Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Shiksa Goddess
Or, How I Spent My Forties
by Wendy Wasserstein
ISBN: 0375726039
ISBN-13: 9780375726033
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
The 35 essays here by Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Wendy Wasserstein initially appeared in The New Yorker, Harper's, Allure, and other periodicals. Wasserstein comically muses on her cat, fad diets, the Clintons, and Brad Pitt and Gwyneth Paltrow. She also shares poignant observations on motherhood and on her sister's battle with cancer.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] breezy, splashy style....good-natured and ephemeral....She is totally in touch with contemporary society. She knows its headlines, its diets, its real estate woes and its television shows." -- Penelope Mesic
-- Book
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2002 Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A collection of thirty-five humorous essays by the Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright explores issues of food, theater, Chekhov, and religion, among other topics.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Ladies' Room Reader
by Alicia Alvrez
Every fun little fact you could ever want to know about women--what they thinks of marriage, how they love their pets, what their favorite foods are--can be found in this easy-to-pick-up, easy-to-browse-through reader. This fanciful compendium of data and lore makes for easy reading and gives women and their friends that much more to gab about.

How to Make Your Man Behave in 21 Days or Less Using the Secrets of Professional Dog Trainers
by Karen Salmansohn
A hilarious gem of a book that turns the often-expressed axiom "Men are dogs" into a howling little handbook on men for contemporary women, assuring that control will be theirs forever, as behavioral problems vanish within three weeks--guaranteed. Three-color illustrations throughout.

The All New Dieter's Guide to Weight Loss During Safe Sex, P.C. Sex & Lite Sex
by Richard Smith
In 1978, Smith combined two of America's favorite pastimes--dieting and sex--into one hilarious book. Now, in a new book targeted at the low-fat age of post-feminism, aging baby boomers, and latex, he presents all-new research correlating current sexual practices with weight loss.

Bad Dog, Andy
by Cathy Pavia
"Bad Dog, Andy" is a hilarious look at the ribald side of man's best friend. Told with wry wit and playful illustrations, this parody stars a mischievous Dalmatian who, when left alone at home, lights up a cigar, raids the liquor cabinet, woos a French poodle and cranks up the music. 30 color illustrations.

The Von Hoffmann Bros.' Big Damn Book of Sheer Manliness
by Colby Allerton
Straight shots of tequila, jumbo cigars, bone-crunching football plays, sleek sports cars, rugged cowboys, explosives, buck knives and T-bone steaks (marinated, wrapped in the Wall Street Journal and barbequed over an open flame, of course). Who'd a thought "manliness" was an art form? It is, and here's the proof! This ultimate celebration of authentic rip-snorting, chest thumping manhood, exuberantly details--with hundreds of photos and jaw-dropping text--the pastimes, amusements and passions that define sheer manliness.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0375726039 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Shiksa Goddess: (Or, How I Spent My Forties)
Wasserstein, Wendy
Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Shiksa Goddess: (Or, How I Spent My Forties) Essays
Wendy Wasserstein
Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Shiksa Goddess: (Or, How I Spent My Forties) Essays
Wendy Wasserstein
Vintage, 2002-05-14. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Shiksa Goddess: (Or, How I Spent My Forties) Essays
Wendy Wasserstein
Vintage, 2002-05-14. Paperback. Acceptable. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Shiksa Goddess: (Or, How I Spent My Forties)
Wasserstein, Wendy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2002. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Shiksa Goddess: (Or, How I Spent My Forties)
Wasserstein, Wendy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2002 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Shiksa Goddess (Or How I Spent My Forties): Essays
Wasserstein, Wendy
New York: Vintage, 2002 Pages clean, tight, and tanned, covers have light edge wear. Trade Paperback Very Good ( more information) Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Shiksa Goddess: Or, How I Spent My Forties
Wasserstein, Wendy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2002 pages a little yellowed. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. top corners creased. front cover creased from opening. top and bottom binding edges dented. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Shiksa Goddess: (Or, How I Spent My Forties)
Wasserstein, Wendy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2002 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Shiksa Goddess or, How I Spend My Forties
Wasserstein, Wendy
N . Y.: Vintage Books, 2002. The cover has very light shelf wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Shiksa Goddess: (Or, How I Spent My Forties)
Wasserstein, Wendy
New York: Vintage Books, 2001. "Celebrated playwright Wendy Wasserstein has been rooted in New York's cultural life since her childhood of Broadway matinees, but her appeal is universal. Here are thirty-five of her urbane, inspiring, and deeply emphatic essays -- all written when she was in her forties, and all infused with her trademark irreverent humor." The cover and pages have light edgewear, but the binding is sound. There are no markings in the text. 237 pages. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Shiksa Goddess (or, How I Spent My Forties): Essays
Wasserstein, Wendy
New York: Vintage Books; Random House, 2002 xii, 235 pp.; 21 cm. AS NEW. "When Wendy Wasserstein turned forty, she made a To Do list composed mostly of items left over from when she turned thrity. The listincluded the annuals: lose weight, exercise, read more, improve female friendships, improve male friendships, and (left over from her second grade To Do list) become a better citizen. At the end of the list were the larger-than-life unavoidables: move, fall in love, and decide about a baby. In Shiksa Goddess, her first book of essays in ten years, Wendy writes about each f the quests and midlife obsessions. On diets and cooking ('I was born to order up...My favorite breakfast china has always been a paper cup embossed with a picture of the Parthenon.')...On getting in shape and hiring a personal trainer (Sue is on hand twenty-four hours to say, Stop! In the name of self-love...She is a fat-free beacon of light)...About the rise of the legendary Mrs. Entenmann, who married the boss at nineteen and went from salesgirl to bakery czarina...On the truth of her denominational heritage (the name Wasserstein was changed from Waterson by a distant relative in order to get his child into an Ivy Leage college and Mount Sinai Medical School)...On buying an apartment--and then seeking refuge from it for a year in a residential hotel ('Life boiled back down to basics: work, friendship, and room service')...About attending the Golden Globe Awards...On the traditions of the holidays ('I was very disappointed the first time I saw Plymouth Rock...I thought it would be surrounded by Barricini chocolate turkeys, dancing sweet potatoes, and Pilgrims in crepe-paper hats')...On Mother's Day and her mother, Lola Wasserstein ('Lola encourages sending a homemade greeting card. A personal citation like "I love you, Gramma" or "Mother, I promise next year to be married with three musically inclined children, a co-op, and a degree in dentistry" is worth thousands of words')...on Chekhov...George Abbott...And she writes movingly about her sister's battle with breast cancer, and about her own pregnancy at forty-eight and the birth of her first child, Lucy Jane. / Wendy Wasserstein was born in Brooklyn and raised in Manhattan. She received a B. A. from Mount Holyoke College and an M.F.A. from the Yale School of Drama. She is the author of such plays as Uncommon Women and Others, Isn't it Romantic, The Sisters Rosensweig, An American Daughter, and The Heidi Chronicles, for which she received a Tony Award and the Pulitzer Prize. Ms. Wasserstein has also been the recipient of the New York Drama Critics Circle Award, the Drama Desk Award, and the Outer Critics Circle Award. Wendy Wasserstein [lived] in New York City with her daugher, Lucy Jane." - Publisher.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Shiksa Goddess : Or, How I Spent My Forties
Wasserstein, Wendy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2002, 2002 very good trade paper. Soft cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Shiksa Goddess: (Or, How I Spent My Forties) Essays
Wasserstein, Wendy
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375726039 First Printing as per complete number string. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. No creases. Pages clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name and possibly address on fep. Slight curl to lower front corner and lite wear to side edge of preface pages. Minor Shelf/edge wear. Ships Immediately from CA. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Baylah's Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
SHIKSA GODDESS
WASSERSTEIN, WENDY
RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 502. QUALITY PAPERBACK. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Shiksa Goddess or How I Spent My Forties
Wasserstein, Wendy
Vintage Books, NY, 2001. softcover, paperback. Fine condition, Immaculate text, sound binding. 2 ISBN: 0375726039. ( more information) Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Shiksa Goddess: (Or, How I Spent My Forties) Essays (Qty: 5)
Wendy Wasserstein
Vintage, 2002-05-14. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|