Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375411291
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Eclipse

by John Banville


ISBN: 0375411291
ISBN-13: 9780375411298
Format: Hardcover

Summary

After the death of his mother, a failed, aging actor named Alexander Cleave returns to the seaside town where he grew up and tries to come to terms with the disappointments of his life and with the people in it, including his estranged wife and his mentally disturbed daughter. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"As a study of self-absorption, ECLIPSE is psychologically acute, yet the narrator's inability to look beyond himself quickly becomes wearying. But Banville's prose is lovely, elegant without ever sliding into ostentation, and the pleasures it affords ultimately outweigh the novel's inherent difficulties (which are perhaps unavoidable, given the tale its author has chosen to tell)....[ECLIPSE] is odd, inward, circular and talky. It is also oddly rewarding, and finally its rewards outweigh its shortcomings."    -- Jonathan Yardley

   -- Washington Post

"What is unusual-defiantly, and therefore perhaps gloriously so...-about Banville's fiction is the prose itself: poetic, sensuous, revelatory. He appears to be in love with writing, not ashamed of it, not afraid of overdoing it, not cool at all."    -- Gabriele Annan

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 211

Publisher's Notes

Alexander Cleaver, famous actor with a disintegrating career, retreats to his childhood home where, in the absence of an audience, he struggles to come to terms with his memories, the unsettling presence of a caretaker and teenage housekeeper, ghosts of the past, and the future of his theatrical career and personal relationships. By the author of The Untouchable.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060177217
Her Own Rules
by Barbara Taylor Bradford

A successful, talented woman's search for her true identity is at the heart of Barbara Taylor Bradford's suspenseful new novel, Her Own Rules. As always, the bestselling novelist, beloved the world over, has captured expertly the soul of her accomplished strong-willed heroine, while infusing her page-turning narrative with unexpected events and taut psychological surprises. Meredith Stratton us, in many ways, a self-made woman. As the hardworking founder of Havens, Inc., a group of luxury inns in New England, England, and France, she heads a thriving multinational company that is poised for further expansion. A single mother now in her forties, Meredith has raised two gifted children, Cat, an illustrator, and Jonathan, a law student at Yale. But, despite her achievements, Meredith is haunted by an unhappy childhood, much of which she no longer remembers. As usual, Barbara Taylor Bradford seamlessly weaves extensive research into her narrative to lend her story an unequaled verisimilitude. Focusing on her native Yorkshire, the author recreates a world that holds special meaning not only for her characters, but for the novelist herself. Her Own Rulesis vintage Barbara Taylor Bradford -- an enduring story of a remarkable woman.

0399144706
River's End
by Nora Roberts

A seductively suspenseful novel by the author of "The Reef". Traumatized by the events surrounding the breakup of her parents' marriage years ago, a young woman seeks to confront her past and know the truth about the infamous night in her life that has become a part of Hollywood history.

0140051996
The Sea, the Sea
by Iris Murdoch

After a brilliant and fulfilling career, Charles Arrowby revels in his perfect refuge, an isolated home by the sea, but soon his isolation is broken as the world intrudes and figures from his complex past make unbidden visits.

0802138896
What Are You Like?
by Anne Enright

Raised by her grieving father after her mother dies in childbirth, twenty-year-old Maria finds herself coping with a nameless longing and falling in love with the wrong man, until a preciously unseen photograph sends her home to Ireland to unravel a secret that could change her life forever. Reprint.

0345329732
Final Payments
by Mary Gordon

After eleven years of devotion to her father, Isabel Moore suddenly finds herself with what most of us dream of: a chance to create a totally new existence. Witty, brave, intelligent, and passionate, she sets out to conquer the world. She is supported by the loving encouragement of two old school friends, rapidly becomes involved with two men -- and then discovers that before she can grasp the present she must make her final payments to the past.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375411291 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Eclipse
John Banville

A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.32
Add to cart 
2) Eclipse
Banville, John

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411291 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.33
Add to cart 
3) Eclipse
John Banville

A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Eclipse
John Banville

Knopf, 2001-02-20. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers.Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Eclipse
John Banville

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Eclipse
John Banville

Knopf. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Eclipse 2000
Banville, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.88
Add to cart 
8) ECLIPSE
Banville, John

New York: Knopf, 2001. Appears unread but slightly cocked.. First American Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) Eclipse
Banville, John

New York: Knopf, 2001 8vo. 212pp. in protective cover. dj has light shelf wear. Author was winner of the 2006 Man Booker Prize.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
10) Eclipse
Banville, John

New York: Knopf, 2001 8vo. 212pp. in protective cover. dj has light shelf wear. Author was winner of the 2006 Man Booker Prize.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
11) Eclipse
Banville, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001 This is a very nice used copy with normal reading wear, else fine.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
12) Eclipse
John Banville

Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Eclipse is a novel by John Banville. 212 pages. Hardback with dj. Both in very good condition. ISBN 0-375-41129-1. (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Eclipse
Banville, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2001. F First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Slightest wear & soil to cover & DJ. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Tight spine. Clean boards. All now attractively enclosed in an archival Mylar Jacket protector. Pages: 212. (more information)

Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Eclipse
Banville, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2001 like new hardcover. literature. . Like New/Very Good. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) Eclipse
Banville, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. 212 pages, . ISBN: 0375411291. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL GHOST ACTORS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.07)
Add to cart 
16) Eclipse : A Novel
Banville, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf Inc., 2001. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 22 by 16 cm. 212 pages. Gift quality book. Stated first American edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Deckle page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0375411291. First Edition. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL GHOST ACTORS. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) eclipse
banville, john

Hard Cover. Knopf 2001. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
18) Eclipse
Banville, John

New York: Alfred Knopf Inc, 2001 212 pages, First American Edition, As New book and jacket.. First American. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by St. Andrews Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
19) Eclipse
Banville, John

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001 in dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First US edition.. H. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
20) ECLIPSE
Banville, John

New York: Knopf, 2001. Novel. Hardbound with dust jacket both in fine condition. Pages have deckle edging. Clean inside and out. Solid binding. Dust jacket has VERY SLIGHT edge wear, and slight wrinkling on the back.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Eclipse
Banville, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2001. An unread copy.. American First. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Eclipse (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Banville, John

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411291 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.64
Add to cart 
23) Eclipse
John Banville

Knopf, 2001-02-20. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good. 2001 Knopf hardcover. Stated First American Edition. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. In new archival dust jacket cover. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
24) Eclipse
, Banville

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
25) Eclipse
Banville, John

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001 Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
26) Eclipse (Signed)
BANVILLE, John

New York: Knopf, 2001. By the recent winner of the Booker Prize. Signed by the author on the title page; 212pp.. ISBN: 0375411291. Signed by Author. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $47.50
Add to cart 
27) ECLIPSE
Banville, John

NY: Knopf, 2000 First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Banville on the title page. Free Library of Philadelphia announcement card for the reading event laid-in. The card is folded in half. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
28) Eclipse
Banville, John

New York: Knopf, 2001 A fine copy, new and unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information on domestic orders. Banville won the Man Booker Prize for his novel "The Sea". SIGNED by John Banville on the title page. . Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
29) Eclipse
Banville, John

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411291 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $69.72
Add to cart 
30) Eclipse
Banville, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. B& N postcard laid in. FINE/FINE unread copy. Great book. Protected by Brodart Archival Cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart