Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0375701044
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Personal History

by Katharine Graham


ISBN: 0375701044
ISBN-13: 9780375701047
Format: Paperback

Summary

The autobiography of the Washington socialite, power broker, and publisher of the Washington Post.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"...extraordinary!...[S]he manages to rewrite the story of her life in such way that no one will ever be able to boil it down to a sentence, but I'll give it a try: Katharine Graham turns out to have had not two lives but four, and the story of her journey from daughter to wife to widow to woman parallels to a surprising degree the history of women in this century. It's also a wonderful book."    -- Nora Ephron

   -- New York Times Book Review

"'Personal History' is a surprisingly personal and frank book, silver spoons, warts and all. One thing you can say for Katharine Graham-in order to survive and flourish, she may have ignored the fact that she is a woman, but no male publisher of 'The Washington Post' would have produced such a personally thorough and brave account of the life and times that made 'The Post' such a major public force."    -- Alex Kuczynski

   -- New York Observer

"That she failed and failed and admits it so openly is winning. That she sees so deeply into her faults and turns to others in desperation makes you cheer for her. That she expresses such love and gratitude for those who helped her is touching . That she grew and finally succeeded is inspiring."    -- Christopher Lehmann-Haupt

   -- New York Times

"A surprising piece of work on every level....Famous faces bob into sight as if in a capital version of 'Grand Hotel'-but more interesting is the degree to which this memoir is a description of the muggy intimacy of the world of Washington and the way one woman learned to live her life there."    -- David Remnick

   -- New Yorker

"She has recounted her life with style and rare courage..."    -- Roger Lowenstein

   -- Wall Street Journal

"Truly compelling....A deeply reflectrivwe and consistently interesting account of one of the most diverse (and sometimes tragic) lives of our time, and a history of the last half of the century as seen from Washington and its now dominant newspaper."    -- John Kenneth Galbraith

"...this serious effort to make some reckoning of a long and varied life throws more light on the psychology of women, and the profound changes brought about by the women's movement, than a dozen tomes filled with psychological jargon."    -- Jill Ker Conway

   -- Washington Post Book World

"Graham's aptly named book crosscuts between the engrossing social history of her life and times...and her agonizing personal history."    -- Jack Shafer

   -- Slate

"America's most influential, best-known publisher has written memoirs that are a match for those of Ulysses S. Grant more than 100 years ago....Long after Kay Graham's journalistic and corporate achievements fade in memory, this memoir will live on."

   -- Forbes

"An autobiographical masterpiece."

   -- Economist

"Disarmingly candid and immensely readable."    -- Richard Zoglin

   -- Time

"A captivating memoir."    -- Susan Jacoby

   -- Newsday (Long Island, N.Y.)

"Unflinchingly candid."    -- Sally Quinn

   -- Vanity Fair

"Poignant, sober, funny, at times brutally honest."    -- Joseph Kahn

   -- Boston Globe

"An amazing ride."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"...When all is said and done-after the talks with Adlai and the walks with McNamara and the dances at Truman Capote's grand masked ball; after the tragedy and comedy, the gossip and glamour, the humiliations and heroics-what lingers longest is the echo of that straight appraisal of herself half a century ago: 'I wanted to be a journalist and my father had a newspaper.' One closes the book marveling anew at the forces that shape our history, and that made this woman one of them.    -- Gloria Cooper

   -- Columbia Journalism Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Vintage Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Winner of the 1998 Pulitzer Prize for BiographyAn extraordinarily frank, honest, and generous book by one of Americas most famous and admired women, Personal History is, as its title suggests, a book composed of both personal memoir and history.It is the story of Grahams parents: the multimillionaire father who left private business and government service to buy and restore the down-and-out Washington Post, and the formidable, self-absorbed mother who was more interested in her political and charity work, and her passionate friendships with men like Thomas Mann and Adlai Stevenson, than in her children.It is the story of how The Washington Post struggled to succeed -- a fascinating and instructive business history as told from the inside (the paper has been run by Graham herself, her father, her husband, and now her son).It is the story of Phil Graham -- Kays brilliant, charismatic husband (he clerked for two Supreme Court justices) -- whose plunge into manic-depression, betrayal, and eventual suicide is movingly and charitably recounted. Best of all, it is the story of Kay Graham herself. She was brought up in a family of great wealth, yet she learned and understood nothing about money. She is half-Jewish, yet -- incredibly -- remained unaware of it for many years.She describes herself as having been naive and awkward, yet intelligent and energetic. She married a man she worshipped, and he fascinated and educated her, and then, in his illness, turned from her and abused her. This destruction of her confidence and happiness is a drama in itself, followed by the even more intense drama of her new life as the head of a great newspaper and a great company, a famous (and even feared) woman in her own right. Hers is a life that came into its own with a vengeance -- a success story on every level.Grahams book is populated with a cast of fascinating characters, from fifty years of presidents (and their wives), to Steichen, Brancusi, Felix Frankfurter, Warren Buffett (her great advisor and protector), Robert McNamara, George Schultz (her regular tennis partner), and, of course, the great names from the Post: Woodward, Bernstein, and Grahams editor/partner, Ben Bradlee. She writes of them, and of the most dramatic moments of her stewardship of the Post (including the Pentagon Papers, Watergate, and the pressmen's strike), with acuity, humor, and good judgment. Her book is about learning by doing, about growing and growing up, about Washington, and about a woman liberated by both circumstance and her own great strengths.

Other Editions

Similar books


0618154469
The Chief
by David Nasaw

Named one of the best books of the year by the New York Times, the Los Angeles Times, the Washington Post, Business Week, and GQ, THE CHIEF: THE LIFE OF WILLIAM RANDLOPH HEARST is “an absorbing and ingeniously organized biography . . . of the most powerful publisher America has ever known” (New York Times Book Review). Drawing on papers and interviews that were previously unavailable, as well as on newly released documentation of interactions with such figures as Hitler, Mussolini, Churchill, every president from Grover Cleveland to Franklin Roosevelt, and movie giants Louis B. Mayer, Jack Warner, and Irving Thalberg, David Nasaw completes the picture of this colossal American “engagingly, lucidly and fair-mindedly” (Arthur Schlesinger, Jr.). “Outstandingly researched, elegantly but not flamboyantly written, and fair in its conclusions about Hearst’s astonishing career” (Wall Street Journal), THE CHIEF “must be regarded as the definitive study . . . It’s hard to imagine a more complete rendering of Hearst’s life” (Business Week).

0786710780
Robert Maxwell
by Martin Dillon

Robert Maxwell—ruthless, volatile, defiant; a man of gargantuan appetites, for food, wine, women, power, money—unabashedly bared his ambition to the world, as he strove to build a publishing empire. But, throughout his career, Robert Maxwell also nurtured another, more driving, and—until now—altogether hidden ambition, and that was to spy for Israel’s Mossad. In the end, as Gordon Thomas, an author who has long been trolling the murky waters of international intelligence, shows in this gripping narrative, the conflict between the tycoon’s public interests and spy’s secret pursuits led to his mystifying death, officially by drowning, in November 1991, offshore of the Canary Islands. According to Thomas’s well-placed sources in Israel, Washington, and London, Maxwell first came into Mossad’s orbit in the 1970s, when the crack Israeli spy organization stole from the United States its most sophisticated piece of intelligence-gathering software, Enhanced Promis. Of it Mossad made an electronic Trojan horse, secretly amassing strictly classified information from inside the very organizations worldwide to which they were selling it. Mossad’s representative for these extremely sensitive transactions costing tens of millions of dollars in China, Russia, India, and twenty other countries was Robert Maxwell. Only Maxwell was also helping himself to some of Mossad’s profits—as well as $750 million from his employees’ pension fund—in desperate attempts to maintain his empire and to meet the demands of increasingly intolerant creditors. Aboard his yacht that November night in 1991 Maxwell no doubt still clung to the hope of a bailout by Mossad. But Mossad’s spy masters could not afford to smile on blackmail. This book reveals all the shocking reasons why. Eight pages of black-and-white photographs add to this astonishing tale of international intrigue, espionage, the Mossad, and murder.

01510108210
Shooting Star
by Tom Wicker

Joe McCarthy first became visible to the nation on February 9, 1950, when he delivered a Lincoln Day address to local Republicans in Wheeling, West Virginia. That night he declared, "I have here in my hand a list of 205 [members of the Communist Party] still working and shaping policy in the State Department." Anticommunism was already a cause embraced by the Republican Party as a whole; McCarthy tapped into this current and turned it into a flood. Little more than five years later, after countless hearings and stormy speeches and after incalculable damage to ordinary Americans and the nation itself, McCarthy's Senate colleagues voted sixty-seven to twenty-two to censure him for his reckless accusations and fabrications. We know today that not one prosecution resulted from McCarthy's investigations into communists in the U.S. government.

0060005661
When I Was Cool
by Sam Kashner

As a restless kid on Long Island, Sam Kashner lapped up the beauty and madness of the Beats, living vicariously through the novels, poems, and stories of Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, and William Burroughs. Their words were revolutionary, and they turned their very lives into art. Kashner didn't want to just study the Beats, he wanted to be one of them. So when he heard that Ginsberg had founded an unconventional writing program in Boulder, Colorado, he convinced his parents that college could wait, and became the first certificate student of the Jack Kerouac School of Disembodied Poetics. In one motion, Kashner stepped out of a sheltered suburban life and plunged into the chaotic world of his idols. What he discovered was both everything and not at all what he expected. The Beats were facing their twilight years and feeling it in their joints and in their minds. Some of them, like Ginsberg and Burroughs, had achieved international fame, while others, like Gregory Corso, had not, and were coming to the realization that they might never receive the recognition they deserved.In his new role as student, secretary, and psychiatrist, Sam Kashner was caught up in the hilarity of the hijinks and the cross fire of old arguments, finding himself in hot tubs with Ginsberg and on field trips to the marijuana ranch cultivated by Burroughs and his ill-fated son, Billy. Out of this rich material Kashner brings us a funny, touching, and irreverent portrait of the Beats never before seen: one that explodes the myths surrounding these American icons, but one that is also deeply felt and full of admiration.After reading this book, you'll never look at the Beats in quite the same way again. When I Was Cool is also a very personal journey of a young man coming of age on the Beat slope of Mount Parnassus ("the Lower East Side" of the Rockies), a kind of Holden Caulfield for the postmodern era.

1400066271
Too Soon to Say Goodbye
by Art Buchwald

The Pulitzer Prize-winning humorist shares his reflections on life, death, and laughter as he describes his close encounter with death after making the decision to forgo dialysis treatments, offering insights into the art of living each day to the fullest, reminiscences about his life and career, and determination to meet death on his own terms. 100,000 first printing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375701044 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375701044 First Edition Paperback in Good condition. May have marked pages. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$1.00
2) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage Books, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Almost like new (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
$1.00
3) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0375701044 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Cover has substantial wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Paperback.Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Paperback.Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
13) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Paperback.Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
14) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Paperback.Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
15) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Paperback.Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
16) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0375701044 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
17) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0375701044 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
18) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
19) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
20) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

NY: Vintage Books, 1997. Soft Cover 1st Edition 5th Printing F 642 pp - indexed. Trade Paper. Crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-375-70104-4 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$1.03
21) Personal History
0.01

24 Februar. Katharine Graham. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
22) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375701044 PBK trade, cover has wear to include creases, edge wear, and stains, Prev. owners name written inside, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.12
23) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375701044 Cover somewhat chipped, moderate edge wear,Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.12
24) Personal History [Paperback]
Graham, Katharine

Good + Text and covers look like new and unused condition, but downgraded because sticker remains on inside cover, else excellent. 1998 softcover. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
$1.21
25) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

New York: Vintage Books, 1998. New soft cover. There are light shelf wear and soil. . Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
$1.35
26) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375701044 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.39
27) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.39
28) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.39
29) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1998 Paperback. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the National Center for Family Literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.39
30) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.42
31) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Good. 1998 Paperback. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits the Friends of the Carmel Valley Library. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.42
32) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Good. 1998 Paperback. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Books For Africa! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.42
33) Personal History (Vintage)
Katharine Graham

Vintage. used-verygood. used-verygood. trade paperback, light cover wear, clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
$1.45
34) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage Books USA, 1998. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
$1.48
35) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375701044 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.50
36) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375701044 penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page -Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.50
37) Personal History [Paperback]
Graham, Katharine

1998 paperback book very light wear writing inside cover (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
$1.56
38) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375701044 We ship quality everyday! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Snez and Johnson Books (United States)
$1.64
39) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375701044 Used: Good/good condition; Book in good condition. Clean. Not ex-Library. . Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
$1.75
40) Personal History (Vintage)
Katharine Graham

Vintage, 1998-02-24. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$1.78
41) Personal History (Vintage)
Katharine Graham

Vintage, 1998-02-24. Paperback. inscription, otherwise clean. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$1.78
42) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998 642 pp. Good condition but a little worn, paper back, An extraordinary autobiography touching, winning, inspiring.. paper back. Good little worn. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$1.80
43) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage Books, 1998 Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
$1.90
44) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage, 1998-02-24. Good. clean pages, tight spine, worn cover, personalized spine. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.93
45) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear, rubbing, creasing to some pages, corner crease to front cover, and creasing to spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
46) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage, 1998-02-24. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$1.95
47) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage, 1998-02-24. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$1.95
48) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375701044 LIKE NEW SLIGHT COVER DAMAGE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
$1.97
49) Personal History (Vintage)
Katharine Graham

Vintage, 1998-02-24. Paperback. Like New/2006-06-15. First Edition. 1998, Stated first edition. Softcover, 442 pages. Personal History Publ (Vintage) Like new condition, tight spine, minor creasing. Text clean and unmarked. Covers great. The personal history of Katherine Graham. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Our goal is to provide the best possible customer service with 100% satisfaction. Smoke free environmentWe ship daily with email and delivery confirmation (more information)

Offered by Cherokee Booksellers (United States)
$1.99
50) Personal History (Vintage)
Graham, Katharine

Vintage, 24-Feb-98. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, moderate wear & small bend on cover. Lightly aged pages, no marks in text. Amazon: In lieu of an unrevealing Famous-People-I-Have-Known autobiography, the owner of the Washington Post has chosen to be remarkably candid about the insecurities prompted by remote parents and a difficult marriage to the charismatic, manic-depressive Phil Graham, who ran the newspaper her father acquired. Katharine's account of her years as subservient daughter and wife is so painful that by the time she finally asserts herself at the Post following Phil's suicide in 1963 (more than halfway through the book), readers will want to cheer. After that, Watergate is practically an anticlimax. From Library Journal: Katharine Meyer Graham was a woman born into a world of wealth and privilege who raised four children, became involved in volunteer work, and ended as the head of a powerful newspaper. Graham's father, a wealthy entrepreneur, bought the struggling Washington Post in 1933. Although Katharine had worked as a journalist, it was her husband, Philip Graham, who was chosen to take over the paper from her father. This is the story of a newspaper's rise to power but also of the destruction of a marriage, as Philip Graham slid into alcohol, depression, and suicide, and of Katharine's rise as a powerful woman in her own right. Throughout this easy-to-read story, Graham writes about her personal life and the lives of others, ranging from presidents to household help, with sympathy and grace. Recommended for public libraries. Rebecca Wondriska, Trinity Coll. Lib., Hartford, Ct. Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. ISBN: 0375701044. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
$1.99
51) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375701044 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$1.99
52) Personal History (Qty: 2)
Katharine Graham

Vintage, 1998-02-24. Paperback. Very Good. only light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
53) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage, 1998-02-24. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
54) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Vintage, 1998-02-24. Trade Paperback. Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1998. Slight shelf wear.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.99
55) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage, 1998-02-24. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
$1.99
56) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. AC6-110229706; 1.4 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$1.99
57) Personal History
Katharine Graham

Vintage, 1998-02-24. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
58) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

New York: Vintage Books USA. 1998. S Trade paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) NEAR FINE! Light creasing to spine. Very minimal edge wear, nice tight binding, with crisp, clean pages. 642 p.; 1.40" x 8.00" x 5.20". Includes Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$2.00
59) Personal History (Vintage)
Katharine Graham

Vintage, 2/24/1998. Paperback, 642 Pages, VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$2.00
60) Personal History (Vintage)
Katharine Graham

Vintage, 2/24/1998. Paperback, 642 Pages, VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$2.00
61) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998. Light soiling. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$2.00
62) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
$2.00
63) Personal History (Vintage)
Katharine Graham

Vintage, 1998-02-24. Paperback. Very Good. VERY gently used paperback, some shelfwear, skewed from a read-through, completely clean inside, GREAT shape! GREAT reading copy! (more information)

Offered by White Cats Bookshop (United States)
$2.01
64) Personal History (Vintage)
Katharine Graham

Vintage, 1998-02-24. Paperback. Very Good. VERY gently used pb, some minor shelfwear & rubbing, sticker on 1st page, completely clean inside, clippings about book included, EXCELLENT used book! (more information)

Offered by White Cats Bookshop (United States)
$2.01
65) Personal History (Vintage)
Katharine Graham

Vintage, 1998-02-24. Paperback. Very Good. Very gently used pb, some light shelfwear/rubbing, completely clean, straight tight text, EXCELLENT used book. NOAMZCA (more information)

Offered by White Cats Bookshop (United States)