Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0375702709
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Lesson Before Dying

by Ernest J. Gaines


ISBN: 0375702709
ISBN-13: 9780375702709
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmaster, is asked visit a young black prisoner on death row. Jefferson, the prisoner, was falsely accused and convicted of murder and is sentenced to hang, and Wiggins's job, once he realizes the impossibility of overturning the verdict, is to prepare the boy for death. Although, as a nonbeliever, Wiggins at first finds himself in competition with the minister for the boy's attention, he eventually comes to see that the cultivation of any instinct of love-human or religious-is the essence of salvation, both for Jefferson and himself. Ernest J. Gaines's morally wrenching novel has become a classic of American literature.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Like Joyce in his early stories, Gaines is writing here about moments of illumination and about what it means to be human...a strongly felt and-in the best sense-ambiguous novel."    -- Francine Prose

   -- Newsday (Long Island, N.Y.)

"This is a painful story told with spare eloquence, and the resonance it creates long after one's reading gives it a classic dimension."    -- William Styron

   -- Salon

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

Set in a small Cajun community in the late 1940s, "A Lesson Before Dying" is an "enormously moving" ("Los Angeles Times") novel of one man condemned to die for a crime he did not commit and a young man who visits him in his cell. In the end, the two men forge a bond as they both come to understand the simple heroism of resisting--and defying--the expected. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375508031
The Confessions of Nat Turner
by William Styron

A special anniversary edition of the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel based on the real-life story of an abortive slave rebellion in 1831 gives a chilling account of a noble man's moral decline.

0394514688
A Gathering of Old Men
by Ernest J. Gaines

The murder of a white Cajun farmer named Boutan unleashes a fury of buried hatred and defiance, as Sheriff Mapes tries to identify the killer--a white overseer and a group of Black farmers all claim responsibility--and prevent revenge.

0312151322
Getting Off Clean
by Timothy Murphy

In a racially tense Massachusetts town, a white boy from a working class family becomes romantically involved with a rich black kid from the local prep school. Sexy, charming and compelling, this remarkable novel marks the debut of one of the most promising gay novelists in years.

0075536579
Absalom, Absalom
by William Faulkner

Recounts the story of the Sutpens, a Southern family, and how their dynasty fell into decadence after the Civil War.

0140179089
Billy
by Albert French

Albert French's harrowing debut novel of 10-year-old Billy Lee Turner, convicted and executed for murdering a white girl in Baines, Mississippi, in 1937, is an unsentimental and ultimately heartrending vision of racial injustice. "A work of art . . . Billy never lets up, not for one minute. . . . magnificent".--New York Daily News.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0375702709 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club)
Ernest J. Gaines

Vintage. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.20
2) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club)
Ernest J. Gaines

Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.20
3) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club)
Ernest J. Gaines

Vintage. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.20
4) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. Soft Back/Paper Back. Good. Paperback in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Operation Baby Blessings Ministry (United States)
$2.25
5) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Vintage Books, 1997. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. . Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
$2.65
6) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

NY: Vintage Books, 1994. 1st printing. Slight wear along edges, else fine. No marks, no tears, no creases. "Oprah's Book Club" insignia on front cover. Winner of National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
$2.70
7) A Lesson Before Dying (Vintage Contemporaries Ser.)
Gaines, Ernest

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage, 1994 Shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
$2.75
8) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

Vintage Books, 1994 No writing, no cribbing, no underlining, no highliting = clean and complete.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
$2.93
9) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

Vintage Books USA, 1997 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$2.98
10) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 8vo, 256p. Nice copy of this moving novel. Later Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Green Frog Books (United States)
$3.50
11) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1993 Near-fine condition. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - clean pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 256 pages. - From the author of A Gathering of Old Men and The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman comes a deep and compassionate novel. A young man who returns to 1940s Cajun country to teach visits a black youth on death row for a crime he didn't commit. Together they come to understand the heroism of resisting. From the Publisher Set in a small Cajun community in the late 1940s, A Lesson Before Dying is an "enormously moving" ("Los Angeles Times") novel of one man condemned to die for a crime he did not commit and a young man who visits him in his cell. In the end, the two men forge a bond as they both come to understand the simple heroism of resisting--and defying--the expected. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$3.59
12) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club) [Paperback]
Gaines, Ernest J

Light use/storage wear; has some tanning on cover and pages.Very Good (more information)

Offered by Findings (United States)
$3.70
13) A Lesson Before Dying : A Novel (Vintage Contemporaries)
Gaines, Ernest J

Vintage, September, 1997. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.71
14) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

N . Y.: Vintage Book, 1994. The soft cover has light shelf wear ..Owners note on the inside cover..Owners name on the first page..Yellowing pages........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$3.75
15) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

Vintage Books, 1997. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. Covers have light soiling. Edge wear. Tight binding. Trade paperback. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$3.85
16) Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Vintage. Good;. 1994. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 256 pages; Trade size paperback scuffed and soiled at edges. Closed page edges with handling soil. Underlined text and margin notes. Book solid and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
$3.90
17) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club)
Ernest J. Gaines

Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$3.92
18) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club) (Qty: 10)
Ernest J. Gaines

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$3.92
19) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

Vintage Books, 1994 Stained on top paper edge.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
$3.93
20) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club) (Qty: 4)
Ernest J. Gaines

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$3.95
21) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Vintage Books, 1997. Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. . Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
$3.99
22) A Lesson Before Dying
Ernest J Gaines

New York: Vintage, 1994 Mass Market Paperback. No Jacket. First Vintage Book Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-375-70270-9. A very good read copy of this winner of National Book critic's Award for Fi ction novel. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$4.00
23) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$4.00
24) Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 Sticker on front cover, light shelf wear to the corners of the book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$4.00
25) Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 Some dog-eared pages, pages are yellowing, front cover is curling.. Trade Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$4.00
26) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club)
Gaines, Ernest J

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375702709 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$4.09
27) A LESSON BEFORE DYING
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Vintage Books. Very Good-. 1994. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0375702709. Used in wraps. Oprah's Book Club sticker to front cover. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Rubbing and edgewear to the covers and page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages. (more information)

Offered by Ciaokatz Books (United States)
$4.50
28) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club)
Gaines, Ernest J

Vintage, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Smooth spine. 256 pages. 5.25" x 8". Price on cover is $12.00 ISBN: 0375702709. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
$4.50
29) Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 Waterstains on bottom edge of book, light shelf wear to corners, pages throughout book are warped from moisture. . Trade Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$4.50
30) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

Good; 1994. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at open corner tips - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Vintage Contemporaries/Vintage Books; NY; 0.5 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 256 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$4.55
31) A Lesson Before Dying: a Novel
Gaines, Ernest J

Paperback. Used; Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bizzy Bzz Bookbin (Canada)
CAD $4.75 ($4.67)
32) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club)
Gaines, Ernest J

Vintage, 1997. Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.75
33) A Lesson Before Dying
Ernest J. Gaines

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 9/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 272 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$4.90
34) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Vintage, 1993. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
$4.95
35) A Lesson Before Dying (Vintage Contemporaries Ser.)
Gaines, Ernest J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books International / Random House, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$4.95
36) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Vintage. 1994. First Thus. S Trade Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Good - Cheap Reading Copy - general wear from use. "Oprah's Book Club" logo on front wrap. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
37) A Lesson Before Dying
Ernest J. Gaines

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 9/1/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 272 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$4.96
38) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

Vintage Contemporaries, 1994 Winner of National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction.. A Later Printing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
$5.00
39) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. 256 pp. Set in a small Cajun community in the late 1940s. A young black man is convicted of murder and sentenced to death. Softcover has wee bump to top corner. No creases, No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. V. Good. (more information)

Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
$5.00
40) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club)
Ernest J. Gaines

Vintage, 1997-09. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$5.00
41) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Vintage Books USA, 1997. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$5.00
42) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club)
Ernest J. Gaines

Vintage, 1997-09. Paperback. Good. Has edge and corner wear from use and the shelf. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$5.00
43) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club)
Ernest J. Gaines

Vintage, 1997-09. Paperback. Acceptable. Has heavy edge and corner wear,cover wear and stains on front and back cover,small amount of underlining. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$5.00
44) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

New York: Vintage Books; Vintage Contemporaries, 1994 256 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "From the author of A Gathering of Old Men and The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman comes a deep and compassionate novel. A young man who returns to 1940s Cajun country to teach visits a black youth on death row for a crime he didn't commit. Together they come to understand the heroism of resisting." - Publisher.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$5.00
45) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 Paper Back. Collectible Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$5.00
46) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club)
Ernest J. Gaines

Vintage, 1997-09-28. Good. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. Overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
$5.00
47) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

Random House, 1994 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has some bumps, scuffs and and the ghosting of a sticker on the right corner of the front cover. There is no creasing on the spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$5.00
48) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club) (Qty: 17)
Ernest J. Gaines

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$5.31
49) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club)
Ernest J. Gaines

Vintage, 1997-09-28. Good. Good condition overall. Little Wear. Clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$5.38
50) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club)
Ernest J. Gaines

Vintage, 1997-09. Paperback. Good. Slight edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$5.50
51) A LESSON BEFORE DYING
Gaines, Ernest J

Vintage Books, 1994. Oprah's Book Club. A Like New trade paperback. Jefferson, a young black man, is an unwitting party to a liquor store shootout in which three men are killed; the only survivor, he is convicted of murder and sentenced to death. . (more information)

Offered by Frank Mason (Canada)
$5.60
52) Lesson before Dying, A
Gaines, Ernest J

New York, NY: Vintage, 1994. Text is lightly toned, otherwise a nice tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
$5.95
53) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1994. Near-new condition. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 256 pages. - From the author of A Gathering of Old Men and The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman comes a deep and compassionate novel. A young man who returns to 1940s Cajun country to teach visits a black youth on death row for a crime he didn't commit. Together they come to understand the heroism of resisting. From the Publisher Set in a small Cajun community in the late 1940s, A Lesson Before Dying is an "enormously moving" ("Los Angeles Times") novel of one man condemned to die for a crime he did not commit and a young man who visits him in his cell. In the end, the two men forge a bond as they both come to understand the simple heroism of resisting--and defying--the expected. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$5.99
54) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club)
Gaines, Ernest J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 1994. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$5.99
55) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Vintage, 1994. Trade Paper. VG+. An Oprah Book Club selection. . ISBN: 0375702709. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$6.00
56) A Lesson Before Dying : A Novel (Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback)) (Qty: 2)
GAINES, ERNEST J

Vintage,, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. pps 256 (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
$6.00
57) Lesson Before Dying, A
Gaines, Ernest

Random House Inc, 1997. Soft Cover. Good. some pages stained (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
$6.00
58) Lesson Before Dying, A
Gaines, Ernest

Random House Inc, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
$6.00
59) Lesson Before Dying, A
Gaines, Ernest

Random House Inc, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
$6.00
60) A LESSON BEFORE DYING
Gaines, Ernest J

Vintage, NY, Random House, 1993, 2nd Printing. Octavo, softcover, near fine. Giftable. 256 pp. Oprah's Book Club choice. Winner of National Book Critics award for fiction. Gaines is writing here about the action of grace in impossibly circumscribed lives. "It's an all too rare event to discover a contemporary novel that moves us to consider such essential questions,".says Newsday.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$6.00
61) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. Softcover, 256 pages in like new condition, 1st edition, 1st printing. Oprah's Book Club selecvtion. Set in a small Cajun community in the late 1940's. Very slight shelf-wear on cover edges. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
$6.00
62) A LESSON BEFORE DYING
GAINES, ERNEST J

RANDOM HOUSE. 1993. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$6.00
63) lesson before dying
gaines, ernest

Trade Paperback. Vintage Books 1994. Oprahs Book Club. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$6.00
64) Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

Random House Inc. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Random House Inc Subject:Fiction . 0375702709 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Random House Inc. Subject:Fiction. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
$6.00
65) A LESSON BEFORE DYING
Gaines, Ernest J

Vintage. Very Good-. 1997. Paperback. Very good (-) cond - some shelf wear, pages tanning, light chipping along cover edges; Oprah's Book Club; 272 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
$6.00
66) Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$6.00
67) lesson before dying
gaines, ernest

Trade Paperback. Vintage Books 1994. Oprahs Book Club. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$6.00
68) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Vintage Books. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 1994. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$6.00
69) A Lesson Before Dying
No Illustration, Gaines And Rhodes

New York: Vintage Books, 1993. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.17
70) A Lesson Before Dying (Oprah's Book Club)
Gaines, Ernest J

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375702709 Very good condition soft cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$6.32
71) A LESSON BEFORE DYING
Gaines, Ernest J

Vintage. Very Good. 1997. Trade Paperback. Cover has some shelf wear mainly along the edges and the spine has no creasing. Pages are in good shape. ; Oprah's Book Club; 272 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)