Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375410767
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Family Orchard

A Novel

by Nomi Eve


ISBN: 0375410767
ISBN-13: 9780375410765
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Taking place over the sweep of 200 years and six generations, this memoir-like story chronicles the life of a Jewish family in Jerusalem. Two narrators alternate to tell the tale: Eliezer, whose story is strictly factual, and his daughter Nomi, who shares the author's name and whose storytelling style is distinctly more like that of a novelist.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Weaving together her characters' stories in a musical narrative full of recurring melodies and leitmotifs, Ms. Eve artfully shows how familial traits are handed down from father to son and mother to daughter, and how quirks of fate resurface from generation to generation....The later chapters...lack the ease and fluidity of their predecessors: it's as if the closer this author gets to present-day reality, the more self-conscious her writing becomes. Still, it's clear that Ms. Eve shares her female characters' talent for 'creative speech,' that she, too, is a storyteller of uncommon energy and poise."    -- Michiko Kakutani

   -- New York Times

"If [the novel] sounds far too clever, exquisitely self-conscious and intellectually pretentious, it is saved by Eve's startling, imaginative and allegorical writing, which sparkles and surprises and never settles for the predictable."    -- Lore Dickstein

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 316

Publisher's Notes

From 1838 to the present day, this multigenerational debut novel chronicles nearly two hundred years in the lives of a family of immigrants in Jerusalem, capturing the love affairs, legends, family secrets, triumphs, and tragedies of six generations.

Other Editions

Similar books


0967673739
Ester's Child
by Jean P. Sasson

Follows the lives of members of three families: the Gale family, Jewish settlers living in Jerusalem; Demetrius Antoun, raised in the Shatila refugee camp in Beirut; and Christine Kleist, daughter of a guilt-ridden former S.S. officer.

0446524166
What Remains
by Nicholas Delbanco

A novel of flight set at the end of World War II follows a German-Jewish family on their painful exodus to America from a shattered European continent. By the author of In the Name of Mercy.

0156627698
Mr. Mani
by A. B. Yehoshua

A deeply affecting six-generational family saga that extends from 19th-century Greece and Poland to modern Israel. The narrative moves backward in time through five conversations about the bizarrely fated Mani family, climaxing in Athens in 1848 with an overpowering tale. A Notable Book of the Year. Part of the Harvest in Translation series.

0002261022
The Glass Palace
by Amitav Ghosh



0684853302
The Touch
by Colleen McCullough

Unable to marry the woman he loves, Scottish-born Alexander Kinross writes home from the gold fields of 1860s Sydney for a bride and marries young cousin Elizabeth, who struggles with Alexander's rowdy ex-madam mistress and illegitimate son. By the author of The Thorn Birds.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375410767 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Family Orchard, The
Eve, Nomi

Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 316pp. with 31 linecuts. author's first novel. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Family Orchard [Hardcover]
EVE, NOMI

Looks like new, except shelf-wear to dj. Stated 1st edition (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Family Orchard
Nomi Eve

Knopf, 9/26/2000. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/G (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Family Orchard: a Novel
Eve, Nomi

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Family Orchard: A Novel
Eve, Nomi

New York, NY: Random House, 2000. Brand new hard cover with dust jacket. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Family Orchard
Nomi Eve

Knopf, 2000-09-26. Hardcover. New. Bubble mailer. 629sh64 (more information)

Offered by Shopcents (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410767 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2000 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410767 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Family Orchard
Nomi Eve

Knopf. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Family Orchard
Nomi Eve

A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around edges and corners. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good. very good in good dj, pgs clean & tight & white, sm tear to top spine edge, scuffing to dj edges, Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Family Orchard
Nomi Eve

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Family Orchard
Nomi Eve

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Family Orchard
Nomi Eve

Knopf, 2000-09-26. Hardcover. Good. Good w/ Slight tilt: BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical identifiers DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean, slight tilt. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
16) The Family Orchard
Eve Nomi

Knopf, 2000-09-26. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
17) The Family Orchard: A Novel
Eve, Nomi

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stated 1st Edition. 316 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Nicely illustrated with 31 linecuts. Includes Prologue, 21 Chapters nicely divided into six Parts, Epilogue, a Manual of Orchard Terms, Acknowledgments, Illustration Credits, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Author's first novel. With praises from Publishers Weekly, Kirkus Reviews, Booklist, and Dani Shapiro. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) The Family Orchard: A Novel
Eve, Nomi

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-library book or book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous illustrations, Epilogue, 21 Chapters divided into 6 Parts, Epilogue, Manual of Orchard Terms, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 316 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) THE FAMILY ORCHARD
NOMI EVE

1ST Ed. Hardback with marvelous dustjacket, unread, no shelfwear and not price clipped. (more information)

Offered by 1799FARMHOUSE (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) The Family Orchard
Nomi Eve

Knopf, 9/26/2000. Hardcover. LikeNew. (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
21) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410767 Excellent Condition First Edition STATED~ Hard Cover Book with Paper Dust Jacket Cover! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
22) The Family Orchard: A Novel (HC/DJ)
Eve, Nomi

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2000. Light cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** protective Dust Jacket. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
23) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

N. Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
24) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410767 2000 Knopf; **1ST EDITION; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
25) The Family Orchard: A Novel
Eve, Nomi

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Trade size. No marking, no tears. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
26) The Family Orchard
NOMI EVE

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
27) The Family Orchard
NOMI EVE

Knopf. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
28) The Family Orchard
NOMI EVE

Knopf. Used - Good. NO JACKET (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
29) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine DJ. 2000. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-375-41076-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
30) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. VG+/VG+. A bright clean copy. . ISBN: 0375410767. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
31) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

NY USA: Knopf, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) The Family Orchard : A Novel
Eve, Nomi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000 First Edition Novel.Two hundred years in the lives of a family of immigrants in Jerusalem captures the love affairs, legends, family secrets, triumphs, and tragedies. DJ Slight Edge wear, HC VG Corner curl. 316 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
33) The Family Orchard : A Novel
Eve, Nomi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 2000. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
34) The Family Orchid
Eve, Nomi

Knopf, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
35) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. 316 pgs, green dappled spine with white print, Slight shelf wear, Nice copy. 1st. Hardcover. VG+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
36) Family Orchard, The
Eve, Nomi

NY: Knopf. 1st ed. 2000. VG+/VG. Hard Cover. clean + tight; lt wear to edges of dj; ISBN:0375410767 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
37) The Family Orchard
Nomi Eve

Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very clean jacket and pages with a tight binding. Appears unread. ; 2514 . 336 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
38) Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

New York: Random House Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. BOMC. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 316 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Brown board with little wear to note. Text clean and tight. Author's first novel. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
39) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Hardcover with dust jacket, 316 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
40) The Family Orchard: A Novel
Eve, Nomi

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Minor sticker residue to dj, else tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
41) The Family Orchard
Nomi Eve

Knopf, 2000-09-26. Good. Sharp corners. First Edition. clean covers. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. Clean pages. Good DJ. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
42) The Family Orchard
Nomi Eve

Knopf, 2000-09-26. Very Good. Sharp corners. First Edition. clean covers. Dj has light edgewear. Clean pages. Good DJ. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
43) The Family Orchard
No Illustration, Eve

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2000. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.48
Add to cart 
44) The Family Orchard
Nomi Eve

Knopf, 2000-09-26. Hardcover. Good. Edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
45) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410767 First edition, book and dust jacket in excellent condition. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
46) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410767 New - Alfred A Knopf (Hardcover Fiction - 6) . New. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
47) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Nearly As New, VERY clean tight copy. From a great but of unread titles of local book reviewer. Many contain promo material tipped in from publisher.. First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
48) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410767 Number in ink ffep. Some minor wear to edge of dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
49) The Family Orchard
Nomi Eve

Knopf, 2000-09-26. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $7.01
Add to cart 
50) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
51) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375410767. 316 p.; Author's first novel. Illustrated with 31 small B&W line cuts. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
52) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. first printing, light cover wear, book is solid (more information)

Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
53) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000 Book has shelf wear, bumping, and soiling to the page edges. Covers are rubbed. Corners are bent and creased. Nice tight sound binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. Advanced Readers Copy/uncorrected Proof. Quality trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
54) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by DDRBOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
55) THE FAMILY ORCHARD
Nomi Eve

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 8vo; 316 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
56) The Family Orchard: A Novel
Eve, Nomi

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9.5 x 6.6 x 1.2 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
57) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good/Good+. 2000. 1st Ed (stated). Pictorial Cover. 9" X 6" 0375410767 Advance Reader's Edition 1st ed, 1st printing, 316pp, Advance Reader's Edition, author's 1st book, Clean and tight, Minor edge wear. . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
58) The Family Orchard : A Novel (Uncorrected Proof / Advance Reading Copy)
Eve, Nomi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. 316+ pages. Advance Reader's Edition. "With the sweep of an epic and the intimacy of a deeply personal tale, Nomi Eve's debut novel captures six generations of love affairs, legends, and family secrets...here is a rich tapestry of Jewish life and humor and yearning...". First Edition ARC. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 9"x6". Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
59) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

New York: Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410767 The covers and the dust jacket have a little edgewear. This is the author's first novel and a multi-generational story. . Very Good. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
60) The Family Orchard
Eve, Nomi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf. Trade Paperback. 0375410767 Advance Reader's Edition. . Fine. 2000. (more information)

Offered by JML Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
61) Family Orchard; A Novel
Eve, Nomi

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. 316 pgs; dj few scuffs, sl wear around edges, fore front text-block deckled, 2 copies, 1 has fr owners name in fr fly, dj some wear to edges. ISBN: 0375410767. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JEWISH FAMILIES, FICTION, ISRAEL, JEWS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.07)
Add to cart 
62) The Family Orchard : A Novel
Eve, Nomi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ISBN: 0375410767. Very Good. 2000 Alfred A. Knopf Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Stated 1st Edition. Light Edge Wear to Jacket. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $9.66
Add to cart 
63) The Family Orchard
Eve, Naomi

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in VG+ DJ; DJ corners chipped. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
64) The Family Orchard: A Novel
Eve, Nomi

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. A tight, clean, unread copy.. American First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +, Not Price Clipped. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
65) The Family Orchard: A Novel
Eve, Nomi

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover in Near Fine jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is crisp (more information)

Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
66) The Family Orchard : A Novel
Eve, Nomi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000 A very fine, unread copy in Brodart covered original glossy pictorial wraps (paperback). An Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs. The author's highly acclaimed first novel, which received starred reviews in both Publishers Weekly and Kirkus Reviews, and Dani Shapiro, in a rear cover blurb says, "Nomi Eve is a literary sorceress. She casts her spell from the first page of 'The Family Orchard', and never lets go. It seems almost impossible that this is the writer's first novel: the emotional intensity of an entire lifetime echoes throught his story of a family and its ghosts". SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated Feb 22, 02.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Original Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
67) The Family Orchard : A Novel
Eve, Nomi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000 Very lightly bumped on a couple corners, with about a 3" sticker or tape peel to the front panel, else a very fine, unread copy in a Brodart covered dw. The author's highly acclaimed first novel, which received starred reviews in both Publishers Weekly and Kirkus Reviews, and Dani Shapiro, in a rear cover blurb says, "Nomi Eve is a literary sorceress. She casts her spelll from the first page of 'The Family Orchard', and never lets go. It seems almost impossible that this is the writer's first novel: the emotional intensity of an entire lifetime echoes throught his story of a family and its ghosts". SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated Feb 22, 02.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
68) The Family Orchard : A Novel
Eve, Nomi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000 A very fine, unread copy in a Brodart covered dw. The author's highly acclaimed first novel, which received starred reviews in both Publishers Weekly and Kirkus Reviews, and Dani Shapiro, in a rear cover blurb says, "Nomi Eve is a literary sorceress. She casts her spelll from the first page of 'The Family Orchard', and never lets go. It seems almost impossible that this is the writer's first novel: the emotional intensity of an entire lifetime echoes throught his story of a family and its ghosts". SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated Feb 22, 02.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
69) The Family Orchard : A Novel
Eve, Nomi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000 Very lightly bumped on the corners, else a very fine, unread copy in a Brodart covered dw. The author's highly acclaimed first novel, which received starred reviews in both Publishers Weekly and Kirkus Reviews, and Dani Shapiro, in a rear cover blurb says, "Nomi Eve is a literary sorceress. She casts her spelll from the first page of 'The Family Orchard', and never lets go. It seems almost impossible that this is the writer's first novel: the emotional intensity of an entire lifetime echoes throught his story of a family and its ghosts". SIGNED by the author on the title page and dated Feb 22, 02.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
70) The Family Orchard
Nomi Eve

Knopf, 2000-09-26. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
71) THE FAMILY ORCHARD: A NOVEL
Eve, Nomi [cover photograph by John Clark, design by Abby Weintraub]

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First edition. Advance Reader's Edition [Uncorrected Proof] in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
72) family orchard
eve, nomi

Hard Cover. Knopf 2000. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
73) The Family Orchard: A Novel
Eve, Nomi

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Very tight, clean book, undamaged pages and clean hard covers, no marks, tears or creases. Very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
74) The Family Orchard : A Novel
Eve, Nomi

Alfred Knopf, 2000. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
75) family orchard
eve, nomi

Hard Cover. Knopf 2000. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
76) The Family Orchard
EVE, NOMI

Knopf,, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. pps 315 (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)