Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375411151
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Samaritan

by Richard Price


ISBN: 0375411151
ISBN-13: 9780375411151
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Dempsy, New Jersey, is right across the river from New York City, and Ray Mitchell has returned there-his home town-from Los Angeles, where he has made a bundle as a screenwriter. Ray is white, and when he is attacked and badly beaten, Nerese Ammons, a black police detective, takes the case, even though she is close to early retirement. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"The mastery of urban melodrama that Price demonstrated in literate blockbusters like CLOCKERS and FREEDOMLAND keeps growing and deepening....Magnificent stuff."

   -- Kirkus

"Price portrays Mitchell's anxious desire to connect with dead-on, heartbreaking accuracy...."    -- Kera Bolonik

   -- Bookforum

"SAMARITAN is a perplexing read, especially for those who, like me, consider Richard Price a major talent. The Dempsiads, for all their strength, are losing steam."    -- Mark Costello

   -- New York Times Book Review

"...Price yields up not just the familiar, blanched moonscape of urban blight but the inner lives and jack-hammering hearts of those who pace and patrol it."

   -- New Yorker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.67 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 377

Publisher's Notes

After a lucrative television writing career comes to an abrupt end, ex–high school teacher Ray Mitchell returns to the New Jersey city of his birth—to rethink his life, reconnect with his teenage daughter and to spread the wealth on the housing project that reared him. He begins teaching again, embarks on an affair with a married woman from the old neighborhood and becomes a mentor to a former student recently released from jail.

Then, disaster: he is found beaten nearly to death in his own apartment. He knows who did it, but he’s not talking, and he refuses to press charges.

It is up to Detective Nerese Ammons—a childhood acquaintance from the projects—to get Ray to tell her what happened.

Alternating between investigations of the people in Ray’s life most likely to do him harm and listening to his fevered ramblings about their shared past as he slips in and out of consciousness, Nerese is charged not only with uncovering the perpetrator of this assault but with understanding what kind of victim is more afraid of
the truth than of his potential murderer.

The Washington Post Book World has hailed Richard Price as having “the best equipment a novelist can have—that combination of muscularity, insight and compassion we might call heart.” Samaritan is an electrifying story of crime and punishment, of character and place, of children and their keepers—a novel of literary suspense that explores what happens when, caught up in the drama of one’s own generosity, too little is given, too little is understood and the results threaten to prove both tragic and deadly.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060191813
Orchid Beach
by Stuart Woods

From the "New York Times" bestselling author of "Swimming to Catalina, Dead in the Water" and "Dirt" comes the spectacular debut of Stuart Woods's new female protagonist, Holly Barker, and her intrepid partner, Daisy, a remarkable Doberman Pinscher, in a galvanizing tale of murder and corruption.

0060093935
Partner in Crime
by J.A. Jance

The dead woman was an artist recently arrived from Washington State, cruelly cut down in the early stages of a promising career. Now all that remains of Rochelle Baxter lies on a cold slab in the Cochise County morgue, and Sheriff Joanna Brady knows that murder has once again infected her small desert community. But there is more to this homicide than initially meets the eye -- and more to the victim, who died while supposedly under the conscientious protection of the government. A big-city legal establishment has no faith in the abilities of a small-town Sheriff, let alone a female sheriff. Instructed to swallow her indignation, Joanna awaits the arrival of the "help" Washington's attorney general is sending her: the newest member of the state's Special Homicide Investigation team -- a man named Beaumont. Bisbee, Arizona, is the last place J.P. Beaumont wants to be. The ghosts of a painful past are too numerous there, and his reluctant "partner," Sheriff Brady, resents his intrusion and cannot help but make her feelings known. But the road they are forced to travel together is taking some unexpected turns, running two dedicated servants of the law headfirst into the impenetrable stone walls of a shocking conspiracy of silence. For Brady and Beaumont's hunt is disturbing a very deadly nest of rattlers, and suddenly trust is the only option they have. On their own in the Arizona desert, they know death can be cold and quick. And nobody is watching their backs here...they'll have to watch each other's.

0425189031
Portrait in Death
by Nora Roberts

The New York Times best-selling author presents the latest installment in the suspensful series that finds Lieutenant Eve Dallas investigating a brutal crime that plunges her into the art world, where nothing is what it seems. Original.

0399150846
Dead Famous
by Carol O'Connell

In the wake of two murder cases--one involving a Chicago FBI agent, the other murdered jurors from New York--Mallory is challenged to link the two crimes despite federal resistance.

0446531316
Street Dreams
by Faye Kellerman

Rescuing a newborn that has been abandoned in a dumpster, LAPD officer Cindy Decker, the daughter of detective Peter Decker, begins a search through inner-city Hollywood in search of the baby's mother and uncovers a dangerous drug ring.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375411151 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Samaritan (Qty: 3)
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Condition: Very Good BCE HB w/dust jacket; not a large print edition HARDBACK 0375411151 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. Good/no. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411151 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf. Used - Good. {Condition) (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411151 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. Very Good/2006-02-27. slight tear in back of dj. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
19) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411151 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
20) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411151 New condition, never read, Hardcover with dust jacket, shows very little shelf ware, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front dust cover. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.31
Add to cart 
21) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411151 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.31
Add to cart 
22) Samaritan (Qty: 2)
Price Richard

Knopf, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
23) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition,from our "brand new" stock with light shelfwear (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411151 New. . New. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
25) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. Very Good. minimal wear on dj, may have small tearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
26) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.43
Add to cart 
27) Samaritan (Qty: 6)
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.43
Add to cart 
28) Samaritan (Qty: 2)
Price, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411151 Excellent condition FIRST EDITION 2003 Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $25.00, this book is Near New! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.52
Add to cart 
29) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. New. New Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Some minor wear from sitting on my shelf (more information)

Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
Price: $2.61
Add to cart 
30) Samaritan
RICHARD PRICE

Knopf, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. Like New. Like new. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
31) Samaritan
Price, Richard

N . Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 2003. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear .....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
32) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. Very Good. 100% guaranteed (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.78
Add to cart 
33) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.78
Add to cart 
34) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.78
Add to cart 
35) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/cover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.78
Add to cart 
36) Sincerely, Willis Wade
John P. Marquand

Little Brown & Company, 1955 Book in very good condition, name written inside. Some cover wear, but otherwise looks good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $2.84
Add to cart 
37) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 1/7/2003. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Like New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
38) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Stated 1st Edition w/Complete number line 1-10. This Book looks Brand New! HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Free USPS Tracking Included. Orders are Processed Daily, Monday through Saturday! (more information)

Offered by M6Group (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
39) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. Advance Reading Copy. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Usual ex lib stickers Inside Pages Clean Appears Unread Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Aerial Arts (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
40) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Alfred A. Knopf, 2003 Good in good dust jacket. 377 pgs in gd condition; spine has slight lean to it; dj attached to cover has some wear on edges. First edition.. Hard cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
41) Samaritan
PRICE, RICHARD

New York: Knopf, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
42) Samaritan (HC/DJ)
Price, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 2003. Light Shelf wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
43) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Stated 1st Edition. This Book is in Like New Condition! HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Free USPS Tracking. Orders go out on a Daily Basis! (more information)

Offered by M6Group (United States)
Price: $3.97
Add to cart 
44) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf. Hardcover. Fair Dust jacket is missing. Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
45) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411151 Unused excess stock, shop copy. Light shelf marking to outer otherwise fine, as new. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Newcastle Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.49 ($4.63)
Add to cart 
46) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411151 First edition, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
47) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Near New/Near New. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0375411151 Book and Dj are in near new condition, with a single initial on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Stated First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
48) Samaritan
Price, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Edges very lightly . tanned. Light wear to dust jacket.. 2003. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
49) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
50) Samaritan
Price, Richard

NY: Knopf, 2003. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
51) Samaritan
Price, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2003 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
52) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411151 First edition, very good condition hardcover, minor shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.81
Add to cart 
53) Samaritan : Novel (ARC)
Price, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2003. Book is clean and tight, unread, tiny bit of shelf wear on corners. Has review card.. ISBN: 0375411151. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
54) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2003 Sticker on front cover, light edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
55) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2003 Sticker on front side of dj, moderate edgewear, scratches on front and back covers, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
56) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
57) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
58) Samaritan
Richard Price

Knopf, 2003-01-07. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
59) Samaritan
Price, Richard

New York, N. Y.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. "the mastery of urban melodrama that Price demonstrated in literate block-busters like Clockers and Freedomland keeps growing and deepening..." - Kirkus Reviews. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
60) Samaritan
Price, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2003 377 pp, hard cover, lit.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
61) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411151 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $7.94
Add to cart 
62) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411151 First Edition, First Printing New Hardcover with dust jacket. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $7.94
Add to cart 
63) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411151 New FIRST EDITION (Printed) 2003. Like new condition. Like his previous novels Freedomland and Clockers, Richard Price's Samaritan is a crime drama set in the explosive slums of fictional Dempsy, New Jersey. Ray Mitchell, a former TV writer, has returned to his hometown to reunite with his estranged teenage daughter, Ruby. Eager to contribute to his beleaguered community, Ray begins volunteering as a writing teacher at a local high school. When a brutal assault leaves him hospitalized, Nerese Ammons, a nearly retired detective and lost childhood friend of Ray's, investigates. Carefully bubble wrapped for you. Thank you. . New. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Dorea Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
64) Samaritan
Price, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2003, 2003 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 379 pages. After a successful television career.Ray mitchel returns to the New Jersey housing project where he grew up. There he is found, savagely beaten. He know who did it but he isn't talking.. F. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
65) Samaritan
Price, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2003, 2003 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ARC Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 379 pages. After a successful television career.Ray mitchel returns to the New Jersey housing project where he grew up. There he is found, savagely beaten. He know who did it but he isn't talking. Will he reveal the truth before it is too late.. F. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
66) Samaritan
Price, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2003 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.27
Add to cart 
67) Samaritan
Price, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2003. Knopf, 2003. ,Very Good/Very Good First Edition. Price revisits to Dempsey, NJ, the scene of Clockers and Freedomland for the story of a man who returns to, and is assaulted in, the projects of his youth and the cop trying to solve the crime despite the victim's refusal to co-operate. . ISBN: 0375411151. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
68) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. Very tight, very clean copy, unmarked, undamaged pages, clean, bright hard covers, no corner bumps, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket with no tears.. bc. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near fine/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
69) Samaritan
Price, Richard

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 2003. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Slight edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0-375-41115-1. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
70) Samaritan: novel
Price, Richard

NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. It has 377 pages. dj with few scuffs.. ISBN: 0375411151. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8 1/2" H x 7 1/2" W. FICTION NOVEL POLICE NEEW JERSEY VICTIMS VIOLENT CRIMES HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS POLICEWOMEN. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.41)
Add to cart 
71) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Knopf, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
72) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. DJ and boards have trace of wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
73) SAMARITAN
Price, Richard

Hardcover. Knopf 2003. First edition. Fine/Fine. Dust jacke in Brodart cover. (more information)

Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (United States)
Price: $9.80
Add to cart 
74) Samaritan
Price, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2003. RICHARD PRICE SAMARITAN Knopf, 2003. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Price revisits to Dempsey, NJ, the scene of Clockers and Freedomland for the story of a man who returns to, and is assaulted in, the projects of his youth and the cop trying to solve the crime despite the victim's refusal to co-operate. Dust Jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0375411151 . ISBN: 0375411151. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW JERSEY FICTION POLICEWOMEN TEACHERS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL WOMEN SLEUTHS. (more information)

Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
75) Samaritan
Price,Richard

Knopf, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. maybe wait on this one (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
76) Samaritan
Price, Richard

Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. (1st) Large, heavy book, black spine, smooth gray boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 377 pages. DJ glossy with photo of elevated train on front, praise from Elmore Leonard, Stephen King and Kirkus, among others. DJ has microtear at top back tip. Fine + DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. (more information) <