Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Beyond Belief
The Secret Gospel of Thomas
by Elaine Pagels
ISBN: 0375501568
ISBN-13: 9780375501562
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Noted theologian Pagels offers up her latest look inside the Bible, targeting an obscure text reported to be the Gospel of Thomas, the doubting apostle. BEYOND BELIEF offers up Thomas's depiction of Christ, his message, and the history of the era. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"A thoughtful and rewarding essay, as we've come to expect from Pagels, and sure to arouse fundamentalist ire."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 4.75 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 241
Publisher's Notes
Elaine Pagels, one of the world’s most important writers and thinkers on religion and history, and winner of the National Book Award for her groundbreaking work The Gnostic Gospels, now reflects on what matters most about spiritual and religious exploration in the twenty-first century. This bold new book explores how Christianity began by tracing its earliest texts, including the secret Gospel of Thomas, rediscovered in Egypt in 1945.
When her infant son was diagnosed with fatal pulmonary hypertension, Elaine Pagels’s spiritual and intellectual quest took on a new urgency, leading her to explore historical and archeological sources and to investigate what Jesus and his teachings meant to his followers before the invention of doctrine—and before the invention of Christianity as we know it.
The astonishing discovery of the Gospel of Thomas, along with more than fifty other early Christian texts unknown since antiquity, offers startling clues. Pagels compares such sources as Thomas’s gospel (which claims to give Jesus’ secret teaching, and finds its closest affinities with kabbalah) with the canonic texts to show how Christian leaders chose to include some gospels and exclude others from the collection we have come to know as the New Testament. To stabilize the emerging Christian church in times of devastating persecution, the church fathers constructed the canon, creed, and hierarchy—and, in the process, suppressed many of its spiritual resources.
Drawing on new scholarship—her own, and that of an international group of scholars—that has come to light since the publication in 1979 of The Gnostic Gospels, Pagels shows that what matters about Christianity involves much more than any one set of beliefs. Traditions embodied in Judaism and Christianity can powerfully affect us in heart, mind, and spirit, inspire visions of a new society based on practicing justice and love, even heal and transform us.
Provocative, beautifully written, and moving, Beyond Belief, the most personal of Pagels’s books to date, shows how “the impulse to seek God overflows the narrow banks of a single tradition.” Pagels writes, “What I have come to love in the wealth and diversity of our religious traditions—and the communities that sustain them—is that they offer the testimony of innumerable people to spiritual discovery, encouraging us, in Jesus’ words, to ‘seek, and you shall find.’”
Other Editions
Similar books

The Beloved Disciple in Conflict?
by Ismo Dunderberg

The Community of the Beloved Disciple
by Raymond E. Brown
The life, loves and hates of an individual church in New Testament times. Considers the life and writings of St. John.

The Gospel of John
by James Montgomery Boice

The Gospel of John
by James Montgomery Boice

The Gospel of John
by James Montgomery Boice
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0375501568 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Beyond belief : the secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine H., 1943-
New York: Random House, 2003 Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. 7th Printing IP as of 5/11/08 Personal Name: Pagels, Elaine H., 1943- Main Title: Beyond belief : the secret Gospel of Thomas / Elaine Pagels. Edition Information: 1st ed. Published/Created: New York : Random House, c2003. Description: 241 p. ; 22 cm. ISBN: 0375501568 (alk. paper) Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Gospel of Thomas (Coptic Gospel)--Criticism, interpretation, etc. Bible. N.T. John--Criticism, interpretation, etc. Christianity--Essence, genius, nature. Table of Contents Ch. 1 From the Feast of Agape to the Nicene Creed 3 Ch. 2 Gospels in Conflict: John and Thomas 30 Ch. 3 God's Word or Human Words? 74 Ch. 4 The Canon of Truth and the Triumph of John 114 Ch. 5 Constantine and the Catholic Church 143 Acknowledgments 187 Notes 191 Index 227 Synopsis NATIONAL BESTSELLER [A] winning combination of sound scholarship, deep insight and a crystal clear prose style. Los Angeles Times The introduction, discussion questions, suggestions for further reading, and author biography that follow are designed to enhance your groups discussion of Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas, Elaine Pagelss fascinating exploration of how and why the New Testament acquired its present form. Biography Elaine Pagels earned a B.A. in history and an M.A. in classical studies at Stanford, and holds a Ph.D. from Harvard University. She is the author of Adam, Eve, and the Serpent; The Origin of Satan; and The Gnostic Gospels, which won the National Book Critics Circle Award and the National Book Award. She is currently the Harrington Spear Paine Professor of Religion at Princeton University, and she lives in Princeton, New Jersey, with her husband and children. . 7th Printing. Half Binding. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by West Branch Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Random House Inc, 2003. Some underlining, small stain on outer page edges.. ISBN: 0375501568. Hard Cover. Very Good/New. BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION ETC N. ( more information) Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Elaine Pagels
Random House, 2003-05-06. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine H
New York, NY; USA: Random House Inc, 2003 Clean, tight & square.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Elaine Pagels
Random House, 2003-05-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Sealed in protective Polybag.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) ( more information) Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Elaine Pagels
Random House, 2003-05-06. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. ( more information) Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Random House. 3rd printing,@2003. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo,boards,241pp. edgewear,rubbing,dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. clean,tight,text. religion. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003 241pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; involves much more than any one set of beliefs. Traditions embodied in Judaism and Christianity can powerfully affect us.. Hard Back. G + to VG/g + vg. 6 1/4"9 1/2"tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
New York: Random House, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN 0375501568. Small moisture stain to top margin of rear of jacket and top of rear board; Else Vg/Vg. A clean, tight copy in a bright dust jacket with no chips or tears. 241 pp. . ( more information) Offered by Russell Norris, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Elaine Pagels
New York: Random House, 2003. Hardcover. VG. Light wear to dust jacket, slightly bumped cover corners. ISBN: 0375501568. ( more information) Offered by Using Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Beyond Belief; The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
NY:: Random House,, 2003. Later printing. HC. Owner blind stamp, otherwise fine in fine dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003 Tight, clean. . Later. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
New York, New York: Random House, 2003. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing and edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0375501567. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Elaine Pagels
Random House. Used - Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Beyond Beief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
New York: Random House, 2003 Pages clean, bright, and tight, spine foot bumped and faded; dust jacket has edge wear and a small closed tear at the spine foot. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good ( more information) Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Elaine Pagels
New York : Random House , 2005 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 241 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
PAGELS, Elaine
NY: Random House. Fine. 2003. Hardcover. 0375501568 . Third printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0375501568. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Beyond Belief, The Secret Gospels of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
New York, New York: Random House, 2003. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-375-50156-8. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine H
New York: Random House, 2003 241 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. One corner lightly bumped, else fine. Fine DJ. Another copy available. Coptic Gospel. "Elaine Pagels, one of the world's most important writers and thinkers on religion and history, and winner of the National Book Award for her groundbreaking work The Gnostic Gospels, now reflects on what matters most about spiritual and religious exploration in the twenty-first century. This bold new book explores how Christianity began by tracing its earliest texts, including the secret Gospel of Thomas, rediscovered in Egypt in 1945. When her infant son was diagnosed with fatal pulmonary hypertension, Elaine Pagels's spiritual and intellectual quest took on a new urgency, leading her to explore historical and archeological sources and to investigate what Jesus and his teachings meant to his followers before the invention of doctrine - and before the invention of Christianity as we know it. The astonishing discovery of the Gospel of Thomas, along with more than fifty other early Christian texts unknown since antiquity, offers startling clues. Pagels compares such sources as Thomas's gospel (which claims to give Jesus' secret teaching, and finds its closest affinities with kabbalah) with the canonic texts to show how Christian leaders chose to include some gospels and exclude others from the collection we have come to know as the New Testament. To stabilize the emerging Christian church in times of devastating persecution, the church fathers constructed the canon, creed, and hierarchy - and, in the process, suppressed many of its spiritual resources. Drawing on new scholarship - her own, and that of an international group of scholars - that has come to light since the publication in 1979 of The Gnostic Gospels, Pagels shows that what matters about Christianity involves much more than any one set of beliefs. Traditions embodied in Judaism and Christianity can powerfully affect us in heart, mind, and spirit, inspire visions of a new society based on practicing justice and love, even heal and transform us. Provocative, beautifully written, and moving, Beyond Belief, the most personal of Pagelss books to date, shows how 'the impulse to seek God overflows the narrow banks of a single tradition.' Pagels writes, 'What I have come to love in the wealth and diversity of our religious traditions - and the communities that sustain them - is that they offer the testimony of innumerable people to spiritual discovery, encouraging us, in Jesus' words, to 'seek, and you shall find.' / Elaine Pagels earned a B.A. in history and an M.A. in classical studies at Stanford, and holds a Ph.D. from Harvard University. She is the author of Adam, Eve, and the Serpent; The Origin of Satan; and The Gnostic Gospels, which won the National Book Critics Circle Award and the National Book Award. She is currently the Harrington Spear Paine Professor of Religion at Princeton University, and she lives in Princeton, New Jersey, with her husband and children." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Theo. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Beyond Belief: The Select Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
New York: Random House, 2003 Light wear. No noticeable flaws. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Elaine Pagels
New York : Random House , 2003 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . New. Hardcover. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 241 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine H
New York: Random House, 2003 241 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Coptic Gospel. "Elaine Pagels, one of the world's most important writers and thinkers on religion and history, and winner of the National Book Award for her groundbreaking work The Gnostic Gospels, now reflects on what matters most about spiritual and religious exploration in the twenty-first century. This bold new book explores how Christianity began by tracing its earliest texts, including the secret Gospel of Thomas, rediscovered in Egypt in 1945. When her infant son was diagnosed with fatal pulmonary hypertension, Elaine Pagels's spiritual and intellectual quest took on a new urgency, leading her to explore historical and archeological sources and to investigate what Jesus and his teachings meant to his followers before the invention of doctrine - and before the invention of Christianity as we know it. The astonishing discovery of the Gospel of Thomas, along with more than fifty other early Christian texts unknown since antiquity, offers startling clues. Pagels compares such sources as Thomas's gospel (which claims to give Jesus' secret teaching, and finds its closest affinities with kabbalah) with the canonic texts to show how Christian leaders chose to include some gospels and exclude others from the collection we have come to know as the New Testament. To stabilize the emerging Christian church in times of devastating persecution, the church fathers constructed the canon, creed, and hierarchy - and, in the process, suppressed many of its spiritual resources. Drawing on new scholarship - her own, and that of an international group of scholars - that has come to light since the publication in 1979 of The Gnostic Gospels, Pagels shows that what matters about Christianity involves much more than any one set of beliefs. Traditions embodied in Judaism and Christianity can powerfully affect us in heart, mind, and spirit, inspire visions of a new society based on practicing justice and love, even heal and transform us. Provocative, beautifully written, and moving, Beyond Belief, the most personal of Pagelss books to date, shows how 'the impulse to seek God overflows the narrow banks of a single tradition.' Pagels writes, 'What I have come to love in the wealth and diversity of our religious traditions - and the communities that sustain them - is that they offer the testimony of innumerable people to spiritual discovery, encouraging us, in Jesus' words, to 'seek, and you shall find.' / Elaine Pagels earned a B.A. in history and an M.A. in classical studies at Stanford, and holds a Ph.D. from Harvard University. She is the author of Adam, Eve, and the Serpent; The Origin of Satan; and The Gnostic Gospels, which won the National Book Critics Circle Award and the National Book Award. She is currently the Harrington Spear Paine Professor of Religion at Princeton University, and she lives in Princeton, New Jersey, with her husband and children." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. 241 pp. Acknowledgments, notes, and index appended.. Hb. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Elaine Pagels
Random House, 2003-05-06. Hardcover. softbound/new dj. as pictured and described, no blemishes noted, bookstore label inside front cover otherwise no blemishes ( more information) Offered by morebooks2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Elaine Pagels
Random House, 2003-05-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. FIRST EDITION; FIRST PRINTING. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket (price intact). No inscriptions to endpapers or markings to text. Spine is tight. ( more information) Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 241 pp., index, notes. Very Good/Very Good. Black spine on black boards with gilt titles, light shelfwear, foreedge bumped, otherwise, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy.unclipped burgundy pictorial dust jacketwith light edgewear. " Noted theologian Pagels offers up her latest look inside the Bible, targeting an obscure text reported to be the Gospel of Thomas, the doubting apostle. BEYOND BELIEF offers up Thomas's depiction of Christ, his message, and the history of the era. ". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
PAGELS, Elaine
NY: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0375501568 . Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Beyond Belief : The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Random House,, 2003. Hardcover. New. Clean book with tight, uncreased spine. Fine dust jacket. This edition includes the complete Gospel of Saint Thomas. Index. References. Notes. Index. 237pp. ( more information) Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
NY: Random House Inc, 2003 Flawless. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. 8.5x5.75 inches. 241 indexed pages. Red, color painting illustrated dust jacket with black and tan lettering. Red and tan, illustrated dust jacket spine with black and red lettering. Sticker remnant on rear of dust jacket. Reflects on what matters most about spiritual and religious exploration in the twenty-tirst century. This bold new book explores how Christianity began by tracing its earliest texts, including the secret Gospel of Thomas, rediscovered in Egypt in 1945. Clean, tight. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine H
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Special edition including the complete text of the Gospel of Thomas. Non-price clipped dj has touch of shopwear. Boards have trace of shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
New York, New York: Random House, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean, crisp copy. Original price of $24.95 intact on front flap. "Pagels ranges panoramically over the history of early Christianity, demonstrating the religion's initial tremendous diversity and its narrowing to include only certain texts supporting certain beliefs. At the center of her book is the conflict between the gospels of John and Thomas. Reading these gospels closely, she shows that Thomas offered readers a message of spiritual enlightenment. Rather than promoting Jesus as the only light of the world, Thomas taught individuals that 'there is a light within each person, and it lights up the whole universe. If it does not shine, there is darkness.' As she eloquently and provocatively argues, the author of John wrote his gospel as a refutation of Thomas, portraying the disciple Thomas as a fool when he doubts Jesus, and Jesus as the only true light of the world" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-375-50156-8. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
New York: Random House, 2003. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. By the author of The Gnostic Gospels. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Elaine Pagels
Random House, 2003-05-06. Hardcover. 1/4 bound black cloth spine/new dj. as pictured gift condition ( more information) Offered by morebooks2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Elaine Pagels
Random House, 2003-05-06. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED ( more information) Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
New York: Random House Inc, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover binding, 241 pp. The author explores the beginnings of Christianity by looking at the Gospel of Thomas. Light scuffing to dustjacket. Fine in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 2005. (Book Club--unstated) Slightly smaller book, dark gray boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, two very tiny ink lines at bottom inside front cover, 241 pages. DJ glossy and colorfully designed, color-illustration of bearded man at top front, praise on back, color photo of Pagels inside back flap. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas (Qty: 5)
Elaine Pagels
Random House, 2003-05-06. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Beyond Belief : The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Elaine Pagels
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005. (1st) Slightly smaller, sturdy book, smooth black boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine. DJ glossy and colorfully designed beneath mylar with color-illustration of bearded man at top front, praise on back from Karen Armstrong, Kristin Stendahl and Karen King. DJ and book, both As New.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Unread. Bookseller#082805225.. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Alley Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Signed by author on ffep, one small crease on rear potion of DJ, otherwise very clean, tight and bright.. ISBN: 0375501568. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION ETC N. ( more information) Offered by Book Grove (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|