Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375410546
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

When We Were Orphans

by Kazuo Ishiguro


ISBN: 0375410546
ISBN-13: 9780375410543
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In Kazuo Ishiguro's fifth novel, Christopher Banks is an English boy growing up in Shanghai. His parents disappear and are eventually presumed dead, and Christopher is raised in England by an aunt. As an adult, he becomes a prominent detective who returns to Shanghai to try to find out what happened to his family. The fateful year of his return is 1937, when the Japanese massacred 250,000 Chinese, and things become perilous for Banks as he searches through his parents in what has now become a war zone. In the end, he discovers a fact about his past that threatens his entire way of life. As a background to his obsession is his near-romance with a society woman named Sarah, as well as the loss of his friendship with his boyhood playmate, Akira. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS is as intricately plotted as a conventional mystery novel....[It] will linger in the mind as an often fascinating, imaginative work of surpassing intelligence and taste."    -- Joyce Carol Oates

   -- Times Literary Supplement

"Ishiguro has chosen a careful Edwardian prose for his detective-hero; but he seems reluctant to establish a sharp or noticeable comic distance from it. It's like P. G. Wodehouse without jokes. His story insists that we sympathize with his orphans; his style refuses to let us. The result is an uneasy calm between crosscurrents. [I]t goes without saying that the novel is thoroughly artful and well orchestrated. But it does feel as though a distinguished author has found himself in the wrong lane here...."    -- Robert Winder

   -- Literary Review

"WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS is intelligent and arresting, but in the end Ishiguro takes on more than he can handle. When the book moves from England to China, when Ishiguro brings to the fore the themes he has carefully nurtured, events and people become too programmatic and, at times, implausible....The canvas here is far larger than the one Ishiguro employed in THE REMAINS OF THE DAY. Yet the book itself somehow seems smaller, a calculated exercise rather than a story developing with its own narrative force and internal logic. One can admire the intelligence and ingenuity of the exercise, as indeed I do, yet can wish as well that its heart were as large as its brain."    -- Jonathan Yardley

   -- Washington Post Book World

"Though ORPHANS has moments of enormous power, it lacks the virtuosic control of language that made REMAINS OF THE DAY such a tour de force....Indeed it remains a messy hybrid of a book....Though Mr. Ishiguro's description of Christopher's search for his parents through a war-ravaged neighborhood in Shanghai is a harrowing piece of writing..., such set pieces do not add up to a persuasive novel."    -- Michiko Kakutani

   -- New York Times

"There's more than a touch of Kafka in WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS....[T]hings just keep getting queerer as the story goes on, until you start to wonder whether the world contained in the book is more fanciful than it seems, or whether it's going to be revealed at some juncture that Banks is actually writing his memoirs from the day-room of some sort of mental institution. [But] it doesn't end with enough of a Kafkaesque, mythopoetic wallop to make the surprise worth wringing your hands over. The reason to read the book is Ishiguro's gorgeous, perhaps matchless, prose."    -- Gavin McNett

   -- Salon

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2000
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 335

Publisher's Notes

Sent to live in England after the mysterious disappearance of his parents, Christopher Banks, an English boy born in early twentieth-century Shanghai, returns more than twenty years later to a Shanghai torn apart by the Sino-Japanese war to uncover the truth about the tragedy that transformed his childhood. By the author of The Remains of the Day.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312135211
In the Tennessee Country
by Peter Taylor

In 1916, a young boy, Nathan Longfort, is on the funeral train bearing the body of his grandfather, the Senator, from Washington, D.C., to Knoxville, Tennessee. The memory of this journey will haunt him for the rest of his life. On this trip, he meets the enigmatic Cousin Aubrey, a man of "irregular kinship," the black sheep of the Longfort clan. When Aubrey disappears into the world, Nathan begins to compulsively collect rumors about his faraway life--as Nathan's mother's first true love, a charmer of European society, a Don Juan, a worldly success--and sees it in stinging contrast to his own unfulfilled dreams. Much later in life, the two men--now old--will meet again.

0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0385333757
Losing Julia
by Jonathan Hull

From the French battlefields of World War I to a presentday nursing home in California, Patrick Delaney describes his longtime love for Julia, the wife of his best friend, Daniel, as he meets her as a young widow at a memorial service at Verdun, France, through their brief time together, to their ultimate separation and its impact on his life.

0385488440
Purple Cane Road
by James Lee Burke

Haunted by the mother he never knew, Dave Robicheaux is stunned when a chance meeting reveals that his mother had been murdered by a New Orleans police officer, a discovery that has him searching for the killer.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375410546 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) When We Were Orphans
Kazuo Ishiguro

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 9/12/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 352 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410546 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) When We Were Orphans
Kazuo Ishiguro

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) When We Were Orphans
Kazuo Ishiguro

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) When We Were Orphans
Kazuo Ishiguro

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) When We Were Orphans
Kazuo Ishiguro

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) When We Were Orphans
Kazuo Ishiguro

Knopf. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

2000 Stamped on the inside cover pages front and back. Front cover has a lean. Hard Covered book in a full dust jacket. Slight scuff to the covers and the page edge. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. First American Edition. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS
ISHIGURO, KAZUO

ALFRED A KNOPF, 2000, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION STATED, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Alfred A Knopf, 2000. Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, UNmarked TEXT ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **-Online Since '99 ** protective wrappers. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.19
Add to cart 
11) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Alfred A. Knopf; 1st Ame, September 12, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : World Literature : British : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
12) When We Were Orphans
Kazuo Ishiguro

Knopf, 2000-09-12. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
13) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410546 First American edition, book and dustcover in like new condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.41
Add to cart 
14) When We Were Orphans
Kazuo Ishiguro

Knopf. Hardcover. Good Dust jacket is missing. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
15) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2000. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-375-41054-6 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
16) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light shelfwear on dj., no rips or tears, fine interior, 335 clean and tight pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
17) When We Were Orphans (Qty: 2)
Kazuo Ishiguro

Knopf, 2000-09-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine/Near Fine,First American Edition,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
18) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Paperback. Used; Good. Trade Paperback. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Knopf, 2000 336pp. in protective cover. Minor rubbing and edge wear to DJ. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 1.39 x 8.55 x 6.00. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
20) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

NY: Knopf, 2000. First American edition stated. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition. From the author of "The Remains of the Day.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
21) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. Like New - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
22) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Very faint bruise top board edge; else, . a bright beautiful copy. 2000. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375410546. 336 p.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Very faint bruise top board edge; else, . a bright beautiful copy.. 2000. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375410546. 336 p.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2000 335 pp.; 22 cm. Near fine. Small indentation on front panel, otherwise as new, in DJ. Another copy available. "The maze of human memory--the ways in which we accommodate and alter it, deceive and deliver ourselves with it--is territory that Kazuo Ishiguro has made his own. In his previous novels, he has explored this inner world and its manifestations in the lives of his characters with rare inventiveness and subtlety, shrewd humor and insight. In When We Were Orphans, his first novel in five years, he returns to this terrain in a brilliantly realized story that illuminates the power of one's past to determine the present. Christopher Banks, an English boy born in early-twentieth-century Shanghai, is orphaned at age nine when his mother and father both vanish under suspicious circumstances. Sent to live in England, he grows up to become a renowned detective and, more than twenty years later, returns to Shanghai, where the Sino-Japanese War is raging, to solve the mystery of the disappearances. The story is straightforward. Its telling is remarkable. Christopher's voice is controlled, detailed, and detached, its precision unsurprising in someone who has devoted his life to the examination of details and the rigors of objective thought. But within the layers of his narrative is slowly revealed what he can't, or won't, see: that his memory, despite what he wants to believe, is not unaffected by his childhood tragedies; that his powers of perception, the heralded clarity of his vision, can be blinding as well as enlightening; and that the simplest desires--a child's for his parents, a man's for understanding--may give rise to the most complicated truths. A masterful combination of narrative control and soaring imagination, When We Were Orphans is Kazuo Ishiguro at his best. / Kazuo Ishiguro was born in Nagasaki, Japan, in 1954 and moved to Britain at the age of five. He is the author of four previous novels, including The Remains of the Day, an international best-seller that won the Booker Prize and was adapted into an award-winning film. Ishiguro's work has been translated into twenty-eight languages. In 1995, he received an Order of the British Empire for service to literature, and in 1998 was named a Chevalier dans l'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres by the French government. He lives in London with his wife and daughter." - Publisher.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
26) WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375410546. Used in boards and DJ. A bright, clean copy. Minor creasing to edges of DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages. (more information)

Offered by Ciaokatz Books (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
27) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. Small bump to top of back board and corresponding spot on back dj flap, otherwise a fine copy of this novel by the award winning Ishiguro.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
28) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.07
Add to cart 
29) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. Author of The Remains of the Day. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
30) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf, September 12, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Private investigators (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
31) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good+. 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0375410546 Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Illustrated wraps. Softcover. Light edgewear and rubbing, crisp, clean, no marks, tight straight binding. Digital image available on request. . (more information)

Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
32) WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS
ISHIGURO, KAZUO

RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
33) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0375410546 . New book with barely perceptible nick to front cover. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
34) When We Were Orphans
ISHIGURO, KAZUO

Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Reading copy. Library discard. The maze of human memory - the ways in which we accomodate and alter it, deceive and deliver ourselves with it - is territory that Kazuo Ishiguro has made his own. In this work, he returns to this terain in a brilliantly realized story that illuminates the one's past to determine the present. ISBN: 0375410546. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
35) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf, 2000. Hardcover. Fine. ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
36) When We Were Orphans (Qty: 2)
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Fiction Alfred A. Knopf NY: 2000 1st U. S. Hb (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
37) WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Knopf, 2000 336pp: the story of a young British boy born in Shanghai, orphaned young and raised in Britain who returns to Shanghai in the midst of the Sino-Japanes War to solve the mystery of his parents' disappearances. An apparently unread copy.. First US Edition. Paper Boards. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
38) When We Were Orphans
ISHIGURO, KAZUO

Knopf, September 12, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( I ) : Ishiguro, Kazuo (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $10.64
Add to cart 
39) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. NF/NF. 2000. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. 0375410546 . DJ lightly rubbed. ; MCF01019; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 335 pp . (more information)

Offered by McCormick Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
40) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf,, 2000.. 1st Am. Ed.. Hardcover 8vo. VG/VG. A very good copy in a very good, Brodart protected DJ. Copy has tiny pinhole (through to ffep). 352 pp. Author of "Remains of the Day"; [this] is an extraordinary feat of sustained, perfectly controlled imagination, and in Christopher Banks the author has created one of his most memorable characters. Kazuo Ishiguro uses the conventions of crime fiction to create a moving portrait of a troubled mind, and of a man who cannot escape the long shadows cast by childhood trauma.--Simon Leake (more information)

Offered by The Book Prowler (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
41) When We Were Orphans, Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

NY: Knopf, 2000 This listing is for 2 hardcovers by Ishiguro. WWWO's information is given above, it is straight and crisp in all respects. Seems likely to have been never read. Jacket has minimal trace shelf scuff, invisible in mylar wrapper. NLMG is handsome jacketed (NOT book club) item, later printing isbn1400043395, crisp and fresh. Both at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. First US. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
42) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 Very fine copy in dust jacket, from the author of The Unconsoled and Remains of the Day. First edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
43) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2000. 336pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. 1st Am.. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
44) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
45) when we were orphans
ishiguro, kazuo

Hard Cover. Knopf 2000. Short-listed for the Man Booker Award. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
46) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2000 335 pp.; 22 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The maze of human memory--the ways in which we accommodate and alter it, deceive and deliver ourselves with it--is territory that Kazuo Ishiguro has made his own. In his previous novels, he has explored this inner world and its manifestations in the lives of his characters with rare inventiveness and subtlety, shrewd humor and insight. In When We Were Orphans, his first novel in five years, he returns to this terrain in a brilliantly realized story that illuminates the power of one's past to determine the present. Christopher Banks, an English boy born in early-twentieth-century Shanghai, is orphaned at age nine when his mother and father both vanish under suspicious circumstances. Sent to live in England, he grows up to become a renowned detective and, more than twenty years later, returns to Shanghai, where the Sino-Japanese War is raging, to solve the mystery of the disappearances. The story is straightforward. Its telling is remarkable. Christopher's voice is controlled, detailed, and detached, its precision unsurprising in someone who has devoted his life to the examination of details and the rigors of objective thought. But within the layers of his narrative is slowly revealed what he can't, or won't, see: that his memory, despite what he wants to believe, is not unaffected by his childhood tragedies; that his powers of perception, the heralded clarity of his vision, can be blinding as well as enlightening; and that the simplest desires--a child's for his parents, a man's for understanding--may give rise to the most complicated truths. A masterful combination of narrative control and soaring imagination, When We Were Orphans is Kazuo Ishiguro at his best. / Kazuo Ishiguro was born in Nagasaki, Japan, in 1954 and moved to Britain at the age of five. He is the author of four previous novels, including The Remains of the Day, an international best-seller that won the Booker Prize and was adapted into an award-winning film. Ishiguro's work has been translated into twenty-eight languages. In 1995, he received an Order of the British Empire for service to literature, and in 1998 was named a Chevalier dans l'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres by the French government. He lives in London with his wife and daughter." - Publisher.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
47) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0375410546 . New book, unmarked and unread. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
48) WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Acclaimed author's fourth novel, about how the power of one's past can determine the present. Christopher Bank's is orphaned when his parents vanish under suspicious circumstances in Shanghai, he grows up in England, becomes a renown detective and returns to Shanghai to solve the mystery of their disappearance. Nice clean collectible copy with no names, markings, price clipping or similar flaws, tight binding that makes it appear unread. Bright in a mylar cover.. First American Edition. Cloth/boards HB. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Omnibooks By Mail (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
49) When We Were Orphans
ISHIGURO, Kazuo

NY:Knopf,2000 First U.S. edition / First printing. Brown paper spine, gold paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. ISBN: 0375410546. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
50) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. (1st US) Light crease at bottom of first front end paper. DJ has light crease near top back edge. DJ and book, both Near Very Fine. . 1st US. Near Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
51) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 First, stated. Very clean and tight, appears unread. Dust jacket is not price-clipped.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $16.65
Add to cart 
52) WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0375410546. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SHANGHAI CHINA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS MISSING PERSONS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
53) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. 1st American Ed. so stated, HB/DJ, F/F, 336 pp. Author is winner of the Booker Prize. The author was listed by Granta as one of the 20 Best Young British Novelists in 1983 and 1993. A story that illuminates the power of one's past to determine the present. Christopher Banks, an English boy born in early 20th century Shanghai, is orphaned at age 9 when his mother and father both vanish under suspicious circumstances. Sent to live in England, he grows up to become a renowned detective.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
54) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. 1st American Ed. so stated, HB/DJ, AN/F, 336 pp. DJ has 1/2" light fold at front bottom. Author is winner of the Booker Prize. The author was listed by Granta as one of the 20 Best Young British Novelists in 1983 and 1993. A story that illuminates the power of one's past to determine the present. Christopher Banks, an English boy born in early 20th century Shanghai, is orphaned at age 9 when his mother and father both vanish under suspicious circumstances. Sent to live in England, he grows up to become a renowned detective.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
55) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Knopf, 2000 Author of Booker Prize winner "Remains of the Day." Fine copy. DJ has light crease on rear flap, else Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Quercus Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
56) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf, 2000 First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
57) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo (Signed)

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Very Fine/Fine. 2000. 1st US - 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0375410546 Signed by Author Dust jacket is soiled on rear. . (more information)

Offered by Robert S Brooks, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
58) When We Were Orphans
ISHIGURO, KAZUO

New York. 2000. Knopf. Advance Reader’s Edition. Very Good In Slightly Scuffed Wrappers. keywords: Literature England. ISBN: 0375410546. keywords: Literature England. inventory # 30916. ISBN: 0375410546. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
59) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. For the collector, stated First American Edition signed by the author on the title page. No marks, clips or tears in like unclipped dj.. Signed by Author. First Edition/1st Printing US. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7 - 9 Tall. (more information)

Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
60) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. ' A brilliantly realized story that illuminates the power of one's past to determine the present.". First America Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
61) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Printing of the Stated First American Edition. Very fine in very fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books ABA, IOBA. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
62) "When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

stated First american Edition - brand new never read excellent copy - a nice collectible (more information)

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
63) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Some sticker residue on ffep.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
64) WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Knopf, 2000. As New/As New; 336 pages; First American edition stated; As New in brown backstrip titled in gilt over mustard boards; in an As New dustjacket. Shortlisted for the Booker and Whitbread prizes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
65) WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS FREE SHIPPING
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Knopf, 2000. A 336 page mystery set in Shanghai and England by the author of The Remains of The Day. SIGNED by the author on the title page. England's greatest private investigator returns to Shanghai to search for his parents who disappeared when he was a boy. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover. Slight discoloration to edges of front free endpapers.. ISBN: 0375410546. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Private Investigators, Parents, Missing Persons, Shanghai, Britain. Signed. (more information)

Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
66) When We Were Orphans
ISHIGURO, Kazuo

NY:Knopf,2000 First U.S. edition / First printing. Brown paper spine, gold paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. ISBN: 0375410546. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
67) When We Were Orphans
Kazuo Ishiguro

Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First American, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, no chips or tears and is not price clipped. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
68) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Knopf, 2000. Hardcover First American edition As New Hardcover copy in As New condition with dj; beautiful book tight and bound in dark beige cloth with brown 1/4 cloth; deckled edges; dj has very minor fold in spine from handling (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
69) When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 Octavo, brown paper cpvered spine with gilt titles, over cream colored paper covered boards. 336pp. plus biographical note on the author and colophon. SIGNED BY ISHIGURO on title page. New old stock. A very tight, clean, fresh, unmarked and unread volume in a crisp, brilliant dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. FLAWLESS. BRAND NEW.. Signed by Author(s). First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (