The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
by Harvey, Miles
ISBN: 0375501517
ISBN-13: 9780375501517
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Published date: 2000 Edition:
Similar books

White Lines
by
A wide array of writers pen their thoughts on cocaine, including Irvine Welsh, Bret Easton Ellis, William S. Burroughs, Timothy Leary, Sigmund Freud, Arthur Conan Doyle, and many others. Original.

If I Had My Life to Live over I Would Pick More Daisies
by Sandra Martz
Inspired by the eloquent words of Nadine Stair, this absorbing collection is about women making choices. Some speak of lost opportunities: "I wait too long; I watch the moment pass / till only ashes stir upon the grass" or things they would do differently: "If I could begin again... let me begin again by being a better daughter". More often, however, these women proclaim a sense of satisfaction with their lives and "would not change a single breathless moment".

When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple
by
Best-selling and award-winning anthology featuring over sixty writers and photographers who explore the issues of women and aging through poetry, prose and provocative photographic images.

I Am Becoming the Woman I'Ve Wanted
by Sandra Martz
This newest title from this bestselling anthology series explores the intriguing dynamics of women's relationships to their physical selves--from coming of age and budding sexuality to the physical changes and challenges that accompany growing older. Editor tour.

The Psyche As Sacrament
by John P. Dourley
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0375501517 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Miles Harvey
Random House, 2000-09-05. Hardcover. Very Good. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original scuffed, pgs clean & tight, lean to spineDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Miles Harvey
Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Miles Harvey
Random House, 2000-09-05. Softcover. Very Good. Very Good Minus. Tight/square SOFTCOVER copy, clean text; a little corner wear, light marks on page edges, some edge wear w/ tiny nick bottom front edge. ( more information) Offered by Auxarcs Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles
Random House, 2000 Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Island of Lost Maps : A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles; Bland, Gilbert Joseph
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000 405 pages.. First Edition 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" . Ex-Library with Usual Markings. ( more information) Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles; Bland, Gilbert Joseph
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000 Nice used trade paperback in very good used condition, Some overall wear. Very Nice used trade paperback.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Island of Lost Maps : A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles; Bland, Gilbert Joseph
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Very Good. 2000. Later Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0375501517 Used. Keywords: CRIME, CRIMINALS, LIBRARIES, SECURITY, MEASURES, MAPS, THEFT, LANGUAGE, ARTS, DISCIPLINES, LIBRARY, INFORMATION, SCIENCE, REFERENCE, SOCIAL, CRIMINOLOGY. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles; Bland, Gilbert Joseph
Random House Inc, 2000. Minimal wear, if any. No spine creases, soiling or warping. Square binding. Copy is tight and crisp with bright, shiny wrappers. Clean, unmarked text. . Advance Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles; Bland, Gilbert Joseph
New York: Random House Inc, 2000 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. 4th Paperback Edition. Paper. Fine in Softcover/No Dustjacket. 5 x 7". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Island of Lost Maps
Harvey, Miles
Random House, New York, 2000. VG/VG, clean, tight binding, uncut fore edge. Yellow boards with 1/4 green spine and gilt lettering, hardcover.. 405 + xviii incl contents, introductory words, epilogue, acknowledgements, notes and an index. ( more information) Offered by Welly's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Island of Lost Maps : A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles; Bland, Gilbert Joseph
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. Lightly read, very bright and clean. 390pp.. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles; Bland, Gilbert Joseph
Random House Inc, 2000. VERTICAL CREASE ON FRONT COVER AND FIRST FEW PAGES ELSE LIGHT GENERAL WEAR. A NICE COPY. (BX 103). ISBN: 0375501517. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Timeless Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The island of lost maps: A true story of cartographic crime
Harvey, Miles
Random House, 2000; c2000. Trade Paperback.. Very Good condition, slightly spine creased.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Island of Lost Maps : A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles; Bland, Gilbert Joseph
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mad Myrtle's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
THE ISLAND OF LOST MAPS: A TRUE STORY OF CARTOGRAPHIC CRIME
Harvey, Miles
NY: Random House. VG+ in VG+ dj, name penned on front free endpaper. 2000. 1st ed. Hardback. Hardback (green spine/tan boards). xxiv + 405 pp. B&W photos, maps. Notes, index. Acct of map thefts N. American libraries . ( more information) Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles; Bland, Gilbert Joseph
New York: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. BCE. Hardcover. 0375501517 . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Highly successful tale of map thief Gilbert Bland in a dandy BCE. Very light DJ scuffing bottom edge, else impeccable.; 50247; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles;Bland, Gilbert Joseph
New York: Random House Inc, 2000. 2nd printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Clean and unmarked, slight shelf rubbing. Jacket in new mylar cover. The riveting story of Gilbert Bland, a notorious map thief and the world of rare maps and cartography, libraries and collections. 405pp., index.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles;Bland, Gilbert Joseph
New York: Random House Inc, 2000. 1st printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean and unmarked, shelf rubbing to lower board edges, corners. Dust jacket rubbed at extremes, in new mylar cover. The riveting story of Gilbert Bland, a notorious map thief and the world of rare maps and cartography, libraries and collections. 405pp., index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles
Random House Inc, 2000 Near-new copy. Appears unread. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $24.95. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Illustrated. Tight spine, bright pages. 407 pages. Map endpapers. - The Island of Lost Maps is the story of a curious crime spree: the theft of scores of valuable centuries-old maps from some of the most prominent research libraries in the United States and Canada. The perpetrator was the Al Capone of cartography, a man with the unlikely name of Gilbert Bland, Jr., an enigmatic antiques dealer from south Florida whose cross-country slash-and-dash operation went virtually undetected until he was caught in December 1995. This is also the spellbinding story of author Miles Harvey's quest to understand America's greatest map thief, a chameleon who changed careers and families without ever looking back. Gilbert Bland was a cipher, a blank slate for Harvey, journalistic terra incognita. Filling in Bland's life was like filling in a map, and grew from an investigation into an intellectual adventure. Harvey listens to the fury of the librarians from whom Bland stole. He introduces us to America's foremost map mogul, a millionaire maverick who predicted the boom in map collecting. He retraces Bland's life, from his run-ins with the law to his troubled service in Vietnam. And finally, with the aid of an FBI agent, Harvey discovers the Island of Lost Maps. The deeper Miles Harvey investigates, the more we are drawn into this fascinating subculture of collectors, experts, and enthusiasts, all of them gripped by an obsession both surreal and sublime. Capturing that passion in perfect pitch, The Island of Lost Maps is an intriguing story of exploration, craftsmanship, villainy, and the lure of the unknown. Annotation Capturing that passion in perfect pitch, The Island of Lost Maps is an intriguing story of exploration, craftsmanship, villainy, and the lure of the unknown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Island of Lost Maps
Harvey, Miles
Random House, 2000 Extremely engaging book. Near Fine book in like jacket (very light soil to cover, rubbing to corners). First printing, first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey,Miles
As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing. maps Books Random House 2000 1st edition. hardcover. 405 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles; Bland, Gilbert Joseph
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000 405 PAGES. CREAM JACKET HAS A CHIP AT TOP SPINE EDGE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. FOURTH PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles
New York: Random House, 2000. Hardcover Advance Reader's Copy Fine Paperback copy in trade-quality wraps. Unread and flawless save for miniscule bump to top right corner of front cover. ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Island Of Lost Maps
Harvey, Miles
NY: Random House, 2000 Full number for RH, ie 2 thru 9 with first edition statement. Handsome little hard cover book, straight. Jacket same, no tears or wear. From the cover, "A true story of cartographic crime." *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 1st Edition, full number Line. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000. xxiii.405 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. The story of the theft of scores of valuble centuries-old maps from prominent libraries in the United States and Canada. The perpetrator was Gilbert Bland, a south Florida antiques dealer. Harvey interviews librarians and a foremost map collector and, with the help of an FBI agent, tracks down The Island of Lost Maps. ISBN 0375501517. #1831. ISBN: 0375501517. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall. Map, Island of Lost Maps, Miles Harvey, Cartomania, Cartography, Map Thief, Antiquities, THEFT, MAPS, Gilbert Bland, Map Collecting, Collectors, Antiques, LIBRARIES, SECURITY MEASURES. ( more information) Offered by Ravenroost Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
THE ISLAND OF LOST MAPS (A TRUE STORY OF CARTOGRAPHIC CRIME)
MILES HARVEY
NW YORK: RANDOM HOUSE, 2000. Hard bound with green and cream cover in dust cover both in very good condition. Cover and page edging are very slightly soiled. Leaves are very clean. Illustrated with black and white picture's. Has 405 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Island of Lost Maps : A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles; Bland, Gilbert Joseph
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited. Good +/Very Good. 2000. First Edition. 0375501517 corner cut from front end paper . ( more information) Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Island of Lost Maps : A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles; Bland, Gilbert Joseph
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000. Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:0375501517.. F. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Island of Lost Maps : A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles; Bland, Gilbert Joseph
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Island of Lost Maps : A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles; Bland, Gilbert Joseph
New York: Random House, Incorporated, 2000 pp. 405, b/w illustrations.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Smaller 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Island of Lost Maps : A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles; Bland, Gilbert Joseph
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. , quarterbound tan paper boards, green paper spine w/bronze lettering. Flyleaves and inside decorated with gold and tan maps. "The stories of the theft of scores of valuable centuries-old maps from some of the most prominent research libraries in the United States and Canada.the Al Capone of cartography.who changed careers and families without ever looking back." Binding is Decorative Hard Cover. . ISBN: 0375501517. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 405 Pp. CRIME CRIMINALS LIBRARIES SECURITY MEASURES MAPS THEFT LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LIBRARY INFORMATION SCIENCE REFERENCE SOCIAL CRIMINOLOGY. ( more information) Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
THE ISLAND OF LOST MAPS: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0375501517. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THEFT MAPS LIBRARIES SECURITY MEASURES. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles
New York: Random House, 2000. Beige boards, green spine with copper titles, endpaper maps, xxiii, 405, [2] pp, illustrations, notes, index. Tail of spine rubbed, else fine. Price-clipped DJ is otherwise Fine; in Brodart archival cover. Harvey uncovers the crimes of Gilbert Bland, Jr., whose thefts of maps from rare books in research libraries across America were first exposed in 1995. Harvey investigated Bland's background, interviewed the victims of Bland's thefts, and writes about both early map making and the culture of map collectors to complete his story. Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Near Fine/Near Fine. 19 X 14½ cm. ( more information) Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Island Of Lost Maps:A True Story Of Cartographic Crime
HARVEY, MILES
New York. 2000. Random House. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 206 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Andy Carpenter. keywords: Maps Crime History Biography. ISBN: 0375501517. September 2000. The Island of Lost Maps tells the story of a curious crime spree: the theft of scores of valuable centuries-old maps from some of the most prominent research libraries in the United States and Canada. The perpetrator was Gilbert Joseph Bland, Jr., an enigmatic antiques dealer from South Florida, whose cross-country slash-and-dash operation had gone virtually undetected until he was caught in 1995 -- and was unmasked as the most prolific American map thief in history. As Miles Harvey unravels the mystery of Blands life, he maps out the world of cartography and cartographic crime, weaving together a fascinating story of exploration, craftsmanship, villainy, and the lure of the unknown. keywords: Maps Crime History Biography. inventory # 28593. ISBN: 0375501517. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Miles Harvey
Random House, 2000-09-05. Hardcover. Like New. BIND: paperback. ED: . DJ: [none] missing or never issued. COVER: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. KRC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
THE ISLAND OF LOST MAPS. A TRUE STORY OF CARTOGRAPHIC CRIME
Harvey, Miles
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375501517. Near Fine hardcover copy in very good price clipped dust jacket. Book is tight, bright, and clean, with very mild shelfwear to bottom of boards. Dust jacket has subtle edge wear but is otherwise new looking. Tells the story of the author's investigations into the case of an infamous antique map thief. Praised by susan orlean on the jacket commentary. ; Small 8vo; 405 pages. ( more information) Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
THE ISLAND OF LOST MAPS: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles
NY: Random House, 2000. 405pp. In 1995, a Floridian named Gilbert Brand, was caught after stealing rare maps from some of the nation's best-protected libraries in the U.S. Beautiful, flawless, little book with DJ Mylar protected.. Stated 1st Ed, 1st Ptg.. Hardcover. New/New. 12mo. ( more information) Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles
New York: Random House, 2000. Hard Cover. Miles Harvey -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime. 12mo. 405 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter-bound in green board over pale yellow boards, with maps on the endpapers, bright gilt lettering to the spine, and the author's initials blind-stamped on the front board. Fore-edges of the leaves are rough-cut. The spine ends and top corners of the boards are bumped. Internally clean and tight throughout. In a perfect sandy pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $24.95 in the upper right of the front flap. A splendid copy of this "story of a curious crime spree: the theft of scores of valuable centuries-old maps from some of the most prominent research libraries in the United States and Canada. The perpetrator was the Al Capone of cartography, a man with the unlikely name of Gilbert Bland, Jr, an enigmatic antiques dealer from South Florida whose cross-country slash-and-dash operation went virtually undetected until he was caught in December 1995." Published by: New York: Random House, 2000 First edition. ( more information) Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles
New York: Random House, 2000. Slight wrinkle to top and bottom edges on about five pages in the middle of the book towards the spine, otherwise a tight unread copy. . Signed by Author. First edition. Illustrated.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Darlynne's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime
Harvey, Miles
Random House. Hardcover. 0375501517 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|