Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375502211
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Hero of Our Own

The Story of Varian Fry

by Sheila Isenberg


ISBN: 0375502211
ISBN-13: 9780375502217
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Though Fry continually reported in the New York Times in the 1930s about Nazi atrocities abroad, the issue ultimately failed to gain the meaningful attention of Americans, and it wasn't until 1940 that he was able to truly make at least a small difference to European Jews. As the lone volunteer for the Emergency Rescue Committee, Fry himself went to Vichy France to rescue several Jews, including Marc Chagall, André Breton, and Hannah Arendt. This study describes these efforts as well as his subsequent activities.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Sheila Isenberg's book A HERO OF OUR OWN helps rescue Fry from obscurity. And with its stories of desperate exiles, menacing Nazis, forged documents and midnight escapes through the mountains, it reads at times like the script for some old Hollywood movie. Think Warner Brothers in the 1940's. Think CASABLANCA (even down to the transit visas for Portugal). All that's missing is Peter Lorre."    -- Barry Gewen

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 349

Publisher's Notes

In 1940, a young Harvard-educated American named Varian Fry, inexperienced and not at all certain that he possessed any courage, went on a secret mission to Marseille. There, with only three thousand dollars and a list of names, he was to help those who had fled Nazi Germany and were now trapped in southern France.

The list he took with him had been prepared by, among others, the Museum of Modern Art and Eleanor Roosevelt. It included most of the premier writers, painters, and scientists of Europe, many of them Jews—people like Marc Chagall and Max Ernst, Jacques Lipchitz, Marcel Duchamp, Hannah Arendt, Franz Werfel, André Breton, André Masson, and other sur- realists, and hundreds more. When Fry witnessed their plight, he became determined not just to give them immediate aid but to find ways for them to escape. Slowly he built up a group of people who could help, forging passports and finding secret paths across the Pyrenees into Spain and then to Lisbon.

Fry himself was constantly in great danger, but he seemed to experience a divine inspiration, achieving greatness and glimpsing immortality by acting as the hero he never thought he could be. His own government tried again and again to stop him and send him home, but he managed to continue his rescue operations for more than a year.

Only in the past decade has the world begun to honor Fry, who died in 1967. He is, for instance, the only American honored at Israel’s Holocaust memorial, Yad Vashem, as one of the “Righteous Among the Nations.”

Using letters and records unavailable to anyone else, as well as interviews with numerous survivors, Sheila Isenberg has given us an inspiring story of how the brave and determined actions of one individual can help change the world.

Similar books


0312420455
Speak You Also
by Paul Steinberg

Arrested in Paris in 1943, the sixteen-year-old Steinberg was deported to Auschwitz. As a chemistry student, he was assigned to work in the camp's laboratory alongside Primo Levi, who would later immortalize him as "Henri," the prisoner who clung to his life at the cost of his own humanity in Survival in Auschwitz. Fifty years later, in this unsparing act of self-examination, Steinberg ultimately confirms Levi's judgment of him: "Probably I was that creature, prepared to use whatever means I had available." But he asks, "Is it so wrong to survive?"

0226400697
A Bag of Marbles
by Joseph Joffo

Recounts how two Jewish boys in France--the author and his older brother--begin an odyssey of pain and terror when their father sent them off to the Unoccupied Zone with the warning that they must never admit that they were Jews.

1569244146
When Courage Was Stronger Than Fear
by Peter Hellman



1862072574
Rodinsky's Room
by Iain Sinclair



0786223154
The Jew Store
by Stella Suberman

The author describes her family's life in a small town in Tennessee before World War II, where, as the first Jews in town, they owned a dry goods store and struggled to prosper in a place where Jews were treated as outsiders.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375502211 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Hero of Our Own: The Story of Varian Fry
Sheila Isenberg

Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.72
Add to cart 
2) A Hero of Our Own: The Story of Varian Fry
Sheila Isenberg

Random House, 2001-10-30. Hardcover. Good. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. Book in very good condition with VERY LIGHT reading wear. EX LIBRARY copy which did not spend much time in circulation before being released. Library markings present but no further markings or imperfections. (more information)

Offered by Great Book Cheap Price (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
3) A Hero of Our Own: The Story of Varian Fry
Isenberg, Sheila

2001 Random House Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! (more information)

Offered by CPK Sales (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
4) A Hero of Our Own: The Story of Varian Fry
Isenberg, Sheila

New York: Random House Inc. Good/Good. 2001. Hard Cover. 0375502211 A couple of page corners turned down. Light rubbing on panels of jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
5) A Hero of Our Own : The Story of Varian Fry
Sheila Isenberg

Random House. Used - Very Good. 1st. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) A Hero of Our Own : The Story of Varian Fry
Isenberg, Sheila

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2001, 2001 Very Good/VerY GOOD. VG/VG. Hardcover. Very Good/VerY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) A Hero of Our Own : The Story of Varian Fry
Isenberg, Sheila

Random House. Fine/Fine. 2001. Reprint. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0375502211 How one American in Marseille saved Marc Chagall, Max Ernst, Andre Breton, Hannah Arendt, and more than a thousand others from the Nazis. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
8) A Hero of Our Own: The Story of Varian Fry
Isenberg, Sheila

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc., 2001 An excellent copy with no previous owner's markings, DJ in near new condition, 349pp.. 1st Edition. Cloth/Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Azure Books & Collectibles (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
9) A Hero of Our Own: The Story of Varian Fry
Isenberg, Sheila

New York: Random House, 2001. 1st edition, boards, 8vo, as new in mylar wrapped dj, 349pp. Story of how one American in Marseille saved Marc Chagall, Max Ernst, Andre Breton, Hannah Arendt, and more than a thousand others from the Nazis. b/w Illus; . First Edition. Illus. by B/w Illus; Weir, Harrison, Illus. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) A Hero of Our Own : The Story of Varian Fry
Isenberg, Sheila (Varian Fry)

New York: Random House Inc., 2001. NO marks or underlining. This title is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
11) A Hero of Our Own, The Story of Varian Fry
[Fry, Varian]. Sheila Isenberg

New York: Random House, 2001. First edition. Hard cover. Fine copy/fine. 8vo. Two-tone boards. Pp. xii, 356. Illustrated: 16 pp. of plates. Checklist. Index In the very dangerous days of 1940 Varian Fry was sent to Marseilles to help in the escape of some very distinguished writers, painters, and scientists, many of them Jews. They included Marc Chagall, Jacques Lipchitz, Marcel Duchamp, Hannah Arendt, and André Breton. (more information)

Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) A Hero of Our Own The Story of Varian Fry
Isenberg, Sheila

Random House. New in New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1.19 x 9.52 x 6.35 Inches; In 1940, a young Harvard-educated American named Varian Fry, inexperienced and not at all certain that he possessed any courage, went on a secret mission to Marseille. There, with only three thousand dollars and a list of names, he was to help those who had fled Nazi Germany and were now trapped in southern France. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart