Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375508392
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Confessions Of A Master Jewel Thief

by Lee Gruenfeld ; Bill Mason


ISBN: 0375508392
ISBN-13: 9780375508394
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The extraordinarily captivating memoir of the remarkable jewel thief who robbed the rich and the famous while maintaining an outwardly conventional life—an astonishing and completely true story, the like of which has never before been told . . . or lived.

Bill Mason is arguably the greatest jewel thief who ever lived. During a thirty-year career he charmed his way into the inner circles of high society and stole more than $35 million worth of fabulous jewels from such celebrities as Robert Goulet, Armand Hammer, Phyllis Diller, Bob Hope, Truman Capote, Margaux Hemingway and Johnny Weissmuller—he even hit the Mafia. Along the way he seduced a high-profile Midwest socialite into leaving her prominent industrialist husband, nearly died after being shot during a robbery, tricked both Christie’s and Sotheby’s into fencing stolen goods for him and was a fugitive for five years and the object of a nationwide manhunt. Yet despite the best efforts of law enforcement authorities from several states as well as the federal government, he spent less than three years total in prison.

Shadowy, elusive and intensely private, Mason has been the subject of many magazine and newspaper features, but no journalist has ever come close to knowing the facts. Now, in his own words and with no holds barred, he reveals everything, and the real story is far more incredible than any of the reporters, detectives or FBI agents who pursued Mason ever imagined. Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief, expertly co-written by bestselling author Lee Gruenfeld, is a unique true-crime confessional.

Other Editions

Similar books


0142000957
Killing Pablo
by Mark Bowden

A riveting nonfiction thriller reveals the inside story of how U.S. special forces and intelligence agencies led an extensive manhunt to capture and contain Colombian cocaine cartel kingpin Pablo Escobar, one of the most powerful and wealthiest outlaws ever known. Reprint.

0471129453
Jacqueline Bouvier
by John H. Davis

Her style and elegance charmed the world. Her dignity and grace captured our hearts. Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis. Jackie O. Mrs. Kennedy. Or just Jackie.

0671034855
Portraits of Guilt
by Jeanne Boylan

An investigator and special correspondent to America's Most Wanted describes her dramatic experiences as a crime-solver, detailing her revolutionary approach to transforming victims' and eyewitnesses' fragmentary memories into accurate suspect portraits and recounts the violent--and unsolved--crime that transformed her own life.

0306813920
Howard Hughes
by Pat H. Broeske

Howard Hughes was one of the most amazing, intriguing, and controversial figures of the twentieth century. He was the billionaire head of a giant corporation, a genius inventor, an ace pilot, a matinee-idol-handsome playboy, a major movie maker who bedded a long list of Hollywood glamour queens, a sexual sultan with a harem of teenage consorts, a political insider with intimate ties to Watergate, a Las Vegas kingpin, and ultimately a bizarre recluse whose final years and shocking death were cloaked in macabre mystery. Now he is the subject of Martin Scorsese's biopic The Aviator . Few people have been able to penetrate the wall of secrecy that enshrouded this complex man. In this fascinating, revelation-packed biography, the full story of one of the most daring, enigmatic, and reclusive power brokers America has ever known is finally told.

0399154027
The Birthday Party
by Stanley Alpert

A federal prosecutor recounts his harrowing experience of being kidnapped in 1998 on the eve of his thirty-eighth birthday by a gang of thugs who decided to hold him when they realized that he had a large bank balance, in a dramatic account that describes how he interacted with his abductors in order to stay alive and plot his escape.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375508392 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Bill Mason, Lee Gruenfeld

Villard. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Bill Mason, Lee Gruenfeld

Villard. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Bill Mason~Lee Gruenfeld

Villard. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Mason, Bill & Gruenfeld, Lee

NY: Villard. VG+ in VG dj. 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: biography, true crime, 0-375-50839-2. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Confessions Of A Master Jewel Thief
Gruenfeld, Lee; Mason, Bill

NY: Villard Books. 2004. F First Edition (stated). Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. A fresh, bright copy, unread. Teeny stain on fore edge; unclipped DJ has light wear to front surface. Else Fine/Near Fine condition. (more information)

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Bill Mason; Lee Gruenfeld

Villard, 2004-04-13. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
7) Confessions Of A Master Jewel Thief
Gruenfeld, Lee; Mason, Bill

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0375508392 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Mason, Bill with Lee Gruenfeld

New York: Villard, 2003 Stated First Edition, clean and tight, appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
9) Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief : The Astonishing True Story of a High-Society Cat Burglar
Mason, Bill; Gruenfeld, Lee

New York: Villard Books, 2004. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 365 pages including black-and-white illustrations.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Mason, Bill; Gruenfeld, Lee

New York: Villard. Hardcover. 0375508392 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. The book has a slight slant. This is the story of a former thief from his own memories and perspectives. . Very Good. 2003. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) CONFESSIONS OF A MASTER JEWEL THIEF
MASON, BILL/ GRUENFELD, LEE

RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) Confessions Of A Master Jewel Thief: The Astonishing True Story of a High-Society Cat Burglar
Mason, Bill;Gruenfeld, Lee

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2004. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($24.95) dust jacket. Pristine end pages. Pristine text with b&w photographs. Clean white edges. Immaculate black cover with silver letters to spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. "The extraordinarily captivating memoir of the remarkable jewel thief who robbed the rich and the famous while maintaining an outwardly conventional life...". ISBN: 0-375-50839-2. Stated First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRIME CRIMINALS BIOGRAPHY THIEVES LAW. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) Confessions Of A Master Jewel Thief
Mason, Bill; Gruenfeld, Lee

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2004 This book is in As New Condition; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
14) Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Bill Mason with Lee Gruenfeld

NY: Villard Books, 2003. Some edgewear to DJ, otherwise, book is very clean and in excellent "like new" condition. "The extraordinarily captivating memoir of the remarkable jewel thief who robbed the rich and the famous while maintaining an outwardly conventional life---an astonishing and completely true story, the like of which has never before been told....or lived.". First Edition. Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief: The Astonishing True Story of a High-Society Cat Burglar
Mason, Bill and Lee Gruenfeld

New York, New York: Villard Books / Random House, Inc, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. ISBN: 0375508392. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Confessions Of A Master Jewel Thief
Mason, Bill; Gruenfeld, Lee

Villard Books, 2004 hard cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
17) CONFESSIONS OF A MASTER JEWEL THIEF
MASON, BILL/ GRUENFE

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 404. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
18) Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief, The Astonishing True Story of a High Society Cat Burglar
Mason, Bill; Gruenfeld, Lee

NY: Villard, 2003. First printing. Fine in dustjacket that has a tiny nick to one of the corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) CONFESSIONS OF A MASTER JEWEL THIEF
Gruenfeld, Lee; Mason, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2004. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. . ISBN: 0375508392. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRIME CRIMINALS BIOGRAPHY THIEVES LAW. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) Confessions Of A Master Jewel Thief
Mason, Bill; Gruenfeld, Lee

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2004 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
21) CONFESSIONS OF A MASTER JEWEL THIEF
MASON BILL

NEW YORK: VILLARD . 2004. 0375508392 DUSTWRAPPER VG VG . (more information)

Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.00 ($19.12)
Add to cart 
22) Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Mason, Bill; Gruenfeld, Lee

Villard. Hardcover. 0375508392 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $55.75
Add to cart