Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375502408
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

I Will Bear Witness

A Diary of the Nazi Years 1942-1945

by Victor Klemperer


ISBN: 0375502408
ISBN-13: 9780375502408
Format: Hardcover

Summary

I WILL BEAR WITNESS is the first volume of the diaries of Victor Klemperer, a German Jew and scholar who writes of quotidian happenings in 1930s Nazi Germany. This work covers the years 1933 to 1941. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Klemperer turns out to be a journalist of rare perception. He has produced an incomparable record of daily life under the Nazis."    -- Max Frankel

   -- New York Times Book Review

"A worrier and a pessimist to the end, [Klemperer] never knew that he had written a book a great as any he had ever read."    -- Thomas Powers

   -- London Review of Books

"Reading Klemperer’s diaries is a harrowing, but addictive, experience."

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

"For the next generation of historian of modern Germany, Klemperer's diaries will be required reading. One does not have to read more than a few pages to be impressed by their authenticity and by the author's dedication, honesty, and energy, to say nothing of the courage that sustained him in his task."    -- Gordon A. Craig

   -- New York Review of Books

"Never has a victim observed his victimization with greater insight. Never has a victim described the apparatus of state-inflicted persecution with greater fidelity. Never has the isolation of living in a world that wishes one's people dead been rendered with greater pathos. Every act of cruelty as well as every gesture of kindness is scrupulously recorded."    -- Silvia Tennenbaum

   -- Nation

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Described by the London "Sunday Times" as, "the color film of Nazi Germany after years of black and white, " "I Will Bear Witness" has been heralded as one of the most courageous and remarkable books of our time. The second volume of this extraordinary work covers the worst years of the war, including the Final Solution and the advance of Allied troops.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312219539
Divided Lives
by

The author shares previously untold stories of German Christian women who were persecuted for their Jewish heritage during World War II.

0134374940
Night
by Elie Wiesel



0060190426
Nazi Germany and the Jews
by Saul Friedlander

World-famous historian and Holocaust survivor Saul Friedlander presents what is sure to be the definitive work on Hitler's Final Solution. Based on newly discovered archival material, this book--the first of a two-volume history--provides a complete picture of the prologue to the Holocaust.

0811819973
Madeleine Vionnet
by Betty Kirke

Madeleine Vionnet (1876-1975) was the greatest dressmaker in the world, considered a genius for her innovations with difficult bias cut designs. Vionnet dressed the movie stars of the 1930s and invented new pattern-making techniques. This definitive study of an astonishing woman and her work contains 38 original patterns for Vionnet dresses. Over 400 illustrations.

08112011810
Confessions of a Mask
by Yukio Mishima

This book is one of the classics of modern Japanese fiction. It is the story of an adolescent who must learn to live with the painful fact that he is unlike other young men. Mishima's protagonist discovers that he is becoming a homosexual in a polite, post-war Japan. To survive, he must live behind a mask of propriety.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375502408 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I Will Bear Witness 1942-1945
Victor Klemperer

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) I Will Bear Witness 1942-1945
Klemperer, Victor; Chalmers, Martin (trans)

Random House, 21 March, 2000. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
3) I Will Bear Witness 1942-1945
Victor Klemperer

Random House. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) I Will Bear Witness: A Diary of the Nazi Years 1942-1945
Klemperer, Victor

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000 Remainder line to bottom edge, else tight and clean. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) I Will Bear Witness, A Diary of the Nazi Years 1942-1945
Klemperer, Victor; (Translated from the German by Martin Chalmers)

New York:: Random House, 1999 A bright, clean, square, tight copy. Although not identified as such, this is the Book Club edition, characterized by a spine that is covered in black paper, rather than black cloth, and a Dust Jacket that is NOT priced. No chips. No tears. No owner's name or bookplate. Illustrated with a few photos. The second and concluding volume. Chapter notes. Chronology. Index. "The best written, most evocative, most observant record of daily life in the Third Reich." - THE NEW YORK TIMES. From the Dust Jacket: "Victor Klemperer risked his life to preserve these diaries so that he could, as he wrote, 'bear witness' to the gathering horror of the Nazi regime. The son of a Berlin rabbi, Klemperer was a German patriot who served with honor during the First World War, married a gentile, and converted to Protestantism. He was a professor of Romance languages at the Dresden Technical Institute, a fine scholar and writer, and an intellectual of a somewhat conservative disposition. Unlike many of his Jewish friends and academic colleagues, he feared Hitler from the start, and though he felt little allegiance to any religion, under Nazi law he was a Jew. In the years 1933 to 1941, covered in the first volume of these diaries, Klemperer's life is not yet in danger, but he loses his professorship, his house, even his typewriter; he is not allowed to drive, and since Jews are forbidden to own pets, he must put his cat to death. Because of his military record and marriage to a 'full-blooded Aryan,' he is spared deportation, but nevertheless, Klemperer has to wear the yellow Jewish star, and he and his wife, Eva, are subjected to the ever-increasing escalation of Nazi tyranny. The distinguished historian Peter Gay, in THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW, wrote that Klemperer's 'personal history of how the Third Reich month by month, sometimes week by week, accelerated its crusade against the Jews gives as accurate a picture of Nazi trickery and brutality as we are likely to have... a report from the interior that tells the horrifying story of the evolving Nazi persecution... with a concrete, vivid power that is, and I think will remain, unsurpassed.' This volume begins in 1942, the year of the Final Solution, and ends in 1945, with the devastation of Hitler's Germany. Rumors of the death camps soon reach the Jews of Dresden, now jammed into their so-called Jews' houses, starved, humiliated, subject day and night to Gestapo raids, and terrified as, one by one, their neighbors are taken away. Klemperer is made to shovel snow, is assigned to do forced labor in a factory, is taunted on the streets by gangs of boys, but his life is spared, thanks to the privileged status of Jews married to Aryans. In the final days of the war, however, even Jews in mixed marriages are summoned to report for transport to 'labor camps,' which Klemperer now knows means death, and that his turn will soon come. He is saved by the great Dresden air raid of February 13, 1945; he and his wife survive the fiery destruction of their city and make their way to the Allied lines. 'In the enthralling and appalling final pages of this miraculous work,' wrote Niall Ferguson in the LONDON SUNDAY TELEGRAPH, 'Klemperer all too soon encounters the deliberate amnesia of the defeated Germany: 'What is 'Gestapo'?' declares a Breslau woman he encounters in May 1945. 'I've never heard the word. I've never been interested in politics, I don't know anything about the persecution of the Jews.'" Says Ferguson, 'Of all the books I have read on this subject, I find it hard to think of one which has taught me more.' A professor of Romance languages in Dresden, VICTOR KLEMPERER wrote several major works on seventeenth- and eighteenth-century French literature before he was expelled from his post in 1935. He lived through the war in Dresden with his wife, Eva. Klemperer's secret diaries were thought for many years to have been lost or suppressed by the Communist authorities of East Germany, where Klemperer lived after the war. His wife deposited them after his death in 1960 in the Dresden Landesarchiv, where they remained until they were uncovered by Victor Nowojski, a former pupil, who edited and transcribed them for publication in Germany. Their reception there was a national event. The diaries have been translated into twelve languages." 1st ed. stated, but actually a Book Club . Hardcover. Near Fine condition./Near Fine dust jacket.. 8vo. xv, 556pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
6) I Will Bear Witness: A Diary of the Nazi Years 1942-1945
Klemperer, Victor

Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
7) I Will Bear Witness 1942-1945 (Qty: 2)
Klemperer, Victor

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (GER)New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
8) I Will Bear Witness: A Diary of the Nazi Years 1942-1945
Klemperer, Victor

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. INNER BOARDS HAVE SLIGHT MAR FROM REMOVAL OF A GLUED JACKET PROTECTOR. LIBRARY MARKS ON FREE END SHEETS & INNER BOARDS. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice working copy. No detracting wear, except aforementioned. Shelf presentable. 556 pages pages, chronology, notes & indexed.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $14.05
Add to cart 
9) I Will Bear Witness, A Diary of the Nazi Years 1942-1945
Klemperer, Victor; (Translated from the German by Martin Chalmers)

New York: Random House, 1999 As New -- book and dust jacket are in perfect condition but for a small remainder mark on the bottom edge. A beautiful, pristine copy -- fresh and crisp. Obviously never read. Bright, shiny, clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a book club edition. The Dust Jacket is NOTprice clipped (29.95). No chips. No tears. Illustrated with a few photos. The second and concluding volume. Chapter notes. Chronology. Index. Bound in the original black boards with a black cloth spine. "The best written, most evocative, most observant record of daily life in the Third Reich." - THE NEW YORK TIMES. From the Dust Jacket: "Victor Klemperer risked his life to preserve these diaries so that he could, as he wrote, 'bear witness' to the gathering horror of the Nazi regime. The son of a Berlin rabbi, Klemperer was a German patriot who served with honor during the First World War, married a gentile, and converted to Protestantism. He was a professor of Romance languages at the Dresden Technical Institute, a fine scholar and writer, and an intellectual of a somewhat conservative disposition. Unlike many of his Jewish friends and academic colleagues, he feared Hitler from the start, and though he felt little allegiance to any religion, under Nazi law he was a Jew. In the years 1933 to 1941, covered in the first volume of these diaries, Klemperer's life is not yet in danger, but he loses his professorship, his house, even his typewriter; he is not allowed to drive, and since Jews are forbidden to own pets, he must put his cat to death. Because of his military record and marriage to a 'full-blooded Aryan,' he is spared deportation, but nevertheless, Klemperer has to wear the yellow Jewish star, and he and his wife, Eva, are subjected to the ever-increasing escalation of Nazi tyranny. The distinguished historian Peter Gay, in THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW, wrote that Klemperer's 'personal history of how the Third Reich month by month, sometimes week by week, accelerated its crusade against the Jews gives as accurate a picture of Nazi trickery and brutality as we are likely to have... a report from the interior that tells the horrifying story of the evolving Nazi persecution... with a concrete, vivid power that is, and I think will remain, unsurpassed.' This volume begins in 1942, the year of the Final Solution, and ends in 1945, with the devastation of Hitler's Germany. Rumors of the death camps soon reach the Jews of Dresden, now jammed into their so-called Jews' houses, starved, humiliated, subject day and night to Gestapo raids, and terrified as, one by one, their neighbors are taken away. Klemperer is made to shovel snow, is assigned to do forced labor in a factory, is taunted on the streets by gangs of boys, but his life is spared, thanks to the privileged status of Jews married to Aryans. In the final days of the war, however, even Jews in mixed marriages are summoned to report for transport to 'labor camps,' which Klemperer now knows means death, and that his turn will soon come. He is saved by the great Dresden air raid of February 13, 1945; he and his wife survive the fiery destruction of their city and make their way to the Allied lines. 'In the enthralling and appalling final pages of this miraculous work,' wrote Niall Ferguson in the LONDON SUNDAY TELEGRAPH, 'Klemperer all too soon encounters the deliberate amnesia of the defeated Germany: 'What is 'Gestapo'?' declares a Breslau woman he encounters in May 1945. 'I've never heard the word. I've never been interested in politics, I don't know anything about the persecution of the Jews.'" Says Ferguson, 'Of all the books I have read on this subject, I find it hard to think of one which has taught me more.' A professor of Romance languages in Dresden, VICTOR KLEMPERER wrote several major works on seventeenth- and eighteenth-century French literature before he was expelled from his post in 1935. He lived through the war in Dresden with his wife, Eva. Klemperer's secret diaries were thought for many years to have been lost or suppressed by the Communist authorities of East Germany, where Klemperer lived after the war. His wife deposited them after his death in 1960 in the Dresden Landesarchiv, where they remained until they were uncovered by Victor Nowojski, a former pupil, who edited and transcribed them for publication in Germany. Their reception there was a national event. The diaries have been translated into twelve languages." First American Edition . Hardcover. As New condition./As New dust jacket.. 8vo. xv, 556pp. . (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
10) I Will Bear Witness, A Diary of the Nazi Years 1942-1945
Klemperer, Victor; (Translated from the German by Martin Chalmers)

New York: Random House, 1999 As New -- book and dust jacket are in perfect condition but for a small remainder mark on the bottom edge. A beautiful, pristine copy -- fresh and crisp. Obviously never read. Bright, shiny, clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a book club edition. The Dust Jacket is NOTprice clipped (29.95). No chips. No tears. Illustrated with a few photos. The second and concluding volume. Chapter notes. Chronology. Index. Bound in the original black boards with a black cloth spine. "The best written, most evocative, most observant record of daily life in the Third Reich." - THE NEW YORK TIMES. From the Dust Jacket: "Victor Klemperer risked his life to preserve these diaries so that he could, as he wrote, 'bear witness' to the gathering horror of the Nazi regime. The son of a Berlin rabbi, Klemperer was a German patriot who served with honor during the First World War, married a gentile, and converted to Protestantism. He was a professor of Romance languages at the Dresden Technical Institute, a fine scholar and writer, and an intellectual of a somewhat conservative disposition. Unlike many of his Jewish friends and academic colleagues, he feared Hitler from the start, and though he felt little allegiance to any religion, under Nazi law he was a Jew. In the years 1933 to 1941, covered in the first volume of these diaries, Klemperer's life is not yet in danger, but he loses his professorship, his house, even his typewriter; he is not allowed to drive, and since Jews are forbidden to own pets, he must put his cat to death. Because of his military record and marriage to a 'full-blooded Aryan,' he is spared deportation, but nevertheless, Klemperer has to wear the yellow Jewish star, and he and his wife, Eva, are subjected to the ever-increasing escalation of Nazi tyranny. The distinguished historian Peter Gay, in THE NEW YORK TIMES BOOK REVIEW, wrote that Klemperer's 'personal history of how the Third Reich month by month, sometimes week by week, accelerated its crusade against the Jews gives as accurate a picture of Nazi trickery and brutality as we are likely to have... a report from the interior that tells the horrifying story of the evolving Nazi persecution... with a concrete, vivid power that is, and I think will remain, unsurpassed.' This volume begins in 1942, the year of the Final Solution, and ends in 1945, with the devastation of Hitler's Germany. Rumors of the death camps soon reach the Jews of Dresden, now jammed into their so-called Jews' houses, starved, humiliated, subject day and night to Gestapo raids, and terrified as, one by one, their neighbors are taken away. Klemperer is made to shovel snow, is assigned to do forced labor in a factory, is taunted on the streets by gangs of boys, but his life is spared, thanks to the privileged status of Jews married to Aryans. In the final days of the war, however, even Jews in mixed marriages are summoned to report for transport to 'labor camps,' which Klemperer now knows means death, and that his turn will soon come. He is saved by the great Dresden air raid of February 13, 1945; he and his wife survive the fiery destruction of their city and make their way to the Allied lines. 'In the enthralling and appalling final pages of this miraculous work,' wrote Niall Ferguson in the LONDON SUNDAY TELEGRAPH, 'Klemperer all too soon encounters the deliberate amnesia of the defeated Germany: 'What is 'Gestapo'?' declares a Breslau woman he encounters in May 1945. 'I've never heard the word. I've never been interested in politics, I don't know anything about the persecution of the Jews.'" Says Ferguson, 'Of all the books I have read on this subject, I find it hard to think of one which has taught me more.' A professor of Romance languages in Dresden, VICTOR KLEMPERER wrote several major works on seventeenth- and eighteenth-century French literature before he was expelled from his post in 1935. He lived through the war in Dresden with his wife, Eva. Klemperer's secret diaries were thought for many years to have been lost or suppressed by the Communist authorities of East Germany, where Klemperer lived after the war. His wife deposited them after his death in 1960 in the Dresden Landesarchiv, where they remained until they were uncovered by Victor Nowojski, a former pupil, who edited and transcribed them for publication in Germany. Their reception there was a national event. The diaries have been translated into twelve languages." Keywords: Jewish Holocaust. WWII. WW2. Nazi Germany. Third Reich. First American Edition . Hardcover. As New condition./As New dust jacket.. 8vo. xv, 556pp. . (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
11) I Will Bear Witness: a Diary of the Nazi Years 1942-1945 (Volume Two)
Klemperer, Victor

Random House, 1999. Nice clean unmarked copy of the hardcover in like dustjacket, first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Frontis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $15.81
Add to cart 
12) I Will Bear Witness: A Diary of the Nazi Years 1942-1945
Klemperer, Victor

New York: Random House Inc, 1999. Hardback. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
13) I Will Bear Witness, A Diary of the Nazi Years 1942-1945
Klemperer, Victor

NY: Random House, 1999. First printing. Fine in a fine, unclipped dustjacket.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) I WILL BEAR WITNESS - A Diary of the Nazi Years 1942-1945
Klemperer, Victor

Random House, 1999. 556pp. Frontispiece photo of author. Trans. from German by Martin Chalmers, and follows the previous Diary of the Nazi Years 1933-1941. Kemperer lived in Dresden, protected somewhat by his marriage to an Aryan and his adoption of Protestantism, kept his diaries of raids, deportations, forced labor. In the final days of the war his protection faded and he knows he is soon to go to the labor camps. (loc 649/1). First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
15) I Will Bear Witness 1942-1945
Klemperer, Victor

Random House. Hardcover. 0375502408 Brand new, gift quality, mint condition. GIFT QUALITY - New, totally clean new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
16) I Will Bear Witness A Diary of the Nazi Years 1942-1945
Klemperer, Victor (Martin Chalmers, Translator)

New York, NY: Random House Like New/Like New!. 1999. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 556pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0375502408 Volume 2 of diaries. Keywords: Diaries, Nazi Germany, World War II, German Jews, Treatment of Jews. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
17) I Will Bear Witness: A Diary of the Nazi Years,1942-1945 Vol 2
Klemperer,Victor.trans.Martin Chalmers

As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (29.95) Nazi Europe Random House 1999 1st edition. hardcover. 556 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
18) I Will Bear Witness: A Diary of the Nazi Years, 1942-1945
Klemperer, Victor, trans. by Martin Chalmers

good, very good Random House New York 1999 First 556, v.2 only of the 2-vol. set, illus., notes, chronology, index (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
19) I Will Bear Witness 1942-1945
Klemperer, Victor

Random House. Hardcover. 0375502408 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $69.47
Add to cart