Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375501029
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bone by Bone

by Peter Matthiessen


ISBN: 0375501029
ISBN-13: 9780375501029
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The third novel about Matthiessen's Mr. Watson, this one told from his own point of view.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Since, as readers of the previous books, we know the story, the novel sometimes seems to be trudging through old business....But the latter half shifts back toward the eerie energy of the first book....Hearing the story from Watson himself, we know pretty much what he did and didn't do. Yet Matthiessen has Watson tell enough lies to keep us off balance."    -- Roger Gathman

   -- Salon

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 410

Publisher's Notes

Although it stands alone, "Bone by Bone" is the conclusion and capstone of the Watson trilogy as well as a true literary tour de force. Matthiessen brings his anti-hero to life with a complexity of character and profound humanity that establishes this novel as a modern classic.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679403779
Lost Man's River
by Peter Matthiessen

Peter Matthiessen is one of the few American writers ever nominated for the National Book Award for both fiction and nonfiction. When his novel Killing Mister Watson was published in 1990, the reviews were extraordinary. It was heralded as "a marvel of invention . . . a virtuoso performance" (The New York Times Book Review) and a "novel [that] stands with the best that our nation has produced as literature" (Los Angeles Times Book Review). Now Peter Matthiessen brings us the second novel in his Watson trilogy, a project that has been nearly twenty years in the writing. A story of epic scope and ambition, Lost Mans River confronts the primal relationship between a dangerous father and his desperate sons and the ways in which his death has shaped their lives. Lucius Watson is obsessed with learning the truth about his father. Who was E. J. Watson? Was he a devoted family man, an inspired farmer, a man of progress and vision? Or was he a cold-blooded murderer and amoral opportunist? Were his neighbors driven to kill him out of fear? Or was it envy? And if Watson was a killer, should the neighbors fear the obsessed Lucius when he returns to live among them and ask questions? The characters in this tale are men and women molded by the harsh elements of the Florida Everglades--an isolated breed, descendants of renegades and pioneers, who have only their grit, instinct, and tradition to wield against the obliterating forces of twentieth-century progress: Speck Daniels, moonshiner and alligator poacher turned gunrunner; Sally Brown, who struggles to escape the racism and shame of her local family; R. B. Collins, known as Chicken, crippled by drink and rage, who is the custodian of Watson secrets; Watson Dyer, the unacknowledged namesake with designs on the remote Watson homestead hidden in the wild rivers; and Henry Short, a black man and unwilling member of the group of armed island men who awaited E. J. Watson in the silent twilight. Only a storyteller of Peter Matthiessen's dazzling artistry could capture the beauty and strangeness of life on this lawless frontier while probing deeply into its underlying tragedy: the brutal destruction of the land in the name of progress, and the racism that infects the heart of New World history.

0060976985
Desperadoes
by Ron Hansen

At age 65, Emmett Dalton, the sole survivor of the infamous Dalton gang makes a living by selling his outrageous adventure stories to Hollywood. Desperadoesdetails his memories of the murders, bootlegging and thievery he and his posse committed. The grit and excitement of these violent times are expertly evoked by the sharp pen and authentic voice of HarperCollins'bestselling author Ron Hansen.

0140430903
Barnaby Rudge
by Charles Dickens

Set at the time of the Gordon anti-Catholic riots of 1780, Barnaby Rudge is Dicken's powerful, atmospheric novel of madness, murder, and lurid mob violence. It is also a tale of love thwarted by the designs of Geoffrey Haredale and the villain Sir John Chester, and the heroism of Edward Chester in rescuing the innocent Emma. Other characters include Lord George Gordon himself, and Grip, the raven who inspired Edgar Allan Poe's poem.

0312277571
Turn the Stars Upside Down
by Terry C. Johnston

The greatest war chief the Lakota people had ever known reluctantly leads his people into an uncertain future... The compelling and little-known story of Crazy Horse's surrender scant months after his last fight with the U.S. Army at Battle Butte, his futile attempts to find peace for his warrior heart among the reservation Indians, and his eventual undoing at the hands of his own Oglala people. For all his life this warrior has been a defender of the weak and helpless ones. But surrounded now on a tiny red island in a sea of white, he finds himself powerless against the forces arrayed against him in what will ultimately be his last battle, waged against deceptive army officers, and even against Oglala leaders who whisper, connive and conspire behind his back to bring about his fall. Even more disastrous will be those friends who once fought at his side against the encroaching white tide--friends who now turn against him, joining his enemies in their betrayal of this last great hero of the Lakota people. Terry C. Johnston, America's award-winning, best-selling frontier author, brings all his talent to bear on this tragic tale of betrayal with all the immediacy and emotion he has so skillfully portrayed in thirty previous novels. No story of the Indian Wars would be complete without this final episode in the short life of Crazy Horse, this story of betrayal...and the ultimate victory of the human spirit.

0385475713
Alias Grace
by Margaret Atwood

In the astonishing new novel by the author of the bestsellers The Robber Bride, Cats Eye, and The Handmaids Tale, Margaret Atwood takes us back in time and into the life and mind of one of the most enigmatic and notorious women of the nineteenth century. Grace Marks has been convicted for her involvement in the vicious murders of her employer, the wealthy Thomas Kinnear, and of Nancy Montgomery, his housekeeper and mistress. Some believe Grace is innocent; others think her evil or insane. Now serving a life sentence after a stint in Torontos lunatic asylum, Grace herself claims to have no memory of the murders.Dr. Simon Jordan, an up-and-coming expert in the burgeoning field of mental illness, is engaged by a group of reformers and spiritualists who seek a pardon for Grace. He listens to her story, from her familys difficult passage out of Ireland into Canada, to her time as a maid in Thomas Kinnears household. As he brings Grace closer and closer to the day she cannot remember, he hears of the turbulent relationship between Kinnear and Nancy Montgomery, and of the alarming behavior of Graces fellow servant, James McDermott. Jordan is drawn to Grace, but he is also baffled by her. What will he find in attempting to unlock her memories? Is Grace a female fiend, a bloodthirsty femme fatale? Or is she a victim of circumstances?Alias Grace is a beautifully crafted work of the imagination that reclaims a profoundly mysterious and disturbing story from the past century. With compassion, an unsentimental lyricism, and her customary narrative virtuosity, Margaret Atwood mines the often convoluted relationships between men and women, and between the affluent and those without position. The result is her most captivating, disturbing, and ultimately satisfying work since The Handmaid's Tale--in short, vintage Atwood.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375501029 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bone by Bone: A Novel
Matthiessen, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0375501029 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-EB2) . Good. (more information)

Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Bone by Bone: A Novel
Peter Matthiessen

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Bone by Bone: A Novel
Peter Matthiessen

a good exlibrary copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Bone by Bone: A Novel
Peter Matthiessen

Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Bone by Bone
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Random House, 1999. 410 pages. NOT ex-library. NO remainder marks. Endpaper maps. Third book in the Watson trilogy. Neither book or dustjacket have any significant flaws, both show only very brief, extremely occasional and minor signs of use. The book is exceptionally clean, stain-free, square and straight, and it is extremely firm and tight in its binding, with no pages loose or missing. The pages are clean and unsoiled, and all text is bright, sharp and very legible. There is no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings of any such kind in the book. The dustjacket is also very clean, stain-free, complete and intact, no tears, no chips, no pieces missing, no wrinkles or creases, NOT price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Copperfield & Twist Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
6) Bone by Bone: A Novel
Peter Matthiessen

Random House, 1999-04-06. Good. First Edition. dj in mylar. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Good DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Bone by Bone: A Novel
Peter Matthiessen

Random House, 1999-04-06. Very Good. First Edition, later printing. Very good DJ. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. DJ has a few faint damp stains on edges. Number line starts at 2. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) Bone By Bone
No Illustration, Matthiessen

New York: Random House, 1999. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. YELLOW HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
9) BONE BY BONE
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Random House, 1999. . 2nd printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . The third book in his fascinating 'Watson trilogy' about the Everglades settler who was gunned down by his neighbors. This volume tells the story from the viewpoint of Watson himself. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) BONE BY BONE
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Random House, 1999. As new condition.. 2nd Printing. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Bone by Bone
Matthiessen, Peter

NY: Random House. fine/fine. 1999. 1st printing. Hardcover. 0375501029. (more information)

Offered by Tappin Book Mine (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Bone by Bone
Matthiessen, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($26.95) dust jacket. Map end pages. Crisp clean white text with clean white edges. Gold cover with black spine; tiny nick at top of spine. Pictorial jacket has a tiny repaired (done on backside) tear at top of spine. Very nice in a protective mylar cover. The capstone of the Watson trilogy.. ISBN: 0-375-50102-9. First Edition. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLORIDA FICTION SOUTH CAROLINA HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Bone by Bone
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Random House Inc., 1999 VG+ in VG+ DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
14) Bone by Bone
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: New York: Random House Inc, 1999, 1999. Hb. VG+/VG. 1st. 410pp. Light wear, DJ: sticker back, wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
15) Bone By Bone
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Random House, 1999 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Endpages are maps.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Bone by Bone [SIGNED]
Matthiessen, Peter

Random House Inc, 1999 9" x 6", 410 pp, copy is in near-MINT condition, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, flat SIGNED by Matthiessen on the endpaper.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Bone by Bone
Matthiessen, Peter

NY: Random, 1999 Some rubbing to dj front. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. (more information)

Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Bone by Bone
Matthiessen, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. F/F HC 410 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
19) BONE BY BONE
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Random House, 1999. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . The third book in his fascinating 'Watson trilogy' about the Everglades settler who was gunned down by his neighbors. This volume tells the story from the viewpoint of Watson himself. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Bone By Bone
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Random House, 1999. A clean tight copy. Feels unread. No defects. 410 pages.. ISBN: 0-375-50102-9. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) Bone by Bone
Matthiessen, Peter

0-375-50102-9 Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Whit/blck/brwn Fiction Random House NY 1999 1st Ed. Blk/gold/orang Octavo, 410 pp., Historical fiction set in Florida Everglades, part of the Watson trilogy. Historical novel Watson trilogy Last of 3 novels 1st Ed. Florida - Fiction 0 (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Bone By Bone
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Random House, 1999. Winner of the Southern Book Critics Circle Award, and a New York Times notable book.. First Thus. Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Bone By Bone
Matthiessen Peter

NY: Random House, 1999. Small tear to top right-hand corner, otherwise book is in very good condition. . First Edition. Very Good. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) Bone By Bone
Matthiessen, Peter

New York: Random House, 1999. New book--never sold or read, second printing of first edition, 1999.. 2d Printing. Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
25) BONE BY BONE
Matthiessen, Peter

New York. 1999. Random House. 1st Edition. Fine In Dustjacket. keywords: Literature America . ISBN: 0375501029. keywords: Literature America. inventory # 26658. ISBN: 0375501029. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
26) Bone by Bone
Matthiessen, Peter

First Edition, HARD COVER ,ex P&0 Princess Cruises Library , Miami Beach, fancy a cruise on a luxury liner, open this book and dream away. Posted same business day UK if ordered before 2.pm GMT.. Hardcover. Collectible; Good. (more information)

Offered by Collectable First Editions (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.29 ($24.27)
Add to cart 
27) Bone by Bone (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Matthiessen, Peter [Mathiessen] [Matthiesen]

New York, New York: Random House, 1999. Unique binding occurrence: there are two publisher's special tipped-in pages after the front free endpaper and each is signed by Matthiessen. Hint of rubs to corners of boards and light rub to leading edge of rear board. DJ with slight wrinkle at head of spine panel. DJ in plastic cover. Third book in the Watson trilogy. . Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
28) Bone by Bone
MATTHIESSEN, Peter

NY:Random House,1999 First edition / First printing. One of an unspecified number of copies signed on a special tipped-in page. Black paper spine, gold paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0375501029. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
29) Bone by Bone
MATTHIESSEN, Peter

NY:Random House,1999 First edition / First printing. Black paper spine, gold paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0375501029. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
30) BONE BY BONE
Matthiessen, Peter

NY: Random House, 1999. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Matthiessen on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover.
Third volume in Matthiessen's Watson Trilogy..
Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
31) Bone by Bone
Matthiessen, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. First edition, first printing. Black spine, mustard boards, map endpapers. Signed on second leaf. Unread and near fine in like DJ. 410 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart