Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Aye, and Gomorrah
Stories
by Samuel R. Delany
ISBN: 0375706712
ISBN-13: 9780375706714
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This volume gathers the short stories from the out-of-print DRIFTGLASS collection, along with four additional stories to compile nearly all of Delany's published short fiction. Includes the Nebula Award winning title story and "Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones," which won both the Nebula and Hugo awards.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Pages: 383
Publisher's Notes
An expanded edition of the classic anthology Driftglass, this collection of science fiction and fantasy tales by the master of speculative fiction includes the Nebula Award-winning title story, the Nebula and Hugo Award-winning "Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones," and thirteen other great works.
Similar books

The Martian Chronicles
by Ray Bradbury
Bradbury's Mars is a place of hope, dreams and metaphor--of crystal pillars and fossil seas--where a fine dust settles on the great, empty cities of a silently destroyed civilization. It is here the invaders have come to despoil and commercialize, to grow and to learn--first a trickle, then a torrent, rushing from a world with no future toward a promise of tomorrow. The Earthman conquers Mars...and then is conquered by it, lulled by dangerous lies of comfort and familiarity, and enchanted by the lingering glamour of an ancient, mysterious native race.

A Gift of Dragons
by Anne McCaffrey
For more than thirty years, Pern has conjured visions of brave men and women mounted upon the backs of dragons. As anyone knows who has been touched by the storytelling magic of Anne McCaffrey, to read of the exotic world of Pern is to inhabit it—and to experience its extraordinary dragons is to soar aloft with them and share their dazzling adventures. Now, A Gift of Dragons brings together three beloved stories and a thrilling new tale of Pern in a single volume illustrated with beautiful artwork by Tom Kidd. In “The Smallest Dragonboy,” Keevan is the youngest dragonrider candidate, determined to impress a dragon when the next clutch of eggs hatches. But what transpires will surprise everyone—Keevan most of all. In “The Girl Who Heard Dragons,” a young girl’s rare ability to communicate with dragons puts her family in danger and will bring her face to face with her greatest fears—and with her most secret desire. The “Runner of Pern” is a girl named Tenna, who follows family tradition by delivering messages—and who will find her destiny on the mossy traces that runners have used for centuries under the dragon-filled sky. And finally, a very special gift: an exciting new Pern adventure, published here for the first time, fresh from the imagination of Anne McCaffrey.

The Dragons of Springplace
by Robert Reed
No American writer during the 1990s has published a more distinguished bibliography of first-rate science fiction than Robert Reed. In the title piece, a renegade misfit conquers the dragons and renews the threat of nuclear chaos aboard Springplace, a man-made repository for old reactor cores, dirty plutonium, and dismantled bombs. Another story is a sprawling intergalactic epic that takes place aboard a starship. Salvaged and commandeered by humans, the massive generation starship becomes the setting for a titanic struggle between two alien entities who engage in a monumental battle for survival.

Masterpieces
by
Representing the finest science fiction tales of the past century, this imaginative anthology includes both classic and contemporary works by Anne McCaffrey, Octavia E. Butler, Arthur C. Clarke, Ursula K. Le Guin, Roger Zelazny, Robert Silverberg, Frederik Pohl, Robert A. Heinlein, Isaac Asimov, and other masters of the science fiction genre.

Burning Chrome
by William Gibson
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0375706712 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Aye, and Gomorrah: And Other Stories
Samuel R. Delany
Vintage, 2003-04-08. Good. clen pages, little wear, good copy for reading . ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Aye, and Gomorrah and Other Stories
Delany, Samuel R
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 2003. F First Edition Thus. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Cover curl, light bump to fore edge. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Aye, and Gomorrah: Stories
Delany, Samuel R
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2003. Spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear ot the covers, front cover curls up a bit, and other light to moderate shopwear. Collection of Delany's short fiction.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Aye, and Gomorrah: Stories
Delany, Samuel R
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2003 ARC. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Aye, and Gomorrah: Stories
Delany, Samuel R
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books / Random House, 2003 New, unread condition trade paperback. First Vintage Books Edition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
AYE, AND GOMORRAH And Other Stories
Delany, Samuel R
New York: Vantage Press. Near Fine. 2003. 1st Edition Thus; 1st Printing. Paperback. 0375706712 . This edition is a trade paperback. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Text pages are clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. This book "contains all the significant short science fiction and fantasy Delany published between 1965 and 1988, excepting only those tales in his Return ot Neveryon series." Short stories included are: The Star Pit, Corona, Aye, and Gomorrah, Driftglass, We, in Some Strange Power's Employ, Move on a Rigorous Line, Cage of Brass, High Weir, Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones, Omegahelm, Among the Blobs, Tapestry, Prismatica, Ruins, Dog in a Fisherman's Net, Night and the Loves of Joe Dicostanzo, and, Afterword: Of Doubts and Dreams. . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Aye, and Gomorrah: And Other Stories
Delany, Samuel R
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375706712 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Aye, and Gomorrah
Delany, Samuel R
New York: Vintage, 2003. First edition trade paperback. Unread. . Science Fiction. (#7435) ISBN: 0375706712 With his award-winning and bestselling novels, includign Dhalgren and Nova, Delany has established himself as a titan of science ficiton. Excepting only the stories in his return to Neveron series, this collection includes virtually all his sf and fantasy of short length. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Aye, and Gomorrah: And Other Stories
Delany, Samuel R
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2003 This book is in As New Condition; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Aye, and Gomorrah and Other Stories
Delany, Samuel R
Vintage, 2003. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Aye, and Gomorrah : And Other Stories
Delany, Samuel R
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group. As New. 2003. Paperback. 0375706712 Fiction ( more information) Offered by Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Aye, and Gomorrah: And Other Stories (Qty: 5)
Samuel R. Delany
Vintage, 2003-04-08. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Aye, and Gomorrah: And Other Stories (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Delany, Samuel R
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375706712 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Aye, and Gomorrah and Other Stories
Delany, Samuel R
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2003 One from of Science Fictions' finest writers, come a brilliant tale based on five different time-planes. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Laminated soft cover wraps show no wear at all. Spine is uncreased. Gift quality condition of one of the finest novels from this immensely gifted writer.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Even Gaffney Design . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|