Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375430687
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Last Precinct

by Patricia Cornwell


ISBN: 0375430687
ISBN-13: 9780375430688
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Picking up where BLACK NOTICE leaves off, THE LAST PRECINCT finds Virginia medical examiner Kay Scarpetta under investigation for the murder of Chief of Police Diane Bray. As Scarpetta struggles to clear her name, two mutilated corpses are discovered by police. The murders bear all the hallmarks of the work of serial killer Jean Baptiste Chandonne. There's just one problem: Chandonne is in prison. It looks like Scarpetta has a copycat killer on her hands.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Plots within plots, fraught atmosphere and unrelenting suspense keep readers on tenterhooks while one trap after another springs under unwary feet....[A] model of the art."    -- Eugen Weber

   -- Los Angeles Times

"Once it gets going-and it takes a while-it's a page-turning, bravura piece of writing."    -- Peter Guttridge

   -- Guardian (London)

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2.25 pounds
Pages: 724

Publisher's Notes

Attracting unwanted attentions when she is mandated to research the four-hundred-year-old murder of a Jamestown, Virginia, settler, Kay Scarpetta finds enemies among those she is sworn to protect. 30,000 first printing. (Suspense)

Other Editions

Similar books


0425147622
The Body Farm
by Patricia Cornwell

Cornwell brings back Kay Scarpetta, consulting forensic pathologist for the FBI's Behavioral Science Unit, in her most compelling novel. In rural North Carolina, the brutal murder of an 11-year-old has shaken the town with its bizarre details. Now, Kay must conduct a grisly investigation at a clandestine facility in Tennessee known as The Body Farm.

0425154092
From Potter's Field
by Patricia Cornwell

The sixth suspenseful thriller starring forensic pathologist Dr. Kay Scapetta, by the award-winning author of The Body Farm. While Scarpetta searches for clues to the identity of a young woman murdered by serial killer Temple Brooks Gault, the fiend claims his next victim--and manages to infiltrate the FBI's top secret artificial intelligence system.

0380718332
All That Remains
by Patricia Cornwell

Dr. Kay Scarpetta is up against a serial killer who targets young lovers. Four couples have disappeared, only to turn up dead months afterward...Now a fifth pair is missing, and the mother of the girl is a powerhouse recently named by the president to head his war on drugs.

0380718340
Cruel and Unusual
by Patricia Cornwell

When convicted killer RonnieJoe Waddell is executed in Virginia's electric chair, he becomes what shouldbe a routine postmortem case for Chief Medical Examiner Dr. Kay Scarpetta.But after Waddell's execution, the murders continue, as everyone connectedto him begins to die -- including a member of Scarpetta's staff. Then, when crucial records disappear from her files, Scarpetta comes underfire for incompetence. Caught in a web of political intrigue, betrayed bythose she trusted, Scarpetta must fight to free herself from murderous insinuations-- and threats to her own life. To save her career, Scarpetta soon finds herself retracing Waddell's bloodyfootprints, following a trail that might lead to long-hidden secrets deepwithin the state government. Either the truth will set her free -- or unleashupon her a punishment both cruel and unusual.

0671038567
Body of Evidence
by Patricia Cornwell

When a reclusive writer is found slain in her own home, the intrepid Kay Scarpetta pieces together the intricate forensic evidence--all the while edging unwittingly closer and closer to a killer lurking in the shadows.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375430687 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Last Precinct (Random House Large Print)
Patricia Cornwell

Random House Large Print, 2000-10-17. Hardcover. Good. x-lib w/ markings, pgs clean & tight, mylar dj over original, lean to spine, Large PrintDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Last Precinct
Patricia Cornwell

Random House Large Print. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Last Precinct (Random House Large Print)
Patricia Cornwell

An ex-library copy. All pages and cover legible except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket has some wrinkles and light wear in it. Binding slightly loose. A couple of the pages are creased. There is some wear along the corners and edges. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
4) The Last Precinct (Random House Large Print)
Patricia Cornwell

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
5) The Last Precinct (Random House Large Print (Paper))
Patricia Cornwell

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is very weak and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
6) The Last Precinct (Random House Large Print (Paper))
Patricia Cornwell

An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
7) The Last Precinct (Random House Large Print (Paper))
Patricia Cornwell

Random House Large Print, 2000-10-17. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-library copy in excellent condition with mylar protective covering. Very minor shelf wear. Tight binding. No writing. (more information)

Offered by The Books of Canterbury Court (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
8) The Last Precinct (Random House Large Print)
Patricia Cornwell

Random House Large Print. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; .. 2000. 1st Large Print Edition. Hardcover. Book is new and unopened. First large print edition. Some edgewear to boards, corners bumped. Top of dust jacket wrinkled, bent over, edgewear along bottom. No remainder marks. ; 1.52 x 9.58 x 6.48 Inches; 736 pages; Now Patricia Cornwell brings her millions of readers a novel concerning crimes with roots in a murder from the distant past.  When Kay Scarpetta is mandated to investigate the 400 year-old violent death of one of America's first settlers at Jamestown, Virginia, it seems like the perfect match: modern technology's savviest avatar versus an age-old crime.  Kay's involvement in the case attracts headlines, and more-the unwelcome ire of a person or persons unknown.<br><b r>Kay and those closest to her soon find themselves the targets of vicious hate crimes that are clearly inspired by her connection to the archaeological excavation.  At first more nuisance than assault, the nature of the attacks quickly escalates to violence.  Worse still, those sworn to protect prove to be the enemy, forcing Scarpetta, her niece Lucy, and detective Peter Marino to take matters into their won hands- torquing the rule of law and changing their lives forever.  In a case ranging from an 18th-century murder to mortal risk in present day, <b>The Last Precinct</b> pits Kay Scarpetta against a rogue enemy who will stop at nothing to stop her. . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
9) The Last Precinct (Random House Large Print (Paper)) (Qty: 2)
Cornwell, Patricia

Random House Large Print. Hardcover. 0375430687 Never Read- Hardcover Large print edition-may have light shelf or handling wear-Good Copy- I ship FAST! publishers mark . New. (more information)

Offered by Brats Bargain Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
10) The Last Precinct
Cornwell, Patricia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Large Print, 2000. Light rubbings and shelf wear to DJ. Boards. VG++/VG++. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) The Last Precinct (Random House Large Print (Paper))
Cornwell, Patricia

Random House Large Print. Hardcover. 0375430687 . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) The Last Precinct
Cornwell, Patricia

Random House Large Print, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.13
Add to cart 
13) The Last Precinct (Random House Large Print) [Large Print]
Cornwell

NEW stated first ed. first printing LARGE TYPE. No marks. Random House; 1st ed edition (more information)

Offered by NedSparrowBooks.com (United States)
Price: $23.76
Add to cart 
14) The Last Precinct (Random House Large Print)
Patricia Cornwell

Random House Large Print, 2000-10-17. First Edition LARGE PRINT. Hardcover. Very Good. Large Print edition. Very good condition. Clean cover & pages. (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) The Last Precinct (Random House Large Print (Paper))
Cornwell, Patricia

Random House Large Print. Hardcover. 0375430687 Excellent condition, hardback 2000, LARGE PRINT, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $27.89
Add to cart