Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


037550141X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ice Lake

by John Farrow


ISBN: 037550141X
ISBN-13: 9780375501418
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The Montreal police force's star detective, Emile Cinq-Mars, investigates a spate of mysterious deaths and finds a powerful biotech company behind them.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...Cinq-Mars stands his ground, not saying much but thinking hard thoughts and, in the end, doing the right thing."    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Atmospheric, with plenty of plot surprises, this is a genuine page-turner..."    -- Maxim Jakubowski

   -- Guardian (London)

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

While enjoying an afternoon of ice fishing with his partner, Detective Emile Cinq-Mars becomes caught up in the midddle of a bizarre murder with sinister ties to the international pharmaceutical industry after a female neighbor stumbles upon a frozen corpse under the ice in her fishing shack. By the author of City of Ice.

Other Editions

Similar books


0684872544
Wolves Eat Dogs
by Martin Cruz Smith

In the wake of a billionaire businessman's suicide, Moscow detective Arkady Renko investigates dark secrets and international plots that may have driven the oligarch to his death, in a case that leads Renko to discover dark crimes in the area surrounding Chernobyl. By the author of December 6.

0060544333
Strange Affair
by Peter Robinson

On a warm summer night, an attractive woman hurtles north in a blue Peugeot with a hastily scrawled address in her pocket, while, back in London, a desperate man leaves an urgent late-night phone message on his brother's answering machine. By sunrise the next morning, the woman is found inside her car along an otherwise peaceful country lane, shot, execution-style, through the head. Welcome to the idyllic Yorkshire Dales, where Detective Inspector Annie Cabbot arrives on the scene and discovers, to her surprise, a slip of paper in the dead woman's pocket that bears the name of her colleague and erstwhile lover, Detective Chief Inspector Alan Banks. Banks, meanwhile -- already haunted and withdrawn after nearly dying in the fire that destroyed his home -- has gone missing just when he's needed most, and has left plenty of questions behind. As Annie struggles to determine whether or not Banks is safe -- and what role he may have played in the woman's murder -- Banks himself investigates the mysterious disappearance of his estranged brother, Roy, whose late-night call for help brings Banks back to London. Working from Roy's swank apartment, Banks makes the rounds to Roy's old haunts and slowly inhabits the life of his younger brother -- the black sheep of the family, who always seemed to sail a little too close to the wind. As the trail of clues about Roy's life and associations draws Banks into a dark circle of conspiracy and corruption, mobsters and murder, Banks suddenly realizes he's running out of time to save Roy, and by digging too deep, he may be exposing himself and his family to the same -- possibly deadly -- danger.

0345469305
Dark Assassin
by Anne Perry



0316095656
Fleshmarket Alley
by Ian Rankin

A latest Inspector John Rebus mystery finds the Edinburgh investigator pursuing a case in the city's red-light district, where refugees seeking asylum in Scotland are subject to the most ruthless members of the crime world. By the award-winning author of A Question of Blood.

0446314722
Death of an Expert Witness
by P. D. James

On the surface, Dr. Lorrimer is the picture of a bloodless, coldly efficient scientist. But after he is brutally slain, Chief Inspector Dalgliesh learns there was obviously more to the man than what met the eye.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 037550141X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ice Lake: A Novel
John Farrow

Random House. Used - Like New. Published: 2001. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Like New. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ice Lake : A Novel
John Farrow

Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Ice Lake: a Novel
John Farrow

Random House, 2001. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Ice Lake: A Novel
Farrow, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House. Trade Paperback. 037550141X 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Advanced Uncorrected Proof Trade Paperback. As New/No Dustjacket. Stated First Edition. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. a rare 'prepublication' version of the book released before the first hardcover printing; unmarked; solid uncreased spine; shipped in shrink wrap; . Fine. 2001. F. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Price: $2.68
Add to cart 
5) Ice Lake
Farrow, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc., 2001 Retired library copy with normal library markings, stamps, and stickers. Great book. Very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Ice Lake : A Novel
Farrow, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2001. UNCORRECTED PROOF. (more information)

Offered by TREASURED BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
7) Ice Lake : A Novel
Farrow, John

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
8) ICE LAKE
Farrow, John

New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 2001. 1st Edition; 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 1st Ed, 2nd Printing-Near fine book and DJ only because of a very slight curve to the boards - looks terrific ; 353 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
9) Ice Lake: A Novel
Farrow, John

Random House. Hardcover. 037550141X First Edition, First Printing New Paperback. Minor wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $7.97
Add to cart 
10) ICE LAKE
Farrow, John

N.Y.: Random House, 2001. First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-375-50141-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Ice Lake: A Novel (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Farrow, John

Random House. Hardcover. 037550141X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
12) Ice Lake
Farrow, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001. A woman discovers a frozen corpse under the ice in her fishing shack—coincidentally, on the same lake where Detective Cinq-Mars is enjoying an afternoon of ice fishing with his partner just a few shacks away. In this keenly intelligent, strikingly original new novel of suspense John Farrow once again creates a colorful, convincing tableau replete with criminals, cops, corrupt scientists, and dogged activists, all caught up in an intriguing and deadly battle between two big pharmaceutical companies on the trail of an AIDS vaccine. Lured into the fray by an anonymous phone call as deaths begin to mount all over the East Coast, Cinq-Mars must call upon all of his resources to crack the case before he himself becomes its next victim. Gripping, starkly realistic, and tantalizingly complex, Ice Lake astonishes with its deft, assured plotting, fully realized characters, and bone-chilling suspense. With this second thriller John Farrow joins the likes of Michael Connelly and Kathy Reichs as one of the most compelling voices in sophisticated crime fiction.. ISBN: 037550141x. New. Hard Cover. New/Fine. MONTREAL QUEBEC FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
13) Ice Lake
Farrow, John

New York: Random House, 2001. Nice, unsold, unread first edition, but second printing of this Canadian mystery featuring Emile Cingq-Mars, author's second mystery book.. First Ed, Second Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
14) Ice Lake : A Novel
Farrow, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2001. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. Author's second novel, featuring detective Emile Cinq-Mars of the Montreal PD. ELLIS Award Nominee.. ISBN: 0-375-50141-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MONTREAL QUEBEC FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL PROVINCE CINQ MARS EMILE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AWARD NOMINEE. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Ice Lake FREE SHIPPING
Farrow, John

RandomHouse, 2001. 353pp. The second book published in the United States by a Canadian author who has raised the bar in the thriller genre and whose Detective Emile Cinq-Mars is both more sophisticated and yet old- style in relying on his own independent intelligence to solve cases rather than new technology and teamwork...a very distinctive new force in the field of crime writers. Unmarked, immaculate. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
16) ICE LAKE [ 1st ]
Farrow, John

New York: Random House, 2001. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Stated first edition.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart