Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Confessions Of A Master Jewel Thief
by Lee Gruenfeld ; Bill Mason
ISBN: 0375508392
ISBN-13: 9780375508394
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2004 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The extraordinarily captivating memoir of the remarkable jewel thief who robbed the rich and the famous while maintaining an outwardly conventional life—an astonishing and completely true story, the like of which has never before been told . . . or lived.
Bill Mason is arguably the greatest jewel thief who ever lived. During a thirty-year career he charmed his way into the inner circles of high society and stole more than $35 million worth of fabulous jewels from such celebrities as Robert Goulet, Armand Hammer, Phyllis Diller, Bob Hope, Truman Capote, Margaux Hemingway and Johnny Weissmuller—he even hit the Mafia. Along the way he seduced a high-profile Midwest socialite into leaving her prominent industrialist husband, nearly died after being shot during a robbery, tricked both Christie’s and Sotheby’s into fencing stolen goods for him and was a fugitive for five years and the object of a nationwide manhunt. Yet despite the best efforts of law enforcement authorities from several states as well as the federal government, he spent less than three years total in prison.
Shadowy, elusive and intensely private, Mason has been the subject of many magazine and newspaper features, but no journalist has ever come close to knowing the facts. Now, in his own words and with no holds barred, he reveals everything, and the real story is far more incredible than any of the reporters, detectives or FBI agents who pursued Mason ever imagined. Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief, expertly co-written by bestselling author Lee Gruenfeld, is a unique true-crime confessional.
Other Editions
Similar books

Killing Pablo
by Mark Bowden
A riveting nonfiction thriller reveals the inside story of how U.S. special forces and intelligence agencies led an extensive manhunt to capture and contain Colombian cocaine cartel kingpin Pablo Escobar, one of the most powerful and wealthiest outlaws ever known. Reprint.

Jacqueline Bouvier
by John H. Davis
Her style and elegance charmed the world. Her dignity and grace captured our hearts. Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis. Jackie O. Mrs. Kennedy. Or just Jackie.

Portraits of Guilt
by Jeanne Boylan
An investigator and special correspondent to America's Most Wanted describes her dramatic experiences as a crime-solver, detailing her revolutionary approach to transforming victims' and eyewitnesses' fragmentary memories into accurate suspect portraits and recounts the violent--and unsolved--crime that transformed her own life.

Howard Hughes
by Pat H. Broeske
Howard Hughes was one of the most amazing, intriguing, and controversial figures of the twentieth century. He was the billionaire head of a giant corporation, a genius inventor, an ace pilot, a matinee-idol-handsome playboy, a major movie maker who bedded a long list of Hollywood glamour queens, a sexual sultan with a harem of teenage consorts, a political insider with intimate ties to Watergate, a Las Vegas kingpin, and ultimately a bizarre recluse whose final years and shocking death were cloaked in macabre mystery. Now he is the subject of Martin Scorsese's biopic The Aviator . Few people have been able to penetrate the wall of secrecy that enshrouded this complex man. In this fascinating, revelation-packed biography, the full story of one of the most daring, enigmatic, and reclusive power brokers America has ever known is finally told.

The Birthday Party
by Stanley Alpert
A federal prosecutor recounts his harrowing experience of being kidnapped in 1998 on the eve of his thirty-eighth birthday by a gang of thugs who decided to hold him when they realized that he had a large bank balance, in a dramatic account that describes how he interacted with his abductors in order to stay alive and plot his escape.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0375508392 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Bill Mason, Lee Gruenfeld
Villard. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Bill Mason, Lee Gruenfeld
Villard. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Bill Mason~Lee Gruenfeld
Villard. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Mason, Bill & Gruenfeld, Lee
NY: Villard. VG+ in VG dj. 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: biography, true crime, 0-375-50839-2. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Confessions Of A Master Jewel Thief
Gruenfeld, Lee; Mason, Bill
NY: Villard Books. 2004. F First Edition (stated). Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket. A fresh, bright copy, unread. Teeny stain on fore edge; unclipped DJ has light wear to front surface. Else Fine/Near Fine condition. ( more information) Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Bill Mason; Lee Gruenfeld
Villard, 2004-04-13. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Confessions Of A Master Jewel Thief
Gruenfeld, Lee; Mason, Bill
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0375508392 . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Mason, Bill with Lee Gruenfeld
New York: Villard, 2003 Stated First Edition, clean and tight, appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Mason, Bill; Gruenfeld, Lee
New York: Villard. Hardcover. 0375508392 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. The book has a slight slant. This is the story of a former thief from his own memories and perspectives. . Very Good. 2003. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
CONFESSIONS OF A MASTER JEWEL THIEF
MASON, BILL/ GRUENFELD, LEE
RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Confessions Of A Master Jewel Thief: The Astonishing True Story of a High-Society Cat Burglar
Mason, Bill;Gruenfeld, Lee
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2004. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($24.95) dust jacket. Pristine end pages. Pristine text with b&w photographs. Clean white edges. Immaculate black cover with silver letters to spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. "The extraordinarily captivating memoir of the remarkable jewel thief who robbed the rich and the famous while maintaining an outwardly conventional life...". ISBN: 0-375-50839-2. Stated First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRIME CRIMINALS BIOGRAPHY THIEVES LAW. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Confessions Of A Master Jewel Thief
Mason, Bill; Gruenfeld, Lee
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2004 This book is in As New Condition; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Bill Mason with Lee Gruenfeld
NY: Villard Books, 2003. Some edgewear to DJ, otherwise, book is very clean and in excellent "like new" condition. "The extraordinarily captivating memoir of the remarkable jewel thief who robbed the rich and the famous while maintaining an outwardly conventional life---an astonishing and completely true story, the like of which has never before been told....or lived.". First Edition. Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcopy. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Confessions Of A Master Jewel Thief
Mason, Bill; Gruenfeld, Lee
Villard Books, 2004 hard cover. Very Good. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
CONFESSIONS OF A MASTER JEWEL THIEF
MASON, BILL/ GRUENFE
RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 404. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
CONFESSIONS OF A MASTER JEWEL THIEF
Gruenfeld, Lee; Mason, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2004. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. . ISBN: 0375508392. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRIME CRIMINALS BIOGRAPHY THIEVES LAW. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Confessions Of A Master Jewel Thief
Mason, Bill; Gruenfeld, Lee
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2004 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
CONFESSIONS OF A MASTER JEWEL THIEF
MASON BILL
NEW YORK: VILLARD . 2004. 0375508392 DUSTWRAPPER VG VG . ( more information) Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief
Mason, Bill; Gruenfeld, Lee
Villard. Hardcover. 0375508392 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|