Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375422889
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Persepolis 2

The Story of a Return

by Marjane Satrapi


ISBN: 0375422889
ISBN-13: 9780375422881
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Marjane Satrapi, whose first graphic-novel memoir of growing up in Iran made such a critical and popular impact, continues the story of her life, picking up right where she left off (and left Iran). Arriving in Austria for four years of schooling, Marjane is assailed by crippling homesickness and culture shock. While her life slowly drifts off course, her homeland is torn apart in a brutal war with Iraq. When she returns home to Iran, she realizes that although she never felt entirely at home in Europe, her time in the West has changed her more than she realized. As in the previous book, the deceptively simple black-and-white drawings have the look of woodcuts. The art focuses on the characters, particularly their modes of hair, makeup, and dress, demonstrating to readers how one's outward appearance is (and is not) linked to religious and political convictions in Iran.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...[C]ompelling and extremely complex....[W]ildly charming....[L]ike a letter from a friend, in this case a wonderful friend: honest, strong-willed, funny, tender, impulsive, self-aware. It's hard saying goodbye at the end."    -- Luc Sante

   -- New York Times Book Review

"...[PERSEPOLIS and PERSEPOLIS 2 are] simple, elegaic, artfully unaffected. At the same time, they are proudly comics and good at the things comics do best: The drawings have punch and clarity."    -- David Hajdu

   -- Bookforum

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 487

Publisher's Notes

In Persepolis, heralded by the Los Angeles Times as “one of the freshest and most original memoirs of our day,” Marjane Satrapi dazzled us with her heartrending memoir-in-comic-strips about growing up in Iran during the Islamic Revolution. Here is the continuation of her fascinating story.
In 1984, Marjane flees fundamentalism and the war with Iraq to begin a new life in Vienna. Once there, she faces the trials of adolescence far from her friends and family, and while she soon carves out a place for herself among a group of fellow outsiders, she continues to struggle for a sense of belonging.

Finding that she misses her home more than she can stand, Marjane returns to Iran after graduation. Her difficult homecoming forces her to confront the changes both she and her country have undergone in her absence and her shame at what she perceives as her failure in Austria. Marjane allows her past to weigh heavily on her until she finds some like-minded friends, falls in love, and begins studying art at a university. However, the repression and state-sanctioned chauvinism eventually lead her to question whether she can have a future in Iran.

As funny and poignant as its predecessor, Persepolis 2 is another clear-eyed and searing condemnation of the human cost of fundamentalism. In its depiction of the struggles of growing up—here compounded by Marjane’s status as an outsider both abroad and at home—it is raw, honest, and incredibly illuminating.

Similar books


0375423052
Embroideries
by Marjane Satrapi

From the best-selling author of Persepolis comes this gloriously entertaining and enlightening look into the sex lives of Iranian women. Embroideries gathers together Marjane’s tough-talking grandmother, stoic mother, glamorous and eccentric aunt and their friends and neighbors for an afternoon of tea drinking and talking. Naturally, the subject turns to love, sex and the vagaries of men. As the afternoon progresses, these vibrant women share their secrets, their regrets and their often outrageous stories about, among other things, how to fake one’s virginity, how to escape an arranged marriage, how to enjoy the miracles of plastic surgery and how to delight in being a mistress. By turns revealing and hilarious, these are stories about the lengths to which some women will go to find a man, keep a man or, most importantly, keep up appearances. Full of surprises, this introduction to the private lives of some fascinating women, whose life stories and lovers and will strike us as at once deeply familiar and profoundly different from our own, is sure to bring smiles of recognition to the faces of women everywhere–and to teach us all a thing or two.

0143038702
Self-made Man
by Norah Vincent



0061255815
A Life Less Ordinary
by Bebi Haladara

The memoir of a best-selling author from India describes the abuse and abandonment she suffered in childhood before being forcibly married to an older man at the age of twelve, her escape with her children into a life of servitude, and the dramatic changes she experienced after a kind professor taught her how to read. 50,000 first printing.

0874042755
Ma Kiley
by Thomas C. Jepsen

Here is the story of Ma Kiley, who worked as a railroad telegraph operator in the American West, Mexico, and Canada in the early 1900s. Thomas Jepsen's introduction offers background on how women gained access to the field of telegraphy, how they were viewed by their male coworkers, and how women operators struggled to establish their own identities.

15910252910
Nothing
by Nica Lalli



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375422889 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return (Qty: 990)
Satrapi, Marjane

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422889 Brand new, direct from the publisher! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by COMICS NOW! INC. (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
2) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return (Qty: 990)
Satrapi, Marjane

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422889 Brand new, direct from the publisher! . New. (more information)

Offered by COMICS NOW! INC. (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
3) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return
Satrapi, Marjane

Pantheon, 31-Aug-2004. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: A20081001095639W (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.71
Add to cart 
4) PERSEPOLIS 2 The Story of a Return
Satrapi, Marjane

Pantheon. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 2004. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in good shape with some shelf wear along the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. The DJ is glossy with some wear on the edges. ; 192 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
5) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return (Qty: 48)
Satrapi, Marjane

Pantheon, 31-Aug-2004. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081003213547G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $13.37
Add to cart 
6) Persepolis 2: The Story Of A Return
Satrapi, Marjane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2004. Iranian emigree Satrapi's account, in graphic-novel form, of her return to Iran and coming to terms with the aftermath of the Islamic revolution in that country.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $15.15
Add to cart 
7) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return (Qty: 4)
Satrapi, Marjane

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422889 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.26
Add to cart 
8) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return (Qty: 3)
Satrapi, Marjane

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422889 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.26
Add to cart 
9) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return (Qty: 2)
Satrapi, Marjane

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422889 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.26
Add to cart 
10) Persepolis 2
Satrapi, Marjane; Singh, Anjali

2004. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €12.20 ($16.48)
Add to cart 
11) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return
Satrapi, Marjane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2004 New book, unread. Very slight shelfwear. #Graphic Novels#. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pazzo Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
12) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return
Satrapi, Marjane

New York, New York: Pantheon Books, 2004. Hardcover. New/New. ISBN: 0-375-42288-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
13) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return
Satrapi, Marjane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2004 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. DJ in mylar wrap. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
14) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return (Qty: 5)
Marjane Satrapi

Pantheon, 2004-08-31. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.87
Add to cart 
15) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Satrapi, Marjane

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422889 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $25.40
Add to cart 
16) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return
Marjane Satrapi

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
17) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Satrapi, Marjane

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422889 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
Add to cart 
18) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return
Satrapi, Marjane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2004. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder dot at bottom edge. 187 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return
Satrapi, Marjane

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422889 1st printing, 1st edition. Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
20) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return
Satrapi, Marjane

New York: Pantheon Books, 2004 [CC-Juv]. 187 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Signed by the author.. Signed.. First American Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo 6" x 9". (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
21) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return
Satrapi, Marjane

Pantheon, 2004. Hardcover First Edition Very Fine in Very Fine DJ Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed and dated by author to the title page. Preserved with archival cover. This is really a great book, exceedingly collectible and a wonderful, graphic account of a life interwoven with the world's diversity, kindness and cruelty. (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
22) Persepolis 2: The Story of a Return
Satrapi, Marjane

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422889 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart