Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375503749
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Wild Frontier

Atrocities During the American-Indian War from Jamestown Colony to Wounded Knee

by William M. Osborn


ISBN: 0375503749
ISBN-13: 9780375503740
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"An unusual and important approach to an uneasy history."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 363

Publisher's Notes

An explosive chronicle of the atrocities perpetrated by both settlers and Indians over 168 years.

Other Editions

Similar books


0631219943
American Indians
by



0130307327
Native American Voices
by Steve Talbot

Native American Voices is a unique collection of works designed to present readers with an exciting view into the diverse field of Native American Studies. Editors Susan Lobo and Steve Talbot incorporate a hemispheric approach that reflects the varied perspectives, histories, and realities of the indigenous peoples of the Americas. The collection contains not only scholarly articles but also journalistic selections, oral history and testimony, songs, poetry, and other documents that bring into focus the multidisciplinary nature of this field. Maps and original artwork provide further context for the selections, and an extensive tribal name index and lists of key terms facilitate both reference and comparative study.

0803233442
The Walleye War
by Larry Nesper



0142001287
Andrew Jackson & His Indian Wars
by Robert V. Remini

Tracing the role of Andrew Jackson in decades of Native American conflicts, a National Book Award-winning author and Jacksonian scholar examines Jackson's early years as an Indian fighter in Tennessee and South Carolina, his victory in the 1814 Creek War, and his presidential years, the Indian Removal Act, and the Trail of Tears. Reprint.

0803257414
On the Border With Crook
by John Bourke



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375503749 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Wild Frontier: Atrocities During the American-Indian War from Jamestown Colony to Wounded Knee
William M. Osborn

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $4.34
Add to cart 
2) The Wild Frontier: Atrocities During the American-Indian War from Jamestown Colony to Wounded Knee
William M. Osborn

Random House, 2001-01-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text;Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)

Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Price: $6.42
Add to cart 
3) The Wild Frontier: Atrocities During the American-Indian War from Jamestown Colony to Wounded Knee
Osborn, William M

: Random House Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0375503749 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) The Wild Frontier: Atrocities During the American-Indian War from Jamestown Colony to Wounded Knee
William M. Osborn

Random House. Used - Like New. 1st. 2001 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
5) The Wild Frontier: Atrocities During the American-Indian War from Jamestown Colony to Wounded Knee
Osborn, William M

New York: Random House Inc, 2001 The book has a book plate on the front paste down.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) The Wild Frontier: Atrocities During the American-Indian War from Jamestown Colony to Wounded Knee
Osborn, William M

Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Random House; New York; 1st Edition; 2001; 363 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
7) WILD FRONTIER : ATROCITIES DURING THE AMERICAN-INDIAN WAR FROM JAMESTOWN COLONY TO WOUNDED KNEE
OSBORN, WILLIAM M

RANDOM HOUSE. 2000. 1ST. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
8) The Wild Frontier: Atrocities During the American-Indian War from Jamestown Colony to Wounded Knee
Osborn, William M

NY: Random House Inc, 2000 Slight thumb smudge on front edge, otherwise Fine in Fine DJ, in new mylar sleeve. No names, no marks, not price-clipped. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
9) The Wild Frontier: Atrocities During the American-Indian War from Jamestown Colony to Wounded Knee
Osborn, William M

New York: Random House Inc, 2000. Hardback. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) The Wild Frontier: Atrocities During the American-Indian War from Jamestown Colony to Wounded Knee
Osborn, William M

New York; Random House, 2000. 363pp. hardcover and dustwrapper in very good condition, a few small stains on fore-edge (more information)

Offered by Fine Print Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00 ($15.03)
Add to cart 
11) Atrocities During the American-Indian War from Jamestown
The Wild Frontier

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (NAH)New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $19.65
Add to cart 
12) The Wild Frontier Atrocities During The American Indian War From Jamestown Colony To Wounded Knee
Osborn, William M

N.Y.: Random House, 2000 363 pages, bibliography. Trail of Tears, Civil War, Traeties, intertribal wars, deaths caused by Specific Indian atrocities, and deaths caused by specific settler atrocities. Custer, Little Big Horn, Wounded Knee, etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Old West Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) The Wild Frontier : Atrocities During the American-Indian War from Jamestown Colony to Wounded Knee
Osborn, William M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2001 First Edition; New in NF unclipped DJ; DJ slightly bumped at edges. 363 p. incl. index, notes, bibliography. Thoroughly researched study of Indian/white conflicts and atrocities on both sides. The author is a retired lawyer who has made this a retirement career. A very valuable resource for anyone interested in the history of Native Americans.. First Edfition. Hard Cover. NEW/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Reading Rat (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($21.18)
Add to cart 
14) WILD FRONTIER, THE
Osborn, William M

Random House, 2000. 363pp "Atrocities during the American-Indian war from Jamestown Colony to Wounded Knee.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
15) The Wild Frontier Atrocities During the American-Indian War from Jamestown Colony to Wounded Knee
Osborn, William M

Random House. New in New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 384 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $39.20
Add to cart