Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Lying Awake
by Mark Salzman
ISBN: 0375706062
ISBN-13: 9780375706066
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Sister John is a cloistered Carmelite nun living in a California convent. When she begins to experience shattering visions that seem to come from God, she is warned by a doctor that the headaches that accompany them could be dangerous-even fatal. Sister John must choose between continuing to receive her visions or losing an important aspect of her spiritual life. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] singularly rich and abundant work, and one that plays by its own rules. Unironic and un-self-conscious, LYING AWAKE is, like the life it portrays, a quiet, stubborn movement against the postmodern grain." -- Louis Bayard
-- New York Times Book Review
"It is a tribute to the remarkable powers of Mark Salzman that…this sheltered world and its inhabitants are brought to life with such immediacy. With a spare and luminous prose beautifully suited to its subject, Salzman makes this cloistered society not only believable but also compelling....Salzman's resolution to her quandary is a deeply satisfying one." -- Robin Beeman
-- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review
"It's rare these days to find Roman Catholic spirituality treated with the same straightforward, respectful sense of wonder as, say, Tibetan Buddhism, but LYING AWAKE does just that....Sister John is a wonderfully appealing character, full of goodness but with real, human wounds, at times just as prone to bitterness and selfishness as anyone else. But perhaps Salzman's biggest accomplishment is in writing a novel that explores Christian faith from an almost anthropological distance but still makes palpable the emotions that draw people to religious life" -- Maria Russo
-- Salon
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Published date: 2001 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 181
Publisher's Notes
Mark Salzman's Lying Awake is a finely wrought gem that plumbs the depths of one woman's soul, and in so doing raises salient questions about the power-and price-of faith.
Sister John's cloistered life of peace and prayer has been electrified by ever more frequent visions of God's radiance, leading her toward a deep religious ecstasy. Her life and writings have become examples of devotion. Yet her visions are accompanied by shattering headaches that compel Sister John to seek medical help. When her doctor tells her an illness may be responsible for her gift, Sister John faces a wrenching choice: to risk her intimate glimpses of the divine in favor of a cure, or to continue her visions with the knowledge that they might be false-and might even cost her her life.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
A tragedy of Shakespearean force and intensity, Dostoyevsky's drama of parricide and family rivalry chronicles the murder of depraved landowner Fyodor Karamazov and the subsequent investigation and trial. Extensive notes explain the many literary and topical allusions and provide background information.

The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Translated by Constance Garnett, Introduction by Marc Slonim

Gospel According to the Son
by Norman Mailer
Only a novelist as daring as Mailer would attempt to retell the story of Jesus in Jesus's own words. . . . Its penetration into Jesus's human heart rivals Dostoyevsky for depth and insight. Its re-creation of the world through which Jesus walked is as real as blood. Ultimately, Mailer convinces, more than any writer before him, that for Jesus the man it could have been just like this; and that is, in itself, some sort of literary miracle".--"Publishers Weekly" (starred review).

Deep River
by Shusaku Endo
Thirty years lie between the leading contemporary Japanese writer Shusaku Endo's justly famed Silence and his powerful new novel Deep River, a book which is both a summation and a pinnacle of his work. The river is the Ganges, where a group of Japanese tourists converge: Isobe, grieving the death of the wife he ignored in life; Kiguchi, haunted by wartime memories of the Highway of Death in Burma; Numanda, recovering from a critical illness; Mitsuko, a cynical woman struggling with inner emptiness; and butt of her cruel interest, Otsu, a failed seminarian for whom the figure on the cross is a god of many faces. Bringing these and other characters to vibrant life and evoking a teeming India so vividly that the reader is almost transported there, Endo reaches his ultimate religious vision, one that combines Christian faith with Buddhist acceptance.

Cradle and All
by James Patterson
With two remarkable "immaculate conceptions" reported--one in Ireland and the other in Rhode Island--the Archdiocese of Boston is charged with watching over the two girls until they give birth.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0375706062 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Lying Awake
Mark Salzman
Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Lying Awake
Mark Salzman
Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Lying Awake
Mark Salzman
Vintage. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Vintage Books USA, 2001. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
VINTAGE CONTEMPORARIES, 2001 VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LOOKS NEW & UNUSED.. 2001 EDITION. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Lying Awake
Mark Salzman
Vintage, 2001-10. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No spine creasing. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information) Offered by DogServant (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375706062 Very Good Condition Overall, Light Edge Wear, Sound binding/spine, clean pages. . Very Good. 2001-10-09. ( more information) Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
LYING AWAKE
Salzman, Mark
Vintage, 2001. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0-375-70606-2. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
New York: Vintage, 2000. Softcover. Very Good. 181 pages. ( more information) Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0375706062 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375706062 Book free of markings. Cover shows very light wear. Interior evidences little to no use, spine is uncreased & is straight, pages clean; overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2001. minor stains to edges. wrpper creased and frayed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mad Myrtle's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, writing at inside cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Black felt to inside of front wrap.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback in near fine condition. ( more information) Offered by Snowbound Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Vintage. Fine 2001. Softcover. Excellent cover with minimal or no edge wear. Clean unmarked pages. No spine creases.; Trade PB; 0.6 x 8 x 5 Inches; 192 pages . ( more information) Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
NY: Vintage. VG+ in softcover. 2001. trade PB. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Lying Awake (Qty: 2)
Mark Salzman
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Lying Awake
SALZMAN, MARK
New York: Vintage Books, 2001. Softcover. As New/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Random House Inc., 2000. Trade Paperback - Very Good - Clean and bright with only slightest wear. . ISBN: 0375706062. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FICTION RELIGIOUS NUNS LOS ANGELES. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Lying Awake [Paperback]
Salzman, Mark
clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has very light wear--38D150808 ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Lying Awake: A Novel
Salzman, Mark
New York: Vintage Books; Random House, 2001 First printing, October 2001. Tight, clean copy. "In a Carmelite monastery outside present-day Los Angeles, life goes on in a manner virtually unchanged for centuries. Sister John of the Cross has spent years there in the service of God. And there, she alone experiences visions of such dazzling power and insight that she is looked upon as a spiritual master. But Sister John's visions are accompanied by powerful headaches, and when a doctor reveals that they may be dangerous, she faces a devastating choice. For if her spiritual gifts are symptoms of illness rather than grace, will a 'cure' mean the end of her visions and a soul once again dry and searching? This is the dilemma at the heart of Mark Salzman's spare, astonishing new novel. With extraordinary dexterity, the author of the best-selling Iron & Silk and The Soloist brings to life the mysterious world of the cloister, giving us a brilliantly realized portrait of women today drawn to the rigors of an ancient religious life, and of one woman's trial at the perilous intersection of faith and reason. Lying Awake is a novel of remarkable empathy and imagination, and Mark Salzman's most provocative work to date. / Mark Salzman is the author of Iron & Silk, an account of his two years in China; the novels The Laughing Sutra and The Soloist, which was a finalist for the Los Angeles Times Book Prize for fiction; and Lost in Place, a memoir. He lives in Los Angeles with his wife, filmmaker Jessica Yu." - Publisher.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 2001 Trade Paperback Good ( more information) Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Vintage Contemporaries, 2001. Near-New copy - NO writing, marks or tears - 181 pages - Mark Salzman's Lying Awake is a finely wrought gem that plumbs the depths of one woman's soul, and in so doing raises salient questions about the power-and price-of faith. Sister John's cloistered life of peace and prayer has been electrified by ever more frequent visions of God's radiance, leading her toward a deep religious ecstasy. Her life and writings have become examples of devotion. Yet her visions are accompanied by shattering headaches that compel Sister John to seek medical help. When her doctor tells her an illness may be responsible for her gift, Sister John faces a wrenching choice: to risk her intimate glimpses of the divine in favor of a cure, or to continue her visions with the knowledge that they might be false-and might even cost her her life.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Good; 2000. Lightly used, mild wear from handling - few pages have creased corners. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Vintage Contemporaries/Vintage Books; NY; First Printing; 0.6 x 8 x 5 Inches; 181 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Lying Awake
Mark Salzman
Vintage, 2001-10. Paperback. Very Good. Slight scuffing to the cover, otherwise very good condition. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Delivery Confirmation always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! ( more information) Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Vintage Books USA, 2001. Trade paperback. No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. excellent condition! 192 p.; 0.55" x 7.94" x 4.92". Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Includes Illustrations.. ( more information) Offered by tini's world (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2003. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Previous Owner Signature. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Lying Awake: A Novel
Salzman, Mark
New York, New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 2001. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Rubbing and light scratching to cover. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. ISBN: 0-375-70606-2. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc. 2001. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. VG in wraps. 181pp. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Lying Awake
Mark Salzman
Vintage, 2001-10. Paperback. Good. Minor edge and corner wear. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Lying Awake
Mark Salzman
Vintage, 2001-10. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Lying Awake
Mark Salzman
Vintage, 2001-10. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Vintage, 2000. Type of binding: pb Details: Very good. ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Lying Awake
Mark Salzman
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
NY: Vintage Books, 2001. 181 pp. If Sister John's spiritual gifts are symptoms of illness rather than grace, will a "cure" mean the end of her visions and a soul once again at odds with the world? Front cover has a couple of creases. Binding tight, text clean.. First Pb Ptg.. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Random House Inc. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Lying Awake
Mark Salzman
Vintage Contemporaries, brand new and unread, has not been used at all,2000,excellent condition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. A crisp, clean copy.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
NY, USA: Vintage, 2000 First Thus. Paper Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2001, 2001. Paperback. VG+. 181pp. Light rubbing.. Paperback. VG+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
LYING AWAKE
SALZMAN, MARK
RANDOM HOUSE. 2000. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
lying awake
salzman, mark
Trade Paperback. Vintage Contemporaries 2001. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
lying awake
salzman, mark
Trade Paperback. Vintage Contemporaries 2001. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Lying Awake
Mark Salzman
Vintage, 2001-10. Paperback. Very Good. Slight edge and cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
lying awake
salzman, mark
Trade Paperback. Vintage Contemporaries 2001. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Lying Awake
Mark Salzman
Vintage, 2001-10. Paperback. Very Good. Slight edge and cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
lying awake
salzman, mark
Trade Paperback. Vintage Contemporaries 2001. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Vintage. Very Good. 2001. Paperback. 0375706062 . Cover has some chipping and marks. No internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.6 x 8 x 5 Inches; 192 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Lying Awake
Mark Salzman
Vintage. Softcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2001. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 181 pages. Slight shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. FICTION RELIGIOUS NUNS LOS ANGELES. ISBN: 0375706062. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION RELIGIOUS NUNS LOS ANGELES. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Vintage, 2000. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Lying Awake
FREE SHIPPING
Salzman, Mark
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2001. CORNERS CURLING SLIGHTLY - GREAT COPY. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
LYING AWAKE
SALZMAN, MARK
RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 501. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
New York: vintage/ Random House, 2000 NF, pb. Trade Paper. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, The, 2001 Fiction. Religion. Price sticker residue on cover. Nice clean book. A nun's beautiful visions of God's radiance are accompanied by shattering headaches. The doctor says that these headaches may be dangerous. Should she give up her visions to relieve her pain?. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Private Owner. ( more information) Offered by BookFarm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
LYING AWAKE
Salzman, Mark, SIGNED
Softcover. 0375706062 . Vintage, c 2000, paperback, first thus October 2001, Fine, Signed by Salzman on the half title page, 181 pages, ISBN 0375706062, FICTION; E3819; Signed by Author(s) . ( more information) Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Lying Awake: A Novel (Qty: 18)
Salzman, Mark
Vintage, 09-Oct-2001. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081005125804G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
LYING AWAKE [BY AUTHOR OF IRON & SILK]
Salzman, Mark and Mark Salzman
Vintage Books,, 2001. First paperback Edition, First printing. Paperback. AS NEW. Trade Paperback. Set in a Carmelite monastery outside present-day Los Angeles. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
New York, NY U.S.A.: Vintage Contemporaries/Divison of Random House, 2001 Illus. by . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, MINOR COVER EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, 181 PGS.. . Paperback. Very Good. . ( more information) Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375706062 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Lying Awake (Qty: 5)
Salzman, Mark
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375706062 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Lying Awake
SALZMAN, MARK
Vintage, 2001 Paper Back. New. ( more information) Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
LYING AWAKE
Salzman, Mark
New York: Vintage Books, 2001. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Near fine. SIGNED on title page by the author. . His extraordinary third novel, set in a Carmelite convent just outside modern Los Angeles. 8 illustrations by Stephanie Shieldhouse. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Lying Awake (Qty: 5)
Mark Salzman
Vintage, 2001-10. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Lying Awake
Salzman, Mark
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375706062 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|