Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375410635
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Living a Life That Matters

Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success

by Harold S. Kushner


ISBN: 0375410635
ISBN-13: 9780375410635
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Rabbi Kushner talks about the ways in which we make our lives meaningful, from how we view ourselves, to whom we love, to our relationship with the world and with God.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 119

Publisher's Notes

From the celebrated author of When Bad Things Happen to Good People, a profound and practical book about doing well by doing good.

For decades now, from the pulpit and through his writing, Harold Kushner has been helping people navigate the rough patches of life: loss, guilt, crises of faith. Now, in this compelling new work, he ad-dresses an equally important issue: our craving for significance, the need to know that our lives and our choices mean something.
We sometimes do great things, and sometimes terrible things, to reassure ourselves that we matter to the world. We sometimes confuse fame, power, and wealth with true achievement. But finally we need to think of ourselves as good people, and we are troubled when we compromise our integrity in the pursuit of what we think of as success.

Harold Kushner tells us that the path to a truly successful and significant life is through friendship, through family, and through acts of generosity and self-sacrifice. He describes how, in affecting the life
of even one person in a positive way, we make a difference in the world, and prove that we do in fact matter.
Persuasive and sympathetic, anecdotal and commonsensical, Living a Life That Matters inspires and uplifts.

Similar books


0967036224
The Way of the Human
by Stephen H. Wolinsky



1878424319
The Four Agreements
by Don Miguel Ruiz

Rooted in traditional Toltec wisdom beliefs, four agreements in life are essential steps on the path to personal freedom. As beliefs are transformed through maintaining these agreements, shamanic teacher and healer don Miguel Ruiz asserts lives will "become filled with grace, peace, and unconditional love". Author workshops.

1878424505
The Four Agreements
by Don Miguel Ruiz

The author uses ancient Toltec wisdom to fashion a personal philosophy around these four principles--be impeccable with your word, don't take anything personally, don't make assumptions, and always do your best. 100,000 first printing. Original.

0971933413
The Sedona Method
by Hale Dwoskin



0060723947
The Best Year of Your Life
by Debbie Ford

Maybe you have slipped into the pattern of waiting for the day when your fantasy life will arrive. You might be hoping that the day is coming when you will finally have more success, money, love, or happiness. Like so many, you may be waiting for something to happen tomorrow that will make you feel better about your life today. But I ask you, has that tomorrow shown up yet? It's time to break through the illusion that the best year of your life exists somewhere out there, in the future, when the reality is it exists right here and now. -- from the Introduction On New Year's Eve we make resolutions that this year will finally be different. We decide that this is the year we will land a new job, get in great shape, find the man of our dreams, quit smoking, or learn Spanish. Our list of wants is as long as all of our dreams strung together. So what happens to this commitment to change? What stops us in our tracks?Why is it that six weeks after making this pledge, our hopes for change vanish, only to reemerge as next year's "what-ifs?"Number one"New York Times" bestselling author Debbie Ford not only answers these questions but offers a proven, practical blueprint for making today -- "this moment" -- the beginning of the best year of your life. Filled with inspiring guidance, encouraging stories, and life-changing exercises, The Best Year of Your Life is a call to action. It's time to stop pretending that the life of your dreams will magically arrive, and instead make a clear and precise plan of action that is guaranteed to deliver the life you've been waiting for.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375410635 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Harold S. Kushner

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Harold S. Kushner

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. 1st Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Harold S. Kushner

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Harold S. Kushner

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Harold S. Kushner

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410635 ex library book with normal such markings, stamps and protective covering . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410635 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and
Living a Life That Matters

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410635 Brand New. Dust Jacket NO wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
10) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410635 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
11) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

Alfred A. Knopf, 2001 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold

Knopf, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
13) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
HAROLD S. KUSHNER

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Living a Life That Matters Resolving the Conflict between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. hardcover, 8vo, very good in dust jacket, 158pp.. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
15) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410635 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $3.46
Add to cart 
16) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 176 p.; 0.78" x 8.52" x 6.08".. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
17) Living a Life That Matters : Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001 A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) Living a Life That Matters
Kushner, Harold S

NY: Knopf. VG in VG dj (writing on endpaper-dj price-clipped). 2001. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Inspiration, self-help, 0-375-41063-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Harold S. Kushner

Knopf, 2001-09-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ exhibits slight shelfwear and rubbing along edges. Otherwise excellent copy. No names or stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.36
Add to cart 
20) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410635 appears unread no marks same days hip . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
21) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Harold S. Kushner

Knopf, 2001-09-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Slight edge and corner wear to book. Pages very clean and tight. Book is in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
22) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) Living a Life that Matters
Harold S. Kushner

New York : Knopf , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 158 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.45
Add to cart 
24) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Harold S. Kushner

Knopf, 2001-09-04. Hardcover. Good. Slight edge and cover wear to book and dust jacket. Writing on first page,and the edge of the pages have foxing. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
25) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the white dust jacket spine and cover. In this book, Harold Kushner tells us that the path to a truly successful and significant life is through friendship, through family, and through acts of generosity and self-sacrifice. 158 pages. 3rd printing. Gift inscription on front end page. Tight binding. Near Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
26) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. previous owner name and date on inside front cover photo available. First edition.. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dave's Books and More : Coyote Services (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
27) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. Some sticker residue inside front cover. ISBN: 0375410635. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
28) Resolving the Conflict between Conscience and Success; Living a Life That Matters:
Kushner, Harold S

Westminster, Maryland, U. S. A.: Random House Inc. New/New. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine hardcover in a fine jacket . (more information)

Offered by Oracle Booksellers & Etc. (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
29) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hard Cover. New/New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated on copyright page, $22.00 list price on dust jacket flap. "From the celebrated author of When Bad Things Happen to Good People, a profound and practical book about doing well by doing good. For decades now, from the pulpit and through his writing, Harold Kushner has been helping people navigate the rough patches of life: loss, guilt, crises of faith. Now, in this compelling new work, he ad-dresses an equally important issue: our craving for significance, the need to know that our lives and our choices mean something. We sometimes do great things, and sometimes terrible things, to reassure ourselves that we matter to the world. We sometimes confuse fame, power, and wealth with true achievement. But finally we need to think of ourselves as good people, and we are troubled when we compromise our integrity in the pursuit of what we think of as success. Harold Kushner tells us that the path to a truly successful and significant life is through friendship, through family, and through acts of generosity and self-sacrifice. He describes how, in affecting the life of even one person in a positive way, we make a difference in the world, and prove that we do in fact matter. Persuasive and sympathetic, anecdotal and commonsensical, Living a Life That Matters inspires and uplifts.". First Wrds, The Two Voices of God, How to Win by Losing, What Kind of Person Do You Want to Be?, Wild Justice: The Seductive Pleasure of Getting Even, Shalom: The Quest for Integrity, Family and Friends: We Are Who We Love, Best Actor in a Supporting Role, Why We Matter to the World. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Living a Life That Matters : Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001 a nice clean copy without any marks tears or cracks; light edgewear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
31) living a life that matters - resolving the conflict between conscience and success
kushner, harold

Hard Cover. Knopf 2001. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
32) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410635 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
33) Living a Life That Matters : Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
34) Living a Live That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Hushner, Harold S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Books jaxcket has creases, slight soiling and wear. Spine is bent. Writing on first three pages. Underlining and markings on some pages.. Hard Back. Fair/Fair. Self-Esteem. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Harold S. Kushner

Knopf, 2001-09-04. Hardcover. New/new. as pictured and described no blemishes, hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn:0375410635 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $12.98
Add to cart 
36) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Kushner, Harold S

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410635 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
37) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Dust jacket very lightly scuffed; otherwise, "as new" condition! ;. First edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
38) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success (Qty: 5)
Harold S. Kushner

Knopf, 2001-09-04. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $25.44
Add to cart 
39) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Harold S. Kushner

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
40) Living a Life That Matters: Resolving the Conflict Between Conscience and Success
Kushner, Harold S

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410635 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.12
Add to cart