, Delacrois and others, very readable and sustains interest, condition of hardback book is fine - clean and unmarked, very slight edgewear to the dust jacket . (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
6) Chopin's Funeral
Eisler, Benita

Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Classical Music Alfred A. Knopf NY: 2001 1st Hardcover 231, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
7) Chopin's Funeral
Eisler, Benita

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine/Fine. 2003. Hard Cover. 0-375-40945-9 tight spine, very clean copy, rough-cut pages, nice copy, 230 pages. Keywords: CHOPIN, FREDERIC, 1810, 1849, SAND, GEORGE, 1804, 1876, LITERARY, CRITICISM, EUROPEAN, FRENCH, MUSIC, CLASSICAL. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) Chopin's Funeral
Eisler, Benita

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. Hard Cover. Benita Eisler -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Chopin's Funeral. 8vo. 230 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter-bound in black board over black boards, with gilt lettering to the spine. An as-new copy, clean and tight throughout. In a crisp, attractive dust-wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $23.00 on the upper right front flap. "Richly textured and artfully compressed, Chopin's Funeral is an intimate close-up of an embattled man, grappling with conflict on all sides: family violence, political passions, and, not least, his own dependency and pride. With consummate skill Benita Eisler tells the story of the artist as exile, of an explosive love affair, and of worlds -- private and public -- convulsed by momentous change." Published by: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Chopin's Funeral
Eisler, Benita

New York: Alfred a Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. 0375409459 . New book, unmarked, in slightly rubbed dj. 231 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Chopin's Funeral
Benita Eisler

Knopf, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Fine Condition/Fine. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in as new condition, apart from normal shop shelf wear - contains no tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Music, Opera, Ballet, Dance. ISBN: 0375409459 Inventory No: 12722. ISBN: 0375409459. (more information)

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $33.25 ($28.65)
Add to cart 
11) Chopin's Funeral (MUSIC, HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, Chopin)
Eisler, Benita

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. New in New dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. FLAWLESS REVIEWS OF THIS TITLE: -- Saturday Review: The tragic story of the 'second Mozart' makes a vivid and inspiring read, says Lucasta Miller Chopin's Funeral by Benita Eisler 240pp, Little, Brown, Lucasta Miller. The Guardian. Manchester (UK): Jun 21, 2003. p. 15 -- The melancholy musician; Chopin's Funeral, Benita Eisler, Alfred A. Knopf: 240 pp., $23; Ted Libbey. Los Angeles Times. Los Angeles, Calif.: Jun 1, 2003. p. R.12 -- EXPLORING THE BOND BETWEEN CHOPIN, SAND; Richard Dyer, Globe Staff. Boston Globe. Boston, Mass.: May 6, 2003. p. D.6 -- Whatever George Sand wants...: A biography seeks to tell the real story of the bizarre relationship of Sand and Chopin; Angeline Goreau. New York Times Book Review. New York: Apr 20, 2003. p. 29 -- A sorrowful life redeemed by music ; The affair between Frederic Chopin and George Sand was as tempestuous as any sonata; Susan Miron. Christian Science Monitor. Boston, Mass.: Mar 13, 2003. p. 17. - 0375409459 . (more information)

Offered by Liber Norette (United States)
Price: $177.74
Add to cart