Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0375422722
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Blue Shoes And Happiness

The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series

by Alexander McCall Smith


ISBN: 0375422722
ISBN-13: 9780375422720
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In the seventh cozy mystery starring Precious Ramotswe, proprietor of the No 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency, the Botswanan sleuth investigates a cook’s blackmailer, a doctor handing out the wrong medications, and her assistant Mma Makutsi’s concern that her fiancé disapproves of her feminism, as well as coping with a cobra found in her own office and the decision to go on a diet.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"This combination of cautionary tale and comfort blanket, the 'traditionally built' (i.e. fat) detective and the portrayal of the 'old' Botswana are a delight."    -- Jessica Mann

"[A] tale as refreshing as a month in the country-the country of Botswana. " (starred review)

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2006
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 240

Publisher's Notes

Precious Ramotswe and her able assistant, Grace Makutsi, launch an investigation into local advice columnist Aunty Emang, who somehow may be linked to trouble at a local medical clinic and the cobra that somehow ended up in Precious's office, while Grace confronts her own troubles with her greedy uncles and her wealthy fiancT, Phuti Radiphuti.

Similar books


03754333510
Full Cupboard of Life
by Alexander McCall Smith

Here is the fifth novel in the internationally bestselling No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency hit series. Once again we are transported to Gaborone, capital city of Botswana, and into the world of Mma Ramotswe and her friends. THE NO. 1 LADIES’ DETECTIVE AGENCY. FOR ALL CONFIDENTIAL MATTERS AND ENQUIRIES. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED FOR ALL PARTIES. UNDER PERSONAL MANAGEMENT. Mma Ramotswe and Mr. J.L.B. Matekoni are still engaged, but with no immediate plans to get married. Mma Ramotswe wonders when a wedding date will be named, but she is anxious to avoid putting pressure on her fiancé. For indeed he has other things on his mind -- particularly a frightening request (involving a parachute jump) made by Mma Potokwani, the persuasive matron of the orphan farm. Mma Ramotswe herself has weighty matters on her mind. She has been approached by a wealthy lady to check up on several suitors. Are these men interested in her or just her money? This may be difficult to find out, but it’s just the kind of case Mma Ramotswe likes and she is, as we know, a very intuitive lady. Meanwhile, Mma Makutsi -- plucky assistant detective and deputy manager of the Tlokweng Road Speedy Motors garage -- is moving. Her entrepreneurial venture, the Kalahari Typing School for Men, is thriving and with this new income she has rented two rooms in a house. Her spare time is occupied with planning the move, the décor and her new life in a house with running water all to herself. In the background of all this is Botswana, a country of empty spaces and echoing skies, a country so beautiful and entrancing that it breaks your heart. Mma Ramotswe has prepared the bush tea and is waiting for us to join her.

0748662731
Tears of the Giraffe
by R. A. McCall Smith

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency introduced the world to the one and only Precious Ramotswe — the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency. In Tears of the Giraffe Mma Ramotswe faces a new challenge: resolving a mother's pain for her son who is long lost on the African plains. Mma Ramotswe's own impending marriage to the most gentlemanly of men, Mr J.L.B. Matekoni, the promotion of Mma's secretary to the dizzy heights of Assistant Detective, and the arrival of new members to the Matekoni family, all brew up the most humorous and charmingly entertaining of tales.

03754221710
Kalahari Typing School for Men
by R. A. McCall Smith

THE NO. 1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY. FOR ALL CONFIDENTIAL MATTERS AND ENQUIRIES. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED FOR ALL PARTIES. UNDER PERSONAL MANAGEMENT. A beguiling mystery and lyrical novel of Africa -- the fourth in a series that the L.A. Times calls “thoroughly engaging and entertaining.” Now that The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency (the only detective agency for ladies and others in Botswana) is established, its founder, Precious Ramotswe, can look upon her life with pride: she’s reached her late thirties (“the finest age to be”), has a house, two children, a good fiancé -- Mr. J. L. B. Matekoni -- and many satisfied customers. But life is never without its problems. It turns out that her adopted son is responsible for the dead hoopoe bird in the garden; her assistant, Mma Makutsi, wants a husband and needs help with her idea to open the Kalahari Typing School for Men; yet Mma Ramotswe’s sexist rival has no trouble opening his Satisfaction Guaranteed Detective Agency across town. Will Precious Ramotswe’s delightfully cunning and profoundly moral methods save the day? Follow the continuing story of Botswana’s first lady detective in the irresistible The Kalahari Typing School for Men .

1400034779
The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency
by

This first novel in Alexander McCall Smith’s widely acclaimed The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency series tells the story of the delightfully cunning and enormously engaging Precious Ramotswe, who is drawn to her profession to “help people with problems in their lives.” Immediately upon setting up shop in a small storefront in Gaborone, she is hired to track down a missing husband, uncover a con man, and follow a wayward daughter. But the case that tugs at her heart, and lands her in danger, is a missing eleven-year-old boy, who may have been snatched by witchdoctors. The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency received two Booker Judges’ Special Recommendations and was voted one of the International Books of the Year and the Millennium by the Times Literary Supplement .

1585473316
The Kalahari Typing School For Men
by Alexander McCall Smith



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375422722 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Blue Shoes And Happiness: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2006. Number 7 written on front of dustjacket. No writing or marking in the book!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8V0. (more information)

Offered by MB-Books (United States)
$1.99
2) Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)
Smith, Alexander Mccall

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422722 Ex lib copy with appropriate markings, still nice overall!, first edtion . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
$3.87
3) Blue Shoes and Happiness
Smith, Alexander McCall

NY: Pantheon, 2006. 1st printing. Light spine lean. Wrapped in mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by One Man Operation (United States)
$4.50
4) Blue Shoes and Happiness: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Pantheon, 2006-04-18. Hardcover. LikeNew/very good. Clean and tight without marks of any kind (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
$4.59
5) Blue Shoes and Happiness: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency)
Smith, Alexander McCall

2006, Princeton2007-03-25. HDJ. VG+ / VG+. VERY-GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$5.00
6) Blue Shoes and Happiness
Smith, Alexander McCall

N. Y.: Pantheon Books, 2006. TEXT UNMARKED.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
$5.58
7) Blue Shoes and Happiness: No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. 2006. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$5.95
8) Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)
Smith, Alexander Mccall

Pantheon, 2006. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8.4 x 5.7 x 1.1. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 240 pages. . ISBN: 0375422722. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$5.95
9) Blue Shoes and Happiness
Smith, Alexander McCall

NY: Pantheon. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2006. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-375-42272-2, mystery. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$6.00
10) Blue Shoes and Happiness: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Pantheon, 2006-04-18. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$6.50
11) Blue Shoes and Happiness
Smith, Alexander mcCall

N.y.: Pantheon Books, 2000. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket. First edition.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
$7.00
12) Blue Shoes And Happiness: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Fine+ (Unread & Unmarked Copy)/Fine+ Dj. 2006. First Edition & Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0375422722 . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
$8.96
13) Blue Shoe and Happiness
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon, 2006 Book and dj have minor shelfwear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
$9.60
14) Blue Shoes And Happiness: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Like New/Like New. 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0375422722 clean first printing. . (more information)

Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
$9.75
15) Blue Shoes And Happiness: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2006. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$9.95
16) Blue Shoes and Happiness
Smith,Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. First printing with the full numberline present on the copyright page. The text is clean and unmarked. The jacket is clean, complete and not price clipped. The book and jacket each show very little use or handling. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
$10.00
17) Blue Shoes And Happiness: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2006. unread!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
$13.00
18) Blue Shoes and Happiness
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0375422722 . About new book, unmarked, in crisp dj. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
$14.00
19) BLUE SHOES AND HAPPINESS
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon Books, 2006. the seventh novel in McCall's highly-praised mystery series set in Botswana and featuring Precious Ramotswe's No. Ladies Detective Agency; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; very slight spine lean, o/w Fine in Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
$14.25
20) Blue Shoes and Happiness
McCall Smith, Alexander

Pantheon, 2006. Hardback. 1st Am. Ed., f/f Series Character: #1 Ladies' Detective Agency Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
$15.00
21) BLUE SHOES AND HAPPINESS
Smith, Alexander McCall

Pantheon, 2006, first U.S. edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
$17.00
22) Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) (Qty: 2)
Smith, Alexander Mccall

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422722 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$18.66
23) Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) (Qty: 2)
Smith, Alexander Mccall

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422722 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$18.66
24) Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7)
Smith, Alexander Mccall

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422722 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$18.66
25) BLUE SHOES AND HAPPINESS {No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series}
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2006. As new, unread copy, in fine,mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0375422722. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
$19.00
26) Blue Shoes And Happiness: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series
McCall Smith, Alexander; Random House Inc Pantheon Books

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2006. Nice, unsold, unread first American edition, 1st printing of this Precious Ramotswe set in Botswana, 7th in series.. 1st Am. Ed., 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
$21.95
27) Blue Shoes and Happiness: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Pantheon, 2006-04-18. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover 1st American Edition 1st printing book with dust jacket in Very Good condition. No marking.Ship within 24 hours on weekdays with delivery confirmation. Satisfication guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by www_mediastuffs_com (United States)
$21.95
28) Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) (Qty: 3)
Smith, Alexander Mccall

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422722 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$21.95
29) Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) (Qty: 4)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Pantheon. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$22.19
30) Blue Shoes and Happiness
McCall Smith, Alexander

2006. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
€14.68 ($23.28)
31) Blue Shoes and Happiness: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$28.95
32) Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) (Qty: 5)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Pantheon, 2006-04-18. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$28.99
33) Blue Shoes And Happiness: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series **Signed**
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon Books, 2006. Signed by Alexander Mcall Smith on the title page. Signature only. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$35.00
34) Blue Shoes And Happiness: The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2006 A fine copy, new and unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information with domestic orders. A No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency novel featuring Precious Ramotswe. SIGNED by Alexander McCall Smith on the title page.. Signed by Author. First American Edition -First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
$45.00
35) Blue Shoes and Happiness (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Book 7) (Qty: 2)
Alexander Mccall Smith

Pantheon. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$47.76
36) Blue Shoes And Happiness
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York: Pantheon Books, 2006. BS5 - A first american edition hardcover book signed by the author in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. The New Novel in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$75.00