Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375506160
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mountains Beyond Mountains

by Tracy Kidder


ISBN: 0375506160
ISBN-13: 9780375506161
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Dr. Paul Farmer of Massachusetts began working in Haiti in 1982, providing health care for peasants who can't afford doctors to treat the diseases that are rampant there, including TB. In 1993 Farmer was given a MacArthur Foundation "genius grant," which he has used to further his work in Haiti. Tracy Kidder followed Farmer on his rounds and on his fundraising travels around the world, and he tells Farmer's story with the same zeal he brought to his Pulitzer Prize-winning THE SOUL OF A NEW MACHINE. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"MOUNTAINS BEYOND MOUNTAINS is inspiring, disturbing, daring and completely absorbing. It will rattle our complacency; it will prick our conscience."    -- Abraham Verghese

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 317

Publisher's Notes

Tracy Kidder is a winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the author of the bestsellers The Soul of a New Machine, House, Among Schoolchildren, and Home Town. He has been described by the Baltimore Sun as the “master of the non-fiction narrative.” This powerful and inspiring new book shows how one person can make a difference, as Kidder tells the true story of a gifted man who is in love with the world and has set out to do all he can to cure it.

At the center of Mountains Beyond Mountains stands Paul Farmer. Doctor, Harvard professor, renowned infectious-disease specialist, anthropologist, the recipient of a MacArthur “genius” grant, world-class Robin Hood, Farmer was brought up in a bus and on a boat, and in medical school found his life’s calling: to diagnose and cure infectious diseases and to bring the lifesaving tools of modern medicine to those who need them most. This magnificent book shows how radical change can be fostered in situations that seem insurmountable, and it also shows how a meaningful life can be created, as Farmer—brilliant, charismatic, charming, both a leader in international health and a doctor who finds time to make house calls in Boston and the mountains of Haiti—blasts through convention to get results.

Mountains Beyond Mountains takes us from Harvard to Haiti, Peru, Cuba, and Russia as Farmer changes minds and practices through his dedication to the philosophy that "the only real nation is humanity" - a philosophy that is embodied in the small public charity he founded, Partners In Health. He enlists the help of the Gates Foundation, George Soros, the U.N.’s World Health Organization, and others in his quest to cure the world. At the heart of this book is the example of a life based on hope, and on an understanding of the truth of the Haitian proverb “Beyond mountains there are mountains”: as you solve one problem, another problem presents itself, and so you go on and try to solve that one too.

Mountains Beyond Mountains unfolds with the force of a gathering revelation,” says Annie Dillard, and Jonathan Harr says, “[Farmer] wants to change the world. Certainly this luminous and powerful book will change the way you see it.”

Similar books


0595363687
In the Foothills of Medicine
by Robert Mckersie



0451220536
On Call in Hell
by Thomas Hayden

A personal account of life on the frontlines of the war in Iraq chronicles the experiences of a thirty-eight-year-old Navy doctor during the Battle of Fallujah, when he and his medical team worked around the clock under fire to save the lives of troops involved in the horrific street fighting. 75,000 first printing.

0670034088
Conduct Under Fire
by JOHN A. GLUSMAN

Traces the experiences of the author's father and three fellow Navy doctors who were captured during the World War II battles of Bataan and Corregidor in the Phillippines, an event that united the men as allies as they attended patients under the brutal eye of their captors.

1572492201
Confederate Commando and Fleet Surgeon
by John W. Lynn



0786248890
The Pact
by George Jenkins

Follows the experiences of the authors, three friends who grew up in impoverished families in Newark, New Jersey, and who supported one another in their dreams of becoming doctors in spite of tremendous disadvantages.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375506160 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mountains Beyond Mountains: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, A Man Who Would Cure the World
Kidder, Tracy

NY: Random House. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2003. later printing. hardcover. Keywords: medical *, biography, 0375506160. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
2) Healing the World
Mountains Beyond Mountains

2003 Random House Reprint Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to price-clipped Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! (more information)

Offered by CPK Sales (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
3) Mountains Beyond Mountains: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, A Man Who Would Cure the World
Kidder, Tracy

Random House. later printing,@2003. Very Good-/Very Good- hard cover. 8vo,boards,317pp. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,a few small stains,dustjacket. shelfwear,slight slant at foot spine,cover. clean text. tight but feels a bit stressed at gutters. bio's. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) MOUNTAINS BEYOND MOUNTAINS: HEALING THE WORLD: THE QUEST OF DR. PAUL FARMER
Kidder, Tracy

Random House; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0375506160 . No significant defects to book or dust jacket . Kidder tells the story of a truly gifted man, a child of North Carolina tobacco fields, has set out to change the world of medical help for the poor in the poorest of countries. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
5) Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer
Tracy Kidder

Random House, 2003-09-09. Hardcover. Very Good. 2003 9th Printing Random House (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj/cover surface near mint/mild edge wear w/no tears + 1 tiny nick at bottom binding; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 317 pages + 16 informational pgs; 5 parts/26 chapters; afterword; bibliography; author biography w/photograph; color jacket design by Peter Mendelsund; "the only book I've read in years that made me feel like cheering. It left me uncomfortable, guilty,+ exhausted--but it also inspired me, kept me up all night,+ moved me to tears. Some readers will find their lives changed forever; everyone else will emerge, at very least, w/unexpectedly revised set of values"--Anne Fadiman; gift quality reading copy. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Mountains Beyond Mountains
Kidder, Tracy

New York: Random House Inc, 2003 Virtually as new. Dj is not price clipped, in a new Brodart. 317 pages.. First Edition Stated, 2nd Printing. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good + Dj. 6.5 x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) Mountains Beyond Mountains Healing the World: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer
Kidder, Tracy

Random House. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards bumped along edges and corners, previous owner's name penned on front flyleaf, elsewise clean with a sound spine. DJ has mild shelfwear and bumping along top edge. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by Magus Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Mountains Beyond Mountains Healing the World: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer
Kidder, Tracy

Random House. Very Good. 2003. Hardcover. 0375506160 . 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Mountains Beyond Mountains: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer, A Man Who Would Cure the World
Kidder, Tracy

NY: Random House. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2003. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: medical *, biography, 0375506160. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer
Kidder, Tracy

New York: Random House. As New in As New dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0375506160 . 336 pp . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Mountains Beyond Mountains (Qty: 10)
Kidder, Tracy

Random House, 09-Sep-2003. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006090514G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $20.44
Add to cart 
12) MOUNTAINS BEYOND MOUNTAINS
KIDDER, TRACY

NY: RANDOM HOUSE, 2003 THE QUEST FOR DR PAUL FARMER, A MAN WHO WOULD CURE THE WORLD;LC 2003-041253317 PAGES;THE CENTRAL CHARACTER OF THIS MARVELOUS BOOK IS ONE OF THE MOST PROVOCRATIVE,BRILLIANT, FUNNY, UNSETTLING, ENDLESSLY ENERGETIC, IRKSOME AND CHARMING CHARACTERS EVER TO SPRING TO LIFE ON THE PAGE; ALL OF THIS SHINES THROUGH IN A FIRST RATE BIOGRAPHY; TRACY KIDDER; MOUNTAINS BEYOND MOUNTAINS; RANDOM HOUSE; NY; 2003; ISBN 0375506160; DR PAUL FARMER, BIOGRAPHY; NOT FIRST; BK=GOOD; NO DJ; PAPERBACK; 8VO; NOT SIGNED; MY DESK; 21.95. NOT SIGNED. NOT FIRST. PAPERBACK. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Z. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
13) Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer (Qty: 7)
Kidder, Tracy

Random House. Hardcover. 0375506160 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $23.76
Add to cart 
14) Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer (Qty: 3)
Kidder, Tracy

Random House. Hardcover. 0375506160 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $23.76
Add to cart 
15) Healing the World
Mountains Beyond Mountains

Very good cloth hardcover in VG, sl. edgeworn color pictorial dustjacket, as issued. No reader's marks. Clean. Stated first ed., first printing hardcover. Random, 2003. (more information)

Offered by NedSparrowBooks.com (United States)
Price: $24.60
Add to cart 
16) Mountains Beyond Mountains Healing the World: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer
Kidder, Tracy

Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2003. Hardcover. Signed by author on title page. Corners of DJ and boards bumped, elsewise clean and unmarred. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by Magus Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Kidder, Tracy

Random House. Hardcover. 0375506160 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $26.49
Add to cart 
18) Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Kidder, Tracy

Random House. Hardcover. 0375506160 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $26.49
Add to cart 
19) Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer
Tracy Kidder

Random House, 2003-09-09. Hardcover. New. Hardcover book in like new condition, clean and tightly bound. First Edition. Ship next business day from Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
20) Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer (Qty: 5)
Tracy Kidder

Random House, 2003-09-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $30.67
Add to cart 
21) Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer (Qty: 8)
Kidder, Tracy

Random House. Hardcover. 0375506160 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $34.13
Add to cart 
22) Mountains Beyond Mountains
Kidder, Tracy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Hardback with dust jacket. First edition, first printing. 317pp. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light wear along edges. // SIGNED by Tracy Kidder on the title page.. (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer
Tracy Kidder

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart 
24) Mountains Beyond Mountains: Healing the World: The Quest of Dr. Paul Farmer
Kidder, Tracy

Random House. Hardcover. 0375506160 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $74.75
Add to cart 
25) Mountains Beyond Mountains
Kidder, Tracy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $78.00
Add to cart