Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Fourth Hand
by John Irving
ISBN: 0375506276
ISBN-13: 9780375506277
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Patrick Wallingford, a TV reporter, is good looking, successful, and a hit with women. On an assignment, his hand is bitten off by a lion, making him into an instant media celebrity. He meets a childless woman who offers him the hand of her dead husband if he will impregnate her. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Any plot summary of Irving's new novel, THE FOURTH HAND, is likely to reassure his detractors that he has revisited his previous themes and they should steer clear. That would be a shame, since for all its mutilation and moral ranting, it is first and foremost a very sweet love story....Certainly some readers will find Irving's rants about television and television news needlessly long (and long-winded), and there is little in them that hasn't been said before, (in some cases, by Irving himself)....Nevertheless, THE FOURTH HAND is a rich and deeply moving tale, and (in the best sense) vintage John Irving: a story of two very disparate people, and the strange and unexpected ways we may grow." -- Chris Bohjalian
-- Washington Post Book World
"Patrick's studliness and essential shallowness differentiate THE FOURTH HAND from Irving's recent books-and frankly, they make it worse....I tend to love Irving-for his dedication to complex, old-fashioned plotting; for his unironic, urgent characters; and for his passion for peculiar, telling details and rhythms of prose. So although there's not much plot in THE FOURTH HAND, and characters tend to appear briefly and then never return...I found kernels of familiar delight here, anyhow....Perhaps THE FOURTH HAND is just a quick shot at another bestseller before the glow of the Oscar wears off....But perhaps THE FOURTH HAND is best seen as a transitional novel, moving Irving away from the Dickensian storytelling he's been entrenched in....Could be he's heading toward a looser, more modern form. I truly hope he is. Because when Irving is good, he is very, very good, and when he is bad, he gives me glimpses of something better." -- Emily Jenkins
-- Salon
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 316
Publisher's Notes
When a New York journalist suffers a horrible accident--his left hand eaten by a lion while reporting on a story from India--witnessed by millions on television, viewers rally to help him, in this satiric farce that looks at the power of second chances and the will to change.
Other Editions
Similar books

Double Exposure
by Stephen Collins
Television critic Hoe McBride's personal life has crumbled overnight into ruin. Now, through the kitchen window of his darkened apartment, he sees a beautiful, enticing stranger in a neighboring apartment - caught in a provocative pose. And she is watching him back. Hoe is drawn into her world, and becomes a lead player in a deadly drama that threatens to devastate his future.

Underworld
by Don Delillo
Don DeLillo's novel opens with a legendary baseball game played in New York in 1951. The glorious outcome - the home run that wins the game is called the Shot Heard Round the World - shades into the grim news that the Soviet Union has just tested an atomic bomb. The baseball itself, fought over and scuffed, generates the narrative that follows. It takes the reader deeply into the lives of Nick and Klara and into modern memory and the soul of American culture - from Bronx tenements to grand ballrooms to a B-52 bombing raid over Vietnam. A generation's master spirits come and go. Lenny Bruce cracking desperate jokes, Mick Jagger with his devil strut, J. Edgar Hoover in a sexy leather mask. And flashing in the margins of ordinary life are the curiously connected materials of the culture. Condoms, bombs, Chevy Bel Airs, and miracle sites on the Web. Underworld is a story of men and women together and apart, seen in deep clear detail and in stadium-sized panoramas, shadowed throughout by the overarching conflict of the Cold War.

Morning
by W.D. Wetherell
As restless, middle-aged biographer Alec Brown sets out to write the definitive portrait of early television pioneer Alec McGowan, whose remarkable rise to success had been cut short by his puzzling on-air murder, Brown is forced to come to terms with his relationshipto his own estranged father, Chet Standish, who has spent nearly fifty years in prison for McGowan's murder.

Seek My Face
by John Updike
John Updike’s twentieth novel, like his first, The Poorhouse Fair (1959), takes place in one day, a day that contains much conversation and some rain. The seventy-eight-year-old painter Hope Chafetz, who in the course of her eventful life has been Hope Ouderkirk, Hope McCoy, and Hope Holloway, answers questions put to her by a New York interviewer named Kathryn, and recapitulates, through the story of her own career, the triumphant, poignant saga of postwar American art. In the evolving relation between the two women, the interviewer and interviewee move in and out of the roles of daughter and mother, therapist and patient, predator and prey, supplicant and idol. The scene is central Vermont; the time is the early spring of 2001.

Good in Bed
by Jennifer Weiner
Humiliated to discover that her ex-boyfriend has been chronicling their former sex life in a series of articles called "Loving a Larger Woman" in a popular women's magazine, pop-culture journalist Cannie Shapiro embarks on an adventure-filled odyssey as she confronts her losses, makes peace with the past, and comes to terms with herself, her dreams, and her goals in life. A first novel.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0375506276 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Fourth Hand, The
Irving, John
Random House, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. Stated First Edition, 2nd printing. NOT ex-library, NO remainder mark or handwriting, NOT price clipped. Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine. Protected in new brodart cover. ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001. Excellent shape; no remainder marks. PON nad old store prices on FEP.Binding tight, pages clean as if never opened. Your purchase helps to support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent, and deserving book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display). Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good ++/Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Fourth Hand (Qty: 2)
Irving, John
Random House. Hardcover. 0375506276 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House. Hardcover. 0375506276 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House. Hardcover. 0375506276 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THE FOURTH HAND
Irving, John
Random House. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0375506276 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 336 pages; <b>The Fourth Hand</b> asks an interesting question: "How can anyone identify a dream of the future?" The answer: "Destiny is not imaginable, except in dreams or to those in love."<br><br>While reporting a story from India, a New York television journalist has his left hand eaten by a lion; millions of TV viewers witness the accident. In Boston, a renowned hand surgeon awaits the opportunity to perform the nation's first hand transplant; meanwhile, in the distracting aftermath of an acrimonious divorce, the surgeon is seduced by his housekeeper. A married woman in Wisconsin wants to give the one-handed reporter her husband's left hand-that is, after her husband dies. But the husband is alive, relatively young, and healthy.<br><br>This is how John Irving's tenth novel begins; it seems, at first, to be a comedy, perhaps a satire, almost certainly a sexual farce. Yet, in the end,<b> The Fourth Hand</b> is as realistic and emotionally moving as any of Mr. Irving's previous novels-including <b>The World According to Garp, A Prayer for Owen Meany</b>, and <b>A Widow for One Year</b>-or his Oscar-winning screenplay of <b>The Cider House Rules</b>.<br><br><b>The Fourth Hand</b> is characteristic of John Irving's seamless storytelling and further explores some of the author's recurring themes-loss, grief, love as redemption. But this novel also breaks new ground; it offers a penetrating look at the power of second chances and the will to change. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House, 2001-07-03. Hardcover. Like New/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Used - Very Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House, 2001-07-03. Hardcover. Very Good. minimal wear on edges and dj--may include small tearsLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Fourth Hand (Qty: 2)
Irving, John
Random House. Hardcover. 0375506276 Hardcover - [IRVING, JOHN] FOURTH HAND, THE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House. Hardcover. 0375506276 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 7/3/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 336 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
New York: Random House, 2001 Book Club Edition (BOMC). The dust jacket is in fine shape except for minor wrinkling at the top of the spine & very light edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House, 2001-07-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pv owners addy label inside. Binding tight and straight. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Used - Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House. Hardcover. 0375506276 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ( more information) Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House. Hardcover. 0375506276 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. ( more information) Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House. Hardcover. 0375506276 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ ex. library copy/ #ds(min=$2.00)/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House, 2001-07-03. Hardcover. Very Good. hardcover with dust jacket, minor spine, edge, cover and dj wear, unmarked, overall clean, post office 7:00 daily ( more information) Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House, 2001-07-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Used book. SHELF WORN EDGES. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Fourth Hand [Hardcover] by IRVING, JOHN
John Irving
Random House, 2001-07-03. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 2001, First Edition. It seems as first that this novel could be a comedy or a satire or a sexual farce. Yet in the end, this book is as realistic as any of John Irving's previous novels, including "The World According to Garp" and his Oscar winning screenplay of "The Cider House Rules." This novel offers a penetrating look at the power of second chances and the will to change. Pages are clean and like-new! Book is in stock and ready to ship! ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
New York: Random House, 2001. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 cm. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0375506276. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
clean pages, tight binding, cover has light wear, no jacket--97G101107h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Like New. 2001. Hardcover. BG4-110236283; 1.55 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Like New. 2001. Hardcover. CH2-110241633; 1.5 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Used - Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
THE FOURTH HAND
IRVING JOHN
New York: Random House, 2001 First EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-375-50627-6 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2001 A very good very clean read copy in a bright slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Vintage Canada. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Internally clean tight and unmarked . - wrappers have some slight rubbing and little edgewear at spine headband. 2002. Softcover. 0375506276 . Explores some recurring themes- loss, grief, love as redemption, and a penetrating look at the power of second chances and the will to change. The story starts with a journalist having his left hand eaten by a lion in front of millions of TV viewers. ; 51/2" - 81/4"; 316 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Fourth Hand
IRVING, JOHN
Random House; 1, July 3, 2001. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Literary ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
New York: Random House Inc, 2001 First Edition, second (2nd) printing, Random House, 2001. Excellent in a VG+ unclipped jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House, 2001-07-03. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket slightly worn.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House; New York. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Black paper over boards. DJ crease down center of spine end. Edges worn and chipped. ; Overall VG with a new mylar cover. ; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2"; 316 pp . ( more information) Offered by Brick Road Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
THE FOURTH HAND
IRVING, John
NY: Random House, 2001. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Top has a little soil, jacket lightly rubbed. ISBN: 0375506276 ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0375506276 Library of Congress: 2001018155 Very nice hardcover first edition printing. Dustjacket has small tears. No alien writing inside. 313 pages. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Used, Fine Hardcover in Fine Jacket. Stated First edition, numberline 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3. Trace of edgewear, slight blemish on upper front edge of jacket, otherwise like new. NOT ex-library, NOT price clipped, No remainder mark or other handwriting. ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Fourth Hand: a Novel
Irving, John
New York: Random House c2001. 1st ed. Hard Cover. 0375506276 . Good. Good in Fine dust jacket. Ex-Library. minimal ex-lib markings; would be f/f; Large print.Unknown printing. (alk. paper) 316 p. ; 25 cm1st Large Print Ed. . ( more information) Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House, 2001. Softcover. Near Fine. 2001 softcover, book & covers are near fine, no apparent markings. ( more information) Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Fourth Hand, The: A Novel
Irving, John
Random House Inc, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
New York, New York: Random House, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Dust jacket shows moderate wear with some rippling and edge scuffing. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-375-50627-6. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House. Hardcover. 0375506276 Great Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, mild shelf wear rub to hard cover, dust jacket good with some edge rubs and one starter edge tear, dust jacket price states $26.95, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
THE FOURTH HAND
Irving, John
Random House, 2001. Slight wear on dustjacket edge. No stamps, marks. Hardcover with dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-375-50627-6. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2001. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, F/NF. Light rubbing to rear jacket panel. New mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House Inc, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. 316 pp. This Near Fine copy mottled cream paper over boards covers quarter-bound with burgundy, gilt lettering on spine, very slight wear at edges, clean, tight pages with no markings, does not appear to have ever been read, Very Good dust jacket has small closed tear at edge of spine at rear and slight crumpling to edges. Stated First Edition, second printing. ( more information) Offered by Equinox Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0375506276 . Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. This book asks the interesting questions: "How can anyone identify a dream of the future?"; 316 pp . ( more information) Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Fourth Hand
Irving, John
New York: Random House, 2001. Book is like new, but jacket has chipping along front top edge.. ISBN: 0-375-50627-6. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition, Amputation, Green Bay Packers, Divorce. ( more information) Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Fourth Hand, the
Irving, John
New York: Random House, 2001. First printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket is not price clipped, some damp-staining to back. . ISBN: 0375506276. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Good. Green Bay, Packers, India, Amputee. ( more information) Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001, 2001. Hb. VG+/VG. Book Club. 316pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed.. Book Club. Hb. VG+/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House, 2001. Type of binding: dj Details: G/G ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
THE FOURTH HAND
Irving, John
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Random House. As New in As New dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1.36 x 9.58 x 6.49 Inches; 336 pages; Clean, unmarked text. . ( more information) Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 07/03/2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Unread. Clean, unmarked text. Minimal shelfwear to boards. Dustjacket wrapped in protective mylar cover. ; 9.5 x 6.25 x 1; 316 pages; Download Description: While reporting a story from India, a New York television journalist has his left hand eaten by a lion; millions of TV viewers witness the accident. What happens next is the subject of Irving's tenth novel, which offers a penetrating look at the power of second chances and the will to change. . ( more information) Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Fourth Hand
John Irving
Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Pages clean tight and unmarked . - boards fine - DJ - has slight edgewear and some tiny repaired tears . also previous owner's stamp and numbers on first end paper. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375506276 . Explores some recurring themes- loss, grief, love as redemption, and a penetrating look at the power of second chances and the will to change. The story starts with a journalist having his left hand eaten by a lion in front of millions of TV viewers. ; 61/2" - 91/2"; 316 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001. lightdamp stain on back cover, small pen mark on fly leaf. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
DUST COVER IS MISSING OTHERWISE THIS BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Idleminds Variety Store & Services (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House. Hardcover. 0375506276 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
THE FOURTH HAND
Irving, John
Random House. VG+/VG+. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 336 pp; 0375506276; 2001 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. First Edition. Almost like new, very lightly handled. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Random House; New York; Second Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 316 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House. Hardcover. 0375506276 First edition, good condition hardcover, shelfwear to dust jacket. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
The Fourth Hand
Irving, John
Random House, Incorporated, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |