Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
American Rhapsody
by Joe Eszterhas
ISBN: 0375411445
ISBN-13: 9780375411441
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The divide between fact and fiction blurs in this gossipy Hollywood memoir that includes a large cast of characters from Hollywood, Washington, D.C., and Arkansas-as well as one invented, unreliable narrator named Willard. Screenwriter Eszterhas wrote the films BASIC INSTINCT and SHOWGIRLS.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] sort of riff, a diatribe of first-person speculation, multiple voice regurgitation of everything you've already heard, no longer care about and are quite rightly disgusted by: Monicagate....An exploration of the underbelly of our national sexual psychosis..." -- Lynda R. Obst
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
"The whole book is scabrous, grotesque, beyond the pale....Much of the narrative that Eszterhas has assembled is brilliantly plausible and some of the connections...are exhilarating in their audacity." -- David Edelstein
-- Washington Post Book World
"Eszterhas found himself consumed by the need to make sense of it all, his only recourse was a fact-based, ranting, rocking-and-rolling screed with none of the full-frontal scissored out....There are two or three chapters that rise above this, however, and that illustrate Eszterhas's hit-or-miss talent. He has acquired a real feeling for...Monica Lewinsky....He fashions a near-brilliant evocation of the qualities of Vernon Jordan....And he is extremely funny about the shrink defenses that the first lady and other amateurs have proposed." -- Christopher Hitchens
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.85 pounds Pages: 432
Publisher's Notes
Fictional passages combine with personal commentary and show business gossip to offer a unique take on Bill Clinton's relations with women and the Monica Lewinsky saga.
Other Editions
Similar books

American Dynasty
by Kevin P. Phillips
A in-depth and critical portrait of the Bush political dynasty describes their rise to political power over the course of four generations, from World War I to the present day, arguing that the Bush family has used its financial and social empire to gain the White House, in the process subverting American democracy, and exploring its prospects for the 2004 presidential election.

Ron Brown's Body
by Jack Cashill

Dereliction of Duty
by Robert Patterson
Lt. Col. Robert "Buzz" Patterson exposes the terrifying, behind-the-scenes story of the years when the most irresponsible President in our history had his finger on the nuclear trigger. DERELICTION OF DUTY is the inside story of the damage Bill Clinton did to the U.S. military and how he compromised our national security. From his laughable salutes, to his arrogant, anti-military staffers, the message came through loud and clear: the Clinton Administration had nothing but contempt for America’s men and women in uniform. For two years, Patterson was the White House military aide who carried the "nuclear football," which provides the President with remote nuclear strike capabilities. What he witnessed is shocking. In DERELICTION OF DUTY, Patterson reveals: --How Clinton missed a golden opportunity to take out Osama bin Laden long before September 11, 2001 --Why a minor "family matter" caused the Clintons to scramble a military jet --How a young Clinton staffer tried to divert a full Navy carrier battle group just so the President could have a photo-op --Why female stewards on Air Force One had to keep their distance from the President But that’s not all. Colonel Patterson reveals that Clinton treated our nation’s most sensitive secrets and powerful weapons with cavalier disregard, while his aides regarded the military as just another tool for domestic politics. DERELICTION OF DUTY is the book every American concerned about our national security has been waiting for--written by a military man who was an eyewitness inside the Clinton White House, and who can no longer in good conscience keep silent.

The Natural
by Joe Klein
Joe Klein, best-selling author of Primary Colors and one of our most brilliant political analysts, now tackles the subject he knows best: Bill Clinton. Astute, even-handed, and keenly intelligent, The Natural is the only book to read if you want to understand exactly what happened–to the military, to the economy, to the American people, to the country–during Bill Clinton’s presidency, and how the decisions made during his tenure affect all of us today. Much has been written about Clinton, but The Natural is the first work to cut through the gossip, scandals, media hype, and emotional turbulence that Clinton always engendered, to step back and rationally analyze the eight years of his tenure, a period during which America rose to unprecedented levels of prosperity. Joe Klein puts that record into perspective, showing us what worked and what didn’t, exactly what was accomplished and why, and who was responsible for the successes and the failures. We see how the Clinton White House functioned on the inside, how it dealt with the maneuvers of Congress and the Gingrich revolution, and who held power and made the decisions during the endless crises that beset the administration. Klein’s access to the White House over the years as a journalist gave him a prime spot from which to view every crucial event–both political and personal–and he sets them forth in an insightful, readable, and completely engrossing manner. The Natural is stern in its criticism and convincing with its praise. It will cause endless debate amongst friends and foes of the Clinton administration. It is a book that anyone interested in contemporary politics, in American history, or in the functioning of our democracy, should read.

The Final Days
by Barbara Olson
A behind-the-scenes analysis of the final days in the Clinton White House offers a provocative look at the excesses, scandals, abuses, and controversies that marked the end of the Clintons' eight years in power.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0375411445 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Slightly bumped corner.. ISBN: 0375411445. Hard Cover. Like New/No Jacket. CLINTON BILL 1946 NATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS AMERICAN POLITICAL CORRUPTION CULTURE POLITICIANS UNITED STATES MORAL CONDITIONS POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE SCIENCE GENERAL SOCIAL ETHNIC STUDIES SOCIOLOGY. ( more information) Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-375-41144-5.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 7/1/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 448 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf, 2000-07. 1st ed. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 2000 Knopf Hard Cover . Fine. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0375411445 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf, 2000-07. Hardcover. Like New. Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
American Rhapsody (Qty: 10)
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf, 2000-07. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf. Used - Good. 1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
American Rhapsody (Qty: 2)
Eszterhas Joe
Knopf, 2000-07. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 First edition. Ex-library book with typical markings. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
American Rhapsody (Qty: 2)
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf, [2000]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. First edition; Faint edgewear ( more information) Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
American Rhapsody
JOE ESZTERHAS
Knopf, 2000-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine +/Fine. 1st ed. Dustjacket has slightest amount of shelfwear, no tears or chips,not price-clipped. Not ex-library, not remaindered. Beautiful condition. Riveting social commentary for our times. ISBN: 0375411445. ( more information) Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf ware.Hardcover with dust jacket,Small price sticker on front dust cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf. Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf. Used - Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas Joe
Knopf, 2000-07. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf, 2000-07. Hardcover. Like New. Never used. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas Joe
Knopf, 2000-07. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. ( more information) Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
New York, New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes Author's Note, 3 Acts, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 432 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Book and jacket in very good condition, looks like its been read once or twice, and put on the shelf! Ready to go. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. New Book! Unread! First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., This book is unmarked and fine in a fine unmarked dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0375411445 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 First edition, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 First edition. Book close to new. FREE priority shipping upgrade with this book order. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf. Like New. 2000. Hardcover. AB1-110229467; 1.9 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000 First Edition, Knopf, 2000. As New in an Excellent jacket. Brilliant, unnerving look at our political culture, our heroes and villians. 432 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000 Slightly rubbed and slight edge wear. hard cover, literature.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 First edition, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, slight spine lean, 1 tear in dj, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000-07. Hard Cover. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
( more information) Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf, 2000-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Stated 1st Edition. This Book looks Brand New! HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Free USPS Tracking. Orders go out on a Daily Basis! ( more information) Offered by M6Group (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
NY: Knopf, 2000. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
AMERICAN RHAPSODY
Eszterhas, Joe
New York: Knopf , 2000. 1st edition. VG+/VG+ Appears unread. Notations on inside front endpaper.. 432 pp. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
NY: Knopf, 2000, 2000. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. 1st Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0-375-41144-5. Completely clean text in excellent binding. Jacket is bright, untorn.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, mild shelf wear, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0375411445. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction ; Political Satire. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. The Story: The most basic, and basest, in many year , an up-close and personal look at the people who run our world. A tale filled with humor, tragedy, and romance; suspense, absurdity, and high drama; and, of course, lots and lots of sex.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Knopf, 2000. Remainder dot.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 1 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear. minimal soiling.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
American Rhapsody
ESZTERHAS, JOE
Knopf, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Very Good+/Very Good+. 0375411445 Hardcover in price-clipped, ( more information) Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, joe
Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Excellent in Excellent jacket Mint First Edition. Everything great here.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Hardcover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf, 2000-07-18. Like New. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
American Rhapsody
Like New. ( more information) Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 2000.. First Edition Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 432 pages, paper over boards. A fine, clean, neat (unread) hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear primarily at the corners. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2000 Deckle edge, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, binding is loose. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
American Rhapsody
No Illustration, Eszterhas
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2000. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. RED HALF - CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 Hardcover, 2000. Knopf. Stated 1st edition. X-library with moderate user wear. Book in overall very good condition. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2000 Bright, tight, unread copy. Some light wrinkling to jacket edge. "Eszterhas and his coauthoring "Twisted Little Man" alter ego create often sidesplitting and frequently poignant dialogue spoken by such characters as Richard "Night Creature" Nixon; Larry Flynt, the pornographer-in-chief who may have saved the presidency by threatening to blackmail right-wing attackers in no position to "cast the first stone"; presidential pal Vernon Jordan; one-time Republican presidential contender John "Wayne" McCain; Vice President Al Gore; and, of course, Bill and Hillary Clinton and Monica Lewinsky...a painfully funny and all too excruciatingly real expos of Clinton's America" - Library Journal. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas Joe
NY: KNOPF, 2000. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. FIRST EDITION. BOARDS. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
New in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0375411445 . 1st Edition, clean & tight, DJ.; 024026 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2000 xiii, 432 pp.; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." "In American Rhapsody, Eszterhas combines comprehensive research with insight, honesty, and astute observation to reveal ultimate truths. This is a book that flouts virtually every rule, yet joins a rich journalistic tradition distinguished by such writers as Norman Mailer and Tom Wolfe. A brilliant, unnerving, hugely entertaining look at our political culture, our heroes and villains, American Rhapsody will delight some and outrage others, but it will not be ignored. What Joe Eszterhas has produced is a penetrating and devastating panorama of all of us, a fun-house mirror held up to our own morals, hypocrisies and desires. / Joe Eszterhas was born in Hungary, spent his first six years in Austrian refugee camps, and came to the United States in 1950. He lives in Point Dume, California, with his wife Naomi and their three children. He has two grown children from his first marriage. He has been awarded the Emanuel Foundation's Lifetime Achievement Award for work dedicated to the memory of the holocaust in Hungary. He has also won awards for attending every one of his son's Little League games and for writing Showgirls (the Hollywood Women's Press Association's Sour Apple Award)." - Publisher.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 Stated First Edition. The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf, 2000-07. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
American Rhapsody by ESZTERHAS, JOE
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf, 2000-07. Hardcover. New. EXCELLENT HARDBACK w/Dust Jacket - interior EXCELLENT - sticker on front - We ship daily w/ free delivery confirmation! ( more information) Offered by World Net Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2000. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas
Knopf, 2000-07. Fine. Hardcover. Like New/2006-07-06. First Edition. 2000, 1st edition, 2nd print. Alfred Knopf, Hardcover, 432 pages. Clean and unmarked inside. Looks unread. Like new condition. Tight binding. Attractive large book about Bill and Hillary,George Bush, Al Gore, John McCain, Ken Starr, and Monica Lewinsky by Joe Eszterhas, former editor of Rolling Stone Magazine. A great book. Our goal is to provide the best possible customer service with 100% satisfaction. Smoke free environmentWe ship daily with email and delivery confirmation ( more information) Offered by Cherokee Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Very Good.. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 2000 Knopf. Superclean; no marks; price intact on flap; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 432pp. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. Paraphrased from jacket flap: Hybrid of fantasy, memoir, and editorial by former Rolling Stone editor and Hollywood insider/outlaw. Sparing no one, covers the Clintons, Monica Lewinsky, Linda Tripp, Sharon Stone, Farrah Fawcett, David Geffen, and everyone involved in politics and entertainment. An in-your-face look at the people running America. ( more information) Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. Jacket and boards have no sign of wear. Not price clipped. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. We ship daily. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
NY: Knopf, 2000. First edition. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. Novel of Washington and Hollywood, American morals and hypocrisies. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, ., 2000 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 432 pp. Book Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. Mild shelf wear, else better than very good. No bumps, no tears, not price clipped. A very nice copy. "A tale filled with humor, tragedy, and romance; suspense, absurdity, and high drama; and, of course, lots and lots of sex." Stated First Edition. Protected in a Mylar cover.. First Edition.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|